1959 Miscellaneous Rallies


Monte Carlo Rally
19th-24th January 1959

Pos # Crew Car Result Cat/Cl
Car reg Start city
1 176 Paul Coltelloni/Pierre Alexandre Citroen ID19 308 pts

Paris
2
A.Thomas/J.Delliere Simca P60 330


3
Pierre Surles/J.Piniers DB-Panhard 478


4
H.Marang/J.Badoche Citroen ID19 489


5
R.J.Adams/E.McMillen Sunbeam Rapier 502

Stockholm
6 263
Gunnar Bengtsson/Carl Lohmander Volvo 537 2/2


7
S.Eikelmann/H.Wencher DKW 573


8 82
George Parkes/Geoffrey Howarth Jaguar 599 1/1

Glasgow
9 111
Philip Walton/Michael Martin Jaguar 601 1/1

Glasgow
10 208 Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom Austin A40 Won Ladies Cup
XOE 778 Paris
11
M.Grosgogeat/P.Biagini DKW 620


12
J.Uren/I.Walker Ford 668


14
J.Sprinzel/W.Cave Austin Healey 687


16
Ivor Bueb/F.Scott Sunbeam Rapier 695


20 3
Guenther Kolwes/Rut Lautmann Volvo 760 2/2

Lisbon
25 67
Ian Lewis/Hugh Nash Standard 828 1/4

Glasgow
34
T.C.Harrison/J.Harrison Ford 1080


35 69
Arthur Meredith-Owens/A.Pitts Riley 1105 2/2

Glasgow
37 95
Eric Brinkman/John Cuff Jaguar 1110 1/1

Glasgow
41
E.Harrison/R.Habershon Ford 1218


42 80
Brian Waddilove/Arthur Wood Jaguar 1250 1/1

Glasgow
43 260
Laurence Handley/Desmond Harvey Ford 1311 1/1


51 74
John W.E.Banks/C.G.Dunham Vauxhall 1364 1/1

Glasgow
52 102
George Faulkner/John Boardman Ford 1388 1/1

Glasgow
54 109
William Shepherd/John Milne Austin 1405 1/1

Glasgow
55
D.Scott/K.Armstrong Ford 1431


57 71
Vernon Cooper/Geoffrey Barker Jaguar 1447 1/1

Glasgow
58 101
Peter Bolton/Gordon Shanley Ford Zephyr 1527 1/1

Glasgow
61 113 Ian Sutherland/William Sutherland Riley 1608 2/2
NS 3535 Glasgow
63 185 Tommy H.Wisdom/Douglas Johns Austin Healey Sprite 1476
XOH 277
64 105
Maurice Davies/Norman Taylor Triumph 1642 2/2
888 AYA Glasgow
65
G.Burgess/S.Croft-Pearson Ford 1663


66 76
Gordon King/Colonel Colin Sproxton Ford 1679 2/2

Glasgow
68
Maurice Gatsonides/M.Becquart Triumph TR3


Athens
73
J.Wallwork/W.Bleakley Triumph 1858


78
Ann Hall/Nancy Mitchell/Mrs L.Grounds Ford Zephyr 1989


82 116
Les Leston/Paddy Hopkirk
Riley 2256 2/2

Glasgow
84
M.Richardson/Mrs Richardson Ford 2320


91 83
Eric Jackson/Norman Baguley Vauxhall 2564 1/1

Glasgow
93 252
Frank Ward/David Gartside Jaguar 2647 1/1


102
R.Gouldbourn/S.Turner Standard 3572


104
D.Bennet/Mrs Bennet Fairthorpe 3641


110
F.Bigger/J.M.Bennet Jaguar 4316


115
G.Grant/B.McCaldin Sunbeam Rapier 4860

Warsaw
118 103
Count Charles de Salis/Peter Bridgeman Aston Martin 6099 2/1

Glasgow
119
Keith Ballisat/A.Bertault Triumph 7774


R 85 John Patten/Iain Loudon Cox Berkeley 492cc
2/4

Glasgow

108
Stanley Coldham/Ian Tyrell
AC
2/2

Glasgow
R

Alfa Romeo


Lisbon
R

Alfa Romeo


Rome
R

Alfa Romeo


Rome

104 Dennis Taylor/Lewis Tracey Austin A40
2/4

Glasgow

2
Raymond Baxter/John Reece
Austin
2/4

Lisbon

35
Dan Margulies/Jones Campbell
Austin
2/4

Lisbon


Louis Chiron Citroen


Athens
R

Citroen accident

Lisbon

29
Patrick Vanson/Pierre Jacob DKW
1/4

Lisbon


Luigi Villoresi Fiat


Athens
R

Fiat


Stockholm

88
Sydney H.Allard/Royd Holmes
Ford
2/2

Glasgow
R 119
Joseph Kat/Philip Kat Ford
2/1

The Hague
R

Humber


Warsaw
R
Lord Boyne/S.Kenyon Jaguar


Paris

23
Raymond W.Merrick/Olivier Bevan
Jaguar
2/1

Lisbon
R

Jaguar


Paris
R 106 John Gott/Ray Brookes MG A
2/2
RMO 10 Glasgow
R

MG


Paris
R 107
Dr Ian Cameron/Charles Lewis MG
1/2

Glasgow
R
H.Harper Morris hit tree



62
Samuel Mather/Ian Hall Morris Minor
1/4

Glasgow
R

Panhard mechanical

Athens
R

Panhard


Lisbon
R

Peugeot


Paris
R
G.Storr Renault accident


R

Renault


Lisbon
R

Renault


Paris
R

Renault


Paris
R

Saab


Lisbon
R

Simca


Lisbon
R 100
Alec Cleghorn/Alec Newsham Singer accident 1/2

Glasgow
R

Skoda


Stockholm

60
Cyril Corbishley/John Beaumont
Standard
1/4

Glasgow

91
Standard

152 RMT
R
A.B.Fraser Sunbeam Rapier


Warsaw
R
E.Evans/E.Stephens Sunbeam Rapier


Paris


P.Harper Sunbeam


Athens
R
Miss M.Handley-Page/Daphne Freeman/Joyce Howard Sunbeam Rapier accident


R 114
R.T.Haddow/N.L.Paterson Sunbeam accident 1/2

Glasgow

52
Mlle Annie Soisbault/Mme Nadege Ferrier Triumph TR3
2/2

Lisbon
R
J.Walker/L.Needham Vauxhall


Paris
R

Vespa


Stockholm


G.P.Jopp Wolseley


Warsaw
R
S.Pudsey/J.Collins
accident

The Hague
R
John Young/Graham Hill Austin A40




1
Gilbert Lafabrie/Pierre Le Bayon
Citroen

1/2

Lisbon

4
Henri Broussaud/Pilliet
Alfa Romeo

2/2

Lisbon

5
A.B.Correia Lobo/Octavio Serra Ribeiro
Peugeot

1/2

Lisbon

6
Mario Da Silva Correia
Alfa Romeo

1/3

Lisbon

7
Gerardo Andres/Miguel Soler
Alfa Romeo

1/3

Lisbon

8
Gerald Langlois/Regine Langlois
Citroen

2/4

Lisbon

9
Madeleine Blanchoud/Lise Renaud
DKW

1/4

Lisbon

10
Olav Gulbrandsen/Eyvind Hall Torgerse
Skoda

1/3

Lisbon

11
Gabriel Augias/Jean Rolland
Peugeot

2/3

Lisbon

12
Jean Clement/Louis Davagnier
Peugeot

1/2

Lisbon

14
Leopoldo Villaamil
Alfa Romeo

1/3

Lisbon

15
Rene Dejoie/Pierre Giraud
Panhard

2/4

Lisbon

16
Karl Schwaneberg/Lothar Kotgen
Lloyd

1/4

Lisbon

17
Cesar Torres/Santos Silva
Renault

2/4

Lisbon

18
Kjell Waak/Felix Dobbertin
Skoda

1/3

Lisbon

19
Jacques Beylot/Roland Charriere
Renault

1/4

Lisbon

20
Claude Storez/Paul Condrillier
Renault

1/4

Lisbon

21
Carlos Portoles/Jose Portoles
Alfa Romeo

1/3

Lisbon

22
Kurt Bahr/Jose Romana
Borgward

1/2

Lisbon

24
Pierre Battu/Suzanne Battu
Alfa Romeo

1/3

Lisbon

25
Carlos Garcia Reis/Yves Lapointe
Fiat

2/4

Lisbon

26
Alfredo Pacheco de Burnay/F.Pinto Basto
Volkswagen

2/3

Lisbon

27
Jean Estager/Gerard Dujoncqoy
DKW

2/4

Lisbon

28
Jacques Blavet/Paul Armagnac
AC

2/2

Lisbon

30
Victor Sagi/Arturo Cortes
Fiat

1/4

Lisbon

31
Javier Ortueta Martinez/Abilio Calderon Gamir
Simca

1/3

Lisbon

32
Paul Frere/Pierre Stasse
Renault

1/4

Lisbon

33
Maurice de Grandchamp/Roger Pesleux
Renault

2/4

Lisbon

34
Claudine Vanson/Jacqueline Hummel
Simca

1/3

Lisbon

36
Pablo Metternich/Antoine D'Aasche
BMW

1/4

Lisbon

37
Maurice Jaminon/Felix Capra
Renault

1/4

Lisbon

38
Pierre Roze
Citroen

-

Lisbon

39
Andre Aury/Yves Giraud-Cabantous
Citroen

1/2

Lisbon

40
Andre Chardonnet/Leo Borsa
AC

2/2

Lisbon

41
Edgar Perkins/Gregory Cusack
Porsche

2/2

Lisbon

42
Jean Vinatier/Roger Masson
Renault

2/4

Lisbon

43
Guy Clarou/Christian Joly
Renault

2/4

Lisbon

44
Henri Ziegler/Jean Gretener
Sunbeam

1/2

Lisbon

45
Francisco Foret/Emilio Palacios
Borgward

1/2

Lisbon

46
R.Correia da Silva Lanceiro/Ang. Fernandes-Moreno
Simca

1/3

Lisbon

47
Georges Gillard/Roger Dugat
Alfa Romeo

1/3

Lisbon

48
Douglas Uren/Louis Demeza
Jaguar

1/1

Lisbon

49
Maurice Michy/Jacques Rambaud
Renault

2/4

Lisbon

50
Fernando Duarte Ferreira/Jose Simoes
Mercedes

2/1

Lisbon

51
Enrique Landa Ugarte/Francisco Perez Crespo
Saab

1/4

Lisbon

53
Guy Monraisse/Jacques Feret
Renault

2/4

Lisbon

54
Fred Tinsley/Donald Landsman
Ford

2/1

Lisbon

55
Fernandez Garcia/Ricardo Villar
Alfa Romeo

1/3

Lisbon

56
Alex Gacon/Robert Buchet
Porsche

2/2

Lisbon

57
Guy Jouanneaux/Bernard Laurent
Citroen

1/2

Lisbon

58
Dr Alex Mitchell/John Roberts
Wolseley

1/1

Glasgow

59
Dennis Milton/Derek Milton
Austin

2/4

Glasgow

61
Frederick Vivian/Amy Vivian Vivian
Singer

1/2

Glasgow

63
Maurice Pickering/Geoffrey Smith
Jaguar

1/1

Glasgow

64
Walter Burnett/Robert Crawford
Jaguar

1/1

Glasgow

65
John Melvin/Edwin Foden
Sunbeam

1/2

Glasgow

66
Frank Taylor/Jack Faucitt
Vauxhall

1/2

Glasgow

68
Arthur Warren/Pamela Ledeboer
Riley

2/2

Glasgow

70
Lyndon Sims/John Ambrose
Aston Martin

2/1

Glasgow

72
John Reeves/David Seigle Morris
Austin

1/1

Glasgow

73
John Huntridge/Kenneth Barrow
Austin

2/1

Glasgow

75
Henry Shillabeer/Edward Gahan
Riley

2/2

Glasgow

77
James Wood/Peter Procter
Sunbeam

1/2

Glasgow

78
Major John Raper/Captain Ingram-Cotton
Triumph

2/2

Glasgow

79
Charles Key/Ralph Stokes
Austin

1/2

Glasgow

81
Horace Appleby/Hugh Braithwaite
Austin

1/4

Glasgow

84
John Meikle/Thomas Murray
Hillman

1/2

Glasgow

86
Patrick Scarf/John Walter
Triumph

2/2

Glasgow

87
John McLaughlin/Ian McLaughlin
Triumph

2/2

Glasgow

89
Frank Grounds/John Huy
Austin

1/1

Glasgow

90
Hubert O'Connor Rorke/Arnold Burton
Jaguar

1/1

Glasgow

91
Ronald Goulbourn/Stuart Turner
Standard

1/4

Glasgow

92
Andrew McCracken/Arlene McCracken
Jaguar

2/1

Glasgow

93
John Youg/Graham Hill
Austin

1/4

Glasgow

94
Eric Haddon/Leonard Norman
Jaguar

1/1

Glasgow

96
William Franklin/Denys Burgess
Austin

1/2

Glasgow

97
Colonel Michael Crosby/Major R.Holmes
Triumph

2/2

Glasgow

98
Gerard Flewitt/Peter Roberts
Jaguar

1/1

Glasgow

99
Kenneth Fraser/Thomas Bowns
Morris

1/4

Glasgow

110
John Stoddart/Ronald Burn
Standard

1/2

Glasgow

112
Robert Hooper/Stephan Konig
Sunbeam

1/1

Glasgow

115
Uren Jeffery McAndrew/Ian Walker
Ford

1/1

Glasgow

117
Heinrich Megens/Bernardus Bremmers
Volkswagen

1/3

The Hague

118
Horst Meinke/Dieter Selzer
Porsche

2/2

The Hague

120
Dr Michael Bennet/Roy Bloxam
Ford

1/1

The Hague

247
Johannes Daniels/Laurens van Sunder
Porsche

2/2



248
Hans Ingier/Nils Hagen
Volvo

1/2



249
Frederik van Yperen/Roelof Wiedouw
Porsche

2/2



250
Leslie Griffiths/Norman Blockley
Sunbeam

1/2



251
General Frank Everest/Jack Nuthall
Mercedes

1/1



253
Sakari Olano/V.Wetterstrand
Mercedes

1/1



254
Odd Thrana/Le Guezec
DKW

1/4



255
Juul Gulbrandsen/Sten Stensrud
Skoda

1/3



256
Jorgen Andersen/Oswald Heick
Fiat

2/4



257
John Cotter/John Harris
Sunbeam

1/2



258
Jack Nielsen/Lohmann Jorgensen
Austin

2/1



259
Jean Laroche/Remy Radix
Citroen

1/2



261
Svend Boel Jensen/Max Westphall
Studebaker

1/1



262
Carl Syberg/Harry Petersen
Volvo

1/2



264
Lambertus Mulders/Robert Gorris
BMW

1/1



265
Leo Mattila/Seona Kanerva
Renault

2/4



Notes: 350 entries, 321 starters, 119 finishers
Start cities were Glasgow, The Hague, Munich, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, Warsaw and Athens.



7th Canadian Winter Rally
6th-8th February 1959

Pos#CrewCarResult
133H.A.Trotter/J.B.BurnsSaab
255B.C.Rowntree/B.E.DaviesFord Anglia
36Lee Chelminski/Les StanleyRenault
2873F.E.Sorensen/K.E.SorensenVolkswagen
3081P.W.Bone/J.StreetsVolkswagen
3382J.A.D.Simpson/J.AndersonVolkswagen



Hankiralli
13th-15th February 1959

 R  33 Alrik Stenström/Henrik Lundsten		Volkswagen 1200



7th Coronation Safari
27th-30th March 1959


Class A - up to £675
 1  11 J.J.Feeney/R.C.G.Fisher			Peugeot 203		1750 pts
 2  57 Raman M.Patel/Joginder Singh		Volkswagen Beetle	2599 (9th O/A)
 3  38 D.G.C.King/J.Butcher			Fiat 1100		3051

Class B - up to £825
 1  70 F.Ryce/A.R.Vickers			DKW			1600
 2  58 E.M.Temple-Boreham/D.Bohmer		DKW			1750
 3  43 N.March/B.Younghusband			DKW			2664

Class C - over £825
 1  23 W.A.Fritschy/J.L.Ellis			Mercedes 219		 150
 2  41 Dennis G.Scott/Peter R.Davies		Ford Zephyr		 950
 3  20 Edward Harrison/David L.Markham		Ford Zephyr		1500
 ?  46 W.F.C.Young/L.Baillon			Ford Zephyr		3278

Overall Winner
 1  23 W.A.Fritschy/J.L.Ellis			Mercedes 219

Manufacturers' team prize
 1 Ford Zephyr


11th Tulpenrallye (Tulip Rally)
27th April-2nd May 1959

Pos # Crew Car Result Class
1 61 Don Morley/Erle Morley/W.B. Hercock Jaguar 3.4
F
2 19 Keith Ballisat/E.Marvin Triumph TR 3A
H
3 73 Peter Riley/R.Bensted-Smith Ford Zephyr
E
4 41 Rob Gorris/R.Wiedouw Porsche 1600S

5 51 Erik Carlsson/K.E.Svensson Saab 93B
G
6 120 F.Karrer-K.Foitek Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ti
C
7 70 W.Schock-H.H.Hölder Mercedes 220 SE

8 5 Jack Sears/P.Garnier Austin Healey 100/6
J
9 93 G,Andersson-V.Karlsson Volvo PV544
D
10 78 C.Harrison-J.F.Harrison Ford Zephyr

11 18 J.C.Wallwork-J.H.Brooks Triumph TR 3A

12 107 P.Jopp-F.W.Scott Sunbeam Rapier

13 111 P.R.Procter-M.J.Mennell Sunbeam Rapier

14 83 P.J.Jetten-L.v.Noordwijk Vauxhall Cresta

15 157 Greta Molander-Helga Lundberg Saab 93B Won Ladies Cup A
16 35 H.Bengtsson-B.Lundberg Porsche 1600S

17 140 S.Eikelmann-H.Kühne Auto Union 1000
B
18 13 M.Gatsonides-A.J.P.Jetten Triumph TR 3A

19 20 H.D.Seigle-Morris-P.F.Steiner Triumph TR 3A

20 151 J.Kreisel-J.J.Ch.Perk Renault Dauphine Gordini

21 117 P.A.Ozanne-A.Hall Riley 1.5

22 139 W.Levy-H.Wencher Auto Union 1000

23 121 L.Tavola-L.Marini Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ti 

24 33 Adr. Bouwmeester-Jac. Zwart MG A Twin Cam

25 72 F.P.Grounds-L.Grounds Ford Zephyr

26 75 J.P.Boardman-J.W.Whitworth Ford Zephyr

27 77 R.Nelleman-C.Christensen Ford Zephyr

28 113 K.H.James-M.T.Hughes Riley 1.5

29 40 J.L.W.Blonk-E.J.Groen Porsche 1600S

30 91 G.Kolwes-Mrs.R.Lautmann Volvo PV544

31 158 Monica Kjerstadius-Margareta Holm  Saab 93B

32 122 N.G.Falk-C.E.Schlegel Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ti 

33 36 I.Johansson-G.Abrahamsson Porsche 1600S

34 129 J.van Nieuwenhuyzen-H.A..A.v.d.Laan Simca Montlhéry P60

35 114 M.Sutcliffe-D.C.Astle Riley 1.5

36 150 G.J.Grant-B.McCaldin Standard 10

37 155 Th.B.D.Christie-N.L.Paterson Morris 1000

38 14 R.Slotemaker-H.v.Zalinge Triumph TR 3A

39 109 M.Handley-Page-D.Freeman Sunbeam Rapier

40 143 G.Otto-H.Hanf AWE Wartburg

41 126 O.Rosenblatt-E.R.Planteydt Simca Montlhéry P60

42 29 J.Sprinzel-S.Turner MG A Twin Cam

43 38 W.L.Poll-W.Schorr Porsche 1600S

44 42 K.Hertzdahl-V.P.I.H.Dassen Porsche 1600S

45 82 J.W.E.Banks-F.W.W.Banks Vauxhall Cresta

46 125 H.J.teSiepe-P.Seegers Simca Montlhéry P60

47 71 G.Burgess-S.Croft-Pearson Ford Zephyr

48 130 F.M.Pollé-L.B..Biesheuvel Simca Montlhéry P60

49 112 J.M.Easten-J.B.Wagstaff Sunbeam Rapier

50 47 E.P.Foden-G.K.Stratton Alfa Romeo G.Spr.Vel.

51 147 J.L.M.Kuijken-K.F.J.Wallrath Auto Union 1000

52 4 R.Ph.Faure-G.Guyot Ferrari 250GT Tour de France

53 28 J.Gott-Chr.Tooley MG A Twin Cam

54 123 H.Umbach-K.H.Schucht Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ti

55 115 C.J.Plummer-S.D.Siverthorne Riley 1.5

56 96 N.P.Ellemann-Jakobson-H.Drews Volvo PV444

57 17 C.Corbishley-G.D.Haggie Triumph TR3A

58 118 P.Messing-P.Rollmann Peugeot 403

59 144 J.Flinterman-J.P.Veer Auto Union 1000

60 146 R.Binter-A.Wies Auto Union 1000

61 85 W.v.Twist jr.-W.G.D.Verzijl Opel Kapitän

62 149 W.Stoddart-R.Th.Burn Standard 10

63 37 Th.J.Koks-G.Th.E.v.d.Werff Porsche 1600S

64 116 E.Hunt-J.C.Gunn-E.Malkin Hillman Minx

65 63 E.Brinkman-W.Holding-R.Allen Jaguar 3.4

66 84 G.G.W.Timmer-W.Ton Opel Kapitän

67 105 M.J.M.Eras-H.A.D.Walder Peugeot 403

68 164 Ch.A.M.Pennings-W.F.Hughes NSU Prinz

69 59 W.v.Zijll jr-W.J.O.Litsenburg Chevrolet Impala

70 97 C.Syberg-S.Nielsen Volvo PV444

71 27 K.S.Barendregt-I.A.Langestraat Porsche Carrera

72 124 J.A.J.Heidendahl-Mevr.G.G.Heidendahl-Hartogh Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ti

73 79 G.King-C.Spoxton Ford Zephyr

74 161 J.J.M.deRooy-Th.J.vanDijk Saab 93B

75 23 A.P.Horn-M.J.Cotton Triumph TR 3

76 8 F.J.Powell-R.D.Tilley Aston Martin DB 2/4

77 135 Ir.W.H.Visser-W.J.van Rekum Peugeot 203

78 87 Jhr.J.Loudon-Jhr.A.v.d.Goes-H.Terlouw Riley Pathfinder

79 65 F.C.Ward-G.Cooper Jaguar 3.4

80 21 S.T.Pateman-K.T.Jones Triumph TR 3

81 26 L.Jurgens-H.Pellikaan Porsche 1600S

82 119 F.Dijkstra-M.G.J.Bouma Simca Montlhéry

83 58 R.H.R.Dee-Jhr.W.J.Teding v.Berkhout Chevrolet Impala

84 66 Drs.H.L. Steunebrink-G.Zwolle Jaguar 3.4

85 165 L.P.de Schutter-drs.M.Hendriks Auto Union 1000

86 43 E.Vidal-A.S.Divall Porsche 1600S

87 49 F.W.Brown-G.J.Arnold Wolseley 1500

88 103 E.F.Gillissen-A.de Jager Volvo PV444

89 86 W.P.A.v.Lammeren-T.W.v.Lammeren-J.C.Zomer Ford Taunus 17M

90 132 H.Verbeek-H.C.Hoogeveen Skoda Octavia

91 128 A.Aarsen-C.Kalkman Simca Montlhéry P60

92 141 C.G.Mäder-F.L.Koch-Bodes Auto Union 1000

93 136 P.Mogensen-O.B.Olsen Ford Anglia

94 22 R.D.Masters-P.Dingley Triumph TR 3A

95 81 J.A.Walker-L.Needham Vauxhall Cresta

96 9 R.v.Nispen-E.H.de Vries Chevrolet Corvette

- 1 W.J.J.Tak – J.Swaab Mercedes 300SL roadster

- 2 R.Rottböl Örum – L.Schakenburg Mercedes 300SL Gullwing

- 3 N.P.I.M.Keusters Detering-Ir.A.S.J.v.d.Wegen Mercedes 300SL roadster

- 6 Pat Moss-Ann Wisdom Austin Healey 100/6 accident
- 7 E.W.Judge-C.M.Seward Austin Healey 100/6

- 12 A.J.Burton-J.Heppenstall AC Ace

- 16 L.J.L.A.Beaulen-J.Vandenboorn Triumph TR 3A

- 25 “William Sørensen”-E.J.Reinholdt Citroën ID 19

- 30 R.G.Vicat-Cole-H.Mainz MG A Twin Cam

- 34 J.E.Griffith-J.H.Suter Porsche Carrera

- 39 F.G.de Vogel-J.Bootz Porsche 1600S

- 44 P.M.Fisk-G.E.Watts Porsche 1600S

- 45 J.Ch.Meur-R.Meure née De Vriese Porsche Carrera

- 46 R.L.G.Borgerhoff Mulder-J.L.den Hollander Alfa Romeo G.Sprint

- 48 H.Aldenkamp-J.Oude Wolbers Porsche 1600S

- 53 Lord Strathcarron-Lady Strathcarron Austin-Healey Sprite

- 54 K.C.Chambers-P.H.Marshall Ford Anglia

- 55 K.Reidl-S.A.Andersen Saab GT 750

- 57 M.Carstedt-G.Carstedt Ford Thunderbird

- 60 P.G.Walton-J. Cook  Jaguar 3.4

- 62 D.P.Barker-I.H.Cameron Jaguar 3.4

- 64 D.J.Uren-L. de Meza Jaguar 3.4

- 67 W.F.Coenen-J.Butter Ford V8

- 68 A.P.Lambregts-B.Reintjes v.Veerssen StudebakerPowerHawk

- 74 P.Bolton-G.Shanley Ford Zephyr

- 76 E.Elliott-D.Wright Ford Zodiac

- 88 C.J.den Ouden-Dr.Ir.J.Th.Quant Citroën ID 19

- 89 M.Hansen-P.Bertouch-Lehn Ford Zephyr

- 90 S.Postma-J.v.d.Lei Citroën ID 19

- 92 N.O.Persson-G.Blomquist Volvo PV544

- 94 O.Swahn-G.Carpo Volvo 122S

- 95 “Hans Olsen”-H.Juel-Nielsen Volvo PV544

- 98 A.Lohmann Jørgensen-P.Olsen Volvo PV544

- 99 J.Nielsen-V.B.Dam Volvo PV544

- 100 B.Neate-O.Johnson-M.Porter Volvo 122S

- 101 M.Huisman-T.Huisman-v.Boord Volvo PV444

- 102 N.J.Prickartz-C.N.M.Hamer Volvo 122S

- 104 Cl.Morin-Th.Morin Peugeot 403

- 106 D.Ackermans-M.J.Ackermans-Joosten Peugeot 403

- 108 J.J.H.Raij-G.P.Crabtree Sunbeam Rapier

- 110 I.A.Grant-S.Fisk-N.Rollings Sunbeam Rapier

- 127 Th.J.Thies-R.G.J.Willighagen Simca Montlhéry 1300

- 131 J.Andersen-S.B.Torsøe Fiat 1200

- 133 T.Olsen-J.Æstergaard Simca Aronde

- 137 H.Klinken-H.Socher Volkswagen

- 138 Mevr.M.Vermeulen-Thunack-D.Deibel Fiat 1100B

- 142 W.Jäger-E.Möller       AWE Wartburg

- 145 J.S.de Vries-J.Klijnsma Auto Union 1000

- 148 P.W.Pijpelink-C.H.L.H.ten Horn Auto Union 1000

- 152 H.Veth-A.Sinke Renault Dauphine Gordini

- 153 J.Geesink-H.W.Geesink Renault Dauphine

- 154 A.Grøngaard-H.J.Olsen  Renault Dauphine

- 156 W.van’t Hoog-O.W.Post-J.G.Huygen Goggomobil T700

- 159 C.Orenius-S.Lindström Saab 93B

- 160 P. Mourier – B.U. Ramsing Saab 93B

- 162 H.Kiviet-G.vanZijll Saab 93B

- 163 A.M.van Weezenbeek-H.B.ter Meulen Fiat 600

NS 176 V. Lepori – A. Pascucci – V. Pascucci Mercedes-Benz 220

NS 15 Chr. Harlaar – Kl. Pijper Triumph TR 3A

NS 24 A. Soisbault – R. Wagner Triumph TR 3A

NS 31 J.B.G.Campbell-K.W.W.Simpson MG A Twin Cam

NS 32 S.R.Skelly-G.Gaud MG A Twin Cam

NS 50 Anny Spiers Fiat Abarth Zagato

NS 52 D.H.Wilson-Spratt – A.M.de la Bertooche Piggot Austin-Healey Sprite

NS 80 G.L.Jopp-C.Davis Jaguar 2.4

  168 B.van der Kamp-D.J.Bijl Triumph TR2

  169 R.van der Werf-D.v.d.Werf-Zevenster Mercedes-Benz 220a

  170 B.van Dijk-W.L.Stuivenbergen Peugeot 403

  171 C.J.Vermue-W.C.A.M.Reij Mercedes-Benz 180D

  172 R.Dehaudt-C.L.A.Leblond Peugeot 403

  175 H.Grossmann-G.Sieh Mercedes-Benz 190D

  177 F.G.I.Reidt-K.W.Kaolus Austin-Healey 100/6

  178 D.A.Vetch-P.G.Bhiley Mercedes-Benz 220S

  179 F.A.Attwood MG TF

  180 J.R.Cotter-D.A.R.Hill-M.Gray Sunbeam Rapier


Class A: up to 750cc
Class B: 1000cc
Class C: 1300cc
Class D: 1600cc
Class E: 2600cc
Class F: over 2600cc
Class G: Special touring cars, normal and improve grand touring cars up to 1600cc
Class H: Special touring cars, normal and improve grand touring cars up to 2000cc
Class J: Special touring cars, normal and improve grand touring cars over 2000cc




3rd Rallye Bodensee-Neusiedlersee fur Automobile (Semperit-Rallye - A)
23rd-24th May 1959

Pos#CrewCarPts
1105Othmar Bayer/Franz BayerPorsche 1600 Super1565.90
292Arnulf Pilhatsch/F.BrunnerVolkswagen Denzel1589.90
3110Lothar Rafael/Pepi WallaMercedes Benz 300 SL1611.10



7th Acropolis Rally
25th-31st May 1959

 1     Wolfgang Levy/H.Wenscher                 Auto Union 1000
 3     Nicos Filinis/Stelios Mourtzopoulos 	DKW
 4     Alkis Michos/C.Theodoracopoulos 		Alfa Romeo
       Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Austin Healey		hit lorry


Rallye Mont Blanc (F)
5th-7th June 1959

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Pts
1

Consten/Hebert
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
0
2

Mme Aumas/M.Schild
Ferrari
0
3

De Lageneste/Greder
Peugeot 403 Speciale
0
4

Guilhaudin/Rey
Panhard DB HBR
0
5

Trautmann/Leal
Citroen ID
0
6

Taccone/Pecorini
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
10
7

Mme Vanson/Mme Derolland
Simca
40
8

Matheron/Gravelau
Panhard DB
70
9

Marang/Badoche
Citroen ID
70
10

Hanrioud/Sans
Panhard DB HBR
80
11

Vanson/Mlle Dubosc
Auto Union
120
12

Bianchi/Kessler
Renault Gordini
120
13

Collomb/Mounier
Citroen DS
130
14

Cotton/Cotz
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
200
15

Besson/Dumond
Volvo
290


Midnattsolsrallyt (Swedish Rally)
9th-13th June 1959

 1     Erik Carlsson/Mario Pavoni               Saab 93B
 2     Carl Magnus Skogh/Rolf Skogh		Saab 93B
 3     John Kvarnström/Andersson		Ferrari 250 GT
 7     Carl Carlsson/Sigvard Pettersson 	Alfa Romeo
10     Gunnar Bengtsson/Carl Lohmander 		Mercedes Benz 220SE 	240 pts
11     Olle Bromark/Lars Höglund 		SAAB 93B 		257
12     Hans Lannsjö/Ingo Evertsson 		Volvo P544 		259
13     C.G.Hammarlund/Erik Pettersson 		Porsche Carrera 	262
14     Henry Karlsson/Siegfried Eikelmann 	DKW AU 1000SP 		264
15     Rune Bäcklund/Helmer Broberg 		Volvo 			267




Österreichische Alpenfahrt
11th-14th June 1959

       Baron Alex von Falkenhausen		BMW 600			Won Touring car class
       Walter Huber				Porsche 1300		Won GT car class
       Dr Arnulf Pilhatsch			VW-Denzel		Won Sports car class

63 starters, 46 classified finishers


1st Volta à Ilha da Madeira em Automóvel (Rali Vinho da Madeira)
19th June 1959

 1     José Bernardino Lampreia			MG A
 2     José Manuel Mendes Pereira		Triumph TR3



20th Criterium International des Alpes (Alpine Rally)
23rd-29th June 1959

 1  94 Paul Condrillier/Georges Robin		Renault Dauphine
 2     Hermann Kühne/Hans Wenscher		DKW
 3     Paddy Hopkirk/Jack Scott			Sunbeam Rapier
 4     Jacques Rey/André Guilhaudin		DB-Panhard
 5     Peter Riley/Alec Pitts			Ford Zephyr
 6     Peter Jopp/Les Leston			Sunbeam Rapier
 7     T.Cuth Harrison/John Harrison		Ford Zephyr
 8     Edward Harrison/J.William Fleetwood	Ford Zephyr
 9     I."Tiny" Lewis/Tony Nash			Triumph Herald
10     Maurice Gatsonides/H.Steunebrink		Jaguar
       Cunane					AC
       W.Shepherd				Austin Healey
       Jack Sears				Austin Healey
       J.Gott					Austin Healey
       Tommy H.Wisdom/J.Hay			Austin Healey Sprite
       G.Burgess/S.Croft-Pearson		Ford
       V.Preston/F.Grounds			Ford
       Walter Schock/Tal			Mercedes 300 SL
       Jacques Feret/Guy Monraisse		Renault Dauphine
       Bennett					Triumph
       Keith Ballisat				Triumph
 R     Henri Oreiller/Fernand Masoero		Alfa Romeo Giulietta	gearbox
 R     Count de Salis				Aston Martin
 R     John Sprinzel/W.Cave			Austin A35		half-shaft
 R     Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Austin A40		gearbox
 R     I.Walker/J.Patton			Ford			spring bolt
 R     Nancy Mitchell/Ann Hall			Ford Zephyr		propeller shaft
 R     D.Margulies				Lotus
 R     John Milne/Stuart Turner			MG A			accident	SBL 707
 R     Guy Clarou				Renault Dauphine	clutch
 R     C.Corbishley				Standard Ten		accident
 R     Mlle A.Soisbault				Triumph
 R     G.Andersson				Volvo


8th Adriatic Rally
22nd-26th July 1959

 1     Paul Coltelloni/Claude Desrosiers 	Citröen ID19 
 2     Erik Carlsson/Karl Erik Svensson 	Saab 93 B 
 3     Hans Wencher/Hermann Kühne 		Auto Union 
 4     Robert Gentelini/Gentilini 		Alfa Romeo GTI 
 5     Milvoje Vukovic/Picek 			Auto Union 
 6     Wolfgang Levy/Otto Linzenburg 		Auto Union 
 7     Schramm/Maurer 				Volvo 
 8     Arnulf Pilhatsch/Hans Hartinger 		BMW 600 
 9     Horst Frischkorn/Günter Pause 		NSU Prinz 
10     Carl Syberg/Nielsen 			Volvo


IX Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
14th-16th August 1959

 1  59 Gunnar Callbo/Väinö Nurmimaa             Volvo PV544             5245.5 pts	F48400
 2     Hans Ingier/Thorbjörn Berntsen           Volvo                   5287.6
 3  45 Harry Bengtsson/Åke Righard              Volkswagen 1200         5297.8		B29999
 4   4 Erik Carlsson/Mario Pavoni               Saab GT                 5326.0		P14811
 5  60 Esko Keinänen/Kai Nuortila               Peugeot 403             5361.2
 6     Matti Salminen/Yrjö Salminen             Peugeot 403             5361.4
 7  22 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Åke Kristiansen        Saab 93 B               5370.9		P9293
 8  53 Gunnar Carlsson/Rune Stoltz              Volvo 544               5377.3		Y49694
 9     Pauli Toivonen/Heikki Ketola             Simca Montlhery         5407.6
10  15 Arne Wernersson/Åke Gustavsson           Saab 93 B               5415.8		P74800
13  31 Per Benemar/Evert Lundin			Volkswagen
15     Raimo Lampela/Aarne Suomela              Ford
17     Rauno Aaltonen                           Saab GT
23  54 Gunnar Åström/David Bärgman		Volvo 544
29  18 Hans Sellberg/Gösta Idh			Saab 93 B				B83162
38     Timo Mäkinen                             Triumph TR3
 R     Carl-Otto Bremer/Juhani Lampi            Saab GT                 SS8
 R     Osmo Kalpala/Eino Kalpala                Citroën ID 19           SS2
 R  42 Bernt Goetze/Henrik Lundsten		Volkswagen 1200				A29431



RAC Rally
16-21 November 1959

 1  66 Gerald Burgess/Sam Croft-Pearson         Ford Zephyr		32 pts			155 LVX
 2     T.Gold/M.Hughes				Austin Healey Sprite	42
 3     M.Sutcliffe/D.Astle			Riley 1.5		43
 4     Donald Morley/Erle Morley                Austin Healey 3000
 6  16 Peter Morgan/D.E.J.Thompson		Morgan Plus 4
26 121 Miss Pat Moss				Morris 1000					NMO 933
38  19 Brian Harper/Ron Crellin			Morgan
45  26 Mrs Pauline Mayman/Daphne Freeman	Morgan Plus 4					EPM 324
49  63 Graham Hill/Ian Sutherland		Ford Zephyr		1005
    61 Milton/Milton				Ford Zephyr
       Piper
       L.O.Sims					Aston Martin DB2/4
       Jack Sears				Austin Healey 3000
     1 J.R.Williamson				Austin Healey
       R.M.Wall					Austin Sprite
       H.A.Appleby				Austin Sprite
       C.Molyneaux				Austin Sprite
       J.Casewall				Austin A99
    73 "Alec"					Citroen DS19
       C.Bobrowski				Citroen ID19
 R     G.Houel					Citroen DS19		Accident
       V.Levy					DKW
       W.Schluter				DKW
    47 Air Vice-Marshall Donald Bennett/W.Banks	Fairthorpe-Climax			SPP 1?
 R     Aldridge					Ford Anglia		Gearbox cross-member
       K.C.Chambers				Ford Anglia
       Mrs Anne Hall				Ford Anglia
       P.J.C.Hughes				Ford Anglia
 R     Sidney Allard				Ford Zephyr		Accident
 R     Quick					Ford Zephyr		Accident damage
       Ian Walker				Ford Zephyr
       P.G.Walton				Jaguar
       Viscount Boyne				Jaguar
       F.J.Powell				MG A Twin-Cam
       Christie					Morris 1000
 R     Langley					Morris Mini-Minor	Missed 3 controls
 R     Miss P.A.Ozanne/N.Gilmoure		Morris Mini-Minor	Slipping clutch		TMO 559
 R 135 Alec Pitt/A.Ambrose			Mini			Slipping clutch		TMO 560
 R 126 Ken James/I.Hall				Mini			Slipping clutch		TMO 561
       R.W.Richards				Riley 1.5
       B.Phipps					Riley 1.5
    38 Erik Carlsson/John Sprinzel		Saab 93B
       Steiner					Simca
       Dr J.T.Spare				Singer Gazelle
       Pearson					Singer Gazelle
       Paddy Hopkirk				Sunbeam Rapier
       R.MacIver				Sunbeam Rapier
       D.J.F.Stammer				Sunbeam Rapier
    79 Peter Harper				Sunbeam Rapier					WHP 998
       Les Leston				Sunbeam Rapier
       A.Fraser					Sunbeam Alpine
       J.H.Ray					Sunbeam Alpine
       C.Corbishley				Triumph Herald
       P.Bolton					Triumph Herald
       Lewis					Triumph Herald
       Keith Ballisat				Triumph Herald
    18 Mlle A.Soisbault/Val Domleo		Triumph TR3A
       Hodson					Triumph TR3A
       Cawsey					Triumph TR3A
       Grimshaw					Triumph TR3A
       I.B.McLaughlin				Triumph TR3
       K.W.Barrow				Volvo
       La Trobe					Volvo
       J.C.Wallwork				Volvo 122S
       Johns					Wolseley 1500
NS     Mrs Ewy Rosquist							Ill

Notes: 139 entries, 131 starters, 53 finishers



German Rally
? 1959

 1     Erik Carlsson                            Saab
 2     Pat Moss					Austin Healey 3000
 4     William Dodd/D.Delling 			Volvo
 7     Roland Ott/Wolfram Schmitz 		Mercedes
10     Falk/Rolf Knoll 				DKW


XIX Polish Rally
? 1959

 1     Kurt Rüdiger                             Wartburg                (Gp IV)
       Krzysztof Komornicki                     Simca Aronde            (Gp V)
       Henryk Rucinski                          Ford Zephyr             (Gp VIII)
       Stanislaw Wierzba                        FSO Syrena              (Gp III)
       Andrzej Zymirski                         Opel Olympia            (Gp VII)



Portuguese Rally
? December 1959

54  59 Nancy Mitchell/P.Allison			Mini				TJB 199
64     P.Riley/A.Ambrose			Mini				618 AOG


X Sestrieres Rally
? 1959

 1     Castellina/Frescobaldi			Fiat Abarth Zagato 750
 2     Pace/Toselli				Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Zagato
 3     Abate/Stardero				Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI
 4     Renato Canaparo/Marsoglio 		Fiat
 5     Hans Bauer/Ferrero 			Alfa Romeo
 6     Arturo Bertoglio/Alex Soler Roig 	Alfa Romeo
 8     Giancarlo Sala/Ubaldi 			Fiat
10     Luciano Fontana/Angela Zuppini Fontana


Liège-Rome-Liège Rally
? 1959

    70 John Sprinzel/Stuart Turner		Speedwell Sprite		PMO 200


Viking Rally
? 1959

 51    Marcus Chambers				Mini
       Pat Moss					Austin A40			947 AOF


11th Lyons-Charbonnières Rally
? 1959

PosCrewCarSer./Cls.Result
1Herbert/ConstenAlfa Romeo1/2
Vomfell/KuhnAuto Union 10001/1Series/Class winner
Besson/DumondVolvo PV4441/3Series/Class winner
Feret/MalrouxAlpine Renault2/1Series/Class winner
Rolland/AugiasAlfa Romeo Zagato2/2Series/Class winner
de Lageneste/GrederPeugeot 4032/3Series/Class winner
Schild/BriffautFerrari 250 GT2/4Series/Class winner


Tour de Corse
? 1959

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Time
1
43
Orsini/Canonici
Renault Dauphine Speciale

2
58
De Lageneste/Greder
Alfa Romeo TI

3
85
Oreiller/Masoero
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce

4
79
Strahle/Linge
Porsche Carrera 356

5
78
Trautmann/Dassaud
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
6
6
Gelé/Auriacombe
Auto Union

7
81
Perrier/Mme Blanchoud
Porsche Carrera 356

8
55
Augias/Rolland
Peugeot 203

9
23
Simonetti/Marchetti
Citroen ID 19

10
8
Combet/Antonetti
Renault Dauphine Gordini

11
4
Bonnet/Battu
Austin Seven

12
48
Martin/Papazian
Panhard Z1

13
45
Ferrier/Justamond
Renault Dauphine Gordini

R
1
Burggraf
Renault Dauphine

R
2
Dieghi/Poggi
Auto Union 1000

R
3
Gaume/Gruau
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
5
Mattei/Napoleoni
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
9
Estager/Dujoncquoy
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
10
Appietto/De Castelli
Fiat 500

R
11
Albertini/Santoni
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
12
Gentilini
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
14
Luciol/Ibanez
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
15
De Susini/Zecchi
Panhard

R
16
Besson/Benoit
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
17
Mme Roux/Le Hello
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
18
Matheron/Imbert
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
19
Egres/Heu
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
24
Filippi/De Regibus
Simca Montlhery

R
25
Gallicani/Mattei
Simca Montlhery

R
26
Lucchini/Mufraggi
Simca Etoile

R
27
Cubeddu
Lancia Appia

R
28
Levy/Raudet
Simca Montlhery

R
29
Bossuyt/Perchat
Simca Montlhery

R
30
Desrosiers/Boussageon
Citroen ID19

R
31
Fully/Cresp
Simca Montlhery

R
32
Blanc/Maurin
Peugeot 403

R
33
Natili/Cucciarelli
Alfa Romeo TI

R
34
Carrega/Weyth
Simca Montlhery

R
35
Mme Vanson/Mme Derolland
Simca Montlery

R
36
Ritcher/Meregalli
Lancia Appia

R
37
Schenk/Hofer
Citroen ID19

R
44
Di Barbazza/Quilici
Renault Dauphine Speciale

R
46
Pons
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
47
Bonvalot/Boucher
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
49
Guichet/Happel
Renault Dauphine Gordini
R
56
Mme Aumas/Mme Wagner
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
57
Tardieu/Tardieu
Peugeot 403

R
59
Lobies/Pietri
Alfa Romeo TI

R
60
Clement/Rouit
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
61
Guiraud/Orenga de Gaffory
Peugeot 203 A

R
62
Gnac
Alfa Romeo TI

R
63
Mme Ada Pace/Mme Texier
Alfa Romeo

R
68
Richard/Mlle Dubosc
Abarth 750

R
69
Hanrioud/Gauvain
DB Panhard

R
70
Richard/Berges
DB Panhard

R
71
Druguet/Bravard
DB Panhard

R
72
Leoni/Melot
Alpine A106

R
80
Meacham/Meacham
Porsche Carrera 356

R
82
Orville
Alfa Romeo Zagato

R
83
Rey/Guilhaudin
Alfa Romeo Zagato

R
84
Branche/Laget
Alfa Romeo Giulietta

R
88
Hocquard/Bosco
AC Bristol

R
89
Schild/Mlle X
Ferrari 250 GT



German Rally Championship

 1     Hermann Kühnke                           Mercedes