1955 Miscellaneous Rallies


25th Monte Carlo Rally
17th-23rd January 1955

Ps # Driver/Co-Driver Car Points
Start City
Cat/Cl
Car Reg
1 201
Per Malling/Gunnar Fadum Sunbeam 90 405.936 Oslo 1/1

2 275
Georges Gillard/Roger Dugat Dyna-Panhard
430.625 Monte Carlo 1/3

3 255
Hanns Gerdum/Dr Joachim Kuhling Mercedes-Benz 220 442.667 Munich 1/1

4 329
Gerald N.Burgess/P.Easton Ford Zephyr
Monte Carlo 1/1

5 225
Walter Schock/Rolf Moll
Mercedes-Benz 220
Munich 1/1

6 282
Werner C.Lier/Henri Ziegler
Lancia Aurelia

Monte Carlo 1/2

7 389
Maurice Gatsonides/M.Becquart Aston Martin DB2/4

Lisbon 2/1

8 123
Ronald J.Adams/Ernest McMillen
Jaguar Mk VII
Glasgow 1/1

9 251
Peter Harper/D.Humphrey Sunbeam
Munich 1/1

10 290
Henri Marang Citroen 15
Monte Carlo 1/1

11 222
Sheila van Damm/Anne Hall/Francoise Clark Sunbeam 
Munich 1/1

12

Ford



14 377
Sidney Allard/Tom Allard
Ford Zephyr Zodiac
Lisbon 1/1

17 277
Nancy Mitchell/L.Grounds Daimler Conquest
Monte Carlo 1/1

22 268
Ken Wharton/Jan Langelaan
Daimler Conquest
Monte Carlo 1/1

33 230
Donald C.Bennett/E.Bennett Armstrong Siddeley
Munich 1/1

36 91
Denis G.Scott/Derek Strange
Ford Zodiac
Glasgow
1/1

37 316
Richard D.Mattock/R.D.Page Jaguar
Monte Carlo 1/1

39 372
Thomas H.Wisdom/Peter Wilson/Ron Watson
Armstrong Siddeley
Lisbon 1/1

41 116
Lyndon O.Sims/R.E.Stokes Riley
Glasgow
1/1

48 306
Ronald Myhill/E.J.R.Lestrange Jaguar
Monte Carlo 1/1

51 363
William Mike Couper/Pat Fillingham/Nevil Lloyd Armstrong Siddeley
Lisbon 1/1
PVC 1
52 223
Jack Fairman/L.Smith Sunbeam
Munich 1/1

53 348
Leonard Potter/R.Steed Peugeot
Monte Carlo 1/2

68 369
Mrs E.M.Wisdom/Mrs J.Johns
Austin
Lisbon 1/1

72 392
Robin Richards/M.C.Brettell Ford Consul
Lisbon 2/2

100

Standard



113

Ford Zodiac



116

Standard



122

Sunbeam



145

Ford Zephyr



150

Standard



168

Ford Zephyr



178

MG



179

Ford Zephyr



184

Standard



194

Ford Consul



202

MG



208

Austin



232 8 Mortimer Morris-Goodall/Sam Moore Austin Westminster


POM 753
237

MG




279
Ralph Sleigh/R.Martin Ford Consul 
Monte Carlo 2/2


374
Mme M.Pochon/Mme M.Honore
Alfa Romeo
Lisbon 1/2


49
Geoffrey Holt/Stanley Ashbury/John Brooks MG Magnette
Glasgow 1/2
KJB 910

58
Reginald Holt/Allan Collinson/Willy Cave MG Magnette
Glasgow 1/2
KJB 908

36
J.L.Shaw/Benjamin H.Brown/Freddie Finnemore MG Magnette
Glasgow 1/2
KJB 909

8
M.H.Morris-Goodall/Oscar Moore/Tom Walkerley Austin A90
Athens 1/1
R 73
John Meikle/William Bichan
Ford Consul
gasket Glasgow
1/2

R

Austin A30



R

Standard 10



R

Standard 10



R

Ford
fan destroyed radiator


R 94
Miss Annie Neil/Miss Christina Neil Standard Vanguard
lighting Glasgow
1/1


286
Carl Spjuth Alfa Romeo
Monte Carlo 2/2


333
Maurice Parucci/Maurice Martin
Dyna Panhard
Monte Carlo 2/3


44
Edwin Lambert/Norman Millican
Morris Oxford
Glasgow
1/2


210
Wilhelm Herz/Romain Chwat
BMW
Munich 1/2


90
Ian Appleyard/Pat Appleyard
Jaguar
Glasgow
1/1


42
James Glasgow/W.Anderson Jaguar
Glasgow
1/1


112
Cecil Vard/Arthur Jolley
Jaguar
Glasgow
1/1


124 John Cuff/Charles Tyrer Ford Consul
Glasgow 1/1
GRN 177

35
T.C.Harrison/Edward Harrison
Ford Zephyr

Glasgow
2/1


111
John G.Reece/Peter Reece
Ford Zephyr
Glasgow
2/1


92
Cecil F.Bartlett/Royd Holmes
Ford Zephyr
Glasgow
2/1


98
Jack H.Kemsley/P.Fortheringham Ford Zephyr
Glasgow
1/1


102
Reginald Phillips/R.F.B.Baxter Ford Zephyr
Glasgow
2/1


46
C.Hardman/H.T.Dennison Ford Zodiac

Glasgow
1/1


84
George R.Hartwell/I.D.L.Lewis Sunbeam
Glasgow
1/1


209
Norman Garrad/J.A.Cutts Sunbeam
Munich 1/1

R 95
Peter Bolton/Tommy Sopwith/Arthur Slater Armstrong Siddeley
accident Glasgow 1/1


226
Douglas J.Uren/Donald G.Bain
Armstrong Siddeley
Munich 1/1

R 96
John Banks/Michel Porter
Bristol
accident Glasgow
2/2


67
Sgt.A.E.E.Teer/Sgt.J.R.Skeggs Humber Hawk
Glasgow
1/1


31
James Risk/J.Donald Morley
Ford Zephyr
Glasgow 2/1

R 51
Douglas J.Farquharson/R.D.Peters Standard 10
steering link Glasgow 1/3


332
John Gott/R.E.C.Brookes Standard Ten
Monte Carlo 2/3


295
Mary Walker/Betty Haig Standard Ten
Monte Carlo 2/3


89
Henry Leslie Brooke/G.Howard-Sorrell Standard
Glasgow
2/3


311
John Wallwork/James Ray Standard Ten
Monte Carlo 2/3


270
William Richardson/J.C.Heathcote Standard Ten
Monte Carlo 2/3

R 85
Gregor Grant/Frederic Davis
MG
accident Glasgow
1/2


48
Miss Eileen Cullen/Cyril K.Graves
Austin
Glasgow 1/2


122
Miss May Ireland/James Mulhearn
Riley
Glasgow 2/2


130
Kenneth D.Fraser/Ch.Jeffrey Riley
Glasgow 1/1


66 I.M.Sutherland/William Sutherland Riley
Glasgow
1/1


135
John P.Boardman/John Duckworth
Jaguar
Glasgow 1/1


32
W.C.Johnson/W.T.Henn Austin Seven
Glasgow
1/3


217
Walter Schluter/S.Eickelmann DKW
Munich 1/3


128
Samuel H.Gregory/Edwin Hodson
Vauxhall Velox
Glasgow
1/1


93
K.S.Hurrey/James Law
Vauxhall
Glasgow
1/1


244
Reginald Parnell/L.Klemantaski Aston Martin
Munich 2/1


298
Willy P.Daetwyler/C.Tschudi Daimler Conquest

Monte Carlo 1/1


373
Alberto Graca Jr
Porsche
Lisbon 2/2


1
Const.Manussis/Paddy Robson
MG

Athens
1/2


2
Jean Chronides/Ath.Terzakis
Ford Consul

Athens 1/2


3
Marcel Noix
Peugeot

Athens 1/2


4
George Katapodis/P.Yannikostas
Peugeot

Athens 1/2


5
Pierre Papadopoulos/Dimitrakos
Opel Kapitan

Athens 1/1


6
Alkis Michos/Demetrios Rousos
DKW

Athens 1/3


7
Jan Hulkser/Martin Duyzings
Fiat 1100

Athens 1/2


9
Kostas Spiliotakis/M.Spiliotakis
DKW

Athens
1/3


10
A.Canellopoulos/J.Heliopoulos
Ford Zephyr

Athens
1/1


11
S.Mourtzopoulos/B.Antonopoulos
Fiat 1400

Athens
1/2


14
Constantin Lycouris/Termentzis
Volkswagen

Athens
1/2


15
Papamichael/C.Nicolopoulos
Fiat 1100

Athens
1/2


16
O.Lefas-Tetenes/A.Hatsatourian
Fiat 1100

Athens
1/2


18
Dirk van Voorden/W.P.van Lammeren
Porsche

Athens
2/2


19
John Pesmazoglu/Costas Galanis
Opel Olympia

Athens
1/2


20
Jean Canaroglou/Pierre Milidonis
Sunbeam

Athens
1/1


21
Giancarlo Valerio/Bruno Bonini
Alfa Romeo

Palermo
1/2


24
Maurice Corbeletta/Georges Massay
Ford

Palermo
1/1


25
Guido Cestelli-Guidi/M.Cestelli-Guidi
Alfa Romeo

Palermo
1/2


26
Jean Laroche/Remy Radix
Alfa Romeo

Palermo
1/2


28
J.L.Marcelet/Marcel Boucan
Simca 9

Palermo
1/2


30
Francois Chevroton/Yves Chevroton
Renault

Palermo
1/2


33
H.W.Burke/J.Gilley
MG

Glasgow
1/2


34
A.H.Wilcox/M.S.Boyle
MG

Glasgow
1/2


37
J.A.Lucas/J.L.Handley
Jaguar

Glasgow
1/1


38
Arthur Lineker/George E.Neville
Vauxhall

Glasgow
1/1


39
Hugh Galt/Charles Collins
Daimler Conquest

Glasgow
1/1


40
Reginald Frohlich/T.W.S.Wild
Porsche

Glasgow
2/2


41
J.W.Fleetwood/Cyril Plumtree
Ford Consul

Glasgow
2/2


43
Earl of Kimberley/E.W.Cuff Miller
MG

Glasgow
1/2


45
Paul Lee/Robert Dando
Jaguar

Glasgow
2/1


47
Cyril Corbishley/R.R.Fabel
Daimler Conquest

Glasgow
1/1


50
Eric J.Haddon/Charles Vivian
Jaguar

Glasgow
1/1


52
R.F.D.Seabrook/M.V.Seabrook
Sunbeam

Glasgow
1/1


53
R.W.Holmes/MacCarthy-Filgate
Ford Zodiac

Glasgow
1/1


54
Herbert J.Harpert/K.Marchant
Standard

Glasgow
1/1


55
Arthur Meredith-Owens/A.Pitts
Bristol

Glasgow
2/2


56
John C.Nairn/W.L.Burnett
MG

Glasgow
1/2


57
Dennis Taylor/L.J.Tracey
Standard

Glasgow
2/3


59
Lilian Ashfield/J.K.Clark
Ford Zephyr

Glasgow
1/1


60
Maurice R.Davies/R.J.Bint
Ford Zodiac

Glasgow
1/1


61
K.S.Richardson/V.E.Richardson
Ford Zephyr

Glasgow
1/1


62
Joseph S.Bewley/Ivan Webb
Ford Zodiac

Glasgow
1/1


64
John W.Bowdage/Jack Wright
Daimler Century

Glasgow
1/1


65
Donald C.Boyd/Harry Wise
Jaguar

Glasgow
2/1


68
L.D.G.Collen/A.J.M.Linton
Fiat 1100

Glasgow
1/2


69
Reginald Horton/Frederic Laurie
Austin

Glasgow
1/2


70
George A.Lewis/Ronald W.Ayres
Sunbeam Talbot

Glasgow
1/1


71
Harold Pilmore-Bedford/A.C.Wates
Hillman

Glasgow
1/2


72
M.Warbreck-Howell/C.Williams
Standard

Glasgow
1/3


74
John D.Sleeman/R.C.Holmes
Austin

Glasgow
2/2


75
Eric N.Brinkman/Frank Grounds
Ford Zodiac

Glasgow
1/1


76
Annie Newbrook/June Beilby
Ford V8

Glasgow
1/1


77
Arthur Warren/Frank Cooper
Jaguar

Glasgow
1/1


78
Gordon Stratton/W.Allarton
Austin

Glasgow
1/2


79
Wilbert Todd/B.McCaldin
Ford Prefect

Glasgow
1/2


80
Harry Terry/Sydney Perkins
Ford Zephyr

Glasgow
1/1


81
Paul Lalisse/Andre Delerne
Bristol

Glasgow
2/2


82
Richard Davis/Pat Ozanne
Sunbeam

Glasgow
1/1


83
Kenneth Rawlings/F.Grounds
Daimler Conquest

Glasgow
1/1


86
Albert Rogers/M.Tozzi-Condivi
Mercedes-Benz

Glasgow
1/1


87
John Young/Rodney Lambert
Ford Prefect

Glasgow
1/2


88
Henry Hobson/Jean Crossley
Austin

Glasgow
1/1


97
Dr Alexander Mitchell/J.Roberts
Wolseley

Glasgow
1/1


99
Leslie Griffiths/B.Leavens
Riley

Glasgow
1/1


100
Andrew McCracken/A.Cunningham
Ford Anglia

Glasgow
1/2


101
John McLaughlin/Ian McLaughlin
Riley

Glasgow
2/2


103
Leonard Parkin/Albert Milton
Ford Zephyr

Glasgow
1/1


104
Dr Lionel Taylor/A.Hartnell
Jowett Javelin

Glasgow
1/2


105
Edward Evans/E.Colin
Sunbeam Talbot

Glasgow
1/1


106
Edgard Ross/Donald Hewitt
Standard Vanguard

Glasgow
1/1


108
Cyril Pilgrin/George Walker
Jaguar

Glasgow
1/1


109
Robert Hooper/Pat Nelson
Sunbeam Talbot

Glasgow
1/1


110
Charles Key/Royden Reid
Daimler Consort

Glasgow
1/1


113
John Lawrence/A.W.Thomson
Standard

Glasgow
2/3


114
John de S.Mosely/Roger Ground
Humber

Glasgow
1/1


115
Lord Carnegie/S.Croft-Pearson
Ford Zephyr

Glasgow
2/1


117
Frederic Merrill/M.Matthews
Jaguar

Glasgow
1/1


118
Ronald Faulkner/S.Silverthorne
Aston-Martin

Glasgow
2/1


119
William Humphries/Stanley Charity
Sunbeam Talbot

Glasgow
1/1


120
Arthur Gray/Derek Roberts
Alvis

Glasgow
1/1


125
Kenneth Brierley/John Bekaert
Jowett Javelin

Glasgow
1/2


126
John Trigg/Kenneth Best
Sunbeam Talbot

Glasgow
1/1


127
John Campbell/R.T.Haddow
MG

Glasgow
1/2


129
John Stoddart/William Stoddart
Standard D

Glasgow
1/1


131
R.H.Harrop/Frank Handforth
Sunbeam Talbot

Glasgow
1/1


132
Alex McGrady/John Mather
MG

Glasgow
1/2


133
Philip Walton/Stephan Taylor
Vauxhall Velox

Glasgow
1/2


134
Raymond Merrick/Alan Grant
Standard Eight

Glasgow
2/3


142
K.G.Bergmann/Thure Melin
Peugeot

Stockholm
1/2


143
Sven Nordenskjold/G.Gyllenhall
Volkswagen

Stockholm
1/2


145
Viljo Yliherne/Lars Rosberg
Peugeot

Stockholm
1/2


147
Karl Lindqvist/Nils Flink
Citroen

Stockholm
1/2


148
Robert Glad/John Naestad
Ford Zephyr

Stockholm
1/1


149
Anders Bergh/Bernt Goetze
Peugeot

Stockholm 1/2


150
Bo Gunnar Sandstrom/Gosta Holstrom
Ford Anglia

Stockholm 1/2


151
C.A.Johansson
Porsche

Stockholm 2/2


152
Walther Krohn/Erik Wincentz
Goliath GP

Stockholm 1/3


153
Kai F.Johansen/Paula Johansen
Volkswagen

Stockholm 1/2


154
Luigi Fallai/B.Hermansen
Fiat 1100

Stockholm 1/2


155
Hellmot Wempe/Manfred Matthes
Volkswagen

Stockholm 1/2


156
Ali F.Sipahi
Peugeot

Stockholm 2/2


158
P.L.G.Lundgren
Dodge

Stockholm 1/1


159
Tage G.O.Rodin/Barbro Rodin
Peugeot

Stockholm 1/2


160
Rune Sjostrom/Lars Olsson
Jaguar

Stockholm 1/1


161
Heinz Grimm/Kurt Krim
Lloyd LP

Stockholm 1/3


162
Hjalmar Sandberg/Karl Rovainen
Fiat 1100

Stockholm 1/2


163
Christian Clausen/Erik Sorensen
Citroen 15

Stockholm 1/1


164
Arne Askne/Carl-Erik Larsson
Mercedes-Benz

Stockholm 1/2


165
Martin Carstedt/Mrs G.Carstedt
Ford Mercury

Stockholm 1/1


166
Mauri V.Kesavaara/Nils Schroder
Simca

Stockholm 1/2


167
Greta Molander
DKW

Stockholm 1/3


168
Emil Pauri/Einar Strom
BMW

Stockholm 1/1


169
Heikki Korppoo/Lans Finnila
Peugeot

Stockholm 1/2


170
Johan Hartley/Valter Karlsson
Ford Crestline V8

Stockholm 1/1


171
Kurt Christensen/Oswald Heick
Fiat 1100

Stockholm 1/2


173
A.Bach Poulsen/Orla Knudsen
Chevrolet

Stockholm 1/1


174
Harald Back/Torulf Wind
Ford Zephyr

Stockholm 1/1


175
Hubert Patthey/"Gaston"
Porsche

Stockholm 2/2


176
Erkki Tuovinen/Viljo Kokko
IFA

Stockholm 1/3


177
Ingemar Wollert/Lars Lohmander
Alfa Romeo

Stockholm 1/2


178
Harry Saaristo/R.Helpio
Peugeot

Stockholm 1/2


179
Nils Falk/Carl Ridderborg
DKW

Stockholm 1/3


180
Alf Olsson/B.Lundberg
Austin

Stockholm 1/2


181
Robert Nellemann/Peter Staal
Ford Customline

Stockholm 1/1


182
Hans John/Joachim Meyer
Fiat 1400

Stockholm 1/2


183
Olavi Rissanen/K.Weikkola
Peugeot

Stockholm 1/2


184
Pentti Virtanen/Reino Jarvela
Peugeot

Stockholm 1/2


185
Claes von Eckermann/P.A.Stenkula
MG

Stockholm 1/2


186
Paul Olsen/Knud Reidl
Peugeot

Oslo
1/2


187
Andreas Hjelmeland/Rolv Henden
Volvo

Oslo 1/2


188
Haakan Wang/Ivar Cristensen
Ford Customline

Oslo 1/1


190
Torben Strand/Hans Pahl
Fiat 1100

Oslo 1/2


192
Peter Mourier/Bendt Ramsing
Volkswagen

Oslo 1/2


195
Jean-Paul Colas/Michael Canello
Salmson 2300S

Oslo 2/1


196
Mogens Kruse/Laust Henningsen
Porsche

Oslo 2/2


197
Leiv Samsing/Eivind Torgensen
DKW

Oslo 1/3


198
Hans Ingier/Walther Schjolberg
Sunbeam-Talbot

Oslo 1/1


199
Einar Halvorsen/Knut Solberg
DKW

Oslo 1/3


200
Leif Vold Johansen/Carl Karlan
DKW

Oslo 1/3


203
Ragnar Busch/Helge Mikkelsen
Sunbeam

Oslo 1/1


204
B.Jensen/G.Tandrup
Studebaker

Oslo 1/1


205
M.P.Skarring/D.Murray
DKW

Oslo 1/3


206
W.J.J.Tak
Alfa Romeo

Munich
2/2


208
Jean Hocquard/Pierre Dehove
Dyna-Panhard

Munich 1/3


211
Major W.J.T.Pryer/Major John Parry
Opel Olympia

Munich 1/2


212
Donald Delling/J.B.Lavel
Jaguar

Munich 2/1


213
Preben A.Andersen/E.Rasmussen
Porsche

Munich 2/2


214
Alan B.Fraser/R.A.J.Sinclair
Sunbeam

Munich 1/1


215
Hans G.Dobler/Joachim Tietsch
Porsche

Munich 2/2


216
Ernst Lautenschlager/R.Scholl
Porsche

Munich 2/2


218
Gustav Menz/Sven von Schroeten
DKW

Munich 1/3


219
Reinerus Sevenstern/Ch.Polis
Jaguar

Munich 1/1


220
Kurt Wittek/Uwe Eckmann
DKW

Munich 1/3


221
Alfred Krauthahn/Alfred Gomoll
Borgward

Munich 1/2


224
Willem van Zijll Jr/Bleeker Jr
Opel Rekord

Munich 1/2


227
Lt.-Col.M.G.M.Crosby/Lt.Col. McGill
Opel Olympia

Munich 1/2


228
Victor Dassen/Karel Hertzdahl
Volkswagen

Munich 1/2


229
H.P.Verkamman van Keulen
Vauxhall Velox

Munich 1/1


231
Heinz Meier/Hermann Luba
DKW

Munich 1/3


232
Capt.J.W.Herbert/Capt.D.Bailey
Opel Olympia

Munich 1/2


233
Johann Heidendahl/J.de Rooy
Peugeot

Munich 2/2


234
E.N.van den Bergh/F.Schieck
Opel Kapitan

Munich 1/1


235
Rudolf Rottbol Orum/L.Schnackenburg
Porsche

Munich 2/2


236
Prince Paul Metternich/v.Kickebusch
BMW

Munich 1/2


237
Flinterman/J.van Rijn
DKW

Munich 1/3


238
Rob Slotemaker/H.Maasland
DKW

Munich 1/3


239
Lawrence Leader/B.H.Leader
Sunbeam-Talbot

Munich 1/1


240
Adrianus Blansjaar/J.H.Zorab
DKW

Munich 1/3


241
Helmut Niedermayer/W.Bruyner
Porsche

Munich 2/2


242
Werner Engel/Peter Prien
Porsche

Munich 2/2


243
Peter Krull/Helmut Rathjen
Ford Taunus

Munich 2/2


245
Rene Barthelemy/Joseph Derr
Simca

Munich 1/2


246
Wilhelm Wittmann/Dr E.Bockler
Porsche

Munich 2/2


247
Hartley G.Arndt/Karel Ton
Dyna-Panhard

Munich 1/3


248
Max Nathan/Heinz Schellhaas
Porsche

Munich 2/2


249
Joannes M.Beekman
Simca

Munich 1/2


250
Julius Volgt-Nielsen/A.Lohmann
Porsche

Munich 2/2


252
Max Egon Becker
Mercedes-Benz

Munich 1/1


253
Izak Lagestraat/K.S.Barendregt
Dyna-Panhard

Munich 1/3


254
James Strang/B.J.Harrold
Mercedes-Benz

Munich 1/1


256
Rene Dejoie/Robert Ferrandon
Renault

Monte Carlo
1/2


257
Roger Marion/Maurice Peyrot
Citroen 15

Monte Carlo 1/1


258
Christiaan Harlaar/Klaas Pyper
Dyna-Panhard

Monte Carlo 1/3


259
Charles Cooper/John Fischel
Porsche

Monte Carlo 2/2


260
L.Bonnet
Dyna-Panhard

Monte Carlo 2/3


261
"Vilreon"/Leon Carlin
Porsche

Monte Carlo 2/2


262
Michel Legourd/Maurice Martin
Dyna-Panhard

Monte Carlo 2/3


263
Antonio Roque/E.Descals
Lancia Aurelia

Monte Carlo 2/1


265
Francois Forestier
Simca

Monte Carlo 2/2


266
Rene Cotton/J.-L.Lemerle
Salmson 2300S

Monte Carlo 2/1


267
Philippe de Bouteville/J.di Vozzo
DKW

Monte Carlo 1/3


269
Bernard Bourgery/Robert Bourgery
Renault

Monte Carlo 2/3


271
Raymond Meignen/B.Consten
Dyna-Panhard

Monte Carlo 1/3


272
Gordon Stanley/C.Batshilow
Daimler Conquest

Monte Carlo 1/1


274
Jane Bagarry/Fernand Roustan
Peugeot

Monte Carlo 1/2


276
Louis Davagnier/N.Pizaro
Peugeot

Monte Carlo 1/2


278
Vincent Colucci/Pierre Leoni
Renault

Monte Carlo 2/3


280
Clifford E.Pain/Dudley Barker
Vauxhall Velox

Monte Carlo 2/1


281
Robert Trolliet/Robert Nicol
Salmson 2300S

Monte Carlo 2/1


283
Roger Cuchet/Antoine Taccone
Porsche

Monte Carlo 2/1


284
Jacques Jauson/Gino Bolla
Alfa Romeo

Monte Carlo 2/2


285
"Asset"/Jacques Cottet
Peugeot

Monte Carlo 2/2


287
Louis Gambini/Gaston Biagioli
Renault

Monte Carlo 2/3


288
Louis Chiron
Lancia Aurelia

Monte Carlo 2/1


291
Robert Berger/Maurice Jaminon
Simca

Monte Carlo 1/2


292
Serge Nersessian/H.Monneret
Salmson 2300S

Monte Carlo 2/1


293
"Levegh"/Georges Fraichard
Ford Comete M-C

Monte Carlo 1/1


294
Jean Vial/Gaston Panuel
Renault

Monte Carlo 2/3


296
Timon Dik/Adraan Moggre
Fiat 1100

Monte Carlo 1/2


297
Lucien Vincent/Jean Clement
Peugeot

Monte Carlo 2/2


299
Uolevi Paavolainen/T.Lehtinen
Peugeot

Monte Carlo 1/2


301
Jean Viozzi/M.Roux
Renault

Monte Carlo 2/3


302
Jacques Metin/Jacques Bougerolle
Peugeot

Monte Carlo 2/2


303
Charly Prochaska/Roger Canis
Peugeot

Monte Carlo 1/2


304
Peter Collins/G.Whitehead
Aston Martin

Monte Carlo 2/1


305
Jean Pelletier/Charles Baumert
Panhard-Dyna

Monte Carlo 1/3


307
Yves Lesur/Louis Roque
Renault

Monte Carlo 2/3


308
Gerald Langlois/R.Langlois
Renault

Monte Carlo 1/2


309
Norbert Cymbalista/Angelo Crivelli
Oldsmobile 88

Monte Carlo 1/1


310
Jacques Cauchy/J.de Valroger
Simca

Monte Carlo 1/2


312
Jean Delliere/Georges Robin
Salmson 2300S

Monte Carlo 2/1


313
Guy Brun/P.Courtes
Citroen 15

Monte Carlo 1/1


314
Marceau Mascre/F.Taittinger
Dyna-Panhard

Monte Carlo 1/3


315
Jacques Bouchara/Alfred Sulzer
Simca

Monte Carlo 1/2


317
Georges Poidebard/V.Koroloff
Peugeot

Monte Carlo 2/2


318
Jacques Savoye/Claude Savoye
Alvis 31

Monte Carlo 1/1


319
Victor Nicolet/Georges Morel
Simca

Monte Carlo 1/2


320
Ferdinand Auriach/Auguste Grail
Jaguar

Monte Carlo 2/1


321
Donald Kirk/Philip Kirk
Jaguar

Monte Carlo 1/1


322
Andre Gerakis-Gravier
Citroen 15

Monte Carlo 1/1


323
Andre Canonica/Willy Brandt
Alfa Romeo

Monte Carlo 2/2


324
Michel Beaur
Peugeot

Monte Carlo 2/2


325
Francois de Noailles/de Grangeneuve
Simca

Monte Carlo 1/2


326
Edward Sokopp/Trojanowski
DKW

Monte Carlo 1/3


330
Rene Richard/Emile Parpallon
Dyna-Panhard

Monte Carlo 2/3


331
Jose Behra/Christian Boulan
DKW

Monte Carlo 1/3


334
Georges Ubezzi
Alfa Romeo

Monte Carlo 1/2


335
Maurice Worms/Edmond Mouche
Alfa Romeo

Monte Carlo 1/2


336
Robert Schollemann/"Bateau"
Renault

Monte Carlo 2/3


338
Lise Renaud/Annie Bousquet
Dyna-Panhard

Monte Carlo 2/3


339
Andre Julien/Jean Farge
DKW

Monte Carlo 1/3


340
Roger Madeleine/Paul Coltelloni
Citroen 15

Monte Carlo 1/1


341
Emmanuel Baboin/Fernand Masoero
Alfa Romeo

Monte Carlo ?/2


342
Rene Kissler/Giacinthe Molino
Citroen 15

Monte Carlo 1/1


344
Ruprecht Hopfen/Jacques Dollin
DKW

Monte Carlo 1/3


345
M.Cuguero Conchello/K.J.Bahr-Emden
Jaguar

Monte Carlo 1/1


346
Guy Monraisse/Jacques Feret
Renault

Monte Carlo 2/3


347
Rene Quatresous/Barthe-Pigaglio
Salmson 2300 S

Monte Carlo 2/1


349
Georges Dunod/L.de Sampigny
Fiat 1100

Monte Carlo 1/2


350
Alexandre Gacon/Henri Argan
DKW

Monte Carlo 1/3


356
R.Faure
Dyna-Panhard

Lisbon
1/3


357
Luis de Mello do Rego/L.Filipe Aguiar
DKW

Lisbon 1/3


358
Paul Guiraud/J.Tardieu
Peugeot

Lisbon 2/2


359
"Danville"/J.P.Delbet
Peugeot

Lisbon 1/2


360
Philippe Mas/Henry Gayola
Salmson 2300 S

Lisbon 2/1


361
Eugene Morillon/Robert Thominet
Salmson 2300 S

Lisbon 2/1


362
Andre Blanchard/George Metz
Salmson 2300 S

Lisbon 2/1


364
Eugene Martin/Julio Quinlin
Salmson 2300 S

Lisbon
2/1


365
Jean Mariage/Henry Boris
Aston-Martin

Lisbon 2/1


366
Louis Petit/J-B.Soleillant
Peugeot

Lisbon 2/2


367
M.Nunes dos Santos/Nogueira
Alfa Romeo

Lisbon 1/2


368
Gerardo Andres/H.Ferrari
Lancia Aurelia

Lisbon 2/1


370
Maurice Combettes
Peugeot

Lisbon 1/2


371
Paul Gesmier/H.Queffeleant
Renault

Lisbon 2/3


375
Andre Aury/J.Reboll
Dyna-Panhard

Lisbon 1/3


376
Francois Berteaux
Peugeot

Lisbon 1/2


378
A.Bertoglio Cortella
Fiat

Lisbon 1/2


379
Roger Marchand/M.Raimondi
Renault

Lisbon 1/2


380
Joao Lacerda/Harri Rugeroni
DKW

Lisbon 1/3


381
Simao Chaskelmann/A.Chaskelmann
Alfa Romeo

Lisbon 1/2


382
Raymond de Solages/J.C.Vannereau
Ford Comete M-C

Lisbon 1/1


383
H.da Silva Ramos/J.da Silva Ramos
Aston-Martin

Lisbon 2/1


384
Gaetan Rumolo/Gautron
Dyna-Panhard

Lisbon 1/3


385
Salvador Fabregas-Bas/C.D.Basadonna
Lancia Aurelia

Lisbon 2/1


386
Georges Watripont/Pierre Dugue
Peugeot

Lisbon 1/2


387
Paul Condrillier/J.Daniel
Renault

Lisbon 2/3


388
Julio Bastos
Ford Crest

Lisbon 1/1


390
B.Mendes de Almeida/Joao Graca
Mercedes Benz

Lisbon 1/1


391
Mme G.Sigrand/Mme M.T.Ordioni
Simca

Lisbon 1/2


393
Mme G.Rouault/Mme M.Rossetti
Alfa Romeo

Lisbon 1/2


394
Dr Pierre Lespiat/Nys Florentin
Salmson 2300 S

Lisbon 2/1


395
Lucien Dore/Pierre Triou
Dyna-Panhard

Lisbon 2/3


396
Jesus Saiz/Le Conde del Fresno
Simca

Lisbon 1/2


397
Manuel Santos Pinto/M.Soares Mendes
Simca

Lisbon 1/2


398
Michel Grosgogeat/P.Biagini
Dyna-Panhard

Lisbon 1/3


399
"Peha"/Rodolphe Flury
Porsche

Lisbon 2/2


400
G.Garcia-Fernandez/Manuel Bos
Alfa Romeo

Lisbon 2/2


401
Andre Grasset/R.Bourreterre
Ford Versailles

Lisbon 1/1


Note: Sunbeam drivers who finished 9th, 11th, 52nd & 122nd were Mary Walker/Betty Haig, Farquharson/Peters,
      Leslie Brooke/Howard-Sorrell, Wallwork/Ray, Richardson/Heathcote, Gott/Brookes - but who drove which?



Hankirally
11th-13th March 1955

    23 Bernt Goetze/Nils-Olof Eklundh		Skoda 1200



Acropolis Rally
? 1955

 1     Johnny Pesmazoglou/M.Papandreou          Opel Kapitan



VI Sestrieres Rally
25th February-2nd March 1955

 1     Gatta/Mazzonis				Lancia Aurelia		23 penalty points
 2     Luciano Ciolfi/Ottorino Monaco		Fiat 1100cc		32
 3     Valenzano/Sposetti			Lancia Aurelia		35
 7     Ken Wharton				Daimler Century		52
10     Guido Cestelli-Guidi/Cestelli-Guidi	Alfa Romeo


RAC Rally
8th-13th March 1955

 1 213 Jimmy H. Ray/Brian Harrocks              Standard Ten		258.1 pts		PRW 894
 2 172 H.E.Rumsey/P.P.Roberts			Triumph TR2		462.3			LVJ 932
 3 215 W.K.Richardson/J.C.Heathcote		Standard Ten		559.5			PRW 534
 4     R.J.Adams/D.A.Wilkins			Alvis 3.0 litre
 5 170 A.Goff Imhof/Ian Mackenzie		Cadillac-Allard		615.4
 6     A.J.Greig/T.A.M.Pigott			Triumph TR2		829.4
 7     Ian Appleyard/J.Mansbridge		MG TF 1500		904.4
 8     E.V.Baker/R.P.N.Stark			Ford			921.7
 9 194 D.Done/J.E.Storrar			Fiat 1100 TV		937.5
10     C.M.Seward/A.C.Johnson			Triumph
51 147 Peter Harper/D.Humphrey			Sunbeam-Talbot Mk 3	10th in class		PWK 605
       Sheila van Damm/Anne Hall		Sunbeam				won Ladies Award PWK 604
       Ginn					Triumph
       Jones					Morris Minor
       Boulton					Austin Healey
       Hughes					Ford Anglia
       Moore					Morgan Plus Four
       Birkett					MG Magnette
       Sir Chas. Kimber				Sunbeam-Talbot
       Pearson					Mercedes-Benz
       J.A.Hall					Triumph TR2
       Audrey Wild/Miss Clegg			Triumph TR2					TFM 939
 R						Jaguar				water pump
 R  31 Schluter					DKW				too much delayed
 R     Maurice Gatsonides			Aston Martin DB2/4		crashed
     1 J.Sprinzel				Austin A30					881 BMV
     3						Sunbeam-Talbot					PLJ 240
     4						Rover						PKC 861
     6 						Sunbeam-Talbot					EX 7814
     9						Jaguar						JRP 582
    10						Jaguar XK120					ORT 626
    11						Sunbeam-Talbot					MEL 63
    13						Renault						LOR 775
    14						Austin-Healey					SYA 957
    17						Sunbeam-Talbot					NKN 776
    18						Riley						GON 479
    19 Lew Tracey				Jaguar XK120					LOB 300
    20						MG Magnette					PLN 111
    21						Ford						STA 1
    22						Triumph TR2					KAK 656
    25						Singer
    27 						Austin Healey					NWD 394
    28 Prince von Preussen/W.Bushmann		Porsche
    29						MG Magnette					414 BMD
    30 Gustav Menz				DKW
    33						DKW						4 CMK
    34						DKW						3 AMT
    35 C.Spiliotakis				DKW						154 Z 228
    37 E.R.Shillabeer				Vauxhall					TYA 178
    39 E.T.Pritchard				Morris
    40						Vauxhall					TRO 255
    42						Fiat						PLL 481
    46						Renault						4 CMT
    48						Renault						273 AR 75
    52 P.C.Wadham				Swallow Doretti					KBK 500
    56						Ford						PLE 461
    62						Ford						KCO 143
    64						Triumph TR2					MCG 909
    68						MG						NDA 43
    74 K.G.Cramp				AC Ace						WPF 200
    75 Hurlock/Richmond				AC Ace						UPJ 75
    78						Volkswagen					RUE 45
    79						Volkswagen					NBM 300
    84						MG						YHK 777
    86						Triumph TR2					THW 1
    90						MG						MER 933
    92						Morgan						KUY 714
   100						Ford Zephyr					914 AVX
   101 Sydney Allard				Ford Zephyr					315 AVX
   102						Ford Zephyr					913 AVX
   104						Daimler Conquest				PWK 180
   108						MG
   111						MG						HRX 766
   112						MG Magnette					PXE 4
   115						Peugeot						VPK 876
   120						MG						YMG 1
   124												OWK 605
   140						Ford						447 BVW
   141						Ford						446 BVW
   142						Ford
   144						MG Magnette					LET 2
   148 Frank Grounds				Jaguar XK120					LOE 3
   149 Lola Grounds/Doreen Reece		Ford						POH 348
   150						Ford						445 BVW
   154						Morris Minor					UPA 542
   158						Sunbeam-Talbot					MWK 17
   164						Triumph TR2					FF 9292
   168 Paterson/Gillespie			MG Midget TF
   183 Miss Quarmby				Sunbeam-Talbot					AJM 992
   192						Austin						POM 754
   193 Pat Moss/Pat Faichney			MG Midget TF					KRX 90
   203						Alvis TA21 Tickford Drophead Coupe		MLY 913
   211						Jaguar						SUB 333
   218						MG						JM 9311

Notes: 240 entries, 238 starters, 168 finishers


Test winners:
Start		Imhof (Allard) & Cooper	(Triumph TR2)	19.5s
Oulton Park	Imhof (Allard)				92.0s
Cadwell Park	Hewitt (Jaguar)				56.2s
Monte-Blackpool	Hughes (Ford)				31.5s
Brock Mill	Imhof (Allard)				14.8s
Hard Knott	Cooper (Triumph TR2)			32.8s
Ulpha		Cooper (Triumph TR2)			13.6s
Silverstone	Imhof (Allard)				23.9s
Prescott	Rudd (AC Ace)				54.9s
Goodwood	Imhof (Allard)			       125.6s
Hastings	Cooper (Triumph TR2)			26.6s


3rd Coronation Safari
21st-24th May 1955


Class A - Less than 600
 1  12 T.F.Banks/R.G.Richardson			Volkswagen		 56 pts
 2   2 W.J.Cardwell/N.J.Thomas			Volkswagen		 78
 3  15 R.F.Jennings/D.Partridge			Volkswagen		 96
     8 A.A.N.Burton/A.A.Hofmann			Volkswagen		885

Class B - Less than 750
 1  31 D.P.Marwaha/V.R.Preston			Ford Zephyr Mk 1	 39 pts
 2  33 D.G.King/R.C.G.Fisher			Fiat 1100TV		200
 3  34 C.P.McNaughton/E.T.Everard		Ford Zephyr Mk 1	620

Class C - Less than 1000
 1  64 D.Vincent/L.K.Savage			Vauxhall Velox		111 pts
 2  66 C.L.Englebrecht/G.E.Goby/C.van Malsen	Opel Kapitan		426
 3  65 J.P.W.Heather-Hayes/K.Nash/J.Paton	Renault Fregate		471

Class D - 1000 or over
 1  82 John Boyes/R.N.Noble			Ford V8			 379 pts
 2  76 P.R.Davies/Mrs G.Collinge/J.A.Calder	Riley Pathfinder	1851
 3  79 B.Kobus/P.J.R.Stafford/M.J.Lawrence	Citroen Six		1855

Overall Winner
 1  31 D.P.Marwaha/V.R.Preston			Ford Zephyr Mk 1	Coca Cola Cup

Manufacturers' Team Prize
 1 Volkswagen


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
16-19 June 1955

       Karl Hirsch				DKW
       Willy Löwinger				Simca
50 starters, 31 finishers, 2 unpenalised - but no Alpine Cups were awarded.


Swedish Rally
? 1955

 1     Allan Borgefors/Ake Gustafsson           Porsche 356 1500S


Rallye Adriatico
20th-24th July 1955

 1     W.Engel					Mercedes 300 SL		 0 pts	GT >2.0
 2     Nathan					Porsche 1300S		 0.72 p	GT <2.0
 3     Georg Meier				BMW				TC >2.0
 4     von Westerholt				Porsche 1300			GT <2.0
 5     Schlutter				DKW				TC <1.0
 6     H.Schwind				BMW 502				TC >2.0
 7     F.Imbert/M.Salvati			Alfa Romeo 1900		 7.32	TC <2.0
 8     Rodica					Alfa Romeo		 9 pts	GT >2.0
 9     Holle					Porsche 356		10 pts	GT <2.0
10     R.Sebastiani				Fiat 1100		22 pts	TC <1.3
       Mayer					DKW			27 pts	TC <1.0
       Vukovic					Fiat			44 pts	TC <2.0
       von Loesch				Peugeot 203		53.31	TC <1.3
       Saletning				Fiat			62.73	TC <2.0
       Brandolini				Fiat				TC <750cc

Note: TC=Touring Car. "<"=up to, ">"=over.


Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
19th-21st August 1955

 1  36 Eino Elo/Kai Nuortila                    Peugeot 403             338.4 pts
 2     Osmo Kalpala/Eino Kalpala                Dyna Panhard            343.5
 3     Pentti Hämeenaho/Jorma Haltiala          Fiat 1100 TV            343.7
 4     Vilho Hietanen/Olov Hixén                Ford Zephyr Six         346.7
 5     Tapio Heino/Jorma Heino                  Peugeot 403             362.3
 6     Reijo Helpiö/Mikko Halme                 Peugeot 203             376.6
 7     Erkki Haarla/Timo Urhola                 Studebaker              390.8
 8     Olof Nysten/Erik Nysten                  Citroën 11 Berline      427.1
 9     Lars Nyman/Rolf Ståhlberg                Volvo P444              435.0
10     Pentti Virtanen/Reino Järvelä            Peugeot 203             468.7
17     Harry Saaristo/Matti Jämsä
22     Sven Lundberg/Ingvar Magnusson		Fiat 1100
31     Arvid Andersson/Karl-E.Andersson		Goliath GP
 R     Seppo Keinänen/Arvo Karlsson             DKW Donau
 R     Pauli Toivonen                           Peugeot


XVI Polish Rally
? 1955

 1     Edward Niziolek                          Opel Olympia            (Gp VI)
       Boleslaw Majkowski                       Ford de Lux             (Gp IX)
       Marian Repeta                            FSO Warszawa M-20       (Gp VIII)
       Henryk Olszewski                         Skoda                   (Gp IV-V)
       Jerzy Zaczeniuk                          Citroen                 (Gp VII)
       Jacek Dzieciolowski                      DKW                     (Gp III)
       Grzegorz Timoszek                        BMW 328                 (Gp Sport)

Canadian Winter Rally
? February 1955

 1     L.Stanley				Volkswagen		5 penalty points
 2     H.Wilson					Jaguar XK120
 3     G.Harris					Volkswagen

56 starters, 21 retired


7th Tulpenrallye (Tulip Rally)
23rd-28th April 1955

Pos # Crew Car Result Start City
1 2 W.J.J. Tak-W.C. Niemöller  Mercedes 300SL    Nordwijk
2 56 J.W.E. Banks-A. Meredith Owens Bristol 401   Nordwijk
3 100 Werner Engel-G. Armbrecht Mecedes-Benz 220A   Hamburg
4 207 Maurice Gatsonides/T. St. John Foster Standard Ten   Nordwijk
5 211 Rolf W. Mellde/H. de Montesquieu SAAB 92 B   Nordwijk
6 131 Walter Schlüter-S. Eikelmann DKW F91   Hamburg
7 79 P. Harper-J.A. Cutts Sunbeam Talbot 90   Nordwijk
8 46 John P. Boardman/J.W. Whitworth/R. Counsell Jaguar Mk VII   Nordwijk
9 209 Mrs. Greta Molander-Mrs. M. Kjerstadius SAAB 92 B 1st Ladies Cup Nordwijk
10 89 Harald Stenfeldt Hansen/N. Buchsbaum Merc-Benz 220A   Munich
11 37 John A.H. Gott-H.C. O’Hara Moore AC ACE   London
12 38 T.C. Harrison-R.P.R. Habershon Ford Zephyr   Nordwijk
13 6 R.W. Faulkner-W.J. Wilkinson Aston Martin DB 2-4   Nordwijk
14 118 P.J. Jetten-L. v. Noordwijk Vauxhall Cresta   Nordwijk
15 78 Miss S. van Damm-Mrs. A. Hall Sunbeam Talbot 90 2nd Ladies Cup Nordwijk
16 147 M. Carstedt-G. Carstedt Ford Taunus 15M   Nordwijk
17 30 K. Richardson-J.C.S. Heathcote Triumph TR 2   Nordwijk
18 194 J.A.J. Heidendahl-Mevr. Hartog Peugeot 203   Nordwijk
19 175 H.L. Steunebrink-W. Richters Jr. Fiat 1100   Nordwijk
20 62 W.F. Coenen-J. Butter Chevrolet V 8   Nordwijk
21 134 Walther Scheube-H. Röttger Ford Taunus 15M   Brussels
22 32 A.R. Slotemaker-R.J.v.d.Heyden Triumph TR 2   Nordwijk
23 138 Erwin van Regius-Joachim Springer Ford Taunus 15M   Brussels
24 215 H. Ziegler-J.Ch.Münger Renault 1062   Berne
25 178 Kl.S. Barendregt-C. Kalkman Simca Aronde   Nordwijk
26 36 W.C.N. Grant-Norton – M.J.G. Carson AC ACE   Paris
27 188 Th.J. Koks-A. Stöpler Volkswagen   Nordwijk
28 210 N.G. Falk-C. Ridderborg SAAB 92 B   Nordwijk
29 174 F.M. Pollé-L.B. Biesheuvel Simca Aronde   Nordwijk
30 196 J.Wm. Fleetwood-C.G. Gray Ford New Anglia   Nordwijk
31 63 J.A. Moorman-C.J. de Vries Ford Customline   Paris
32 60 M. Kuipers-Th.E. Meloen Chevrolet V 8   Nordwijk
33 75 M.W. Ammann-Frl. M. Suardi Porsche 356   Berne
34 29 J.H.B. Dickson-I. Robertson Triumph TR 2   Nordwijk
35 151 J.H. Kemsley-Ph. Fotheringham-Parker Ford Zodiac   Nordwijk
36 158 Hans Kreisel-D. ten Hope Renault 1063   Nordwijk
37 94 Mrs. N. Mitchell-Miss P. Norman-Mrs. D. Reece Daimler Conquest 3rd Ladies Cup Nordwijk
38 198 J.W.C. van der Vossen-J.C. de Bilt Peugeot 203   Nordwijk
39 99 Edmund Vidal-Herbert Marienfeldt Porsche 356   Hamburg
40 146 Alfons Ostermann-G.F. Riedt Ford Taunus 15M   Brussels
41 20 J.M. Peeters-A. Matthys Triumph TR 2   Nordwijk
42 26 Gregor Grant-St. Asbury Triumph TR 2   Nordwijk
43 90 G.R. Hartwell-F.N. Scott-G.S. Sutcliff Sunbeam Talbot 90   Nordwijk
44 9 P.A. Andersen-R. Rottböl Orum Porsche 1500 Super   Munich
45 140 R. Nellemann-M. Skarring Ford Taunus 15M   Hamburg
46 15 K. Hertzdahl-V.P.I.H. Dassen Triumph TR 2    Brussels
47 86 W.G.D. Verzijl-J.F. Schieck Opel Kapitän   Nordwijk
48 173 J.R. van Bennekum-G. Richterich Austin A 40   Nordwijk
49 144 H.C. Hoogeveen-G. Voogd Ford Zephyr   Nordwijk
50 102 Günther Kolwes-Alfred Katz BMW 501A   Munich
51 45 J.W.S. Utley-E.G.W.Ainsworth Bristol Mk 403   Nordwijk
52 85 A. Syversen-G. Fadum Sunbeam Talbot 90   Nordwijk
53 55 J. Reece-P. Reece Ford Consul   Nordwijk
54 24 H.A.  Herweijer-J.H. Boekhout Austin-Healey 100/4   Nordwijk
55 190 R.H.R. Dee-W.J. Teding v. Berkhout Peugeot 203   Nordwijk
56 170 G.G.W. Timmer-A.C. Bakker Opel Rekord   Nordwijk
57 44 Vernon Cooper-Colin Edge-L.A. Cranshaw Jaguar Mk VII   London
58 57 A.M. Leerdam-G. Zwolle Porsche 356   Nordwijk
59 113 J.K. Kuiper-K. Ton Ford Taunus 15M   Nordwijk
60 166 W. van Zijl Jr.-M. Biesterveld Jr. Opel Rekord   Nordwijk
61 88 Werner Eichman-Walther Borner Merc-Benz 220A   Hamburg
62 124 P. Seegers-G.Th. v.d. Werff DKW F91   Nordwijk
63 136 J.C. Baars-P. Bakkum DKW F91   Nordwijk
64 120 A.A. Kouwenberg-P.H. Pouwels DKW F91   Nordwijk
65 111 Sydney H. Allard-S.T. Lush Ford Zodiac   London
66 16 R.E.C. Brookes-E.W.H. Brookes Triumph TR 2   London
67 40 R.S. Henson-J. Weich-J.M. Wood Ford Zephyr   Nordwijk
68 87 Per Malling-K. Solberg Sunbeam Talbot 90   Nordwijk
69 183 J.M. Beekman-J.P.M. Alsem Simca Aronde   Nordwijk
70 23 C.H. Bussler-B.A. Bergkvist Austin-Healey 100/4   Nordwijk
71 195 F.P.Grounds-W.C.Johnson Ford Anglia   Nordwijk
72 218 H. Wagner-A. Tissot Fiat 600   Brussels
73 152 Kl. Rosier-H. Verbeek Borgward Isabella   Nordwijk
74 105 J.F. Valentyn-J.Ch. Teirlijnk MG Magnette   Nordwijk
75 191 A. v. Doorn-P.J. v. Doorn Peugeot 203   Nordwijk
76 172 Willy Hansen-A.V. Pedersen Simca Aronde   Hamburg
77 185 Ir. H.D. Prins-H. Luyting Fiat 1400A   Nordwijk
78 165 Y. Pieksma-A. de Jager-E. v. Opzeeland Citroën 11 Sport   Hamburg
79 81 J.S. Cohen-Mej. J. Nebig Sunbeam Talbot 90   Paris
80 150 Mrs. L.F. Ashfield-Mrs. G. Wilton Clark- Mrs. O.I. Johnson Ford Zephyr   Nordwijk
81 71 D.G. Scott-C.R. Hardman Ford Anglia   Nordwijk
82 12 J, Tochey-St. Rutledge Bristol 404   London
83 11 A.J. Burton-S.H. Burton Jaguar XK 120   London
83 52 T.A. Boothroyd-R.T. Walton-E.H. Harrison Alvis 3 L   London
84 187 J. de Vlaming-Mevr. E.M.M. de Marez-Oyens van Vredenburch Peugeot 203   Nordwijk
85 143 O.E. Homan-R.S. de Boer Renault Frégate   Nordwijk
86 219 E.S. van Dijk-P.M.C. Mulder Fiat 600   Nordwijk
87 93 B.C.A. Leavens-Mrs. J. Leavens Austin A90 six   Nordwijk
88 59 G.W.V. Arntz-J.H.G. Geurts Chevrolet Bel Air   Brussels
89 153 A.C. van Dongen-E. van Galen DKW F91   Nordwijk
90 72 M.J. Vehmeijer-J.W. Dekker-J. Schwencke Ford V 8   Nordwijk
91 128 H.J. Stemerdink-J. Ruys Ford Taunus 15M   Nordwijk
92 137 L. Shaw-S.D. Lawton MG Magnette KJB 909   Nordwijk
93 4 B.G. Smit-E.Groen Mercedes 300SL    Nordwijk
94 77 R.F. Holland-J.G. Woodruff-W.O. Holding Sunbeam Talbot 90   Nordwijk
95 125 W.H.G. Jansen-J. Rappange Ford Taunus 15M   Hamburg
96 53 L.G. Wardlc-D.C. Atsalom Porsche 356   Munich
97 115 J. Brugge-A. van Pernis-Th.J.W. Hess Borgward Isabella   Nordwijk
99 61 L. de Groot-K. Groeneveld Chevrolet Bel Air   Nordwijk
99 148 Geoff. R. Holt-J.H. Brooks MG Magnette   Nordwijk
100 91 A.A.J. Pennings-A.J.M. van Stekelenburg- C.A.M. Pennings Sunbeam Talbot 90   Nordwijk
101 25 D. Johns-Mrs. J. Johns Austin A 90 Westminster   Nordwijk
102 103 Ch. Polis-Mej. H. Polis MG Magnette   Brussels
103 54 N.H. Richards-T. Clark Sunbeam Alpine   Nordwijk
104 205 P. Mourier-B.U. Ramsing Volkswagen   Hamburg
105 163 W.M. van Batenburg-J.W. v.d. Ende Citroën 11 Sport   Nordwijk
106 122 W.A. van Gruythuysen-D.H. Dekker Renault Frégate   Nordwijk
107 112 Günther R.F. Isenbügel-Micaela Isenbügel Ford Taunus 15M   Hamburg
108 117 A.G.L. Mollink-G. Stegeman Ford Zodiac   Nordwijk
109 69 E.H. Leclercq-R.R.R. Dumont de Chassart Ford Anglia   Nordwijk
110 154 P.A. Vink-H. Vriens Rover 75   Brussels
111 101 Hans Stroh-Karl Heinz Forst BMW 501   Hamburg
112 184 J.D. Struyk-C. Verschuur Fiat 1400A   Nordwijk
113 177 P. Visser-H.C. Vaandrager Simca Aronde   Nordwijk
114 164 W.L.Deibel-Mw.M.L.Vermeulen-Thunack Citroën   Nordwijk
115 57a Herbert Fritzen-Rolf Gaude Porsche 356   Hamburg
116 182 J. Martens-B.H. Eerligh Fiat 1100   Nordwijk
117 161 H.G. Arndt-J. de Rooy Panhard Dyna   Nordwijk
118 49 A.L. Sjunesson-....... Porsche 356   Hamburg
119 27 L. Griffiths-P. Legget Austin-Healey 100/4   London
120 84 A.V. Muller-C.O. Lindell Porsche 356   Hamburg
120 127 J. Hulsker Jr.-M.W. Duyzings Fiat 1100 TV   Nordwijk
121 203 Wm. Stoddart-R.T. Burn Standard Ten   London
122 114 L.J. Ambtman-P.L. Smits Mercedes 180   Nordwijk
123 212 L.J.P.M. Hengst-Mevr. M.A. Wolff-Metternich Morris Minor   Nordwijk
124 201 T.H. Zwikstra-P.F. Docter Peugeot 203   Nordwijk
125 3 G. Wood-E. Batte  Jaguar XK 140   
126 13 K.D. Fraser-Mrs. M.C. Fraser Austin-Healey 100/4   Nordwijk
127 104 E.N. Brinkman-D. Silverthorn Ford Zodiac   Nordwijk
129 76 H.A.A. v.d. Laan-J. Heeneman Sunbeam Talbot 90   Nordwijk
130 21 E.Verbustel-Herion Triumph TR 2   Brussels
131 204 L.J. Mens-J.P. Schultz Volkswagen   Nordwijk
132 149 B. Jørgensen-A. Marcussen-G.R. Hansen Renault Frégate   Hamburg
133 142 Frl. R. Lautmann-Frl. K. Kobler Ford Taunus 15m   Brussels
134 121 R. Sleigh-J. Risk-P. Wren Ford Zephyr   Nordwijk
135 1 Hon.P.I. Cunliffe-Lister - H.M. Gadsby  Jaguar XK 120C    Paris
136 119 J. Hamel-C. Sollart Renault Frégate   Nordwijk
137 213 Koesoebjono-E.G. Niessen Morris Minor   Nordwijk
138 50 P. Knakkergard Jespersen-A. Bak Poulsen Porsche 356   Hamburg
139 200 F. v. Yperen-J. Leenes Volkswagen   Nordwijk
140 189 O. Rosenblatt-J.M. Rupert Peugeot 203   Nordwijk
141 31 Mrs. L. Grounds-Mrs. D. Osborn Triumph TR 2   Nordwijk
142 10 B. Petersen-J. Spangtoft Porsche 1500 Super   Hamburg
143 193 Poul Olsen-J. Nielsen Peugeot 203   Hamburg
144 159 J. van Nes-A.L.A.v. Oudgaarden-M. Peen Citroën 11 Sport   Nordwijk
145 47 R.L.G. Borgerhoff Mulder-J.L. den Hollander Sunbeam Alpine   Nordwijk
146 73 M. Weisbard-F. Boom Citroën 15   Nordwijk
146 109 J.S. de Vries-J. Klijnsma DKW F 91   Nordwijk
148 221 C.J. den Ouden-R.L.G.M. Gorris Citroën 2 CV   Nordwijk
149 179 R. Barthelemy-J. Hocquard Simca Aronde   Paris
150 130 G.J. van Weers-J.J.M. van Weers FKW F91   Nordwijk
151 168 J. van der Klooster-P. van Steynen Jr. Opel Rekord   Nordwijk
152 126 J. van Rijn-R. Heesterman DKW F91   Nordwijk
153 186 M.J.M. Eras-H.A.D. Walder Peugeot 203   Nordwijk
154 67 Ch. Dinilhac-Mme. F. Dinilhac Simca Aronde   Paris
155 108 D.H. Rendell-H. Birkett Borgward Isabella   Nordwijk
156 145 H.J. Harper-H.H. Renny Ford Zodiac   London
157 64 M.W.H. Timmermans-W. Hoefnagels Ford V 8   Nordwijk
158 92 G.N. Burgess-I. Walker Austin A90 six   Nordwijk
159 17 T.N. Blockley-J. Kat Austin-Healey 100/4   Nordwijk
159 202 I.A. Langestraat-A.J.Hak Goliath GP 700 E   Nordwijk
160 18 D.H. Perring-J.H. Suter Aston Martin DB 2-4   Brussels
161 197 J.G. Dathan-C.M. Dathan Austin A40   London
- 5 C.P.A.J.H. Godin de Beaufort-B.W.F. de Beaufort  Porsche 1500 Super   Nordwijk
- 7 J.A. Walker-E.H. Mc Combie  Jaguar XK 120  
- 14 J. van der Pijl-P.C. van Ewijk Austin-Healey 100/4   Nordwijk
- 28 J.H. Ray-J. Waddington Triumph TR 2   Nordwijk
- 33 E.B. Ross-C.H. Mathews Austin-Healey 100/4   London
- 39 Lord Carnegie - S.E. Croft-Pearson -  G. Field       Ford Zephyr   Nordwijk
- 42 D.M. Hooft-R.v.d. Werf Sunbeam Alpine   Nordwijk
- 43 H. Aldenkamp-J. van Ulzen Porsche 356   Nordwijk
- 48 E.R. Parsons-Mrs. J.M. Vann ........ Jaguar Mk VII.M   London
- 51 J. Voigt-Nielsen - A. Lohmann Sorgensen Porsche 356   Hamburg
- 58 J.F. Terlep-P.W.T. Mulder-R.C. Posthuma Chevrolet   Nordwijk
- 65 A. Bouwmeester-C.J.C. Verheul MG TD   Nordwijk
- 66 W.H. Visser-J.R. van Pelt Peugeot 203   Nordwijk
- 68 H.T. Dennison-J. Cuff Ford Anglia   London
- 70 Th.J. van Dijk-W. Nout MG TD   Nordwijk
- 74 J.L.F.M. Martin-B.C. Dresens-Mevr. A.M.H. Martin-Janssen Sunbeam Talbot 90   Nordwijk
- 82 K.E. Wits-J. Pos Sunbeam Talbot 90   Nordwijk
- 83 E.C. Pellens Sr.-E.C. Pellens Jr.  Salmson S4E   Nordwijk
- 95 Capt. J.W. Herbert-Capt. J.D.W. Bailey-Maj. C.N.L. Minister Austin A90 Atl.   Nordwijk
- 96 J.H. Noble-F.J. Kieran-Miss M. Brown Sunbeam Talbot 90   Paris
- 97 G.W.A. Aitkenhead-D. Handley Sunbeam Talbot 90   Nordwijk
- 98 Lt. Col. M.G.M. Crosby-Maj. J.O. Parry- G. Sinstadt Opel Kapitän   Hamburg
- 106 J. Lovink-J.J.E. Lennertz Fiat 1100 TV   Brussels
- 107 J.L.M. Kuijken-F.J. v.d. Vlugt DKW F 91   Nordwijk
- 110 W.A. Gerlach-L.A. de Vries Ford Taunus 15M   Nordwijk
- 123 A. Blansjaar-R. Sellies DKW F91   Nordwijk
- 129 A. Hoogervorst-C. Hoogervorst DKW F91   Nordwijk
- 132 E.J. Hansen-Chr.V. Hennebjerre DKW F91   Hamburg
- 133 Kitty Borgen-Nielsen-S.B. Jespersen DKW F91   Hamburg
R 139 Miss Pat Moss-Mrs. Sh. Cooper MG Magnette lubrication Nordwijk
- 154a O. Stalheim-L.M. Ericsson MG Magnette   Hamburg
- 155 R.H. Wilkins-Mrs. J. Wilkins MG Magnette   Nordwijk
- 156 D.Th. van der Kleij-E.A.M. van der Ham Citroën 11 Sport   Nordwijk
- 157 Chr. Harlaar-Kl. Pijper Panhard-Dyna 54   Nordwijk
- 160 W.R. Couwelaar-C.C. Hora Siccama Panhard Dyna   Nordwijk
- 169 C.S.P. Versloot-H. Tegelaar Opel Rekord   Nordwijk
- 176 H.P. Wynands-H. Wynands Simca Aronde   Nordwijk
- 180 A. Olsen-J.R. Sørensen Wolseley 444   Hamburg
- 181 M. Rademakers-A.G. Heydra Simca Aronde   Nordwijk
- 192 Luc.J.F.A. v.d. Bergh-J. Smulders-S. Albronda Volkswagen   Nordwijk
- 199 B.L. v.d. Wansem-A.W. Elshout Austin A40   Nordwijk
- 206 L. Feitz-J.J.M. Linning Volkswagen   Nordwijk
- 222 F. Kremer-L. Jurgens Citroën 2 CV   Nordwijk
X 8 J. Meur-Mme R. Meur-de Vriese  Porsche 356   Munich
X 41 E. Baboin-F. Masoero Alfa Romeo Giulietta   Paris
X 116 W.L. Deibel-Mevr. M.L. Vermeulen-Thunack Simca Coupé   Nordwijk



Circuit of Ireland
April 1955

 4     Ian Appleyard/Mrs Appleyard		MG TF



Moroccan Rally
? 1955

 1     Deschaseaux/Marteau			Peugeot
 2     Lacaze/Grammaticao			Simca
 3     Ostyn/Villard				DKW


Alpine Rally
? 1955

Cancelled due to Le Mans disaster


IX Stella Alpina
? 1955

 1     Olivier Gendebien/Gilberte Thirion	Mercedes 300 SL			W21-6628
 2     Salvador Fabregas Bas			Mercedes 300 SL
 3     Ferdinando Gatta				Lancia Aurelia B20


IV Jugoslovanska Alpska Voznja
4 September 1955

 1     Dusan Maleric				Porsche 1300
       Sepp Greger				Porsche 1500
       Kurt Zeller				Porsche 1500


3rd Boucles de Spa (B)
? 1955

No ranking, all crews out of time


Ndola Rally (Northern Rhodesia)
? 1955

       Mr Glasby/Mrs Glasby			Bristol 401			Won Class B


British Empire Motor Sports Club Rally, CDN
1955 - 1400 miles

       Cpl Victor Stiles/Earl Kimber		Austin A40


8th Lyons-Charbonnières Rally
? 1955

PosCrewCarCat.Result
1Houel/PillietAlfa Romeo