1957 Miscellaneous Rallies


Monte Carlo Rally
? 1957

Cancelled due to petrol rationing



Hankirally
15th-17th February 1957

 2   4 Erik Carlsson/S.Helm			Saab 93				P54444
 5  46 Bernte Goetze/Henrik Lundsten		Volkswagen 1200
13  40 Alrik Stenström/R.Larsson		Volkswagen
 R  19 Carl-Magnus Skogh/R.Skogh		Saab 93
 R  35 Harald Kronegård/Gunnar Blomqvist	Saab 93				A68387
 R  45 Ivar Andersson/Lennart Simonsson		Saab 93
 R  63 T.Mann/Mario Pavoni			Volkswagen



5th Coronation Safari
19th-22nd April 1957


Class A - up to 600
 1   9 A.A.Hofmann/A.A.N.Burton			Volkswagen		270 pts
 2   8 J.P.Townsend/D.L.Shepherd		Volkswagen		510
 3   7 W.J.Cardwell/N.J.Thomas			Volkswagen		550

Class B - up to 799
 1  37 M.P.Armstrong/E.M.Temple-Boreham		Fiat 1100TV		 810
 2  31 A.R.Vickers/F.Ryce			DKW			3620
 3  34 G.H.Ley/J.E.Cotton			Austin A50		3760

Class C - 800 and over
 1  64 J.J.Feeney/Z.Nowicki			Peugeot 403		 580
 2  56 D.Read/C.Neilson/W.Darragh		Ford Zephyr		 915
 3  61 G.E.Goby/C.L.Engelbrecht			Opel Kapitan		1725

Overall Winner
 1   9 A.A.Hofmann/A.A.N.Burton			Volkswagen		Champion Spark Plug Challenge Cup

Manufacturers' Team Prize
 1 Volkswagen

64 starters, 19 finishers



5th Acropolis Rally
24th-28th April 1957

 1     Jean-Pierre Estager/Mme Estager          Ferrari 250GT
 2     Henri Blanchoud/Robert Berger 		Saab
 3     Nikos Filinis/N.Petropoulos 		DKW
 4     Valter Karlsson/S.Kvarnström 		DKW
 5     Petros Papadopoulos/N.Politis 		MG
 7     Guido Cestelli-Guidi/M.Cestelli-Guidi 	Alfa Romeo
 8     Alkis Michos/A.Antoniou 			Alfa Romeo
10     Kostas Nikolopoulos/S.Kaloudis 		Alfa Romeo
11     Ruprecht Hopfen/Binkemer 		Saab 93
12     Mlado Vukovic 				DKW
13     N.Moschous/Kiriakou 			Alfa Romeo Junior
14     Johnny Pesmazoglou/Chronidis 		Chevrolet
15     Anastasopoulos/Liberopoulos 		DKW
16     Saliveros/Georgakos 			Chevrolet
17     Morel/Morel 				Denzes
18     Likouris/Vamvakjidis 			Opel Rekord
19     Bandounas/Liberopoulos 			DKW
20     Spiliotakis/Spiliotakis 			Alfa Romeo Junior 
 R     R.Blackler								engine



Swedish Rally
? 1957

 1     Thure Jansson/Lennart Jansson            Volvo PV544LS


XVIII Polish Rally
? 1957

 1     Adam Wedrychowski                        Zwikau P-70             (Gp III-T)
       Mlado Vukovic                            DKW                     (Gp IV-T)
       S.Vidmar                                 Porsche 356-1300S       (Gp V-S)
       Walerian Waryszewski                     BMW 328                 (Gp VII-S)
       Mieczyslaw Sochacki                      FSO Warszawa M-20       (Gp VIII-T)
       Marek Varisella                          DKW F8                  (Gp III-S)
       Boleslaw Majkowski                       Simca 8                 (Gp V-T)
       Wladyslaw Paszkowski                     Opel Olympa             (Gp VII-T)


IX Tulpenrallye (Tulip Rally)
6th-11th May 1957

Pos # Crew Car Result Start City
1 163 H. Kreisel-D. ten Hope Renault Dauphine
Nordwijk
2 1 W.J.J. Tak-W.C. Niemöller Mercedes 300 SL Gullwing
Nordwijk
3 42 Th.J. Koks-R.L.G.M. Gorris Porsche 1600
Nordwijk
4 70 M. Carstedt-Mrs G. Carstedt Ford Fairlane 500
Nordwijk
5 226 André Jetten/Heine Korte  Goggomobil
Nordwijk
6 80 John Wallwork/Major A. Pownall Alfa Romeo 1900 Super Ti
Nordwijk
7 138 Jimmy Ray/Ian Hall Sunbeam Rapier
Nordwijk
8 71 C.I. de Vries-J.A. Moorman Ford Fairlane
Brussels
9 150 Jan  Martens/B.H. Eerligh Fiat 1100 B
Nordwijk
10 63 W.M. Ries-G.R. Küfner Mercedes 220S
Munich
11 37 W.A. Gerlach-Tj. v.d. Brug Porsche 1600S Speedster
Nordwijk
12 17 J.W. Waddington-W. Cave Triumph TR 3
Nordwijk
13 6 F. Ries-H. Wencher Mercedes 300 SL Gullwing
Munich
14 57 D.G. Scott-J.D. Irlam Ford Zephyr MK II
Nordwijk
15 88 T.C. Harrison-J.E. Harrison Ford Zephyr MK II
Nordwijk
16 149 C. Kalkman-A.M. van Zijll Simca Aronde 1300
Nordwijk
17 13 J. Patten-M. Carson AC Ace Bristol
Nordwijk
18 34 K.S. Richardson-Hon. Mrs. K.S. Richardson Porsche Carrera
Nordwijk
19 58 R.J. Adams-E.T. Mc Millen Ford Zephyr MK II
Nordwijk
20 19 P.B. Hopkirk-J. Garvey Triumph TR 3
Nordwijk
21 190 H.J. te Siepe-P. Seegers DKW F93
Nordwijk
22 202 K. Otto-E. Möller AWE Wartburg
Nordwijk
23 112 H.R.J. Graaf van Zuylen van Nijevelt-  R.H.R. Dee Borgward Isabella TS
Nordwijk
24 43 W. Schorr-W.L. Poll Porsche 1600
Nordwijk
25 188 A.G.L. Mollink-H. Veer DKW F93
Nordwijk
26 81 Don Morley/Erle Morley/J.M.C. Shand Jaguar 2.4
Nordwijk
27 45 R. van Bennekum-G.Th. v.d. Werff Porsche 1500
Nordwijk
28 32 M.W. Ammann-Mlle. M. Suardi Alfa Romeo Sprint Veloce
Munich
29 174 L.B. Biesheuvel-F.M. Pollé Simca Aronde
Nordwijk
30 44 A. Leerdam-G. Zwolle Porsche 1600
Nordwijk
31 201 K. Rüdiger-K. Wagner AWE Wartburg
Nordwijk
32 2 K. Zeller-Dr. W. Bieling Mercedes 300 SLRoadster 
Munich
33 39 J.A. Nielsen-V.B. Dam Porsche 1600S
Hamburg
34 90 Mrs Anne Hall/Miss M. Hopkinson Ford Zephyr
Nordwijk
35 229 M. Klankenmeier-P. Voll BMW Isetta
Munich
36 165 C.E. Monteiro-F. Dumpel Fiat 1100 TV
Nordwijk
37 72 M. Kuipers-Th.E. Meloen-J. ter Braake Ford Fairlane
Nordwijk
38 156 D.R. Milton-D.R. Milton Austin A35
Nordwijk
39 38 L.S. Stross-D. Cartlidge Porsche 1600S
Nordwijk
40 3 P.A. Andersen-J. Voigt Nielsen Mercedes 300 SL Gullwing
Hamburg
41 61 J. Sears-K. Best Austin A105
Nordwijk
42 15 H. Jacoby-W.K. Webster Triumph TR 3
Nordwijk
43 67 C.B. Pilgrim-D.J. Farquharson-Mrs. Pilgrim Jaguar MV II
Nordwijk
44 56 L. Bueb-R. Glenton Ford Zephyr
Nordwijk
45 82 D.J. Uren-J.M. Uren Jaguar 2.4
Brussels
46 132 K. Schöttler-E. Wirths Ford Taunus 15M
Hamburg
47 65 E. Graf von Westerholt-W. Scheube BMW 502
Munich
48 109 J.P. Boardman-J.W. Whitworth Borgward Isabella TS
Nordwijk
49 134 J.D. Melvin-E.P. Foden Sunbeam Rapier
Nordwijk
50 5 G. Marheineke-H.J. Peemöller Mercedes 300 SL
Hamburg
51 162 O. Thrana-L. Samsing DKW F91
Hamburg
52 114 Frau C. Meinecke-Frl R. Lautmann Borgward Isabella TS
Nordwijk
53 153 V. Bobek-F. Kames Skoda 440
Nordwijk
54 152 V. Cizkovsky-J. Mansfeld Skoda 440
Nordwijk
55 212 H. Juel Nielsen-H. Baun Christensen Morris Minor
Hamburg
56 21 C. Harlaar-K. Pijper Triumph TR 3
Nordwijk
57 175 K.S. Barendregt-H. Verbeek Simca Aronde
Nordwijk
58 118 Ir. W.H. Visser-J.R. van Pelt Peugeot 403
Nordwijk
59 173 H.M. de Man-M. v.d. Lely Simca Aronde
Nordwijk
60 48 V.P.I.H. Dassen-Mevr. A.E.R.R. Vink-Insinger Porsche 1600
Brussels
61 196 H. Kronegard-J. Carlquist SAAB 93
Hamburg
62 20 L. Griffiths-T.N. Blockley Triumph TR 3
Nordwijk
63 125 P.C. Wadham-S.D. Silverthorne MG Magnette
Nordwijk
64 189 J.H. Menten-H.C. Blok DKW F93
Nordwijk
65 66 J.R.J. Mansbridge-Mrs. J.M. Mansbridge- P.W. Strawson Jaguar 3.4
Nordwijk
66 24 Comte L. de Villers de Grignoncourt - D.R. Piper Triumph TR 3
Nordwijk
67 151 M. Fousek-J. Netusil Skoda 440
Nordwijk
68 157 J. Sprinzel-Mrs.Sheila Sprinzel Austin A35
Nordwijk
69 49 A. Bouwmeester-Jac. Zwart MG A
Nordwijk
70 200 E. Carlsson-L.O. Olson  SAAB 93
Nordwijk
71 160 I.D.L. Lewis-H.A.R. Nash Standard 10
Nordwijk
72 230 W.G.D. Verzijl-J.F. Schieck Goggomobil
Nordwijk
73 30 A. Sjunesson-Mme. U. Sjunesson Alfa Romeo Sprint Veloce
Hamburg
74 199 C.M. Skogh-R. Skogh SAAB 93
Nordwijk
75 207 R.E.C. Brookes-E.W.H. Brookes Austin A35
Nordwijk
76 128 Mrs. Nancy Mitchell-Mrs. P. Burt MG Magnette
Nordwijk
77 198 Mrs M. Kjerstadius-Mrs M. Holm SAAB 93
Nordwijk
78 172 L. Prinz-C. Rijke Simca Grand Large
Nordwijk
79 214 J.A. Walker-S. Saeger Morris Minor
Nordwijk
80 136 J. van Nieuwenhuyzen-H.A.A. v.d. Laan Sunbeam Rapier
Nordwijk
81 186 F.P.M. v.d. Meulen-G.C.H.A. Dereumaux Panhard Dyna
Nordwijk
82 133 J. Ruys-H.J. Stemerdink Ford Taunus 15M
Nordwijk
83 211 M.J. Harris-N. Neill Morris Minor
Brussels
84 166 J. Hulsker Jr.-J.C.van Welzen Fiat 1100 TV
Nordwijk
85 106 Jhr W.J. Teding v. Berkhout-W.F. Coenen Borgward Isabella TS
Nordwijk
86 139 D. Rawson-D. Abrams Sunbeam Rapier
Nordwijk
87 130 C. Syberg-K. Reidl Volvo
Hamburg
88 115 Mrs. G. Molander-Mrs. H. Lundberg Peugeot 403
Nordwijk
88 204 I.A. Langestraat-B.C. Dresens Austin A35
Nordwijk
90 215 Miss P. Moss-Mrs A. Wisdom Morris Minor
Nordwijk
91 123 B.S. Harding-F.P. Harding-Miss U. Harold MG Magnette
Nordwijk
92 99 W. van Zijl Jr.-M.J.P. Biesterveld Opel Kapitän
Nordwijk
93 116 J.E. Wright-L.H. Wright Peugeot 403
Nordwijk
94 158 Mrs. J. Johns-S. Moore Austin A35
Nordwijk
95 146 N.G. Falk-G. Stenton Peugeot 403
Nordwijk
95 181 R. Sjöström-E. Dagrup Volkswagen
Nordwijk
97 120 P. Messing-P.U. Rollmann Peugeot 403
Nordwijk
97 126 E.T. Madoc Stephens-Mrs. C. Madoc Stephens-D.J. Jackson MG Magnette
Nordwijk
99 16 M.R. Davies-N.O.P. Taylor Triumph TR 3
Nordwijk
100 171 P. Visser-H.C. Vaandrager Simca Aronde
Nordwijk
101 85 E.N. Brinkman-R.B. Bensted-Smith Jaguar 2.4
Nordwijk
102 205 J.H. Huntbridge-M.J. Marshall Austin A35
Nordwijk
103 62 J.S. Reeves-I.H. Tyrrell-J.M. Fleming Austin A105
Nordwijk
104 187 C.J. den Ouden-J. Butter Panhard Dyna
Nordwijk
105 111 J.S. Shaw-M.M. Wallace-Mrs D.J. Freeman Borgward Isabella TS
Nordwijk
106 155 J.A. Blomjous-F.E.J. Gostelie DKW F93
Nordwijk
107 117 L.J.F.A. v.d. Bergh-J.G. Smulders Peugeot 403
Nordwijk
108 161 J. Gott-C. Tooley Morris Minor
Nordwijk
109 135 P.H. Treadgold-P.F. Steiner-R.D.W. Dancer Sunbeam Rapier
Nordwijk
110 170 O. Rosenblatt-A.W. Elshout Peugeot 203
Nordwijk
111 26 A.L. Dyke-W.G.E. Macintosh Triumph TR 2
Nordwijk
112 108 H. Pellikaan-E. Bloem Borgward Isabella TS
Nordwijk
113 110 D. Seigle-Morris-T.J. Saunders Borgward Isabella TS
Nordwijk
115 213 W. Grant Norton-Mrs N. Grant Norton Morris Minor
Nordwijk
116 92 J. v.d. Klooster-P. van Steynen Ford Zephyr
Nordwijk
117 87 W. Eichmann-Walter Börner-H. Ströh Mercedes 220S
Hamburg
118 192 A. van Doorn-A. van Eck DKW F93
Nordwijk
119 216 L.J.P.M. Hengst-Mevr. M. Hengst Metternich Morris Minor
Nordwijk
120 129 M. Huisman-G.J. Wassink Volvo
Nordwijk
121 124 C.J. Plummer-W.H. Wadham MG Magnette
Nordwijk
122 36 J.C.L.G. Meur-Mme. R. Meur Porsche Carrera
Munich
123 122 T. Dik-Mevr. E.F. van Strien Ford Taunus 15M
Nordwijk
124 93 H. Hoogeveen-G. Voogd-J. Vader Ford Zephyr
Nordwijk
125 52 P. Remael-P. Remael Porsche 1600
Nordwijk
126 75 P. Bakkum-P. Bakkum Jr. Chevrolet
Nordwijk
127 137 N.J. Prickaertz-F. Zonneveld Sunbeam Rapier
Nordwijk
128 25 J.S. Cartney-C.M. Brazier Triumph TR 2
Nordwijk
129 176 N.W. Kastner-J.S. Etherington Simca Aronde
Nordwijk
130 121 T.H. Zwikstra-P.F. Docter Peugeot 403
Nordwijk
131 94 L.H.G. Handley-Mrs. P.H. Handley- A.R.Albrecht Ford Zodiac
Nordwijk
132 144 L.J.L. Martin-A. Pennings-Mevr. A.M.H. Martin-Janssen Hillman Minx
Nordwijk
133 77 G.K. Stratton-G. Corlett Austin A105
Nordwijk
134 100 Miss M. Handley Page-Mrs Wilton-Clarke Sunbeam M III
Nordwijk
135 127 H.J. Harper-A. Wright-H.S. Day MG Magnette
Brussels
136 197 E.A.M. v.d. Ham-R. Wiedouw DKW F93
Nordwijk
137 141 P.J. Jetten-L. van Noordwijk Vauxhall Victor
Nordwijk
138 180 P. Mourier-B.U. Ramsing Volkswagen
Hamburg
139 178 A. de Jager-L. v. Sunder-E. v. Opzeeland Volkswagen
Munich
140 74 L.F. Mulders-R.B.F.A. Pont Chevrolet
Nordwijk
141 73 A.J. Burton-M.D. Einhorn-Mrs E.R. Einhorn Bentley M VI
Nordwijk
142 97 P.C.N. Esser-H.B.J. van Rijn-A.J.  - v.d. Cammen Mercedes 190
Nordwijk
143 95 D. Ackermans-v.d Hove Ford Regence
Nordwijk
144 145 H.C.P. Prins-H. Smits Opel Rekord
Nordwijk
145 96 J. Hamel-J. Jurgens Renault Frégate
Nordwijk
146 98 J.R. Jochems-C.O.W. van Schaick Opel Kapitän
Nordwijk
147 23 K.E. Wits-W.A. Maarsen Triumph TR 3
Nordwijk
148 143 A.F. Lefevre-D.M. Williams-C.Q. Hawkes Hillman Minx
Nordwijk
149 89 W.G.R. Hayes-J.S. Cavill-A.W. Bentley Mercedes 220
Nordwijk
150 179 H.L. Verhaar-H.R. Haagsman Volkswagen
Nordwijk
151 76 W. Keyer-Ten Hope Studebaker Champion
Nordwijk
152 209 F.P. Grounds-Mrs L.E. Grounds Morris Minor
Nordwijk
153 140 H.P. Verkamman van Keulen-J.J. Fokkens Vauxhall Victor
Nordwijk
154 55 E. Hodson-R. Adamson Jaguar 2.4
Nordwijk
155 4 G. Wood-T.E. Johnson Mercedes 300 SL Gullwing
Nordwijk
156 206 H.C. Hobson-Miss J. Crossley Austin A35
Nordwijk
157 191 H.P. Wynands-B. Boekhout DKW F93
Nordwijk
158 182 F. v. Yperen-Dr. Ir. J.Th. Quant VW Karmann Ghia
Nordwijk
159 208 W.A. van Gruythuysen-D.H. Dekker Austin A35
Nordwijk
161 51 L.J. Mens-H. de With Simca Aronde
Nordwijk
162 142 H.C. v. Arum-M.B. v.d. Wetering Fiat 1400A
Nordwijk
163 68 V. Cooper-K.V. Taylor-H.S. Shepherd Jaguar MV II
Nordwijk
164 84 K. Mc Lennan-R. Carmichael Jaguar 2.4
Nordwijk
165 83 G.P. Jopp-W. Frost-J. Adams Jaguar 2.4
Brussels
166 119 R.J.J. Sanders-H.J. Steinrötter Peugeot 403
Nordwijk
167 223 J.J.M. de Rooij-Th.J. van Dijk Goggomobil
Nordwijk
168 46 G.F.K. Waelbers-F.A.L.W. Wagemakers Porsche 1600
Nordwijk
169 7 M.S. Routley-J.D. Tarratt Jaguar XK 140
Nordwijk
170 9 H. Veth-Mr. Drs. A.W. Bokma Ford Thunderbird
Nordwijk
171 167 J. Huggins-J.L. Goodwin-P. Nell Fiat 1100 TV
Nordwijk
172 104 P. Roos-W.C.A.M. Reij-C.J.Vermue Mercedes 180D
Nordwijk
173 168 H.L. Steunebrink-D. Deibel Fiat 1100 TV
Nordwijk
174 107 G. Kolwes-G. Isenbügel Borgward Isabella TS
Hamburg
175 203 Mej. D. v.d. Broek d’Obrenan-Mrs. E. Small Renault Dauphine
Nordwijk
176 219 C.A. Hardebelt-J.B. Hardebelt Jr. Goggomobil
Nordwijk
177 224 Mevr. A.P.M. Vader Vlaanderen- Mevr.M.E. Koks Hillebregt Goggomobil
Nordwijk
178 50 J. van Nes-A.L.A. van Oudgaarden MG A
Nordwijk
179 164 J.A.J. Heidendahl-Jhr Ir. Hora Siccama Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Nordwijk
180 47 C.M. Messemaeckers v.d. Graaff-S. - v.d. Burg Porsche 1600
Brussels
181 227 C.F. Anssems-E.W. Anssems Goggomobil
Nordwijk
182 69 R.A. Brightman-J.A.G. Ewer Jaguar MV II
Nordwijk
183 193 C.H.L.H. ten Horn-B.H.A. Kroese DKW F91
Nordwijk
- 8 J. de Maubou-G. Brule Jaguar XK 140
Brussels
- 12 J.W.E. Banks-J.W.S. Utley Bristol 401
Nordwijk
- 14 W. Scott-D.F. Mc Nab Alfa Romeo 1900C Sprint
Nordwijk
- 18 T.A. Gold-Mrs. J. Gold Triumph TR 3
Nordwijk
- 22 G.W. Best-H.J.C. Liddon Triumph TR 3
Nordwijk
- 27 H.N. Dixon-C. Stanford Sunbeam Alpine Spec.
Nordwijk
- 35 J.E. Griffith-T.J. Greenley Porsche Carrera
Nordwijk
- 41 N. Hickmet-T.H. Fisk MG TF
Nordwijk
- 59 J. Kat-P. Kat Ford Zephyr
Nordwijk
- 86 J.K. Kuiper-G.F. Roeloffzen Jaguar 2.4
Nordwijk
- 91 G.N. Burgess-S.E. Croft Pearson Ford Zephyr
Brussels
- 102 J.H. Suter-M.H. Carreras Sunbeam M III
Nordwijk
- 113 W. Warmbold-F. Räker Borgward Isabella TS
Nordwijk
- 154 J. Eijkelboom-A. van Weezel Errens Peugeot 203
Nordwijk
- 169 J.H. van Oostendorp-A. Aarse- B.J.J.- van Kesteren Fiat 1100 A
Nordwijk
- 185 J. Bovee-J. van Breukelen Panhard Dyna
Nordwijk
- 218 M.S. Berghuis-M. Berghuis Goggomobil
Nordwijk
- 220 D. Renooy-T.J. Veer Goggomobil
Nordwijk
- 221 H. Aldenkamp-J. van Ulzen Goggomobil
Nordwijk
- 222 W. van ‘t Hoog-O.W. Post Goggomobil
Nordwijk
- 225 F.W.G. van Dalsum-C.A. Hardebelt Jr. Goggomobil
Nordwijk
- 231 D.M. Hooft-A.C. Dekkers Mercedes 190SL
Nordwijk
- 233 P.G. van Dijken-Mevr. J.E. van Dijken Schouten Mercedes 220S
Nordwijk
- 236 Dr. S.M.F. Cure-J.W. Clark Austin Hereford
Brussels
- 238 B.B.A.M. van Genk-J. Nollen Ford Taunus 15M
Brussels
- 239 J.K.C. Bayes-D.C. Abrams-B. Chapman Hillman Minx
Nordwijk
NS 31 L. Coulibeuf-R. Aumaitre Alfa Romeo Sprint Veloce
Brussels
NS 33 C. Spiliotakis – J. Chronides Alfa Romeo
Munich
NS 101 R.T. Haddow – G.C. Mowatt Sunbeam M III
Nordwijk
NS 177 A. Geil – B. Nielsen Ford Anglia
Hamburg
NS 210 K.D. Fraser – Mrs. M.C. Fraser Morris Minor
Nordwijk
NS 228 F. Bernheim Citroën 2CV
Munich
  103 A.C. van Dongen-W.J. Vermeulen Mercedes 180D
Nordwijk
  131 W. Hinlopen-G.J.R. Larsen Volvo
Nordwijk
  194 J.C. Flinterman-W.R. Greeve DKW F91
Nordwijk
  195 J.S. de Vries-Joh. Klijnsma DKW F91
Nordwijk
  232 J.L. Rijkers-C.D. de Visser Renault Dauphine
Nordwijk
  234 J.F. May-A.G. Marston Triumph TR 3
Nordwijk
  235 P. Mogendorff-J. Eerenberg MG A
Nordwijk
  237 J.M. van Kemena-A. Bloemendaal-A.P.G. v.d. Lee-P. Kohne Renault
Nordwijk
  240 A. Verschoor-H.S. Hoevenaren Volkswagen Ghia
Nordwijk


Rallye Bodensee-Neusiedlersee fur Automobile (Semperit-Rallye - A)
18th-19th May 1957

Pos#CrewCarPts
162Max Joachim Kraus/Udo PoschmannDenzel 300936.3
252K.EgertLancia Aurelia B22949.6
360Egon SchopfDKW Sport965.8


Rallye Mont Blanc (F)
24th-26th May 1957

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Pts
1

Storez/Buchet
Porsche
0
2

Pingeon/Millet
Porsche Carrera
0
3

Collange/Estager
Alfa Romeo
0
4

Mme Renaud/Mme Bouchet
Simca
0
5

Dr Sprunck/Mlle Amblard
Simca Aronde
10
6

Nicol/Delageneste
Alfa Romeo
12
7

Schild/Mme Aumas
Alfa Romeo
72
8

Miguet/Bret
Peugeot
80
9

Oreiller/Lascoumes
Alfa Romeo
110
10

Cote/Jurine
Renault Dauphine
200
11

Dussert/Molina
Panhard
260
12

Boitier/Tenoux
Peugeot
280


II Cariboo Canadian Rally
? 1957

 1 P.Smith/H.Shap				Volkswagen
 2						Volkswagen
 3 						Morris Isis
 4						Landrover
 R						MG			bearings
 R						Austin Healey		sump


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
13-16 June 1957

    48 Dr Arnulf Pilhatsch			BMW 502				Won Touring car class	B46-7082
       Hans Bauer				Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint	Won Sports car class

48 starters, 41 finishers


Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
16th-18th August 1957

 1  16 Erik Carlsson/Mario Pavoni               Saab 93                 6344.5 pts
 2  61 Harry Bengtsson/Åke Righard              Volkswagen              6383.1		B59400
 3     Osmo Kalpala/Eino Kalpala                DKW Donau               6393.7
 4  37 Nils Carlsson/Gunnar Carlsson            Volvo PV444             6407.2
 5  60 Alrik Strenström/Rolf Borg               Volkswagen 1200         6433.4
 6     Carl-Otto Bremer/Juhani Lampi            Saab 93                 6556.0
 7     Harald Kronegård/Niilo Ruuskanen         Saab 93                 6644.6
 8  30 Heimer Adiels/Anders Berg                DKW Coupe               6669.2
 9  17 Ivar Andersson/Lennart Simonsson         Saab 93 DL              6684.5
10     Klaus Weikkola/Pentti Virtanen           Peugeot 403             6741.6
12  10 Carl Orrenius/Göran Kumlin		Saab 93
22  39 Olof Westerlund/Olof Stridsberg		Volvo 444
25  15 Yngve Rosqvist/Ewy Rosqvist		Saab 93
34  59 Sven Lundberg/Göran Gustavsson		Simca 90 A
 R     Pauli Toivonen/Antero Vuorio             Saab 93                 SS15
 R   2 Sten Magnusson/Gösta Kruse		Lancia Aurelia GT
 R  18 Sven-Gunnar Rehn/Karl-Erik Carlsson	Saab 93
    26 Boris Rung                               DKW Donau

58 started, 42 finished.


Liege-Rome-Liege Rally
? August 1957

 1   4 Claude Storez/Robert Buchet		Porsche 356		10h20 (pens)	1st 2000cc class
 2 101 Jo Schlesser/Annie Schlesser		Mercedes-Benz 300SL	11h08		1st over 2000cc class
 3  94 Bernard Consten/Bernard Pichon		Triumph TR3		11h55
 4  58 Roger De Laganiste/Michel Nicol		Peugeot 203		12h09		1st 1300cc class
 5  15 Maurice Gatsonides/Dries Jetten		Triumph TR3		14h43
 6  35 Rene Cotton/Jacques Leclere		Alfa Romeo		17h55
 7  30 Paul Guiraud/Henri Beau			Peugeot 203		23h01
 8  60 Maurice Michy/Maurice Foulgoc		Renault Dauphine	23h03		1st 1100cc class
 9   1 Alain de Changy/Andre Liekens		Triumph TR3		26h36
10  81 Paul Ernst Strähle/Herbert Linge		Porsche 356		28h05
12     Gerry Burgess/S.E.Croft-Pearson		Ford Zephyr
16 102 Nancy Mitchell/Joan Johns		MG A			Ladies' Prize
23     Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Morris Minor 1000


Alpine Rally
1957

Cancelled due to Suez crisis



VIII Sestrieres Rally
? 1957

 1     Piercarlo Borghesio/Bianchi 		Dyna Panhard 750
 2     Turri/Cocchetti				Alfa Romeo Giulietta
 3     Carlo Maria Abate/Mottura 		Alfa Romeo Giulietta
 7     Corcos/Janari 				Fiat
10     Giorgio Superti/Fiorani 			Alfa Romeo



Geneva Rally
? 1957

 1     Stefan Brügger/W.Tiefenhaler 		DKW



Adriatic Rally
? 1957

 1     Ruprecht Hopfen/von Lösch 		Saab
 3     L.Marini/L.Tavolo 			Alfa Romeo
 4     "Pegaso"/Campidoglio 			Alfa Romeo
 5     Arnulf Pilhatsch/Richter 		BMW
 6     Wolfgang Levy/Horst 			Fiat
 8     Paul Guiraud/Britvic 			Peugeot
 9     Milvoje Vukovic/Picek 			DKW
       

10th Lyons-Charbonnières Rally
? 1957

PosCrewCarCat.Result
1Gentilini/ChevrierSimca Aronde


Tour de Corse
? 1957

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Time
1
88
Nicol/De Lageneste
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV

2
87
Peingeon/Boitier
Porsche Carrera 356

3
85
Strahle/Wencher
Porsche Carrera 356

4
96
Mlle Soisbault/Rouault
Triumph TR3

5
47
Laureau/Jaeger
DB Panhard

6
94
George/Mlle Dubosc
Alfa Romeo Zagato

7
66
Picard/Bonnet
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

8
41
Wautelet/Ambrosi
Citroen ID19

9
44
Carrega/Filippi
Simca Aronde

10
48
Picart/Armagnac
DB Panhard

11
20
Roque/Imbard
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

12
99
Levy/Hallard
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
13
67
Guiraud/Orenga de Gaffori
Peugeot 203

14
56
Gravier/Gerakis
Renault 1063 Pichon-Parat

15
8
Trettau/Mlle Wallraf
DKW

16
54
Besson/Dumond
DB Panhard

17
7
Panuel/Matheron
Renault Dauphine

18
2
Gréder/Vigneron
Panhard Z1

19
9
Ferrier/Chocquel
Panhard Z1

20
42
Idrac/Escoubes
Simca Aronde

21
84
Cappa/Canis
Simca Aronde

NC
3
Limousin/Nicollet
DKW

NC
19
Penon/Gentil
Volvo

NC
32
Caire/Cadet
Renault 1062

NC
38
Colucci/Jaminon
Renault Dauphine

NC
39
Guilbert/Jeantet
Renault Dauphine

NC
58
Mme Meunier/Chanchou
DB

NC
69
Battu/Mme Battu
Alfa Romeo

NC
72
Dafabrie/Mme Dary
Simca Aronde

R
1
Blanchoud/Primat
Saab 93

R
4
Bobrowski/Simor
Panhard Z1

R
5
Matute/Roca Echaveria
DKW

R
6
Lobies/Pietri
Panhard Z1

R
11
Prati/Giustiniani
Renault Dauphine

R
16
Mme Merle/Mr Merle
Renault Dauphine
R
17
Gacon/Borsa
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
18
Cubeddu/Sanna
Lancia Appia

R
21
Frère/Foulgoc
Renault Dauphine

R
22
Gentilini/Mme Gentilini
Simca Aronde

R
23
Mme Ferrier/Mme Bouvier
Renault Dauphine

R
24
Reynaud/Laporte
Renault 1063

R
26
Guichet/Ludo
Renault Dauphine

R
27
Mme Cherret/Mme Gallienne
Simca Aronde

R
28
Ganavat/Rey
Simca Aronde

R
29
Desrosier/Vanson
Peugeot 403

R
30
Corda/Sciarra
Simca Aronde

R
33
Schmidt/Julien
Panhard Z1

R
34
Scorticati/Biasuz
Renault Dauphine

R
35
Mme Renaud/Mme Boucher
Simca Aronde

R
36
Garnache/Sellier
Renault Dauphine
R
40
Laurent/Laurent
Citroen DS 19

R
43
Zecchi/Zecchi
Simca Aronde

R
49
Burggraf/Zubiena
Fiat Abarth

R
50
Adda/Delpeche
DB

R
51
Sestini/Cambieri
Fiat Abarth

R
52
Perrier/Janoray
DB

R
53
Paturel/Luino
Fiat Abarth

R
55
Martin/De Marignane
Panhard Monopole

R
59
Cauvin/Lavielle
DB

R
60
Richard/Vaxelaire
DB

R
68
Beudin/Capravesnes
Alfa Romeo 1900

R
70
Tardieu/Bene
Peugeot 203

R
71
Delaye/Augias
Peugeot 203

R
73
Trautmann/Leal
Citroen 15 Six

R
81
Le Guezec/Chavy
Porsche 356

R
82
Cotton/S.Alain
Alfa Romeo Zagato

R
84
Schild/Mme Aumas
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
86
Mme Blanchoud/Mme Wagner
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
89
Collange/Collange
Porsche 356

R
90
Buchet/Jay
Porsche 356

R
91
Revillon/van Thong
Triumph TR3

R
92
Ubezzi/Quinlin
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
95
Hocquart/Levresse
Austin Healey A100-6

R
98
Mme Morel/Mr Morel
Denzel

R
100
Frohlich/Deznaniecki
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
101
Guigon/Mousset
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
103
Leblanc/Brach
Simca Aronde