1958 Miscellaneous Rallies


27th Monte Carlo Rally
21st-29th January 1958

Ps # Driver/Co-Driver Car Penalties Start Car Reg
1 65
Jacques Feret/Guy Monraisse Renault Dauphine 1093 1520 Lisbon
2 70 Alexandre Gacon/Leo Borsa Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2234.9 Lisbon
3 18
L.Vold-Johansen/F.Kopperud DKW 2559 Oslo A 8052
4 23
W.Loffler/C.Johansson Volvo 2907 Oslo
5 31 Peter Harper/P.Elbra Sunbeam Rapier 2928 Oslo TKV 338
6 128
Maurice Gatsonides/M.Becquart Triumph TR3 3093 The Hague
7 51
C.Spjuth/G.Anzil Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3152.8 Oslo
8 91
Z.Ziegler/J.Cots Sunbeam Rapier 3400 Lisbon
9 80
J.Maurin/Nicol Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3609 Lisbon
10 112
R.Nelleman/M.Skarring Ford Zephyr 3800 Rome
11

Citroen DS19


12

Citroen DS19


13 173
J.Wallwork/J.Beaumont Standard Ten
Glasgow
15 134 C.Corbishley/P.Simister Standard Ten
Glasgow TYR 598
23 151
P.Bolton/P.Craven Triumph
Glasgow

36 101
R.Merrick/A.Grant Sunbeam
Lisbon

42 29
J.Sunley/T.Pigott AC
Oslo

42 169
R.Adams/E.McMillen Ford Zephyr
Glasgow
46 26
G.Stratton/A.Dyke Austin
Oslo

47 16
P.Garnier/P.Jopp Sunbeam Rapier
Oslo

49 145
J.Dickinson/J.Foster/H.Cooper Ford
Glasgow

51 35
H.Grimm/W.Schuler Fiat 600
Oslo

52 38
T.Clarke/K.Baker AC
Oslo

54 158
J.Bill Banks/C.Dunham/R.M.Smith Rover 105S
Glasgow

54 211
E.Brinkman/D.Silverthorn Jaguar
Glasgow STM 1
57 189
J.Boardman/E.Jackson Ford
Glasgow
58 180
R.T.Haddow/J.D.Melvin Sunbeam
Glasgow


61
Mme M.Blanchoud/Mme R.Wagner Alfa Romeo 6523.5 (Ladies Cup) Lisbon


192
E.Walker/J.Lee Armstrong Siddeley
Glasgow

139
Count de Salis/Captain I.Ramsden
Aston Martin
Glasgow


318
W.M.Couper/P.Wilson Austin A105
Paris


315
J.Sprinzel/W.Cave Austin A35
Paris


182
F.Grounds/W.Johnson Austin
Glasgow


152
G.Chanley/K.Horner Austin
Glasgow


250
H.Walter BMW 502
Munich

224
Sidney H.Allard/T.Allard Ford Zephyr
Glasgow


219
G.Burgess/P.S.Croft Ford
Glasgow

202
W.Todd/B.McCaldin Ford
Glasgow

137
J.Meikle/T.Murray Hillman
Glasgow

197
R.Hodson/H.Harrop Hillman
Glasgow

133
F.Ward/G.Cooper Jaguar
Glasgow

140
Mrs P.Ledeboer/A.Warren Jaguar
Glasgow

142
Lord Boyne/D.Brazzez/de Hamilton
Jaguar
Glasgow

194
P.Walton/M.Martin Jaguar
Glasgow

141
E.Hodson/R.Adamson Jaguar
Glasgow

163
R.H.O'Connor/A.Burton Jaguar
Glasgow

106
Luigi Villoresi/Ciro Basadonna Lancia Aurelia GT
Rome


341
Miss Nancy Mitchell/Mrs J.Johns MG Magnette
Paros


136
C.Brasher/G.Grant MG
Glasgow

222
J.Young/H.Coombs Riley
Glasgow

317
John Bremner/A.Oldworth Riley 1.5
Paris
OMO 602

177 W.Sutherland/R.Stokes Riley
Glasgow


32
Greta Molander/H.Lundberk Saab
Oslo


217
C.Vard/A.Jolley Simca
Glasgow


R.Phillips Sunbeam Rapier



282
D.Humphreys/P.Collins Sunbeam Rapier
Paris


207
J.Ray/W.Bleakley Sunbeam

Glasgow

280
Miss M.Handley Page/Mrs D.Reece/Mrs F.Grounds Sunbeam
Paris


209
E.Evans/E.Stephens Sunbeam Rapier
Glasgow

319
Mlle A.Soisbault/Miss P.Ozanne Triumph TR3
Paris


146
Miss B.Haig/Miss B.Marshall
Triumph
Glasgow


220
M.Davies/Casswell-Kinnersley Triumph
Glasgow
R 313
Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom
Morris Minor Crashed Paris

R
Ivor Bueb Sunbeam Rapier Seized Engine

R

Renault Dauphine Cylinder head

R 193
Gordon Wilkins/Les Leston Riley Holed sump Glasgow

R 290
J.Gott/C.Tooley Wolseley 1500
Paris

R 204
R.Baxter/J.Reece Aston Martin
Glasgow

R 337
Major Ch.Banham/Major J.Parry
Standard Ensign Hit a Sunbeam Paris


287
T.Harrison/J.Harrison Ford

Paris
R 195
T.White/B.McAdam Jaguar Engine Glasgow
R

Jaguar Electrical fire

R 168
F.Vivian/Mrs A.Vivian Singer Gazelle
Accident Glasgow

R 191
Anne Hall/Rosemary Beaumont/Y.Jackson Ford Zephyr Accident Glasgow

R

MG A Gearbox


1
P.Peraticos/G.Termetzis
Alfa Romeo

Athens


2
C.Prochaska


Athens


3
R.Canis/Beziers
Jaguar

Athens


4
C.Lycouris/D.Nomicos
Opel

Athens


5
M.Jaminon/F.Capra
Simca

Athens


6
B.Medecin/C.Cappa
Simca

Athens


7
S.Salganik/Mlle Salganik/Biagini
Panhard

Athens


8
R.Berger/G.Poidebard
Simca

Athens


9
A.L.Degli/R.Grossot/L.Jezequelou
Simca

Athens


10
J.Canaroglou/P.Yannicosta
MG

Athens


11
C.Mikas/J.Chronides
MG

Athens


12
P.Stasse/L.Bianchi/P.Frere
Borgward

Athens


14
C.Borch/L.Askersrud
Volkswagen

Oslo


15
L.Samsing/H.Isdahl
DKW

Oslo


17
U.Mauritzon/C.Petersen
Saab

Oslo


19
N.Grondal/T.Berntsen
Volvo

Oslo


20
E.Whitmore/J.Nielsen
MG

Oslo


21
C.Syberg/J.Romer
Volvo

Oslo


22
J.Puhk/F.Geitel
Triumph

Oslo


24
O.Rottbol/N.Lauritzen
Mercedes

Oslo


25
C.Leguezec
Mercedes

Oslo


27
R.Cotton/J-L.Lemerie
Citroen

Oslo


28
S.Nottorp/C.Lohmander
Alfa Romeo

Oslo


30
H.Selmer/B.Rohne
Ford

Oslo


33
F.Granli/L.E.Jensen
Ford

Oslo


34
P.Malling/R.Prydz
Borgward

Oslo


36
B.Crone-Rawe/H.Peemoler
Daimler

Oslo


37
A.Sipahi
Sunbeam

Oslo


39
B.Landberg/T.Strom
Porsche

Oslo


40
R.Sjostrom/A.Bohm
Volkswagen

Oslo


41
R-Ph.Faure/F.Leroy
Peugeot

Oslo


42
A.Geil/F.Thaxov
Ford

Oslo


43
T.Strand/J.Bagger
Simca

Oslo


44
E.Torgersen/D.Johansen
Borgward

Oslo


45
H.Ingier/N.Hagen
Volvo

Oslo


46
L.Griffiths/N.Blockley
MG

Oslo


47
D.Weider/S.Y.Nystrom
Saab

Oslo


48
A.Fraser/R.Holmes
Singer

Oslo


49
K.G.Wessblad/B.Hellberg
Porsche

Oslo


50
A.Skotvedt/T.Strandrud
Sunbeam

Oslo


52
O.Thrana/S.Erichsen
DKW

Oslo


53
A.Andersen/E.Gjolberg
Peugeot

Oslo


54
H.Mikkelsen/W.Schjolberg
Volvo

Oslo


55
M.Hansen/E.Andersen
Porsche

Oslo


56
V.Colucci/R.Marchand
Renault

Oslo


57
K.Lundsteen/J.Jorgensen
Volkswagen

Oslo


58
L.Hultqvist/M.Hultqvist
Porsche

Oslo


59
I.Wollert/L.Lohmander
Simca

Oslo


60
F.E.Tinsley/Miss P.Hitchcock
Ford

Lisbon


62
P.Nat
Simca

Lisbon


63
A.Pacheco de Burnay/B.F.Pinto
Goliath

Lisbon


64
Mme H.F.de Cortanze/Mme H.George
Peugeot

Lisbon


66
M.Fonlupt/B.Peingeon
Alfa Romeo

Lisbon


67
J.Kat/P.Kat
Ford

Lisbon


68
J.Delliere/A.Thomas
Citroen

Lisbon


69
L.Petit
Peugeot

Lisbon


71
P.Condrillier/M.Foulgoc
Renault

Lisbon


72
S.E.Reverter/S.A.Reverter
Panhard

Lisbon


73
Mme S.Battu/P.Battu
Alfa Romeo

Lisbon


74
J-L.Mariage/M.Grosgogeat
Peugeot

Lisbon


75
H.Gentil/M.Penon
DKW

Lisbon


76
G.Livernet/H.Roy
Peugeot

Lisbon


77
A.Aury
Citroen

Lisbon


78
A.Chardonnet/Mme C.Clerc
AC

Lisbon


79
Mme de P.Loisy/Mme L.Alziary de Roquefort
DB

Lisbon


81
J.Behra/R.Nathan-Murat
Citroen

Lisbon


82
U.E.Landa/C.F.Perez
Saab

Lisbon


83
R.C.Garcia
Goliath

Lisbon


84
Jean Behra/J.Quinlin
Renault

Lisbon


85
M.Besoli/F.Serlavos
Volkswagen

Lisbon


86
R.Guigon/J.Mousset
Alfa Romeo

Lisbon


87
G.Dambroise/P.Bonnet
Peugeot

Lisbon


88
F.Foret/G.A.Romero
Seat

Lisbon


89
R.Jouanne/P.Le Bayon
Citroen

Lisbon


90
"Percebe"/C.N.Da Silva
Saab

Lisbon


92
U.Fabre/F.Morceau
Alfa Romeo

Lisbon


93
H.Heurteau/J.De Barreau
Citroen

Lisbon


94
D.Bussinger/J.Vallon
Citroen

Lisbon


95
P.Guiraud/H.Beau
Peugeot

Lisbon


96
A.Gentil de Heredia/D.Butcher
Jaguar

Lisbon


97
L.A.B.Correia/R.O.Serra
Alfa Romeo

Lisbon


98
Mme N.Ferrier


Lisbon


99
J.Estager
Renault

Lisbon


100
R.Castelain/P.Ros
Jaguar

Lisbon


102
G.Fa/C.Levy
Alfa Romeo

Lisbon


103
E.J.Roca/B-D.V.A.Matute
DKW

Lisbon


104
L.Davagnier/J.Clement
Peugeot

Lisbon


105
B.Zavagli/R.Cammarota
Alfa Romeo

Rome


107
J.Saiz/F.Villaamil
Alfa Romeo

Rome


108
O.Capelli/F.Capelli
Fiat

Rome


109
J.Charmasson/M.Peyrot
Citroen

Rome


110
G.Panuel/J.Vial
Renault

Rome


111
G.Augias
Peugeot

Rome


113
L.Whitehead
Porsche

Rome


114
R.Paoli/Mme B.Foussier
Renault

Rome


115
E.Dagnino
Alfa Romeo

Rome


116
W.van Zijll/W.van Litsenburg
Opel

The Hague


117
H.L.Steunebrink/M.Vermeulen
Ford

The Hague


118
J.Beekman
Simca

The Hague


119
R.van Bennekum/F.De Vogel
Porsche

The Hague


120
M.Pretre/R.Calame
Plymouth

The Hague


121
C.Pilgrim/R.Willis
AC

The Hague


122
A.Verschoor/H.van Overvest
Volkswagen

The Hague


123
D.van Voorden
Lancia

The Hague


124
M.R.Borgerhoff/H.van der Laan
Alfa Romeo

The Hague


125
H.Patthey


The Hague


126
W.Tak/R.De Baer
Mercedes

The Hague


127
J.Bootz/R.Slotemaker
DKW

The Hague


129
P.Jetten/A.Jetten
Vauxhall

The Hague


130
F.van der Vlugt/J.Flinterman
DKW

The Hague


131
"W.Trenkhorst"/"E.Trenkhorst"
Volkswagen

The Hague


132
J.S.De Vries/A.G.Mollink
DKW

The Hague


135
H.Harper/A.Wright/D.Ward
MG

Glasgow


138
W.Shepherd/J.Williamson
Austin

Glasgow


143
A.Hartnell/K.Brierley
Ford

Glasgow


144
A.McCracken/J.McCracken
Jaguar

Glasgow


147
Dr I.Cameron/C.Lewis
Standard

Glasgow


148
C.R.Vicat/H.Mainl
MG

Glasgow


149
K.McLennan/K.Law
Jaguar

Glasgow


150
A.Meredith-Owen/A.Pitts
Austin

Glasgow


153
F.Bigger/R.Holmes
Austin

Glasgow


154
Dr A.Mitchell/J.Roberts
Wolseley

Glasgow


155
J.Millard/D.Reynolds
Austin

Glasgow


156
B.Ross/R.Rowe
Austin

Glasgow


157
J.Trigg/Mrs N.Trigg
Sunbeam

Glasgow


159
K.Richardson/Mrs V.Richardson
Ford

Glasgow


160
J.Stoddart/R.Burn
Standard

Glasgow


161
W.Teague/V.Smith
Jaguar

Glasgow


162
D.Brown
Renault

Glasgow


164
G.Lewis/R.Linley
Sunbeam

Glasgow


165
A.Khan


Glasgow


166
S.Carruthers/G.Allen
Ford

Glasgow


167
G.Faulkner/R.Wheller
Jaguar

Glasgow


170
R.Hooper
Sunbeam

Glasgow


171
B.Whiteway/J.Gragg
Morris

Glasgow


172
D.Kirk/J.Orr
Jaguar

Glasgow


174
R.Holt
Jaguar

Glasgow


175
Major I.Baillie/E.Grennall
Jaguar

Glasgow


176
D.Milton/D.Milton
Austin

Glasgow


178
R.Harris/A.Napper
Austin

Glasgow


179
R.Davis


Glasgow


181
M.H.Seigle/J.Reeves
MG

Glasgow


183
G.King/C.Sproxton
Ford

Glasgow


184
W.Burnett/R.Crawford
Jaguar

Glasgow


185
V.Cooper/G.Barker/A.Shinn
Jaguar

Glasgow


186
G.Heaps/W.Jones
Morris

Glasgow


187
E.Yardley/G.Oddy
Sunbeam

Glasgow


188
Mrs L.Snow/Mrs R.Stanton
Morris

Glasgow


190
J.Cuff/P.Hindley
Ford

Glasgow


196
E.Haddon/L.Norman
Jaguar

Glasgow


198
D.Taylor/L.Tracey
Jaguar

Glasgow


199
J.Cotter/J.A.Harris/C.Page
Humber

Glasgow


200
P.Marchant/A.Perham
Ford

Glasgow


201
W.Franklin/D.Burgess
Ford

Glasgow


203
Miss C.Neil/F.Dundas
Standard Vanguard

Glasgow


205
E.B.Bradfield/D.Segall
Vauxhall

Glasgow


206
D.Lawrence/T.Saunders
Riley

Glasgow


208
L.Enion/L.Litchfield
Sunbeam

Glasgow


210
J.McLaughlin/Ian McLaughlin
Triumph

Glasgow


212
G.Jopp/R.Detsiny
Jaguar

Glasgow


213
D.Stavert


Glasgow


214
R.Dalglish/G.Brass
Triumph

Glasgow


215
J.Campbell/C.Davidson
Riley

Glasgow


216
D.Segall


Glasgow


218
H.Appleby/F.Baker/A.Braithwaite
Austin

Glasgow


221
L.Taylor/J.Laing
Sunbeam

Glasgow


223
G.Parkes/G.Howard
Jaguar

Glasgow


225
C.Scheibe/H.Schaub
Austin

Munich


226
E.Sokopp/A.Krzeczunowicz
DKW

Munich


227
A.Gaberszik/Georg Kaufmann
Saab

Munich


228
R.Gorka/J.Newsielski
Humber

Munich


229
H.Hirschauer


Munich


230
J.Springer/N.von Dellmghausen
Ford

Munich


231
W.Levy/Wolfgang Schmitz
Volkswagen

Munich


232
L.von Zedlitz/W.Diemer
BMW

Munich


233
F.Harms


Munich


234
G.Menz/S.Eikelmann
DKW

Munich


235
W.Lier/H.Sweifel
Renault

Munich


236
A.Lang/E.Moch
Volkswagen

Munich


237
J.Llopart/P.Fuster
Porsche

Munich


238
W.Schock/R.Moll
Mercedes

Munich


239
R.Faulkner/I.Mackenzie
Jaguar

Munich


240
A.Pilhatsch/R.Kranz
Volkswagen

Munich


241
F.Hahnl/H.Hespen
Borgward

Munich


242
H.Meier/Emile Holvoet
DKW

Munich


243
P.Hamann/H.Kunz
Mercedes

Munich


244
C.von Kuchler
DKW

Munich


245
F.Meyrat/R.Meyer
DKW

Munich


246
Mme C.Meinecke
Borgward

Munich


247
A.Kling/P.Falk
DKW

Munich


248
J.Kuehling/H.Gerdum
Borgward

Munich


249
H.Rehberg/R.Wepflog
DKW

Munich


251
J.Pages/J-C.Muller
Jaguar

Munich


252
K.Schottler/D.Lissmann
Triumph

Munich


253
F.Brown/G.Arnold
Jaguar

Paris


254
Lt-Col. M.Crosby/Lt-Col. A.McGill
Standard

Paris


255
D.Wilson Spratt/H.Bayliss
Triumph

Paris


256
R.Barthelemy/Bosco
DKW

Paris


257
F.Roque
Alfa-Romeo

Paris


258
A.De Fursac/J.Gino
DKW

Paris


259
E.Morillon/A.Trigano
Simca

Paris


260
Dr A.Michel/P.Giraud
Salmson

Paris


261
R.Levy/M.Levy
Simca

Paris


262
J.Waddington/J.Wood
Triumph

Paris


263
G.Clarou/C.Joly
Renault

Paris


264
T.Wisdom
Austin

Paris


265
J.Civin/C.Subel/H.Halbisch
Volkswagen

Paris


266
Dr P.Heuze/Dr H.Mazure
DKW

Paris


267
L.Chiron/G.Longo
Citroen

Paris


268
R.Hopfen/J.Badoche
Saab

Paris


269
E.London/J.Morris/P.Roberts
Jaguar

Paris


270
M.E.Cuff/W.Frost
Ford

Paris


271
"Alec"/"Capravesnes"
Citroen

Paris


272
J-L.Pons/Y.Auriacombe
Simca

Paris


273
R.Chaix/J.Dellys
Panhard

Paris


274
R.Kissler/H.Molino
Jaguar

Paris

275
Capt.J.Raper/Capt.J.Herbert
Standard

Paris


276
A.Bertoglio
Alfa Romeo

Paris


277
Mrs D.Harris/Mrs E.Ashall
MG

Paris


278
G.J.Castello/Mme M.Castello
Peugeot

Paris


279
H.Marang/P.Roze
Citroen

Paris


281
R.Cuchet
Peugeot

Paris


283
J.De Langlard/"Charaia"
Citroen

Paris


284
C.Key/D.MacLeod
Daimler

Paris


285
J.Cauchy/Y.Cauchy
Simca

Paris


286
"Sarayac"
Abarth

Paris


288
A.Bercut/P.Gele
DKW

Paris


289
J.Patten/B.Stafford
Riley

Paris


291
J.Serrano/P.Deligne
Brissonneau

Paris


292
M.Collange
Porsche

Paris


293
Mme H.Cherret
Simca

Paris


294
Dr C.Jean/R.Nahmens
Simca

Paris


295
D.Scott/K.Armstrong
Ford

Paris


296
J.Sears/K.Best
Austin

Paris


297
F.G.Garcia/J.Celaya
Simca

Paris


298
G.Grignard/Y.Giraud-Cabantous
Brissonneau

Paris


299
Keith Ballisat/J.Byrnes
MG

Paris


300
R.Dugat/G.Gillard
Panhard

Paris

R
301
Edward Harrison/R.Habershon
Ford Zephyr
Gearbox
Paris


302
E.Girard/C.Savoye
Singer

Paris


303
W.Slocombe/D.Price
Morris

Paris


304
R.Brookes/E.Brookes
Riley

Paris


305
D.Kennedy/R.Halmi
Triumph

Paris


306
L.Stross/M.Whaley
Porsche

Paris


307
M.Parrain/J.Beylot
Alfa Romeo

Paris


308
L.Domingo/E.Ramaios
Alfa Romeo

Paris


309
J.Frohlich
Alfa Romeo

Paris


310
R.Calamy/Devaux
Brissonneau

Paris


311
L.Chardin
Renault

Paris


312
I.Lewis/H.Nash
Standard

Paris


314
L.Handley/Mrs P.Handley
Ford

Paris


316
J.Gasau/L.Pratmarso
Seat

Paris


320
J.Morin/R.Tessier
Triumph

Paris


321
J-P.Lobies/J-B.Pietri
Panhard

Paris


322
D.Uren/J.Uren
Ford

Paris


323
A.Stevens/A.Carle
Renault

Paris


324
G.Andres/C.Portoles
Alfa Romeo

Paris


325
B.S.Fabregas/G.J.Fernandez
Alfa Romeo

Paris


326
L.Eliakim/P.Menzel
Alfa Romeo

Paris


327
P.Macchi/O.Saner
Skoda

Paris


328
R.Harris/B.Cade
Austin

Paris


329
Paddy Hopkirk/J.Scott
Triumph

Paris


330
M.Parucci/F.Picard
Ferrari

Paris


331
P.Dimmock/R.Noble
Humber

Paris


332
G.Ferrier
DB

Paris


333
M.Worms/E.Mouche
Peugeot

Paris


334
C.Pain/E.Elen
Ford

Paris


335
J.Branche
Alfa Romeo

Paris


336
D.Rawson/D.Abrams
Sunbeam

Paris


338
J.Hocquard
Austin

Paris


339
E.Judge/R.Davis
Sunbeam

Paris


340
G.Bigaud/J.Delindry
Citroen

Paris


342
"Age"/J.Rey
DB

Paris


343
G.Langlois/Mme R.Langlois
Salmson

Paris

Notes: 343 entries, 303 starters, 38 finishers
Start cities were Oslo, Glashow, Lisbon, Rome, The Hague, Munich and Paris.
Mrs A.Hall's co-driver Mrs Y.Jackson suffered sciatica shortly before starting and withdrew.



6th Canadian Winter Rally
7th-9th February 1958

Pos#CrewCarResult
1415Gary Ross/Graham LockeVolvo
2404Lee Chelminski/Les StanleyVolkswagen Ghia
3414Keith Ross/Lloyd BrownVolvo
513Ray Carter/Jack CravenHillman Minx
714Donald Fedeski/Alastair SmithHillman Minx
912George Blane/George ReidHillman Minx


Hankiralli
14th-16th February 1958

 R  12 Alrik Stenström/				Volkswagen
 R  18 Bernt Goetze/Henrik Lundsten		Volvo 444



RAC Rally
11th-15th March 1958

 1 173 Peter Harper/Dr E.W.Deane                Sunbeam Rapier		 652.8 pens	1st S1600
 2     R.Gouldbourn/Turner			Standard Pennant	1179.3		1st G1300
 3     T.A.Gold/Cave				Standard Pennant	1231.4
 4     Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Morris Minor 1000	1474.5		1st S1000
 5     Wadham/Wadham				Morris
 6     Corbishley/Simister			Standard
 7     E.Brinkman/Spurgeon			Jaguar					1st S2600+
 8     Clark/Johns				Riley
 9     D.A.Smith/Tymon				Fiat 1100				1st S1300
10     Lee/Sinclair				Riley
11     Scott/Armstrong				Ford
12 100 A.Yarranton/Taylor			Morgan Plus Four			1st G2000
       B.Waddilove				Jaguar					1st S2600
    10 D.Pulley					Jaguar					1st G2000+	NUE 140
    12 R.Grant/J.L.Darwent			Morgan					3rd G2000
   101 George Goodall/J.Thomas			Morgan					2nd G2000
       Peter Morgan				Morgan Plus Four					TUV 873
       Mrs Morgan				Morgan Plus Four
       Newsham					Triumph
   17? Bolton					AC Ace							VPL 442
       Lindon Sims				Aston Martin						NGO 651
       Mitton					Jaguar							HHH 422
     3 Sheila van Damm				Jaguar							GFV 513
   146 Tommy Sopwith				Jaguar 3.4						EN 400
       Jack Sears				Austin Healey 100 Six					UOC 711
       Burton					AC							1947U
       Liptrot					Triumph							LFV 125
						MG A							2 AGE
						MG A							902 ?


Notes: 205 entries, 196 starters, 130 finishers

Legend:
S1000  - Standard & modified touring cars 1000cc class
S1300  - Standard & modified touring cars 1300cc class
S1600  - Standard & modified touring cars 1600cc class
S2600  - Standard & modified touring cars 2600cc class
S2600+ - Standard & modified touring cars over 2600cc class
G1300  - Special Touring Cars, Standard and Modified Grand Touring Cars 1300cc class
G2000  - Special Touring Cars, Standard and Modified Grand Touring Cars 2000cc class
G2000+ - Special Touring Cars, Standard and Modified Grand Touring Cars 2000cc+ class



6th Acropolis Rally
3rd-6th April 1958

 1     Luigi Villoresi/Ciro Basadonna           Lancia Aurelia GT
 2     Johnny Pesmazoglou/Costas Galanis 	Chevrolet
 4     Nikos Papamichael/Stelios Mourtzopoulos	Jaguar
 6     Alkis Michos/A.Antoniou 			Alfa Romeo
10     Herbert Blancoud/Robert Berger 		Saab
16     Paul Guiraud/Alain Bertaut 		Peugeot 403
17     "Sim"/"XK" 				Jaguar 
18     Dr Joachim Kühling/Kurt Schöttler 	Borgward Isabella
19     Minaidis/Apergis 			DKW 
20     Nikolopoulos/Kaloudis 			Alfa Romeo Junior



6th Coronation Safari
4th-7th April 1958


Impala Class - up to £650
 1  65 T.Brooke/P.J.C.Hughes			Ford Anglia		1850 pts
 2  90 J.P.H.Townsend/D.L.Shepherd		Volkswagen		1900
 3  81 W.A.Fritschy/J.L.Ellis			Volkswagen		2900
 ?  92 T.T.Fjastad/T.A.Brochner			Volkswagen		3050
 ?  91 P.L.Bibby/Viscount K.Mandeville		Volkswagen		3150

Leopard Class - up to £850
 1  46 E.M.Temple-Boreham/M.P.Armstrong		Auto Union 1000		 150
 2  48 A.R.Vickers/F.Ryce			Auto Union 1000		 200
 3  41 J.J.Feeney/Z.Nowicki			Peugeot 403		1300

Lion Class - £850 and over
 1   2 A.T.Kopperud/K.M.Kopperud		Ford Zephyr II		 150
 2  27 C.J.Manussis/K.Savage			Mercedes 219		 700
 3  17 F.Brown/F.Collis				Ford Zephyr II		2100

No overall winner.

Manufacturers' Team Prize 1 Volkswagen 95 starters, 54 finishers

Rallye Mont Blanc (F)
30th May-1st June 1958

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Pts
1

Storez/Tremble
Porsche
0
2

Trautmann/Mme Trautmann
Citroen ID
100
3

Druguet/Hanrioud
Panhard DB
102
4

Pingeon/Boitier
Panhard DB
200
5

Cotton/Leclere
Mercedes
500
6

Miguet/Bret
Peugeot 403
700
7

Vanson/Lecailler
DKW
900
8

Mlle Bouchet/Mlle Rigoulet
Simca
1200
9

Guiraud/Charaux
Peugeot 203
2000
10

Thuner/Cornu
Triumph
2200
11

Tramzal/Munger
DKW
3502
12

Scemama/Joly
Alfa Romeo
5900


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
6-8 June 1958

       Georg Kaufmann				Alfa Giulietta TI	Won Touring Car Class

71 starters, 54 finishers



Midnattsolsrallyt (Swedish Rally)
? 1958

 1     Gunnar Andersson/Niels Petter Elleman	Volvo PV544
10     Åke Kildén/Lennart Ström 		SAAB 93B 		20.0 pts
11     Johnny Wiberg/C.E.Sundquist 		SAAB 93 		20.0
12     Hans Ingier/B.Gundersen 			Volvo 444 		20.8
13     S.G.Rehn/K.E.Schlegel 			SAAB 93B 		21.6
14     Ivar Andersson/Lennart Simonsson 	Mercedes 219 		21.7
15     Erik Lundgren/Ulla Lundgren 		Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 21.8



Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
22nd-24th August 1958

 1  38 Osmo Kalpala/Eino Kalpala                Alfa Romeo TI           5680.0 pts
 2  49 Nils Carlsson/Gunnar Carlsson            Volvo PV444             5758.9
 3     Hans Ingier/Björn Gundersen              Volvo PV444             5806.7
 4     Esko Keinänen/Kai Nuortila               Peugeot 403             5852.3
 5     Matti Salminen/Yrjö Salminen             Peugeot 403             5893.3
 6  34 Harry Bengtsson/Åke Righard              Volkswagen              5902.3
 7  52 Rune Bäcklund/Holmer Broberg             Volvo PV444             5930.2
 8   5 Erik Carlsson/Mario Pavoni               Saab 93                 5935.9
 9  54 David Bärgman/Rune Stolz                 Volvo PV444             5952.4
10     Tapio Heino/Lauri Hurme                  Simca Montlhery         6003.6
15     Pauli Toivonen                           Saab 93 B
16  35 Alrik Stenström/Rolf Borg		Volkswagen 1200
23   8 Evert Lundin/Bjarne Lundberg		Saab 93 B
36  36 Bertil Wiman/Börje Nilsson		Volkswagen 1200
40  46 Sven Lundberg/Göran Gustavsson		Fiat 1100
 R     Rauno Aaltonen/Pentti Siutla             Saab 93 B               SS24
 R  51 Oscar Swahn/Gunnar Häggblom		Volvo 444
 R  67 Börje Ålhed/Fergus Sager			Citroen ID19
     1 Rainer Eklund                            Goggomobile

63 starters, 48 finished.


10th Tulpenrallye (Tulip Rally)
27th April-1st May 1958

Pos # Crew Car Result Start City Car Reg
1 103 G. Kolwes-Frl. R. Lautmann Volvo
Nordwijk
2 146 M. Riess-H. Wencher Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI
Munich
3 43 W. Schorr-W.L. Poll Porsche 1600S
Nordwijk
4 183 Mme. M. Blanchoud-Mme. R. Wagner AU 1000
Paris
5 39 H. Bengtsson-S. Lindström Porsche 1600S
Nordwijk
6 113 Jens Nielsen/V.B. Dam Volvo
Hamburg
7 165 Eberhart Mahle/H. Vogt AU 1000
Nordwijk
8 76 Don Morley/Erle Morley Jaguar 2.4
Nordwijk
9 102 H. Ingler-H. Ingler Volvo PV
Nordwijk
10 54 Ron Gouldbourn/Stuart Turner Triumph TR3A
Nordwijk VRW 221
11 95 P. Harper-Dr. E.W. Deane Sunbeam Rapier
Nordwijk
12 111 A. Lohmann Jørgensen-B. Thorsøe Volvo
Hamburg
13 112 C. Dubois-J. Jacqmin Volvo
Brussels
14 86 Gerry Burgess/S. Croft Pearson Ford Zephyr
London
15 193 M. Gatsonides-A.J.P. Jetten Standard Ten
Nordwijk
16 104 W.H. Visser-W.J. van Rekum Peugeot 403
Nordwijk
17 84 J.F. Dickinson/Peter Proctor Ford Zodiac
London
18 122 J.P. Boardman-J.W. Withworth Borgward Isabella TS
Nordwijk
19 129 Miss P. Moss-Miss A. Wisdom Riley 1.5
Nordwijk
20 70 W.F. Coenen-J. Butter Ford V8 (1956)
Nordwijk
21 97 Miss M. Handley Page-Mrs L. Grounds Sunbeam Rapier
Nordwijk
22 93 F.P.M. v.d. Meulen-G.C.H.A. Dereumaux Citroën DS19
Nordwijk
23 88 P.J. Jetten-L.B.P. van Noordwijk Vauxhall Cresta (1958)
Nordwijk
24 128 J.H. Brooks-M. Sutcliffe Riley 1.5
Nordwijk
25 91 G.F. Roeloffzen-H.H. Roeloffzen Opel Kapitän
Nordwijk
26 87 H. Hoogeveen-A. Veln Ford Zodiac
Nordwijk
27 96 J.H. Ray-D.R. Humphrey Sunbeam Rapier
Nordwijk
28 68 D.G. Scott-K. Armstrong Ford Zephyr
Nordwijk
29 42 R.L.G.M. Gorris-J.M. Proost Porsche 1600S
Nordwijk
30 100 E.P. Foden-J.M. Bond Riley 1.5
Nordwijk
31 123 F. Raker-R. Herrel Borgward Isabella TS
Hamburg
32 60 E. Brinkman-Miss Zoë Jenner Jaguar 3.4
Nordwijk
33 69 G.J. Grant-N. Davis Ford Zephyr
Nordwijk
34 49 Mrs. Nancy Mitchell-Mrs. G. Wilton Clark MG A
Nordwijk
35 117 C. Syberg-H. Baun Christensen Volvo
Hamburg
36 124 J.D.L. Melvin-N.A. Kennedy Sunbeam Rapier
Nordwijk
37 28 L.O. Sims-R.E. Stokes Morgan Plus 4
London
38 32 Mlle. A. Soisbault-Miss P.A. Ozanne Triumph TR3A
Nordwijk
39 31 J. Kolff-P.H. Homoet Mercedes-Benz 190SL
Nordwijk
40 116 N.P. Ellemann Jacobsen-H.G. Drews Volvo
Hamburg
41 71 G.G.W. Timmer-J.A. Veldkamp Chevrolet V8 (1955)
Nordwijk
42 8 Count Charles de Salis/R.A. Morritt Aston Martin DB 2/4
London
43 126 E.K. Parsons-D.W. Vaughan Sunbeam Rapier
London
44 45 J.L. Blonk-E.J. Groen Porsche 1600
Nordwijk
45 62 G.H.F. Parkes-J. Cuff Jaguar 3.4
Nordwijk
46 2 W. Engel/D. Lissmann Mercedes 300SL Roadster fatal accident at Zandvoort
Hamburg
47 64 F.C. Ward-G. Cooper Jaguar 3.4
Nordwijk
48 73 K.S. Barendregt-I.A. Langestraat Chevrolet Bel Air (1956)
Nordwijk
49 55 K.N.R. Ballisat-E. Marvin Triumph TR3A
Nordwijk
50 23 Chr. Harlaar-K. Pijper Triumph TR3A
Nordwijk
51 47 C.E. Clemens-K. Greis Porsche 1600
Brussels
52 137 P. Messing-M.A.J. Wolf Peugeot 403
Nordwijk
53 25 J. Kat-Ph. Kat Triumph TR3A
Nordwijk
54 3 B. Crone Rawe-H.J. Peemoller Mercedes 300SL Gullwing
Hamburg
55 6 J. Reece-K. James Aston Martin DB 2/4
Nordwijk
56 175 Th.B.D. Christie-N.L. Paterson Morris Minor 1000
Nordwijk
57 153 J. van Nieuwenhuyzen-H.A.A. - van der Laan Simca Monthléry
Nordwijk
58 181 Mrs. M. Kjerstadius-Mrs. S. Björklund Andersson SAAB 93
Nordwijk
59 9 P.A. Andersen-R.R. Örum Mercedes 300SL Gullwing
Hamburg
60 201 W. Stoddart-R.T. Burn Standard Ten
Nordwijk
61 135 C. Morin-Mme. Th. Morin Peugeot 403
Paris
62 80 G. King-C. Sprocxton Ford Zephyr
London
63 120 M. Huisman-Mevr. T. Huisman van Boord Volvo PV 444
Nordwijk
64 48 L.J. Mens-H. de With Porsche 1600
Nordwijk
65 107 P.C.M. Esser-Dr. H.B. van Rijn Mercedes 190
Nordwijk
66 125 J.H. Suter-J.E. Griffith Sunbeam Rapier
Nordwijk
67 16 Th.E.S. White-J. Baars Jaguar XK140
London
68 171 I. Johansson-G. Abrahamsson SAAB 93B
Nordwijk
69 59 A.T. Fiege-M. Peen Ford Fairlane (1956)
Nordwijk
70 34 J. Voigt Nielsen-H. Goldschmidt Porsche Carrera
Hamburg
71 138 T.H. Zwikstra-P.F. Docter Peugeot 403
Nordwijk
72 176 I.H. Cameron-F.J. Hook Standard Ten
Nordwijk
73 196 K. Rüdiger-W. Wöllner AWE Wartburg
Nordwijk
74 166 S. Eikelmann-H. Kühne AU 1000
Nordwijk
75 170 E. Carlsson-A. Kilden SAAB 93B
Nordwijk
76 164 S. von Schroeter – K. von Loesch AU 1000
Nordwijk
77 192 P. Prien-E. Vidal DKW F93
Hamburg
78 94 Miss J. Werner Laurie-Miss D. Freeman Sunbeam Rapier
Nordwijk
79 75 F.P. Grounds-L.N. Hands Jaguar 2.4
Nordwijk
80 210 N. Neuman-K. Schwaneberg Lloyd Alexander
Hamburg
81 142 Egon Graf von Westerholt-W. Scheube Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI
Nordwijk
82 130 R.E.C. Brookes-E.W.H. Brookes Riley 1.5
Nordwijk
83 134 J. van den Klooster-P. van Steynen Vauxhall Victor Super
Nordwijk
84 161 P. Mourier-B.E. Ramsing VW
Hamburg
85 7 D.H. Perring-W.C. Carter Aston Martin DB 2/4
Paris
86 174 C. Orrenius-S.G. Rehn SAAB 93B
Hamburg
87 187 A. van Eck-A. van Doorn DKW F93
Nordwijk
88 50 H. Mainz-R.G. Vicat Cole MG A
Nordwijk
89 121 J.A.P.C. Smijers-J.G. Smulders Borgward Isabella TS
Nordwijk
90 30 J. van Nes-A.L.A. v. Oudgaarden MG A
Nordwijk
91 110 R. Bäcklund-B. Vesterberg Volvo
Hamburg
92 197 W. Jäger-E. Möller AWE Wartburg
Nordwijk
93 208 W. Schüler-G. Ostefeld Fiat 600
Hamburg
94 108 C.J. Vermue-W.C.A.M. Rey Mercedes 180D
Nordwijk
95 12 R.A. Dando-A. Edmundson Austin-Healey
London
- 1 W.J. Tak-W.C. Niemöller Mercedes 300SL Roadster
Nordwijk
- 4 Major I.B. Baillie-S. Cooper Jaguar XK140
Paris
- 5 W.E. Teague-B.V. Smith Jaguar XK140
London
- 10 H. Veth-Mr. Drs. A.W. Bokma Lancia Aurelia GT 2500
Nordwijk
- 11 B. Roos-H.M. de Man Austin-Healey
Nordwijk
- 13 J. Sears-P. Garnier Austin-Healey
Nordwijk
- 15 Miss J.M. Sunley-Miss M. Sunley AC Bristol
London
- 17 Th.A. Gold-A.L. Dyke Triumph TR3A
Nordwijk
- 19 C.R. Leigh Jones-N.E. Denison AC Ace
Brussels
- 20 A.J. Burton-M.D. Einhorn AC Ace Bristol
Nordwijk
- 21 H.A. Maasland-D.Th. van der Kleij Alfa Romeo 1900 Super Sprint
Nordwijk
- 22 B.R. Waddilove-J.D. Wood Triumph TR3
London
- 24 J. Shand-A. Newsham Triumph TR3A
Nordwijk
- 26 H. Aldenkamp-H. Prins Porsche 1600
Nordwijk
- 29 A.E. Cleghorn-W.B. Hercock Morgan Plus 4
Nordwijk
- 33 J.C. Wallwork-C. Corbishley Triumph TR3
Nordwijk
- 38 Th.J. Koks-G.Th.E. v.d. Werff Porsche 1600S
Nordwijk
- 40 F.G. de Vogel-A.R. Slotemaker Porsche 1600S
Nordwijk
- 41 F. van Yperen-Dr. Ir. J.Th. Quant Porsche 1600S
Nordwijk
- 44 R. van Bennekum-H. Brouwer Porsche 1600S
Nordwijk
- 46 M. Matthes-A. Divall Porsche 1600
Hamburg
- 51 B. Meyer-G.W. van Essen Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint
Nordwijk
- 53 Dr. A. Pascucci-V.Lepori Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint
Paris
- 57 M. Carstedt-Mrs. G. Carstedt Ford Fairlane (1958)
Nordwijk
- 58 C.I. de Vries-J.A. Moorman Ford Fairlane
Paris
- 61 I. Appleyard-W. Bleakley Jaguar 3.4
Nordwijk
- 63 E.J. Haddon-Ch. Vivian Jaguar 3.4
Nordwijk
- 65 R.H. Wilkins-J. Alexander Jaguar 3.4
Nordwijk
- 66 G. Isenbügel-Frau M. Isenbügel BMW 502
Munich
- 67 Th.C. Harrison-J.F. Harrison Ford Zephyr
Nordwijk
- 72 D.G. de Boer-D. Oosthoek Lincoln (1952)
Nordwijk
- 77 L.F. Mulders-H.J. Mulders BMW 501
Brussels
- 78 H.A. Herwijer-H.J. Boekhout Ford Zephyr
Nordwijk
- 79 Mrs. A. Hall-Mrs. D.M. Osborn Ford Zephyr
Nordwijk
- 81 A. Geil-C.C. Sørensen Ford Zephyr
Hamburg
- 82 F.J.Ch.W. van der Mast-P. Rozenberg Ford Zephyr
Nordwijk
- 83 E. Harrison-J.W. Fleetwood Ford Zephyr
Nordwijk
- 85 E.O. Holland-R. Jackman Ford Zephyr
London
- 89 W. van Zijll Jr.-W.J.O. van Litsenburg Opel Kapitän de Luxe
Nordwijk
- 90 J. Zwart-A. Bouwmeester Opel Kapitän de Luxe
Nordwijk
- 98 J. Patten-I. Walker Riley 1.5
Nordwijk
- 99 K.D. Fraser-Mrs M.Ch. Fraser Riley 1.5
Nordwijk
- 101 J. Gott-D. Johns Riley 1.5
London
- 105 R. van Nispen-Mevr. R. van Straten Citroën DS19
Nordwijk
- 106 C.J. den Ouden-H. Buining Citroën DS19
Nordwijk
- 109 G. Anderson-...... Volvo
Hamburg
- 114 O. Carlson Swahn-G. Garpo Volvo PV
Nordwijk
- 115 P. Trock Jansen-H. Juel Nielsen Volvo
Hamburg
- 118 N.J. Prickaertz-D.H.H. Molenaar Volvo Amazone
Nordwijk
- 119 H. Smits-H. Bleeker Volvo PV
Nordwijk
- 127 J.W.E. Banks-G.F. Dunham Sunbeam Rapier 1390
Nordwijk
- 131 Mevr. E.F. van Strien-Mej. D.M. van Strien Ford Taunus 15M
Nordwijk
- 132 D. Seigle Morris-J. Sprinzel MG Magnette
Nordwijk
- 133 E.T. Madoc Stephens-E. Roy Evans MG Magnette
Nordwijk
- 136 J. Eykelboom-A.Fr.A. van Weezel-Errens Peugeot 403
Nordwijk
- 140 H. Pellikaan-E.J. Bloem Borgward Isabella TS
Nordwijk
- 143 I. Eikrem-C.E. Borch Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI
Nordwijk
- 144 J.A.J. Heidendahl-Mevr. G.G. Heidendahl Hartog Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI
Nordwijk
- 145 N. Falk-L. Simonsson Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI
Hamburg
- 147 W.G.D. Verzijl-J.F. Schieck Simca Monthléry
Nordwijk
- 148 M.G.J. Bouma-F. Dijkstra Simca Monthléry
Nordwijk
- 149 A. Aarse-B.J.J. van Kesteren Simca Monthléry
Nordwijk
- 150 F.M. Pollé-L.B.Biesheuvel Simca Monthléry
Nordwijk
- 151 J.G.J. Ligtvoet-F.W. Honhof Simca Monthléry
Nordwijk
- 152 Drs. H.L. Steunebrink-W.L. Deibel Simca Monthléry
Nordwijk
- 154 O. Rosenblatt-A.W. Elshout Simca Monthléry
Nordwijk
- 155 C. Rijke-L. Prinz Simca Grand Large
Nordwijk
- 156 J.L. Goodwin-W.J. Wardle Fiat 1100TV
London
- 157 J.D. Struyk-C. Verschuur Fiat 1100TV
Nordwijk
- 158 W.A. van Gruythuysen-D.H. Dekker Lancia Appia
Nordwijk
- 159 A. de Jager-L. van Sunder VW
Hamburg
- 160 E.F. Gilkissen-Mevr. M. Gillissen Rossinskaja VW (1955)
Nordwijk
- 167 P.H. Wren-W.B. Barlow Berkeley
Nordwijk
- 168 K. Ward-Fl/Lt. H.F. Murland Berkeley
Nordwijk
- 169 A. Wheeler-R. Bensted Smith Berkeley
Nordwijk
- 172 Bo Richardson/Dick Weider
SAAB 93B fatal accident - hit lorry
Hamburg
- 173 C.M. Skogh-L.Carlsson SAAB 93B
Nordwijk
- 177 J.H.J. Flook-S.Ph. Briginshaw Standard Ten
London
- 178 S.D. Silverthorne-C.J. Plummer Renault Dauphine
London
- 179 W. Hannaert-J. Pauwels Renault 4CV
Brussels
- 184 P. de Schutter-M. Hendrikx AU 1000
Brussels
- 185 H.C. van Arum-A. Fröhlking AU 1000
Nordwijk
- 186 H.L. Verhaar-H.R. Haagsman DKW F94
Nordwijk
- 188 A.G.L. Mollink-J.T. Veer DKW F93
Nordwijk
- 189 H.J. te Siepe-P. Seegers DKW F93
Nordwijk
- 190 F.J. van der Vlugt-P.W. Pijpelink DKW F91
Nordwijk
- 191 H.P. Wynands-H. Wynands DKW F93
Nordwijk
- 194 K. Otto-H. Hanf AWE Wartburg
Nordwijk
- 195 G. Rüttinger-D. Hommel AWE Wartburg
Nordwijk
- 198 N. Rollings-I.A. Grant Morris Minor 1000
Nordwijk
- 200 K. Barrow-R. Boucher Renault Dauphine
London
- 205 K. Reidl-J.L. Jørgensen SAAB 93B
Hamburg
- 206 S.A. Bach Poulsen-S.A. Andersen SAAB 93B
Hamburg
- 207 R. Fisher-O.B. Olsen SAAB 93B
Hamburg
- 209 B.H. Eerligh-J. Martens Fiat 500
Nordwijk
- 211 E.C. Kittel Jr.-A. Bloemendaal Lloyd Alexander
Nordwijk
- 213 W. van ‘t Hoog-O.W. Post Goggomobil T400
Nordwijk
- 214 C.A. Hardebelt-Mevr. A.P.M. Vader –Vlaanderen Goggomobil T400
Nordwijk
- 215 C.A. Hardebelt Jr.-J.B. Hardebelt Goggomobil T400
Nordwijk
- 216 J.J.M. de Rooy-Th.J. van Dijk Goggomobil T400
Nordwijk
- 217 M.S. Berghuis-M. Berghuis Goggomobil T400
Nordwijk
- 225 L.J.Ph.M. Thole-Mevr. A. Koole Honig Chevrolet Bel Air
Nordwijk
- 226 Graf Eberhard Kuenburg-J. Niederdorfer Mercedes 190SL
Munich
- 227 G.L. Sanderson-P.A. Sanderson-Mrs. P.M. Sanderson Ford Zephyr
London
- 228 C.D.W. van Schaick-C. Zegveld Mercedes 190
Nordwijk
- 229 C.D.P. de Visser-J.L. Rijkers-H. Balke Renault Frégate
Nordwijk
- 230 J.E.Ph.M. Regout-J.A.W. Smit-Mevr. F. Regout Wesenhagen Peugeot 203
Nordwijk
- 231 J.R. Cotter-L.G. Smith Sunbeam Rapier
London
- 232 J. Stedehouder-B.C. Dresens Austin A50
Nordwijk
- 233 L.J.L. Martin-A.A.J. Pennings-Mevr. A.M.H. Martin Jansen Hillman
Nordwijk
- 234 D.G. Lloyd-D. Vipond-G.St.J.H. Geertsema Standard Pennant
Nordwijk
- 236 G.A. Bailey-J. Boxter-P.L. Green VW
Brussels
- 237 D.I. Urbanc-Mevr. C.J. Tak Alfa Romeo Giul. Spr.
Nordwijk
- 238 Tan Kauw Sing-Tan Ing Hwa-Ong Kian Kie Fiat 1100
Nordwijk
- 239 A.H. van der Werff-P. van Ouwerkerk VW
Nordwijk
- 240 Mevr. J. Hymans Insinger-A.C. Gathier VW
Nordwijk
NS 14 K. Schottler-H.P.S. Korte Triumph TR3
Nordwijk
NS 18 A. Gacon-L. Borsa AC Ace Bristol
Paris
NS 27 H.J. Walter-“Ipse” Porsche Carrera
Munich
NS 35 Frau Chr. Meinecke – Frau D. Kühling Porsche Carrera
Nordwijk
NS 37 K.S. Richardson-Hon. Mrs. V. Richardson Porsche Carrera
Nordwijk
NS 52 W. Levy – “Fritz Becker” Alfa Romeo Giulia SV
Hamburg
NS 139 Major N.F.Th. Allen-R. Wauters Hillman Minx
Brussels
NS 180 H. Freese-W. Müller Lloyd Alexander
Hamburg
NS 199 J.Walker – L. Needham Morris Minor 1000
Nordwijk
  224 W. Eichmann-W. Börner-H.J. Ströh Mercedes 220S
Hamburg
  235 K. Block-W. Bertram DKW F93
Hamburg



2nd Rallye Bodensee-Neusiedlersee fur Automobile (Semperit-Rallye - A)
3rd-4th May 1958

Pos#CrewCarPts
194Rolf MarklPorsche 1600 Super957.7
273Oskar VoglPeugeot 403 Spezial961.5
355Hans KrajacicSimca Aronde993.8



19th Alpine Rally
4-12 July 1958

 1 207 Bernard Consten/Roger de Lageneste	Alfa Romeo Giulia SZ	Alpine Cup	643 ENK
 2     Guy Clarou/Pierre Géle			Alfa Romeo Giulietta	Alpine Cup
 3     Max Riess/Hans Wenscher			Alfa Romeo Giulietta	Alpine Cup
 4     Keith Ballisat/Alain Bertaut		Triumph TR3		Alpine Cup
 5     Edward Harrison/Haberson			Ford Zephyr		Alpine Cup
 6     Peter Harper/Peter Jopp			Sunbeam Rapier		Alpine Cup
 7     William Shepherd/John Williamson		Austin Healey Six	Alpine Cup
 8     D.Titterington				Triumph
 9     T.Sopwith				Sunbeam Rapier
10     Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Austin Healey		Ladies Cup
11     J.Sears					Austin Healey
12     Nancy Mitchell				Austin Healey
13     T.C.Harrison				Ford
14     A.Meredith-Owens				Riley
15     John Sprinzel				Austin Healey Sprite
16     Miss M.Handley-Page			Sunbeam
17     G.Hartwell				Sunbeam
18     F.Grounds				Austin A105
19     Tommy Wisdom				Austin Healey Sprite
20     J.Capresvesnes				Citroen
21     R.Adams					Ford
22     R.Fabre					Alfa Romeo
23     P.Persoglio				Alfa Romeo
24     W.Bennett				Riley
25     R.Brooks					Austin Healey Sprite
 R     J.Gott					Austin Healey
 R     G.Andersson				Volvo
 R     M.Collange				Alfa Romeo
 R     A.Burton/R.M.Burton			AC			accident
 R     Paddy Hopkirk				Triumph			accident
 R     Mlle A.Soisbault				Triumph			mechanical
 R     Claude Storez				Porsche			accident

The results of two timed sections were cancelled, so that at least some of the
crews were unpenalised. There were 55 starters, 25 completed the whole rally, and 
7 were unpenalised.


Liege-Rome-Liege Rally
August 1958

 1     Hebert/Costen				Alfa Romeo Giulietta
 2						Porsche
 3     Robert Reip/Velge			Porsche
 4     Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Austin Healey 100 Six
 5						Triumph TR
 6     Leidgeus/Claude Dubois			Triumph TR
 9  73 John Gott/Ray Brookes			MG A							PRX 707
       Nancy Mitchell				Austin Healey
       Gerry Burgess				Austin Healey
       Edward Harrison/Habershon		Ford Zephyr
       C.Harrison/J.Harrison			Ford Zephyr
 R 421 Burgess					Ford Zephyr			engine mountings	580 FTW


IX Sestrieres Rally
? 1958

 1     Cussini/Argenti				Fiat Abarth Zagato 750
 2     Edgar Berney/Decoppet 			Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
 3     Marconi/Frescobaldi			Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
 4     Anton Giorgio Stardero/Bonino 		Alfa Romeo
 5     Armando Zampiero/Bongiasca 		Porsche
 6     Ferrero/Sasserno 			Alfa Romeo


German Rally
? 1958

 8     H.Cortois/Martin 			Triumph
10     Keith Ballisat/Peter Roberts 		Triumph


Adriatic Rally
? 1958

 2     Wolfgang Levy/Kaszynski 			DKW
 4     Milvoje Vukovic/Picek 			DKW
 9     Brindl/Menth 				DKW



11th Lyons-Charbonnières Rally
? 1958

PosCrewCarCat.Result
1Gentilini/Mme GentiliniAlfa Romeo Giulietta


Tour de Corse
? 1958

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Time
1
50
Feret/Monraisse
Renault Dauphine Speciale

2
8
Storez/Foulgoc
Renault Dauphine Gordini

3
12
Guichet/Robin
Renault Dauphine Gordini
4
11
Vinatier/Masson
Renault Dauphine Gordini
5
26
Orsini/Canonici
Citroen ID19

6
76
De Lageneste/Blanchet
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

7
49
Clarou/Joly
Renault Dauphine Speciale

8
81
Oreiller/Masoero
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

9
2
Gele/Barbe
DKW 1000

10
6
Vanson/Morel
DKW 1000

11
80
Nicol/Ubezzi
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

12
29
Simonetti/Pellegrini
Citroen ID 19

13
67
Justamond/Armagnac
DB

14
96
Hocquard/Bosco
AC Bristol

15
28
Mme Aumas/Mme Wagner
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

16
42
Ferret/José Behra
Renault Dauphine Gordini
17
4
Ferrier/Poletti
Renault Dauphine Gordini
18
14
Roze/Laurent
Renault Dauphine Gordini
19
90
Branche/De Susini
BMW 507

20
60
Guiraud/Piereschi
Peugeot 203 Speciale

21
83
Roca Echeveria/Manero
Porsche Carrera 356

22
36
Orenga/Zamo
Peugeot 403

NC
37
Mme Bouchet/Mme Dubosc
Simca Montlhéry
NC
38
Humel/Mme Humel
Simca Montlhéry
NC
46
Martin/Bailly
Panhard Z1 Speciale

R
1
Estager/Dujonquoy
DKW 1000

R
3
Paban/Mme Paban
Saab

R
5
Matute/Umzueta
DKW 1000

R
7
Mlle Wallraf/Tretteau
DKW 1000

R
9
Laporte/Reynaud
Renault Dauphine Gordini

R
15
Panuel/Matheron
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
17
Zecchi/Philippi
Panhard Z12

R
18
Chocquel/Pigeon
DKW 1000

R
27
Prati/Zecchi
Simca 90A

R
30
Le Caer/Giraud
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
31
Gentilini/Mme Gentilini
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
32
Galligani/Mattei
Simca Montlhéry
R
33
Ripoteau/Lacreuzette
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
34
Richter/Merecalli
Lancia

R
35
Sarayac/Barthe
Simca Montlhéry

R
41
Michy/Rambaud
Renault Dauphine Speciale
R
43
Brule/Goerino
Renault Dauphine

R
44
Bernard/Bazdikian
Panard Z1

R
45
Colucci/De Regibus
Renault Dauphine Speciale
R
47
Greder/Vigneron
Panhard Z1 Speciale

R
48
Scorticati/Biasuz
Renault Dauphine Speciale
R
51
Botchaco/Lobry
Renault Dauphine Speciale
R
52
Di Barbazza/Martini
Renault Dauphine Speciale
R
61
Lafrabrie/Dominici
Citroen ID19 Speciale

R
62
Santoni/Romagnesi
Citroen 11B

R
64
Idrac/Cluzel
Simca Montlhéry
R
66
Mme Meunier/Lamata
DB

R
68
Fraissinet/Mendozais
DB

R
69
Caire/Nosoff
Alpine Renault A106

R
70
Richard/Present
DB

R
71
Picard/Cannot
DB

R
72
Gravier/Gerakis
Renault Pichon-Parat

R
75
Strahle/Buchet
Porsche Carrera 356

R
77
Mme Ferrier/Mme Paolozzi
Porsche Carrera 356

R
78
Bonnet/Molinelli
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
82
Bobrowski/Sinor
Alfa Romeo Zagato

R
84
Condrillier/Guillemin
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
92
Trautmann/Mme Trautmann
Citroen ID19

R
93
Mlle Soisbault/Mlle Cancre
Triumph TR3

R
94
Georges/Guyot
Alfa Romeo 1900

R
95
Delliere/Thomas
Citroen ID19