1972 Miscellaneous Rallies


International Rally Championship for Makes

Jan 21-28       Monte Carlo Rally
Feb 16-20       Swedish Rally
Mar 30-Apr 3    East African Safari
Apr 27-30       Morocco Rally
May 25-29       Acropolis Rally
Jun 19-24       Coupe des Alpes
Sep 6-10        Austrian Alpine Rally
Oct 19-22       Sanremo Rally
Nov 2-5         Press-on-Regardless Rally (USA)
Dec 2-5         RAC Rally of Great Britain

Nordic Rally Championship

Feb 28-29       Hankkiralli
                Norwegian Winter Rally (Cancelled)
                Varmlund Runt (S)


Monte Carlo Rally
21st-28th January 1972

Pos Car # Crew Car Time Car Reg
1 14 Sandro Munari/Mario Mannucci Lancia Fulvia HF 5h57m55 TOE2 4266
2 4 Gerard Larrousse/Jean-Claude Perramond Porsche 911S 6h08m45 S-AK 1336
3 5 Rauno Aaltonen/Jean Todt Datsun 240Z 6h12m35 TKS33 SA 4150
4 21 Simo Lampinen/Solve Andreasson Lancia Fulvia HF 6h20m04
5 7 Jean-François Piot/Jim Porter Ford Escort RS 6h26m23
6 26 Sergio Barbasio/Piero Sodano Lancia Fulvia HF 6h34m17
7 33 Robert Neyret/Jacques Terramorsi Alpine-Renault A110 1600 6h34m53
8 27 Raffaele Pinto/Helmut Eisendle Fiat 124 Spider 6h42m17
9 16 Jean Ragnotti/Pierre Thimonier Opel Ascona 6h44m10
10 60 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Crellin Alpine-Renault A110 1600 6h53m08 4236 TC 38
11 29 Jacques Henry/Gérard di Nicola Alpine-Renault A110 1600 6h58m18
12 32 Marie-Claude Beaumont/"Biche" Opel Ascona 19 7h02m03
13 106 Claude Haldi/Paul Keller Porsche 911S 7h04m23
14 61 Claude Ballot-Léna/Jean-Claude Morenas BMW 2002 TI 7h07m06
15 67 Nicolas Koob/Nico Demuth BMW 2002 7h11m31
16 34 Bernard Fiorentino/Maurice Gelin Simca 1100S 7h21m33
17 50 "Il Pilota"/Alberto Brambilla Porsche 911S 7h29m09
18 30 Claude Laurent/Jacques Marche DAF 55 7h30m21
19 39 Francisco Romãozinho/Heitor Morais Citroen DS21 7h43m57
20 63 Klaus Miersch/Jens Löwenhardt Opel Ascona 19 7h45m12
21 49 Patrick Lier/Jean-Pierre Frattini Fiat 128 Rally 8h03m00
22 141 Wim Luijbregts/Kees Luijbregts DAF 55 8h15m41
23 48 Friedhelm Gaupp/Ulrich Fuchs Opel Kadett LS 8h23m17
24 52 Robert Mucha/Lech Jaworowicz Polski Fiat 125p 10h10m24
25 17 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahé Alpine-Renault A110 1800 gearbox
26 6 Jean-Claude Andruet/Pierre Pagani Alpine-Renault A110 1600 accident
27 10 Guy Chasseuil/Christian Baron Alfa Romeo 2000GTV rear axle
28 11 Ove Andersson/John Davenport Alpine-Renault A110 1800 gearbox
29 20 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Datsun 240Z accident
30 159 Anders Sigurdsson/Ingvar Ström Saab 96 V4  
31 19 Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon Ford Escort RS1600 clutch
32 114 Adam Smorawinski/Ryszard Zyszkowski BMW 2002 TI  
33 23 Jean-Piere Nicolas/Michel Vial Alpine-Renault A110 1600 accident
34 3 Alcide Paganelli/Ninni Russo Fiat 124 Sport Spyder clutch
R 1 Jean-Luc Thérier/Claude Roure Alpine A110 crash
R 2 Amilcare Ballestrieri/Arnaldo Bernacchini Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF accident/brakes
R 8 Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF gearbox
R 9 Giorgio Pianta/Emilio Paleari Opel Ascona SR accident
R 12 Håkan Lindberg/Lars-Erik Carlström Fiat 124 Sport Spyder driver ill
R 15 Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer Porsche 911S accident/suspension
R 18 Sobieslaw Zasada/Ewa Zasada Polski Fiat 125p rear axle
R 24 Henri Gréder/Christian Delferrier Opel Ascona SR oil loss
R 28 Hans-Joachim Walter/Horst Rack Porsche 911S engine
R 35 Jean-Marie Jacquemin/Dorothé Jacquemin Alpine-Renault A110 1600 accident
R   Rob Slotemaker/Ferry van der Geest Ford Escort Mexico electrical
R   Roger Dubos/"Christine" Alfa Romeo 2000GTV  
R   Salvador Servia SEAT 1430/1800  
R   Pierre Maublanc BMW 2002 TI    
R   René Trautmann Citroen SM  
40 Enzo-Maria Bologna/Donata Bologna Alpine-Renault  
44 Fabio Risso/Alessandro Marazzi Lancia  
51 Franco Perazio/Massimo Falletti Lancia  
70 Umberto De Bonis/Pierluigi Vitalini Autobianchi  
77 Giannantonio Bari/Piero Franceschetti Fiat 128  
80 Giovanni Bottaretto/Guerrino Marchi Fiat 125  
83 Roberto Bianco-Mengotti/G.Marchiorello Lancia  
96 Sergio Rombolotti/Massimo Rombolotti Alpine-Renault  
101 Giuliano Vallini/Flavio Tullio Simca  
120 Ferrucio Mortara/Attilio Torriani Fiat 1600  
149 Francesco Delle-Piane/Mario Ilotte Porsche 911 S  
154 Mauro Pregliasco/Giancarlo Ghiglino Lancia  
164 Corrado Cupellini/Gianpiero Grassi Fiat 128  
170 Sotgiu Lancia  
179 Dario Cusani/Ciro Nappi BLMC  
181 Maurizio Ambrogetti/Roberto Cambiaghi lancia  
182 Antonio Ferrari/"Balu" Lancia  
186 Bruno Bonacina/"L'Innominato" Alpine-Renault  
189 Mario Dapino/Alfonso Mondini Lancia  
191 Orlando Dall'Ava Lancia  
196 Giovanni Tagliamonte/Antonio Bove Fiat 128  
206 Gianni Chiarva/Nicolo Bellotti Autobianchi  
207 Giacomo Oddero/Maurizio Levi Fiat 128  
224 Enrico Ferrero Autobianchi  
228 Giuseppe Campagna Alfa Romeo  
232 Federico Ormezzano/Carlo Patrucco Fiat 128  
234 Antonio Palmas Lancia  
236 Giuseppe Corradini/Luigi Ippoliti Autobianchi  
241 Eugenio Milesi/Alberto Triboldi Fiat 128  
242 A.Pasta/Andrea Silvuni Fiat  
244 Fulvio Rubbieri/"Berman" Fiat 125  
250 Michele Avenoso/Pasquale Dimuzio Fiat 128  
256 Adolfo Orsi/Claudio Sola Fiat 125  
257 Amedeo Gerbino/Marco Mannini Fiat 125  
278 Riccardo Suni/Walter Finzi Simca  
280 Franco Cristiani/Filippo Combe Fiat 128  
282 Giancarlo Monti/Gianvito Laera Fiat 128  
284 Renzo Piccoli Innocenti  
285 Antonio Costanzo Porsche 911 T  
Notes: 299 entries, 242 starters, 34 finishers


Rallye de Printemps (F)
5th-6th February 1972 - French Rally Championship Co-efficient 1

Pos # Crew Car G/C Time
1

Roussely/Borens
Alpine A110

27m57.4
2

Sainpy/Gibault
Alpine 1600S

27m57.4
3

Jan Hug Hazard/"Janlou"
BMW 2000
2

4

Poirot/J-M.Bouyer
Renault 12 Gordini

31m04.2
5

Dodane/Delalande
BMW 2002 TI
1

6

Grobot/Vouaux
BMW 2002 TI

32m13.4
7
81
Prochasson/Machino
Fiat 128

32m20.0
8

Snobeck/Girard
Renault 8 Gordini

32m29.2
9

Bajolle/Durant
Renault 12 Gordini

32m36.1
10

Diss/Maxant
Alpine A110

32m43.3
11

Marot/Schulz
Alpine 1600S


12

Mallard/Bele
Renault 12 Gordini


13

Bonnin/Briard
Citroen DS21


14

Bugnot/Martin
Renault R1135


15

Prive/Monange
Alpine A110


16

"Castiga"/"Matti"
BMW 1600 TI


17

Bos/Klein
BMW 2002 TI


18

Hoepfner/Devin
Alpine A110


19

D.Rangoni/A.Rangoni
Renault R1135


20

Hupel.Barrois
Simca 1000


21

Pierrat/Wein
Renault 12 Gordini


22

Hazard/Colleti
BMW 2002 TI


23

"Toubo"/Baretti
BMW 2002


24

Meunier/Guglieri
NSU 67 Prinz


25

Hoepfner/Fourton
Renault 12 Gordini


26

Mermod/Mouglin
Simca 1100S


27

Lehn/Schuster
Alpine 1600S


28

Boiteux/Patenotte
Peugeot 504


29

Gatez/Molas
Simca 1100S


30

Parachini/Gantzer
Fiat 100 CB


31

Verdier/Schlosser
Renault R1151


32

Henzuen/Cousin
Alpine 1565cc


33

Guernier/Pitoy
Renault 12 Gordini


34

Huguet/Simonaire
Renault 8 Gordini


35

Godart/Hatin
Opel Kadett


36

Charroy/Racaud
Simca 1000R


37

Bitard/Pierrat
Ford Mustang


38

Jacquet/Ketsler
Simca 1000


39

Bourgin/Meranger
Opel Kadett




Swedish Rally
16th-20th February 1972

 1     Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz                Saab 96 V4		27808s		PA 57007
 2  14 Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer		Porsche 911S		28064		S-AK 1337
 3   7 Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom           Lancia Fulvia		28353
 4     Anders Kulläng/D.Karlsson		Opel Ascona		28413		AB 54222
 5     O.Eriksson/B.Osterberg			Opel Ascona		28882
 6  40 Ingvar Carlsson/L-G.Berg			BMW 2002 TII		29025		02070
 7     A.Gullberg/L.Wahlin			BMW 2002 TII		29168
 8     P.Eklund/Bo Reinicke			Saab 96 V4		29381
 9     L.Nasenius/B.Cederberg			Opel Ascona		29421
10     B.Danielsson/U.Sundberg			BMW 2002 TII		29567
13  30 Håkan Lindberg				Fiat 125S				AA 11700
32     Alistair Robertson
       Carl Orrenius				Saab 96 V4
       Henriksson				Opel Ascona
       Sylvia Osterberg				Opel Ascona
       Ove Andersson				Renault R12 Gordini
       Jean-Luc Thérier				Renault R12 Gordini
       Billy Coleman				Alpine Renault

Notes: 91 starters, 56 finishers


Hankkiralli
28th-29th February 1972

 1   1 Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz		Saab 96 V4					PA57004
 2   3 Per Eklund/Bo Reinicke			Saab 96 V4					PA44014
 9 004 Kaj Ahlberg/Timo Nyholm			Saab V4						B60425
 R   7 Carl Orrenius/Sölve Andreasson		Saab 96 V4					PA57005
 R   8 Anders Gullberg/Leif Wåhlin		BMW 2002					BB39666
 R  39 Leif Asterhag/Claes Uddgren		BMW 2002					AA1000



Mänttä 200-Ajo Rally
18th-19th March 1972

 7  20 Jonny Hellström/Ingemar Eriksson		Saab 96 V4					BB8139
 =  61 Bo Österwall/Tonny Ramsell		Opel Rekord
 9  22 Olle Bromark/Bruno Bergqvist		Saab 96 V4					AA13293
 R  21 Roine Karlsson				Saab 96 V4					BB39328
 R  23 Eino Honkmäki/Tommy Karlsson		Saab 96 V4					?69233



10th Rallye des Ardennes (F)
25th-26th March 1972 - French Rally Championship, Co-efficient 1

Pos # Crew Car G/C Time
1

Lepoutre/Dufosse
Alpine

11m28.2
2

Roussely/Borens
Alpine

11m36.0
3

Barbara/Boubet
Alpine

11m53.0
4

Vaucard/Arnould
Simca

11m53.5
5

Sainpy/Gibault
Alpine

11m58.3
6

Dacremont/Lambotte
Alpine

12m08.0
7

F.Leclercq/J-C.Leclercq
Renault

12m11.5
8

Rousseau/Civalleri
Simca

12m12.0
9

Chasseuil/Baron
Ford

12m15.6
10

J-M.Savoye/C.Savoye
Alpine

12m17.0
11

Robin/Maire
Simca

12m19.6
12

Miquel/Jeantils
Alpine

12m25.0
13

Hoepfner/Fourton
Renault

12m29.7
14

Maton/"Toleb"
Alpine

12m31.5
15

Lemarchand/Regnat
Alpine

12m32.7
16

Mordacq/Sizaire
BMW

12m34.2
17

Grobot/Bagard
Renault

12m35.1
18

Cossuta/Benini
BMW

12m35.3
19

Arbonville/"Paulo"
Porsche

12m42.8
20

M.Avril/B.Avril
Renault

12m49.2
21

Perard/Bonnefoy
BMW

12m50.7
22

Lefevre/Houlot
Renault

12m52.3
23

Ters/Mogin
Alpine

12m53.6
24

Guerbe/Bele
Ford

12m55.5
25

Robin/Demarch
Renault

12m58.0
26

Godart/Hatin
Opel

12m59.3
=

Poirot/Pichot
Renault

12m59.3
28

Schneider/Bobrosky
Renault

13m01.4
29

Bedet/Ronet
Ford

13m01.6
30

Lefevre/Delfolie
Renault

13m03.8
31

Marques/Cochaux
Renault

13m05.1
32

"Don-Kah"/"Mi-Haut"
Alpine

13m05.7
33

Barbin/Degoussee
Renault

13m10.2
34

Mallard/Louguet
Renault

13m10.7
35

"Colombi"/Scellos
Ford

13m14.2
36

Theaux/Bisiaux
BMW

13m15.8
37

Eichardus/Stocco
Renault

13m16.5
38

Basty/Bejanoff
Simca

13m17.4
39

Cerou/Laine
Renault

13m20.4
40

"Boogie"/"Woogie"
Renault

13m31.9
41

Viard/Sacy
Ford

13m35.3
42

Sembeni/Molet
Fiat

13m38.7
43

Beausoleil/Parisi
Alpine

13m46.1
44

Billet/Jacquemard
Peugeot

13m53.4
45

Arnault/Marteym
Alpine

13m56.6
46

Bailleul/Tilliette
Alpine

14m00.9
47

Huckel/Dinville
BMW

14m03.1
48

Moreau/Tissier
Simca

14m09.3
49

Stevens/Mouthuy
DAF

14m25.6
50

Lugand/Piermarini
Renault

14m29.1
51

Desmyttere/Bohee
Opel

14m30.4
52

Viard/Hiver
DAF

14m32,3
53

Deblaye/Ducret
Alfa Romeo

14m33.4
54

Hugueny/Roberty
Renault

14m42.9
55

Leroy/Collet
NSU

14m43.3
56

Bailly/Olive
Simca

14m53.7
57

Ciach/Vaquier
NSU

14m59.2
58

Poncelet/Balbiani
Simca

15m06.6
59

Chardin/Vanoni
Fiat

15m06.7
60

Hennebel/Maison
Fiat

15m12.5
61

Parde/"Vonvon"
Simca

15m37.4
62

De Rotalier/Otter
BMW

16m57.9
63

Bogrand/Caboor
NSU

18m18.2
64

B.Deraedt/D.Deraedt
Opel

18m52.1
65

Y.Debarge/G.Debarge
Datsun

21m02.0
66

Cauchy/Lemetour
Ford

23m56.1
67

Henaut/Woelffle
Fiat

26m06.3
68

Cochez/Baudoin
Alpine

26m36.1
69

Vellemans/Kertreux
Renault

37m22.4



East African Safari Rally
30th March-3rd April 1972

 1   7 Hannu Mikola/Gunnar Palm                 Ford Escort RS		 9h13
 2  12 Sobieslaw Zasada/Marien Bien		Porsche 911S		 9h41
 3     Vic Preston Jr/Beverly Smith		Ford Escort RS		 9h43
 4     Robin Hillyar/Mark Birley		Ford Escort RS		12h04
 5     Edgar Herrmann/Hans Schuller		Datsun 240Z		12h47
 6     Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Fall			Datsun 240Z		12h59
 7     Roger Harris/Peter Austin		Peugeot 504		14h35
 8     Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon		Ford Escort RS		14h39
 9     Bert Shankland/Chris Bates		Peugeot 504		14h45
10     Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty		Datsun 240Z		14h49
11     Z.Rhemtulla/N.Jivani			Datsun 1600SSS		16h43
12     Ove Andersson/John Davenport		Datsun 1800SSS		16h55
13     Brian Culcheth/Lofty Drews		Triumph 2.5PI		19h33
14     E.Walker/A.Levitan			Datsun 1600SSS		20h06
15     J.Hellier/I.Street			Datsun 1600SSS		20h59
16     F.Tundo/B.Field				Datsun 1600SSS		22h12
17     P.Neylan/S.Reynolds			Datsun 1600SSS		23h30
18     Miss A.Taieth/Mrs S.King			Datsun 1600SSS		23h51
 R     Joginder Singh                           Ford Escort             broken strut/crash
 R     Nick Nowicki				Peugeot 504		head gasket

Notes: 85 starters, 18 finishers



Jyväskylän Talviralli
1st-2nd April 1972

28  23 Erkki Temmes/Henrik Sandler		Saab 96 V4



Moroccan Rally
27th-30th April 1972

 1   1 Simo Lampinen/Sölve Andreasson           Lancia Fulvia HF	19h42m01
 2     Robert Neyret/J.Terramorsi		Citroen DS21		20h14m31
 3     R.Ponnelle/P.de Serpos			Citroen DS21		20h28m39
 4     "Dupre"/"Le Tahitien"			Renault 16TS		24h49m50
 5     C.Bacchy/R.Puigssegur			Peugeot 404		27h04m20
 6     Claudine Trautmann/M-O.Desvignes		Renault 16TS		28h19m39
       Jean Guichet				Peugeot 504
       Hannu Mikkola				Peugeot 504
       Tony Fall				Peugeot 504
       Chasseuil				Peugeot 504
 R  32 						Mercedes
 R   9 Björn Waldegård				Citroen SM		differential
 R     Rauno Aaltonen				Citroen SM		gearbox
 R     Deschazeaux				Citroen DS21
 R     Bochnicek				Citroen DS21
 R     Romaozinho				Citroen DS21
 R     Ove Andersson				Alpine A110		lost water/engine
 R     Nicolas					Alpine A110		lost rear and front wheels
 R     Jean-Luc Thérier				Alpine A110		ran out of tyres

Notes: 52 starters, 6 finishers


Rallye Côtes d'Armor (F)
29th-30th April 1972 - French Rally Championship Co-efficient 2

Pos # Crew Car G/C Time
1
7
Joseph Bourdon/J.Moutard
Alpine A110
5
1:14:42.1
2
12
Maurice Nusbaumer/Vincent Laverne
Alpine A110 1600S
5
1:15:36.7
3
9
Philippe Farjon/Mlle Pascale Farjon
Alpine A110 1600
5
1:15:51.0
4
8
Philippe Renaudat/J-Jacques Lenne
CG Simca
5
1:16:07.5
5
34
J-L.Ravenel/J.Levacher
Opel Kadett
1:16:35.1
6
24
Serge Panin/"Knapick"
Alpine A110 1600S
3
1:18:15.0
7
19
"Gedehem"/"Krys"
Porsche 911S

1:18:37.4
8
14
Jacques Marquet/Yves-Marie Le Breton
Alpine A110 1600
5
1:19:49.2
9
33
J-Pierre Rouget/Bernard Clerisse
Chevrolet Camaro
2
1:20:04.3
10
31
Guy De Paix De Coeur/Mme J.De Paix De Coeur
Opel Manta SR
2
1:20:09.1
11
44
J-Claude Tanguy/Jacques Gourdon
Renault R1135
2
1:20:11.2
12
23
J-Claude Sellos/Pierre Foucault
Alpine A110 1600S
3
1:20:36.3
13
68
J-Yves Gadal/A.Gadal
BMW 2002 TI
1
1:21:30.8
14
66
J.Ravenel/E.Stitou
BMW 2002 TI

1:21:38.5
15
4
Enrico Conti/Pierre Lassalle
Porsche 911S
5
1:22:23.4
16
22
"Yvonick"/Jean Philippe
Alpine A110 1600
3
1:22:50.3
17
69
Marcel Grue/Jacques Boissonnet
Opel Kadett
1
1:23:18.2
18
40
"Segolen"/Kalonek
Renault R1173
2
1:23:21.8
19
77
J-Paul Rene/J-Claude Parmentier
Simca Rally
1
1:24:52.2
20
41
P.Le Greves/J-L.Limoges
Renault R1173


21
51
Pierre Lescoat/Bernard Le Toux
Renault R1135
2

22
43
Philippe Nauleau/Gerard Verron
Simca 1000
2

23
48
Yves Quenaon/R.Huon de Kermadec
Renault R1135
2

24
78
Joel Laplacette/Alain Leroux
Renault R1135 1

25
56
Philippe Fer/Mlle Danielle Quere
Simca EC
2

26
18
Merry Chivot/Jacky Lieuray
Alpine A110 1300
5

27
47
J.Busnel/J-C.Lorendel
Renault R1135


28
79
J-Francois Zimmermann/Alain Valet
Renault R1135 1

29
32
Mme Marguerite Rioult/Mme Nadine Bourdeau
Opel Kadett
2

30
38
"Nadani"/J-Jacques Chatonnier
Renault R1173 2

31
86
J-Pierre Gallouedec/Mme Jocelyne Gallouedec
Autobianchi
1

32
67
Rene Jouan/J-Marie Vergnaud
BMW 2002 TI


33
52
J-Luc Depelsenaire/Patrick Depelsenaire
NSU 67F
2

34
83
J-Pierre Gueno/Jo Mehuest
Simca 1000
1

35
26
J-Yves Kerharo/Denise Dayhot
Simca CA
3

36
80
Claude Quemet/"Omega"
NSU 67F
1

37
50
Didier Le Dez/Serge Deloge
Renault R1135
2

38
74
J-Claude Bourles/"Emmel"
Autobianchi A111
1


1
Philippe Wambergue
DB
5


17
Severine Modena
Lancia Fulvia
5


21
Chrystian Coeuille/Routier
Alpine A110 1600S
3


36
Jacky Jourdain/Alain Queric
Renault R1173
2


37
Philippe Montels/Jacques Caradec
Renault R1173
2


39
Jacques Olivier/Michel Senillou
Renault R1173
2


45
J-Pierre Jeronne/Alain Audiger
NSU 67F
2


46
Geoffroy de Longeaux/Alain Le Galle
Renault R1135
2


47
Rene Jean Nicolas/Busnel
Renault R1135
2


49
J-Jacques Corre/Pierre Corbel
Fiat 128
2


55
Serge Llagonne
Simca EC
2


57
J.Michel Lair/J.Pierre Leclerc
Simca EC
2


60
Dominique Collombet/Francis Gourreau
NSU 1000 TTS
2


64
Alain Salmon/Mme Claudine Salmon
Opel Commodore
1


70
"Biuk"/Christian Kerzendorfer
Opel Manta 1900 SR
1


71
Yves Kerempichon/Janet Helo
Opel Ascona 19 SR
1



Welsh International Rally
? May 1972

 1   1 Roger Clark/Jim Porter                   Ford Escort
 2     Barry Lee

Notes: 300 entries, 234 starters, 143 finished


Rally Mont Blanc (F)
13th-14th May 1972

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Time
1

Darniche/Mahe
Alpine A110
3h30m23
2

Fiorentino/Gelin
Simca CG Proto
3h32m49
3

Chasseuil/Baron
Ford Capril 2600 RS
3h55m37
4

Barbara/Sevelinge
Alpine 1600S
3h56m37
5

Lagniez/Terry
Alfa Romeo 2000
4h10m57
6

Clarr/Peyroux
Opel Ascona
4h18m32
7

Saurel/Faix
Alpine A110
4h31m51
8

Fiat/Fiat
Opel Ascona
4h33m57
9

Laurent/Dyon
DAF 55
4h39m22
10

Follin/Schilder
Alpine 1600S
4h39m32
11

Valet/Delalande
Alpine A110
4h49m04
12

Charles/Jongerlinck
BMW 2002 TI
5h08m06
13

Gobert/Rick
Fiat 124 Spyder
5h45m54

13th Rallye National
1

Renaudat/Lenne
Simca CG
3h26m44
2

Alibelli/Moine
Alpine 1600S
3h28m41
3

Merco/Mercote
Renault 1135
3h31m42
4

Briavoine/Laverne
Ford Capri 2600 RS
3h42m34
5

Perrissin/Pessey
NSU TT
3h45m20
6

Blan/Calvi
Opel Ascona 19 SR
3h59m38
7

Bontaz/Bellon
Opel Ascona 1900SR
4h00m02
8

Moreau/Bouchet
Simca 1000R
4h07m13
9

Reinier/Deplante
Alpine 1300
4h07m40
10

Socquet/Socquet
Renault 12 G
4h14m37
11

Cartier/Goy
Ford Capri 2600
4h25m18
12

Petit/Denis
Ford Escort
4h26m33
13

Bel/Ardizzi
DAF 55
4h30m42
14

Berger/Gal
Renault 1134
4h32m22
15

Herard/Herren
Opel Ascona
4h33m07
16

Neustadt/Carrepero
Alpine 1600S
4h35m15
17

Berthet/Guigues
Renault 12
4h38m39
18

Degeneve/Collard
Toyota Celica
4h41m59
19

Lagneau/Rampnoux
Alpine 1600S
4h47m55
20

Bittante/De Giuli
Lancia 1600 HF
4h57m08
21

Hubert/Pellet
Simca 1000
5h02m54
22

Bibolet/Yon
Renault 1153
5h06m02


20th Acropolis Rally
25th-29th May 1972

 1   4 Håkan Lindberg/Helmut Eisendle           Fiat 124 Sport Spider	6h18m18.0
 2   7 Simo Lampinen/Bo Reinicke                Lancia Fulvia		6h18m41.4
 3  10 Achim Warmbold/Joachim Dorfler		BMW 2002 TI		6h19m59.0
 4     L.Trombotto/M.Enrice			Fiat 124 Spider		6h26m12.4
 5   8 Tony Fall/Mike Wood			BMW 2002 TI		6h27m17.0
 6     Shekhar Mehta/Paul Easter		Datsun 240Z		7h03m06.0
 7     A.Smania/A.Zanuccoli			Fiat 124 Spider		7h08m47.9
 8     "Siroco"/M.Andriopoulos			Alpine Renault		7h32m16.7
 9     R.Fiat/A.Beauchef			Opel Ascona SR		8h04m32.3
10     A.Sipahi/O.Tan				BMW 2002 TI		8h14m36.5
11     A.Jaroszewicz/A.Szulc			Polski Fiat 125P	8h58m55.8
12     W.Isopp/W.Pucher				Renault R12 Gordini	9h06m45.9
13     G.Argyris/"El Nak"			Datsun 1600SSS		9h17m30.4
14     M.Ioamnides/R.Reed			Peugeot 504		9h21m35.0
 R     Hannu Mikkola				Ford Escort		mechanical
 R     Robin Hillyar				Ford Escort		mechanical
 R     Rauno Aaltonen				BMW 2002 TI
 R     Stig Blomqvist				Saab
 R     Per Eklund				Saab
 R   3 Björn Waldegård/Fergus Sager			Porsche 911			S-AK 1337

Notes: 98 starters, 14 finishers



6th Rallye de la Baule (F)
27th-28th May 1972 - French Rally Championship, Co-efficient 1

Pos # Crew Car G/C Time
1

Ph.Farjon/Farjon
Alpine A110

1h18m06.1
2

Cl.Pigeon/D.Pigeon
Porsche 911

1h21m11.8
3

J-C.Leroy/"Tunabec"
Alpine A110

1h21m37.9
4

G.De Paix de Coeur/Mme J.de Paix de Coeur
Opel Manta

1h23m01.5
5

"Segolen"/"Kalonek"
Renault R12G

1h23m46.5
6

P.Orveau/J-M.Vergnaud
Alpine A110

1h24m18.3
7

S.Modena/Mlle Brochon
Lancia HF

1h24m19.4
8

S.Llagonne/P.Ducouret
Simca EC

1h25m34.7
9

J.Olivier/J.Jourdan
Renault R1173

1h26m03.5
10

Cl.Vecten/J.Moreau
Alpine A110

1h26m14.2
11

"Yvonik"/J.Philippe
Alpine A110

1h26m54.1
12

J.C.Monin/"Sylvain"
Chevrolet Camaro

1h27m06.1
13

J.P.Millet/F.Le Bris
Alpine A110

1h27m37.5
14

J.Jourdain/C.Gourves
Renault R1173

1h28m02.6
15

B.Lambert/J.M.Rosello
Simca 1000 LLR

1h28m15.8
16

J.Laplacette/A.Leroux
Renault R1135

1h28m31.3
17

Ph.Montels/J.Caradec
Renault R1173

1h28m54.1
18

"Knapick"/"Yarflap"
Fiat 128

1h28m58.3
19

G.Douaire/F.Gourreau
Alpine A110

1h29m25.6
20

J.Bonnemaison/F.Sandinha
Ford Capri

1h29m34.7
21

"Lazlo"/"Suif"
Alpine A110


22

D.Collombet/A.Tourtet
NSU 1000


23

J.O.Rocher/S.Roux
Renault R1135


24

R.Imbert/F.Scherer
Alfa Romeo


25

A.Tollemer/J.Gourdin Serviniere
Alfa Romeo


26

G.Paredes/J.Morand
NSU 67F


27

P.Desilles/R.Onfroy de Verez
Alpine A110


28

R.Gez/J.Coueron
Alpine A110


29

J.P.Jeronne/A.Audiger
NSU 1200 TT


30

"Omega"/J.L.Roy
Renault R1135


31

"Diddy"/"Palombieri"
Ford Escort


32

J.Y.Gadal/A.Gadal
Alpine A110


33

J.Perocheau/B.Martin
Simca EC


34

Cl.Picard/Ph.Von Levandowsky
BMW 2002 TI


35

Mlle A.Bally/G.Lecoq
Lancia


36

J.Desplousse/N.Pradines
Alfa Romeo GTV


37

M.Tosten/L.Haroche
Simca 1000 EC




II Barum Rally
2nd-4th June 1972

 1     Vladimir Hubácek/Vojtech Rieger		Renault Alpine
 2     Oldrich Horsak/Jiri Motal		Skoda 1500
 3     Milan Zid/Jan Soukup			Skoda 120S Rally



Pepsiralli (Satakunta)
1st-2nd July 1972

 2  96 Håkan Johansson/Anne Nilsson		Saab V4
 6 106 Lars Gustavsson/Ulf Göransson		Volvo 122
 9 105 Leif Appelblad/Douglas Johansson		Saab V4
13  45 Bertil Myrsell/Egon Forslund		Saab 96 V4					WA8968
16 102 Per Övernäs/Anders Hillgren		Saab V4
18 100 Torbjörn Wikström/Ingvald Craft		Saab V4
24 110 Ulf Isaksson/Anders Karlsson		Volkswagen 1500
28  72 Urban Besen/Sten Eriksson		Datsun 1600
34  97 Ingemar Johansson/Lars-Erik Nilsson	Saab V4
 R  53 Olle Karlsson/Bengt Nilsson		Volkswagen 1300
 R  58 Per-Åke Stridh/Reijo Skantz		Opel Ascona					AA95619
 R  60 Dag Ohlsson/Hans Johansson		Datsun 1600
 R  64 Mikael Nordström/Ingemar Nordström	Volkswagen



1000 Lakes Rally (Jyväskylän Suurajot)
4th-6th August 1972

 1   5 Simo Lampinen/Klaus Sohlberg             Saab 96 V4              17868 pts
 2     Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon                Ford Escort RS          17933
 3     Markku Alén/Juhani Toivonen              Volvo 142               18317
 4     Tapio Rainio/Erkki Nyman                 Opel Ascona             18551
 5   7 Per Eklund/Sölve Andreasson              Saab 96 V4              18628			PA57005
 6     Hannu Palin/Jyrki Ahava                  Opel Ascona             18914
 7     Eero Soutulahti/Timo Alanen              Volvo 142               19018
 8     Esko Nuuttila/Matti Olkku                Opel Ascona             19034
 9     Pertti Lehtonen/Risto Virtanen           Saab 96 V4              19173
10     Jorma Lusenius/Seppo Halme               Renault 12 Gordini      19206
11     J.Vilkas/J.Soini				Saab 96			19354
12     Kyösti Hämäläinen/V.Aho                  BMW 2002 TI			19495
13     Pentti Airikkala/K.Maukonen		Renault 12 Gordini	19670
14     P.Kärhä/S.Siitonen			Alfa Romeo 2000		19790
15     J.Kangas/A.Alamaki			Opel Ascona		19840
25  50 Roine Karlsson/Raymond Eriksson		Saab 96 V4					BB39328
 R   2 Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz                Saab 96 V4              SS33/engine		PA57004
 R     Hannu Mikkola/Erkki Rautanen             Volvo 142               SS4/prop shaft
 R     Onni Vilkas/Martti Tiukkanen             BMW 1602                SS32
 R  66 Kastitis Girdauskas/Uldris Madrevic      Moskvich 412            accident damage after big jump
 R   4 Arne Allansson/Gunnar Blomqvist		Opel Ascona					W73110

95 starters, 47 finishers


I Rally Hebros
25th August 1972

 1     Rumen Minchev/Yordan Velev		BMW 1600


Olympia Rally (D)
13th-19th August 1972

Pos
#
Crew
Car
G/C
Time
Points
1 5 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Jean Todt Alpine A110 4/2
6:34:08.6
16328.6
2 14 Anders Kulläng/Donald Karlsson Opel Ascona 19SR 2/2
6:53:06.5 17466.5
3 8 Jean Ragnotti/Jean-Pierre Rouget Opel Ascona 19SR 1/2
7:01:34.0 17974.0
4 22 Reinhard Hainbach/Wulf Bienbinger BMW 2002 TII 1/2
7:03:30.5 18090.5
5 31
Gerd Behret/Willi-Peter Pitz Porsche 911S 4/1
7:06:48.5 18288.5
6 26 Detlef Mühleck/Siegfried Zepfel Porsche 911S 3/1
7:07:15.3 18315.3
7 24 Sylvia Österberg/Ingalill Edenring Opel Ascona 19SR
2/2
7:11:30.0 18570.0
8
29
Rainer Zweibäumer/Günther Schonus BMW 1602 2/3
7:12:44.0 18644.0
9 12 Henri Greder/Christian Delferrier Opel Ascona 19SR 2/2
7:13:07.1 18667.1
10
250
Lars Carlsson/Egil Moreite Opel Ascona 19SR
1/2
7:13:26.9 18686.9
11
44
Peter Brink/Hans-Joachim Brink
Porsche 911S
3/1
7:19:20.5
19040.5
12
46
Dieter Günther/Peter Petersen
Opel Commodore GSE
1/1
7:19:24.9
19044.9
13
65
Hubert Dehnelt/Dieter Carle
Porsche 911S
4/2
7:19:53.1
19073.1
14
53
Jürgen Klonz/Werner Schuh
Porsche 911S
4/1
7:22:31.1
19231.1
15
16 Gert Raschig/Peter Linzen BMW 3.0 CS
1/1
7:24:38.5
19358.5
16
15 Hans Schuller/Hermann Weidmann Alpine-Renault A110 1.6
3/3
7:27:28.8
19528.8
17
21 Russell Close/Howard Scott Ford Escort RS1600 2/2
7:34:20.8
19940.8
18
58
Walter Vetter/Jörg Henne
Porsche 911S
4/1
7:35:23.5
20003.5
19
214
Erhard Memmel/Dr Gerald Rauch
Opel Kadett 1.9
1/2
7:37:19.3
20119.3
20
215
Gerhard Mayr/Hans-Peter Kurrle
BMW 2002 TII
1/2
7:41:52.1
20392.1
21
256
Dieter Hillebrand/Günter Ellner
Alfa Romeo 2000GTV
1/2
7:43:00.2
20460.2
22
222
Kai Bråthen/Arild Antonsen
Opel Ascona 19SR
1/2
7:47:08.4
20708.4
23
80
Hans Lüdorf/Herbert Schmitz
Porsche 911E
3/1
7:47:33.3
20733.3
24
156
Johannes Schnoor/Jürgen Drews BMW 1602
2/3
7:48:16.5
20776.5
25
82
Werner Thoma/Hans Dumler
Porsche 911S
3/1
7:48:28.0
20788.0
26
54
Hans Jochen Moosmaier/Klaus Wiegand
Porsche 911S
4/1
7:48:38.6
20798.6
27
204
Hermann Tomczyk/Georg Thesz
Ford Capri 2600GT
1/1
7:49:14.8
20834.8
28
40
Kurt Waldner/Ingo Grimm
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
7:51:18.1
20958.1
29
132
Jürgen Dollinger/Karlheinz Stegner Opel Ascona 19SR
2/2
7:51:37.2
20977.2
30
229
Finn Bach/Klaus-Dieter Pleiser
BMW 2002 TI
1/2
7:52:02.2
21002.2
31
206
Alfred van Langen/Hans Martin Oldenbürger Opel Commodore GSE
1/1
7:52:11.9
21011.9
32
87
Friedrich von der Leyen/Klaus Klingenberger
Alpine-Renault A110 1.6
3/3
7:52:43.7
21043.7
33
306
Dieter Selzer/Dr Klaus-Peter Bierlich
Ford Escort 1300 GT
1/4
7:53:24.2
21084.2
34
41
Ali Sipahi/Sevim Sipahi
BMW 2002 TII
1/2
7:54:00.4
21120.4
35
61
Hugo Kathmann/Franz-Ludwig Koch-Bodes
Datsun 240Z
4/1
7:54:34.7
21154.7
36
277
Siegfried Schnittcher/Hans-Dieter Prüss BMW 1600 TI
1/3
7:55:39.4
21219.4
37
193
Gisbert Fröhlich/Josef Lamers
Ford Capri 2600 GT
1/1
7:56:50.0
21290.0
38
278
Helmut Mander/Dieter Norwig
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
7:57:37.5
21337.5
39
265
Dr Erhard Oehm/Dieter Hawranke
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
7:57:40.3
21340.3
40
242
Manfred Marschke/Arno Weinberg
Opel Rallye-Kadett 1.9
1/2
8:02:38.8
21638.8
41
32
Ilia Tschubrikov/Klio Tschubrikov
Alpine-Renault A110 1.6
4/3
8:02:51.0
21651.0
42
296
Rainer Fricke/Peter Ernst
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
8:05:46.0
21826.0
43
217
Horst Udo Seegerer/Helmut Gestrich
Opel Ascona 19SR
1/2
8:06:12.3
21852.3
44
34
Robert Mucha/Ryszard Zyszkowski
Polski Fiat 125 P
1/3
8:10:36.9
22116.9
45
221
Dieter Junge/Peter Junge
Opel Ascona 19SR
1/2
8:11:05.1
22145.1
46
269
Hans-Joachim Lummert/Roland Wiemann
BMW 1602
1/3
8:11:35.7
22175.7
47
192
Raimer-Lothar Jahnke/Karl-Heinz Rydzkowski
Ford Capri 2600 GT
1/1
8:13:20.6
22280.6
48
264
Helmut Reinauer/Karl Meditz
Alfa Romeo Giulia S
1/3
8:14:07.5
22327.5
49
145
Hubertus Ernst/Klaus Kachel
Volkswagen 1300 Custom
2/3
8:15:55.6
22435.6
50
202
Helmut Klemme/Freidhelm Böhm Mercedes 250CE
1/1
8:17:01.7
22501.7
51
140
Volker Freukes/Lothar Probsthain
BMW 2002 TI
2/2
8:17:41.8
22541.8
52
205
Josef Michels/Hubert Dahmen
Ford Capri 2600GT
1/1
8:18:23.1
22583.1
53
174
Eberhard Kromm/Hubert Terberl
Ford Escort 1300 GT
2/4
8:18:43.0
22603.0
54
67
Karlheinz Franke/Jürgen Eirich Porsche 914/5
4/2
8:19:08.8
22628.8
55
274
Hermann Schäfer/Herbert Otto
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
8:20:46.3
22726.3
56
118
Jürgen Buhk/Robert Eckel BMW 2002 TI
2/2
8:20:49.0
22729.0
57
244
Klaus Voss/Hans-Jürgen Blöcker Opel Ascona 19SR
1/2
8:21:12.0
22752.0
58
248
Othar Grunwald/Helmut A.Singer
BMW 2002 TI
1/2
8:23:04.6
22864.6
59
102
Tony Lang Jr/Reiner Conrad
Opel Commodore GS
2/1
8:23:23.3
22883.3
60
64
Friedrich Carl Graepel/Edgar Berg
Porsche 914/6
4/2
8:24:01.0
22921.0
61
25 Paul Maes/Jean Claude Deffresnes Alpine-Renault A110 1.6
3/3
8:24:09.5
22929.5
62
260
Dr Dieter Kirchhoff/Helmut Raue
BMW 2002 TII
1/2
8:25:08.5
22988.5
63
262
Marek Varisella/Janina Jedynak
Polski-Fiat 125 P
1/3
8:25:18.9
22998.9
64
207
Günter Stuckert/Peter Wolf
Opel Commodore GSE
1/1
8:26:43.0
23083.0
65
275
Horst Lenz/Hans-H.Heicker
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
8:27:33.6
23133.6
66
142
Bronislaw Czekala/Maciej Stawowiak
Polski-Fiat 125 P
2/3
8:28:55.6
23215.6
67
59
Bernd Kellner/Uwe Markovac
Porsche 911S
4/1
8:28:58.3
23218.3
68
200
Peter Schulze/Peter Lippmann
BMW 2800
1/1
8:31:05.4
23345.4
69
144
Werner Brust/Arno Fischer
BMW 1600 TI
2/3
8:31:28.0
23368.0
70
129
Peter Schäfer/Josef Becker
BMW 2002
2/2
8:32:29.8
23429.8
71
56
Heinz Otto Raufer/Horst Thuma
Porsche 911S
4/1
8:32:38.7
23438.7
72
226
Hans Kerschbaumer/Helmut Lenz
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
1/2
8:32:50.1
23450.1
73
27 Ryszard Nowicki/Wojciech Schramm Polski Fiat 125 P 2/3
8:33:16.0
23476.2
74
223
Kurt Klein/Barbara Hirt
Opel Ascona 19SR
1/2
8:34:15.1
23535.1
75
268
Wilhelm Lyding/Dr Max Edelmann
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
8:24:54.6
23574.6
76
239
Volker Kunze/Peter van Doornick
BMW 2002 TI
1/2
8:36:07.1
23647.1
77
185
Helmut Weissbrodt/Reinhold Hambürger
Opel Kadett B 1.1
2/5
8:37:10.3
23710.3
78
186
Rainer Orbach/Günter Ahlf Fiat 128
2/5
8:37:12.8
23712.8
79
287
Werner Becker/Ferdi Bökmann
BMW 1600 TI
1/3
8:40:13.0
23893.0
80
147
Hans Fröhlich/Karlheinz Fröhlich Opel Ascona 16SR
2/3
8:40:27.3
23907.3
81
19 Bo Dahlgren/Lars-Erik Olsson Datsun 1600SSS 1/3
8:41:36.7
23976.7
82
183
Helmut Pilz/Ulrich Schafhausen
Opel Rallye-Kadett 1.1
2/5
8:41:53.4
23993.4
83
233
Günter Bohlmann/Dieter Zitzen
BMW 2002TI
1/2
8:42:11.0
24011.0
84
257
Franz M.Rader/Klaus Rauh
Alfa Romeo 2000GTV
1/2
8:42:41.0
24041.0
85
259
Jürgen Eger/Jürgen von Basse Opel Ascona 19SR
1/2
8:44:43.6
24163.6
86
91
Udo Gilcher/Jürgen Kalähne Opel Commodore 2.8
2/1
8:46:42.1
24282.1
87
286
Reinhold Gimdt/Dieter Walterscheidt
Volkswagen 1302S
1/3
8:48:56.6
24416.6
88
284
Johannes Breuer/Jochen Barchfeld
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
8:49:02.3
24422.3
89
320
Siegfried Welslau/Eckhard Hübner Simca 1100 Spezial
1/4
8:50:06.2
24486.2
90
104
Siegfried Müller/Bernd Happe Ford Capri 2600RS
2/1
8:50:09.2
24489.2
91
237
Hans Hentschel/Manfred Schuldt
Opel Ascona 19SR
1/2
8:50:46.5
24526.5
92
345
Ingo Peters/Gerold Hahn
Opel Rallye-Kadett 1.1
1/5
8:51:28.1
24568.1
93
326
Sepp Burkholder/Gerhard Müller Fiat 128 Rally
1/4
8:52:03.8
24603.8
94
339
Klaus Hölzlhammer/Friedrich Eickhorn Opel Rallye-Kadett 1.1
1/5
8:52:19.5
24619.5
95
101
Jochen Dieter Lingen/Günter Schulz Opel Commodore 2.8
2/1
8:52:35.5
24635.5
96
313
Artur Rosenhammer/Oswald Sämann
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTJ
1/4
8:54:52.0
24772.0
97
356
Herbert Heuser/Jochen Brandenberger
Autobianchi A112
1/6
8:55:51.7
24831.7
98
176
Manfred Raven/Helmut Müller Ford Escort 1300 GT
2/4
8:55:52.5
24832.5
99
184
Josef Sendlinger/Christa Klaus
Fiat 128
2/5
8:56:03.0
24843.0
100
279
Gerhard Köser/Rudolf Reinhardt Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
9:00:02.9
25082.9
101
234
Wolfrüdiger Endriß/Rainer Posselt
BMW 2002 TI
1/2
9:00:21.3
25101.3
102
94
Hans-Peter Burchardi/Klaus Mager
Ford Capri 2600RS
2/1
9:01:02.9
25142.9
103
169
Elmar Borowik/Helmut Erhardt
Volkswagen 1302
2/4
9:01:09.9
25149.9
104
281
Bertram Hessel/Karlheinz Schmitt
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
9:01:55.1
25195.1
105
128
Norbert Ullemeyer/Rivka Mazor
BMW 2002 TI
2/2
9:02:32.1
25232.1
106
52
Hans Jensen/Erhard Wirths
Porsche 911S
4/1
9:08:34.0
25594.0
107
349
Jürgen Scheffel/Wolfgang Sobkowski Opel Kadett B 1.1
1/5
9:08:48.5
25608.5
108
273
Friedrich Schenk/Lothar Heublein
BMW 1600 TI
1/3
9:09:21.0
25641.0
109
240
Erik Arne Lie/Jan E.Brustad
BMW 2002 TI
1/2
9:11:33.1
25773.1
110
360
Tilo Wünsch/Henning Wünsch Fiat 127
1/6
9:12:49.3
25849.3
111
288
Rolf Krüger/Andreas Oving Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
9:12:58.9
25858.9
112
337
Willi Günther/Walter Gerdes Fiat 128
1/5
9:15:22.2
26002.2
113
187
Miguel Sodupe/Gerardo Arostegui
Simca 1000 Rallye
2/5
9:15:25.2
26005.2
114
328
Gerhard Krech/Gunder Essig
NSU TT
1/4
9:15:26.0
26026.0
115
117
H-J.Schulz-Mönninghoff/Dieter Abendroth BMW 2002 TI
2/2
9:15:57.3
26037.3
116
236
Heinz Frensdorff/Walter Hafstein
Alfa Romeo 2000 Berlina
1/2
9:16:23.6
26063.6
117
297
Eckhard Erbach/Udo Freitag
Alfa Romeo Giulia S
1/3
9:18:02.5
26162.5
118
96
Christoph Faber/Klaus von Barby
Mercedes 250 CE
2/1
9:18:04.3
26164.3
119
343
Günter Knop/Theo Helmke Ford Escort 1.1
1/5
9:22:18.4
26218.4
120
178
Hartmut Tuchel/Alfred Tuchel
NSU TT
2/4
9:23:13.6
26273.6
121
171
Harry Holder/Dieter Zapf
NSU TT
2/4
9:24:29.0
26349.0
122
335
Erwin Fricke/Dieter Grimkowski
Opel Rallye-Kadett 1.1
1/5
9:25:41.9
26421.9
123
173
Klaus Komwinkel/Hermann Goetzke
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTJ
2/4
9:28:25.4
26585.4
124
245
Günter Waßmann/Gerhard Brost Opel Manta 19SR
1/2
9:28:27.9
26587.9
125
292
Kurt Ambrosius/Klaus-Peter Fahrig
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
9:28:36.4
26596.4
126
254
Hans-Peter Piwko/Wilhelm Schilling
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
1/2
9:33:24.5
26884.5
127
315
Bodo Eichner/Hans-J.Reinboth
NSU TT
1/4
9:34:09.2
27129.2
128
97
Heinz-Dieter Heick/Helmut Volberg
Ford 20M RS 2.3
2/1
9:34:09.2
27129.2
129
166
Bernd von Bergmann/Klaus Ahrens
Simca 1100 Spezial
2/4
9:34:36.8
27156.8
130
251
Franz Christ/Jürgen Simon BMW 2000 TI
1/2
9:36:01.8
27241.8
131
92
Hermann David/Heino Runge
Opel Commodore 2.8
2/1
9:36:09.7
27249.7
132
295
Wolf-Dieter Giese/Ulf Heinig
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
9:38:27.6
28387.6
133
309
Jörg Schmauder/Rolf Frank NSU TT
1/4
9:42:15.6
27415.6
134
340
Kai Höppner/Gerd Schuldt Fiat 128
1/5
9:44:05.4
27525.4
135
350
Raimund Thalmair/Axel Naumann
Opel Rallye-Kadett 1.1
1/5
9:45:04.1
27584.1
136
208
Robert L.Tannier/Werner Ditton
Ford Capri 2600 GT
1/1
9:47:52.4
27752.4
137
57
Herbert Rothfischer/Winfried Laub
Porsche 911S
4/1
9:49:09.1
28029.1
138
300
Bernhard Eilert/Michael Scholz
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
9:52:04.1
28004.1
139
177
Dietmar Schliwinski/Walter Deitenbach
Fiat 128 Coupe 1.3
2/4
10:00:15.3
28495.3
140
79
Hans Bub/Rolf Dahmen
Porsche 911T
3/1
10:01:43.3
28783.3
141
249
Hermann Wind/Fritz Möller BMW 2002
1/2
10:17:23.7
29523.7
142
324
Siegfried Schulze/Heinz Esser
Simca 1100 Spezial
1/4
10:21:54.3
29794.3
143
321
Wolfgang Wagner/Wilhelm Jargosch
Renault 8 Gordini
1/4
10:37:50.1
30750.1
144
353
Randi Sofie Tangeland/Per Oddvar Nyborg
Fiat 127
1/6
10:40:29.8
30909.8
145
294
Alfred Max Dörfler/Max Ahlgrunn Volkswagen 1302S
1/3
10:43:39.1
31999.1
R 6 Rauno Aaltonen/John Davenport BMW 3.0 CS Coupe 2/1
SS32/head gasket
R 10 Tony Fall/Mike Wood BMW 2002 TI 2/2
SS53/differential pinion
R 3 Achim Warmbold/Hans-Joachim Dörfler BMW 2002 TI 2/2
SS24/radiator
R 2 Hannu Mikkola/Jim Porter Ford Escort RS 1600
2/2
SS4/driveshaft
R 11 Dieter Glemser/Klaus Kaiser Ford Escort RS 1600
2/2
SS3/rolled
R 1 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahe Alpine Renault 4/2
SS36/rolled
R 23 Walter Röhrl/Herbert Marecek Ford Capri RS 2600 2/1
SS61/engine
R
4 Ove Eriksson/Björn Cederberg Opel Ascona 19SR 2/2
SS36


7 Gilbert Staepelaere/André Aerts Ford RS1600



9 Jean-Claude Andruet Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV


R
17 Klaus-Joachim Kleint/Jochen Berger Ford Capri 2.6GT 1/1
engine

R
18 Klaus Miersch/Gerd Wisniewski Opel Ascona 19SR 2/2
SS1

R
20 Marie-Claude Beaumont/Christine Giganot Opel Ascona 19SR 2/2
SS53

R
28
Dino Pizzinato/Camille Weis
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
1/2
SS48


30
Chris Tuerlinx/Etienne Stalpaert
Opel Ascona 19SR



R
35
Esben Oxhøj/Inge Oxhøj
BMW 2002 TII
1/2
SS55

R
36
Bert Dolk/André Jetten
Opel Ascona 19SR
2/2
SS52


37
Faruk Süren/Lemi Tanca
Porsche 911S



R
38
Birger Tangeland/Gustav Huseby Jr
BMW 1600 TI
1/3
SS13

R
39
Peter H.Thompson/David Henderson
Vauxhall Firenza
2/2
SS1/technical

R
42
Peter Ottensmann/Alfred Peter
Porsche 911S
4/1
SS45

R
105
Peter Neubauer/Michael Neubauer
Ford Capri 2600GT
2/1
SS27

R
90
Eric Louis Bessem/Toon van Beusekom
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
3/4
SS27

R
280
Wenche Knudtzen/Berit Knudtzen
Moskvitch 412
1/3
SS27

R
330
Dieter Wulff/Manfred Haase
Opel Kadett B 1.1
1/5
SS48

R
60
Wolfgang Knorr/Helmut Schweizer
Porsche 911S
4/1
SS48

R
109
Karl W.Richter/Willi Schwethelm
BMW 2002
2/2
SS67/engine

R
116
Wolfgang Stiller/Axel Wagener
BMW 2002
2/2
SS48

R
136
Rudi Eberhardt/Wulf Luther
BMW 2002
2/2
SS45

R
123
Winfried Herrmann/Christa Herrmann
Opel Ascona 19SR
2/2
SS2

R
121
Willy Hilger/Wilfried Herget
BMW 2002 TI
2/2
SS11

R
124
Hans Weißgerber/Manfred Spiegelhauer
BMW 2002 TI
2/2
SS7

R
216
Manfred Gnuva/Karl-Heinz Zeh
Opel Rallye-Kadett 1.9
1/2
SS10

R
231
Horst Rausch/Dr Thomas Fischer
BMW 2002 TII
1/2
SS56

R
225
Hermann P.Duge/Dieter Brucklacher
BMW 2002 TII
1/2
SS53

R
45
Gerhard Gottlieb/Klaus-Werner Riemer
Opel Commodore 2.8
2/1
SS10

R
55
Siegfried Müllers/Joachim Komusin
Porsche 911S
4/1
SS17

R
69
Hans-Peter Heinrich/Harry Friedel
Alpine-Renault A110 1.6
4/3
SS42

R
70
Siegfried Dörr/Hans Stück
Alpine-Renault A110 1.6
4/3
SS49

R
81
Paul Rommerskirchen/Josef Seiler
Porsche 911S
3/1
SS3

R
263
Peter Witte/Peter Kunath
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
SS20

R
137
Harald Otto Wagner/Werner Rauch
BMW 2002
2/2
SS2

R
126
Heinz Meyendorf/Klaus A.Flieger
BMW 2002 TI
2/2
SS58

R
131
Thomas Teves/Klaus Haase
Opel Ascona 19SR
2/2
SS8

R
130
Friedrich Rosenberger/Manfred Kröniger Volvo 122S
2/2
SS16

R
114
Ewald Pauli/Henryk Rucinski
BMW 2002 TII
2/2
SS16

R
196
Johannes Rüther/Ernst-August Sprenger
Opel Commodore GSE
1/1
SS43

R
227
Jürgen Freisler/Monika Nagel
Peugeot 504
1/2
SS1

R
228
Willi ter Wint/Hans-Joachim Gransow
Opel Ascona 19SR
1/2
SS4

R
261
Heinz-Bernd Wessels/Bernhard Menge
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
1/2
SS11

R
230
Karl Eisenhofer/Siegfried Huber
Opel Manta 19SR
1/2
SS10

R
232
Hartmut Meyer/Hasso Streger
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
1/2
SS16

R
115
Dieter Hack/Jürgen Hack
BMW 2002 TI
2/2
SS48

R
119
Carl Hinrichs/Günter Jarecki
BMW 2002
2/2
SS1

R
120
Friedrich Stratz/Michael Michaelis
BMW 2002
2/2
SS7

R
168
Michael Boltze/Wolfgang Druba
Ford Escort 1300GT
2/4
SS53

R
175
Peter-Ulrich Moch/André Bockelmann
Ford Escort 1300GT
2/4
SS42

R
188
Wolfgang Hauck/Helmut Disson
NSU TTS
2/6
SS14

R
155
Harald Schmieder/Falko Jansen
Alfa Romeo Giulia S
2/3
SS27

R
148
Werner Krisp/Klaus Weiss
BMW 1602
2/3
SS12

R
235
Heinz-Dieter Feldmann/Bernd Schnötzau
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
1/2
SS52

R
238
Josef Kreer/Franz R.Wilbert
Opel Manta 19SR
1/2
SS54

R
241
Manfreid Tiemann/"Willi Wacker"
BMW 2002 TI
1/2
SS38

R
243
Richard Volpert/Peter Luppa
BMW 2002 TII
1/2
SS4

R
246
Friedrich Möhring/Friedel Frühwald BMW 2002 TII
1/2
SS10

R
247
Friedrich Regelmann/Ulrich Binder
Opel Ascona 19SR
1/2
SS61

R
83
Bernd Burgdorf/Willi Mehr
Porsche 911S
3/1
SS10

R
88
Otto Saur/Horst Freudenberger
Alpine-Renault A110 1.6
3/3
SS63

R
89
Theo Schmitt/Peter Schwarz
Alpine-Renault A110 1.6
3/3
SS20

R
66
Werner Döring/Horst Döring Porsche 914/6
4/2
SS35

R
51
Willi Forkel/Jochen Vomstein
Porsche 911S
4/1
SS13

R
95
Stefan Lamers/Manfred Gronau
Ford Capri 2600RS
2/1
SS40

R
93
Eckehard Babendererde/Florian Altmann
BMW 2800
2/1
SS25

R
98
Herbert Helfers/Detlef Kramp
BMW 2800
2/1
SS11

R
99
Manfred Helfrich/Jürgen Dieterich
BMW 2800 CS
2/1
SS28

R
103
Alfred Kling/Albert Pfuhl
Mercedes 300 SEL 6.3
2/1
SS4

R
106
Walter Becker/Edmund Petan
Opel Commodore 2.8
2/1
SS38

R
149
Heidi Mackay-Hetzer/Charlotte Heuser
Opel Ascona 16SR
2/3
SS53

R
143
Horst Bins/Günther Mohrs
BMW 1602
2/3
SS30

R
150
Dr Karl-Heinz Hamann/Udo Wolff
BMW 1602
2/3
SS10

R
151
Hans Rechter/Franz Frank
Volkswagen 1302S
2/3
SS63

R
152
Georg Rieger/Christian Mitterer
BMW 1600 TI
2/3
SS27

R
153
Gert Slopianka/Hanno Menne
BMW 1602
2/3
SS17

R
127
Heinz Weber/Manfred Reu
BMW 2002 TI
2/2
SS60

R
133
Fred Hoffmann/Dieter Meyer
Opel Rallye-Kadett 1.9
2/2
SS27

R
125
Norbert Maier/Dieter Hechenberger
BMW 2002
2/2
SS23

R
163
Albert Broschek/Winfried Huhn
Ford Escort 1300 GT
2/4
SS8

R
164
Dieter Rosenfeldt/Hans Herff
Fiat 128 Rally
2/4
SS1

R
165
Karl-Heinz Arnold/Volker Arnold
Fiat 128 Rally
2/4
SS16

R
167
Max Bink/Richard Koch
Alfa Romeo Giulia 1.3
2/4
SS24

R
170
Hans Kohn/Günter Gottschick
NSU TT
2/4
SS49

R
179
Dieter Schultz/Alfred Hoffmann
Fiat 128
2/5
SS16

R
191
Gerd Blankenhagen/Werner Gosch
BMW 2800
1/1
SS11

R
194
Lothar Jordan/Wolf-Rüdiger Zink
BMW 2800
1/1
SS58

R
197
Peter Riegel/Jürgen Villwock
BMW 2500
1/1
SS52

R
198
Otto Karl Klemenz/Dieter Lode
BMW 2500
1/1
SS52

R
255
Wolfram Reinking/Klaus Knöbel
BMW 2002 TII
1/2
SS56

R
218
Jürgen Klaenhardt/Manfred Hartisch
BMW 2002 TII
1/2
SS61

R
219
Harald Demuth/August Rössler BMW 2002 TII
1/2
SS4

R
282
Folker Löw/Jürgen Illig
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
SS34

R
285
Walter Glasbrenner/Eugen Urban
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
SS13

R
293
Jürgen Ditzinger/Eberhard Kaiser
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
SS34

R
301
Wolfgang Ermisch/Helmut Maier
Alfa Romeo Giulia S
1/3
SS10

R
272
Jochen Wattenbach/Reinhold Glozbach
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
SS52

R
271
Hans Werner Lang/Helmut Heilmann
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
SS24

R
276
Klaus Sixt/Dr Peter Krieglsteiner
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
SS54

R
270
Hans Wendel/Willy Wendel
BMW 1600 TI
1/3
SS53

R
307
Heinz Harald Jäger/Heinz-J.Heinrich
Renault 8 Gordini
1/4
SS42

R
317
Kurt Winter/Dietger Grünwald Ford Escort 1300GT
1/4
SS18

R
341
Karl Kleinz/Franz Appel
Opel Rallye-Kadett 1.1
1/5
SS10

R
333
Hans Bergmann/Bruno Hagemeier
Fiat 128
1/5
SS52

R
357
Günter Kühlewein/Manfred Usenbenz
Autobianchi A112
1/6
SS24

R
359
Friedrich Karl Tuschy/Günther Dederichs
Autobianchi A112
1/6
SS11

R
355
Wilhelm Neutze/Anfred Gorny
Fiat 127
1/6
SS56

R
71
Karl Arno Fischer/Rainer Bernhardt
Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF
4/3
SS10

R
72
Yantcho Takov/Vasil Takov
Alpine-Renault A110 1.6
4/3
SS36

R
84
Siegfried Köpcke/Andreas Hänsch Porsche 914/6
3/2
SS16

R
157
Udo Starck/Walter Prüser BMW 1600 TI
2/3
SS48

R
158
Werner Weißkopf/Otto Kehrer
BMW 1600 TI
2/3
SS24

R
160
Uli Greis/Gernot Zapf
BMW 1602
2/3
SS24

R
154
Dr Dankward von Ramin/Günter Scheffel
BMW 1602
2/3
SS11

R
134
Hans-Peter Braack/Werner Dörsam BMW 2002 TI
2/2
SS10

R
113
Waldemar Warmbold/Karl-Heinz Möller BMW 2002 TI
2/2
SS30

R
138
Horst Walker/Ulrich Schnitzer
BMW 2002 TI
2/2
SS24

R
141
Otto Sorg/Georg Petri
BMW 2002
2/2
SS4

R
180
Rainer Lill/Dieter Risch
Opel Rallye-Kadett 1.2
2/5
SS13

R
172
Erwin Jansen/Andreas Deranco
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTJ
2/4
SS10

R
182
Horst Linn/Otto Schmitt
Skoda S110L
2/5
SS30

R
181
Horst Liehr/Eberhard Waldau
Opel Rallye-Kadett 1.1
2/5
SS10

R
189
"Jens Jensen"/"Ellen Jensen"
Autobianchi A112
2/6
SS61

R
190
Paultheo Kessler/Erich Flentrub
Austin Mini Cooper
2/6
SS50/Mechanical

R
201
Eghard Teichmann/Mauro Murru
Opel Commodore GSE
1/1
SS10

R
203
Rainer E.Scherer/Karl-Heinz Gerber
BMW 2800
1/1
SS40

R
210
Hans Weigel/Alfons Marcol
BMW 2800
1/1
SS61

R
211
Horst Wolff/Hans-Joachim Renken
Opel Commodore GSE
1/1
SS57

R
224
Jörg Bähring/Horst Küspert
Opel Ascona 19SR
1/2
SS11

R
258
Otto Dörries/Ernst August
BMW 2002
1/2
SS55

R
283
Christian Kubon/Helmut Maier
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
SS52

R
298
Gerhard Ehrke/Horst Maier
BMW 1600 TI
1/3
SS25

R
302
Werner Engelhardt/Kurt-J.Stinshoff
Opel Manta 16SR
1/3
SS2

R
303
Jürgen Groth/Herbert Koch
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
SS10

R
289
Claus Jurichs/Edgar Klein
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
SS60

R
299
Manfred Eichberg/Herbert Prucha
Volkswagen 1302S
1/3
SS18

R
308
Holger Knoblauch/Horst Laimer
Simca 1100 Spezial
1/4
SS2

R
310
Erich Sonnenberg/Dieter Müller NSU TT
1/4
SS36

R
311
Rolf Siekmann/Lothar Schumann
Simca 1100 Spezial
1/4
SS52

R
312
Bernd Riedrich/Manfred von Randow
Simca 1100 Spezial
1/4
SS40

R
316
Werner Kindler/Günther Helms
Simca 1100 Spezial
1/4
SS48

R
318
Norbert Mortler/Siegfried Urbat
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTJ
1/4
SS61

R
322
Gerhard Stroppe/Wolfgang Schenk
Fiat 128 Rally
1/4
SS48

R
323
Erich Schmitt/Willi Häfele Simca Rallye 1
1/4
SS61

R
314
Axel von Hatten/Eberhard Kern
Ford Escort 1300GT
1/4
SS61

R
325
Volker Lohfink/Hans Rieg
Fiat 128 Rally
1/4
SS56

R
346
Herms Heithaus/Christof Oldenburg
Simca 1000 Rallye
1/5
SS48

R
348
Egon Rothemel/Günther Pauly
Fiat 128
1/5
SS11

R
347
Hans Rosbach/Willy Schnitzer
Opel Rallye-Kadett 1.1
1/5
SS8

R
344
Kai Holger Nielsen/Niels Bo Rasmussen
Citroen GS
1/5
SS23

R
338
Eugen Hesse/Hans Höfner
Opel Kadett B 1.1
1/5
SS10

R
336
Adolf Graf/Emil Ecker
Peugeot 204
1/5
SS10

R
331
Jürgen Böse/Burkhard Iden
Opel Rallye Kadett 1.1
1/5
SS54

R
342
Werner Knittel/Walter Ehrle
Opel Rallye Kadett 1.1
1/5
SS2

R
354
Ernst-W.Epstein/Hans-Jürgen Albrecht
Autobianchi A112
1/6
SS40

R
358
Reinhard Mahler/Klaus Altfeld
Fiat 850 Special
1/6
SS52

R
266
Ernst Müller/Hans-J.Werner Volkswagen 1302S
1/3
SS60

R
267
Georg Meyer/Paul Kuntermann
Opel Ascona 16SR
1/3
SS1/Mechanical



Total Rally
? August 1972

 1						Datsun 1800SSS


Österreichische Alpenfahrt (Austrian Alpine Rally)
6th-10th September 1972

 1   1 Hakan Lindberg/Helmut Eisendle		Fiat 124 Spider		15425.0 pts	692139-TO?
 2  10 Günther Janger/Harald Gottlieb		Volkswagen 1302S	15905.5		S117 240
 3     Per Eklund/Bo Reinicke			Saab V4			16337.5
 4     H.Grünsteidl/G.Hopf			Volkswagen 1302S	16520.7
 5     E.Haberl/J.Fritz				Porsche 911S		16914.7
 6     G.Blomqvist/J.Kalnay			Opel Ascona		17025.4
 7     Vic Dietmayer/Oswald Schurek		BMW 2002 TI		20083.4
 8     W.Löffelmann/P.Wjzner			Alfa Romeo GS		22557.9
 R     Tony Fall				BMW 2002 TI
 R     Achim Warmbold				BMW			rolled
 R     Simo Lampinen				Lancia Fulvia

Notes: 58 starters, 8 finishers


Kesoil Ralli (Tampere, S)
9th-10th October 1972

 3  20 Per-Inge Walfridsson/Kjell Nilsson	Volvo 142				OB19345
 7  29 Lars Carlsson/Bo Sundberg		Opel Ascona				SA7200
 8  23 Jörgen Adolfsson/Hans Othberg		Opel Ascona				I22611
12  32 Arne Allansson/Thore Hansson		Opel Ascona				W73110
17  42 Ingvar Carlsson/Lars-Göran Berg		BMW 2002				D2798
28 105 Håkan Svensson/Jan-Olof Bohlin		Opel Ascona
46  70 Bo Wiberg/Lennart Berg			Volkswagen 1302 S
48  72 Hans Eriksson/Kjell Weiring		Volkswagen 1302 S
54  92 Gunnar Bryggman/Cr Svensson		Fiat 124
 R  53 Jan-Olav Jansson/Jerry Walmstedt		Opel RK					BB4788
 R  54 Leif Asterhag/Claes Billstam		BMW 2002				AA1000
 R  57 Anders Blomberg/Odd Grimsrud		Opel Ascona
 R 100 Kurt Göransson/Bengt Ottosson		BMW 2002
 R 106 Hans Heden/Bo Carlsson			Volvo 122
 R 108 Hans Britth/Nils Hellström		Ford Capri 3000



TAP Rally of Portugal
? October 1972

 1     Achim Warmbold/John Davenport		BMW 2002 TI		5h52m03
 2     Bernard Darniche/A.Mahe			Alpine-Renault		5h59m35
 3     Björn Waldegård/H.Thorszelius		Citroen SM		6h10m05
 4     Tony Fall/Mike Wood			Datsun 240Z		6h11m08
 5     A.Paganelli/D.Russo			Fiat 124 Spider		6h26m34
 6     G.Salvi/B.Gama				Porsche 911S		7h14m11
 R     Jean-Pierre Nicolas			Alpine-Renault		gearbox
 R     Brian Culcheth/Johnstone Syer		Triumph Dolomite	rear axle


Sanremo Rally
19th-22nd October 1972

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Time Car reg
1 2 Amilcare Ballestrieri/Arnaldo Bernacchini Lancia Fulvia 45m09
2 12 S.Barbasio/P.Sodano Lancia Fulvia 48m51
3
H.Lindberg/H.Eisendle Fiat 124 Spider 58m25
4
G.Bisulli/A.Zanuccoli Fiat 124 Spider 60m13
5
L.Trombotto/G.Zanchetti Fiat 124 Spider 60m25
6
G.Bossetti/P.Hischiatti Lancia Fulvia 90m27
7
G.Pelganta/M.Mannini Lancia Fulvia 108m25
8
A.Fagnola/A.Ulivi Fiat 125S 109m03
9
L.Corino/P.Rigo Fiat 125S 114m45
10 24 Salvatore Brai/Roberto dal Pozzo Opel Kadett 1600 115m28
11
R.Bovati/S.Silvano Lancia Fulvia 182m15
12
G.Carducci/Mrs Aldeg Fiat 128 Coupe 214m43
13
C.Brion/L.Stuani Fiat 128 Coupe 257m17
14 (R)
4 Jean-Luc Thérier/Roure Alpine-Renault gearbox 3954 HD 76
15 (R)
Sandro Munari/Mannucci Lancia Fulvia differential
16 (R)
Harry Källström/Haggbom Lancia Fulvia HF
rear brake caliper
17 (R)
Jean Ragnotti/Rouget Lancia Fulvia HF
driveshaft
18 (R)

Paganelli/Russo
Fiat 124 Spyder


19 (R)

De Angelis/Caielli
Lancia Fulvia HF


20 (R)

Ferraris/Brusati
Lancia Fulvia HF


R
Ove Andersson Alpine-Renault SS4/gearbox
R
Simo Lampinen Lancia Fulvia oil filter gasket
Notes: 69 starters, 13 finishers (although 25 were classified as having finished for completing leg 1)


3rd Rallye Monts-Dômes-Monts du Forez (F)
21st-22nd October 1972 - French Rally Championship, Co-efficient 3

Pos # Crew Car G/C Time
1

Verdier/Vasset
Alpine

4:04:31
2

Dubessay/Maisonneuve
Alpine

4:12:27
3

Charriere/Castel
Alpine

4:12:39
4

Janvier/Janvier
Alpine

4:13:36
5

Braunshausen/Boyer
Alpine

4:20:21
6

Charriere/Bordes
Renault 8 Gordini

4:20:28
7

Berthot/Auchatraire
Fiat 128

4:26:28
8

Bonaux/Daude
Ford Capri

4:32:29
9

Chardot/Michallet
Renault 12 Gordini

4:33:10
10

Pradelle/Regeffe
NSU 1200TT

4:55:52
11

Fournial/Cochelin
Renault 12 Gordini


12

Bechon/Annouazi
NSU 1200TT


13

Dagan/Dagan
Lancia


14

Gruog/Troncal
Renault 8 Gordini


15

Rouel/Lachaze
Ford


16

Delarbre/Souchal
Porsche


17

Lardans/Lardans
Simca 1000R


18

Hirtz/Tilly
BMW 2002TI


19

Huguet/Lamon
Ford Taunus


20

Juillard/Galabrun
Renault 12 Gordini




11th Rallye Jeanne d'Arc (F)
28th-29th October 1972 - French Rally Championship, Co-efficient 3

Pos # Crew Car G/C Time
1

Touroul/Mlle Verney
Porsche

1:50:53.6
2

Farjon/Farjon
Alpine A110 1600

1:53:57.5
3

Roussely/Devin
Alpine A110 1600
1:57:16.3
4

De Saint Pierre/Plessy
Alpine A110 1600
1:57:42.3
5

Renaudat/Lenne
CGB 1200

1:58:06.0
6

Boulinguez/Lerbut
Alpine A110 1600
1:58:57.7
7

Coeuille/Mlle Delaunay
Alpine A110 1600
1:59:20.0
8

Barbara/Boubet
Alpine A110 1600
1:59:20.7
9

Ravenel/Levacher
Opel Kadett Rallye

1:59:34.7
10

Gautron/Durand
Opel Ascona

1:59:58.8
11

Nusbaumer/Prat
Alpine A110 1600
2:00:09.3
12

Cochez/Baudoin
Alpine A110 1600
2:01:14.3
13

Civelet/Dessenne
Opel Kadett

2:01:16.4
14

Lepoutre/Dufosse
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV

2:02:41.8
15

Socquin/Mme Socquin
Porsche 911E

2:03:44.0
16

Mordacq/Cizaire
BMW 2002 TI

2:04:08.1
17

Water/Desbart
CGB 1200

2:05:12.3
18

Llagonne/Tourtet
Alpine A110 1600
2:06:28.7
19

Houel/Fontaine
Alfa Romeo GTAm

2:06:45.5
20

Harel/Baique
Alpine A110 1600
2:06:52.3
21

Leclercq/Tilliette
BMW 2002 TI


22

Maton/Tange
BMW 30


23

Jeronne/Audiger
BMW 2002 TI


24

Loison/Demaille
BMW 2002 TI


25

"Knapick"/Porelli
Renault R1173


26

Donnou/Blestel
Alpine A110 1600

27

Bellanger/Morel
Alpine A110 1600

28

Basille/Imon
Alpine A110 1600

29

Godart/Hatin
Alfa Romeo 10521


30

Jullien/Delabie
Alpine A110 1600

31

Maitre/Beaud
BMW 2002 TI


32

Courtois/Houbigant
Simca 1000 Proto


33





34

Damaison/Mme Boudeau
Simca EC


35

Pomart/Herbault
BMW 2002 TI


36

Rene/Parmentier
Simca


37

Dimet/Breton
Opel Ascona


38

Linto/Larcheveque
BMW 2002


39

"La Vacherie"/Tixier
BMW 30S


40

Besch/Jean
Renault R1135


41

Hirtz/Tilly
BMW 2002 TI


42

Debray/Boys
NSU 1200 TT


43

Vatin/Caterlas
Renault R1135


44

Watez/Masson
Opel Ascona


45

Hazard/Mme Hazard
Renault R1135


46

Blondin/Larue
Ford Capri RS


47

Huret/Arnault
Renault R1135


48

"Le Corse"/Cave
Renault R1135


49

Teillet/Simon
Alpine A110 1600

50

Robert/Daniel
Renault R1173


51

"Yarflap"/Schnell
BMW 2002 TI


52

Lepiller/Elie
Renault R1135


53

Servier/"La Clavette"
Opel Manta


53

Hibon/Caucheteux
Alpine A110 1300

55

Atinault/Pessy
Alpine A110 1300S


56

Masson/Pourre
Mercedes-Benz


57

Bataille/Tourbier
DAF


58

Prigent/Prigent
Simca 1100S


59

Binay/Geslot
Renault Proto


60

Girardin/Mme Girardin
Fiat 128AR


61

Potier/Cauvin
Opel Kadett


62

Dejean/Dejonghe
NSU 67F


63

Burat/Morel
NSU 67F


64

Melin/Casas
Renault R1135


65

Valette/Longy
Simca 1100S


66

Peclers/Trouis
Simca Rallye 1


67

Massinon/Lenfant
Autobianchi A112


68

Hamel/Royer
Austin Cooper


69

Lelong/Hanne
Morris Cooper


70

Constancio/Debrosse
Renault R1135


71

Adam/Leroy
Autobianchi


72

Vezin/Mme Vezin
Simca HE


73

Lhomme/Debersac
Renault R1135


74

Boizot/Sarazin
Renault R1222




Press-On-Regardless Rally (USA)
2nd-5th November 1972

 1 124 Gene Henderson/Ken Pogue                 Jeep Wagoneer		122.61min
 2     T.Jones/R.Beckman			Datsun 240Z		130.19min
 3     E.Dahm/J.Callon				Jeep Wagoneer		134.18min
 4     D.Zwitzer/G.McGuire			Volvo 164		151.02min
 5     J.Doidge/H.Ward				Dodge Colt		155.39min
 6     W.Boyce/D.Woods				Toyota Tezik		156.11min
 7     J.Smiskil/B.Rekus			Datsun 1600		160.10min
 8     J.Walker/T.Palmer			Volvo 142S		162.27min
 9     M.Blondin/R.Thebault			Datsun 1800		179.89min
10     J-D.Legault/R.Poitras			Datsun 1600		185.43min
 R     Harry Källström/John Davenport		Lancia Fulvia		worn brake pipe/rolled
 R     John Buffum				Ford Escort BDA

Notes: 77 starters, 22 finishers


Tour de Corse
4th-5th November 1972

Pos # Crew Car Time
1 5 Jean-Claude Andruet/"Biche" Alpine-Renault A110 1800 8h36m35
2 7 Bernard Fiorentino/Maurice Gelin Simca CG MC Spider 8h45m54
3 18 Jean-Pierre Manzagol/Pierre Alessandri Alpine-Renault A110 1800 8h50m28
4 1 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahé Alpine-Renault A110 1800 8h50m53
5 15 Jean-Luc Thérier/Claude Roure Alpine-Renault A110 1800 8h53m26
6 10 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Marcel Callewaert Alpine-Renault A110 1800 9h01m50
7 12 Jean Vinatier/Pierre Thimonier Ford Capri 3000 9h25m56
8 48 Jean-Claude Gamet/Willy Huret Opel Ascona SR 9h35m00
9 39 Michel Jullien/Yves Célestin Alpine-Renault A110 1600 9h35m57
10 16 Marie-Claude Beaumont/Christine Giganot Opel Ascona SR 9h44m05
11 42 Jean-Claude Lagniez/Jean-Louis Hervieu Alfa Romeo 9h44m29
12 17 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Peugeot 304 S 9h49m41
13 26 Pierre Nicolas/Laroche Renault 12 Gordini 10h02m42
14 24 Benoit Mattei/Joël Mariani Alpine-Renault A110 1600 10h08m19
15 40 Laloge/Joseph Pantalacci Alpine-Renault A110 1600 10h09m25
16 34 Colomb/Raffin Porsche 911 S 10h11m20
17 36 Thierry Sabine/Peyroux Porsche 911 S 10h11m51
18 14 Hannu Mikkola/Atso Aho Peugeot 304 S 10h14m29
19 32 Robert Simonetti/Jean-Michel Simonetti Alpine-Renault A110 1600 10h16m07
20 22 Claude Laurent/Jacques Marché DAF 66 10h20m58
R 2 Gérard Larrousse/Christian Delferrier Porsche Carrera RS transmission
R 3 Sandro Munari/Mario Mannucci Lancia Stratos HF transmission
R 4 Jean-François Piot/Michel Vial Ligier JS 2 accident
R 6 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Porsche Carrera RS accident
R 8 Guy Chasseuil/Christian Baron Ford GT70 wheel bearing
R 9 Jean Ragnotti/Jacques Jaubert Ligier JS 2 suspension
R 11 Henri Gréder/Marie-Madeleine Fouquet Opel GT suspension
R 20 Jean Guichet/Jean Todt Peugeot 304 S suspension
R 21 Francis Serpaggi/Félix Mariani Alpine-Renault A110 1600 suspension
R 35 Jean-Charles Sévelinge/Joseph Sévelinge Alpine-Renault A110 1600  
R 41 Marianne Hoepfner/Yveline Vanoni Alpine-Renault A110 1600 gearbox
R 49 Jean-Louis Clarr/"Sial" Opel Ascona  
Notes: 49 starters, 30 finishers


Helsinki Ralli
11th-12th November 1972

16  33 Erkki Temmes/Raimo Nissinen		Saab 96 V4				S-9185
19  89 Mars Andersson/Hasse Karlsson		Saab V4					BB54985



Pohjola Ralli
25th-26th November 1972

11  20 Bil Larsson/Leif Åberg			Opel RK



Daily Mirror RAC Rally
2nd-5th December 1972

Pos # Crew Car Cls Time Reg no.
1 4 Roger Clark/Tony Mason Ford Escort RS1600 6 410m07s LVX 942J
2 1 Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz Saab 96 V4 6 413m32s ANT164
3 14 Anders Kulläng/Donald Karlsson Opel Ascona 6 419m57s AA 51603
4 2 Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom Lancia Fulvia HF 7 421m38s TOG75936
5 8 Simo Lampinen/Sölve Andreasson Lancia Fulvia HF 7 422m30s
6 19 Ove Eriksson/Lars-Eric Carlström Opel Ascona 6 424m53s AB61549
7 23 Lille-Bror Nasenius/Bjorn Cederberg Opel Ascona 6 426m18s
8 7 Gunnar Blomqvist/Ingelöv Blomqvist Opel Ascona 6 430m34s AB54222
9 11 Ove Andersson/Geraint Philips Toyota Celica 5 431m06s ACMSS MI 29
10 30 Per-Inge Walfridsson/Kjell Nilsson Volvo 142 6 431m35s OB19345
11 6 Rauno Aaltonen/Paul Easter Datsun 240Z 8 431m38s
12 17 Markku Alén/Atso Aho Volvo 142 6 431m50s
13 16 Carl Orrenius/Lars Persson Saab 96 V4 6 434m54s FNX044
14 29 Tapio Rainio/Philip Short Opel Ascona 6 439m07s
15 21 Pentti Lehtonen/Klaus Lehto Saab 96 V4 6 442m16s
16 31 Tony Fowkes/Bryan Harris Ford Escort TC 5 442m58s
17 56 Richard Bochnicek/Herbert Volker Citroen DS21 6 443m46s 2062 XB 75
18 18 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Datsun 240Z 8 444m18s
19 35 Lasse Jönsson/Alf Qvist BMW 2002 TII 2 448m13s
20 36 Esa Nuuttila/Ilkka Kivimaki Opel Ascona 2 452m52s
21 99 Karl-Olof Sahlsten/Per Eric Skoldin Opel Ascona 6 456m09s
22 75 Olle Dahl/Jan-Olaf Bohlin Saab V4 6 456m39s R89664
23 50 Gunther Janger/Harald Gottlieb Opel Ascona 458m36s
24 117 Kai Braathen/Finn Kristensen Opel Ascona 2 463m10s
25 62 Frank Pierson/Colin Francis Ford Escort RS 1600 6 467m50s
R 10 Hannu Mikkola/John Davenport Ford Escort 6 head gasket
R 15 Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon Ford Escort RS 1600 6 lost wheel PVX 400K
R 32 Adrian Boyd/Beatty Crawford Ford Escort RS 1600 6 OTL NEV 129H
R 24 Chris Sclater/Howard Scott Ford Escort RS 1600 6 engine
R 22 Andrew Cowan/Brian Coyle Ford Escort RS 1600 6 ignition
R 63 Leif Asterhag/Claes Billstam BMW 2002Ti 2
Ove Eriksson/Lars-Eric Carlstrom Opel Ascona
R 47 Sylvia Österberg/Inga-Lill Edenring Opel Ascona 6 AA 23903
R 9 Per Eklund/Bo Reinicke Saab 96 V4 6 ENW084
34 Roy Fidler/Barry Hughes Datsun 240Z 8
51 Barry Williams/Don Barrow Vauxhall Firenza 6
131 Tony Lanfranchi/John McKerrell Moskvich 1
R 3 Håkan Lindberg/Helmut Eisendle Fiat 124 Spyder 8
26 Shekhar Mehta/Martin Holmes Datsun 240Z 8
27 Eeva Heinonen/Liz Crellin Volvo 142 6 ACI-34
28 Brian Culcheth/Johnstone Syer Morris Marina TC 4 ADH 609M
37 Walter Röhrl/Joachim Berger Ford Capri 2600 6
R 39 Lars Carlsson/Bo Sundberg Opel Ascona 6
48 Billy Coleman/Donal O'Sullivan Alpine Renault A110 7
64 Russell Brookes/Mike Nicholson Mini Cooper 4
81 Robert Freeborough/Les Harris Mini Cooper 4 EBD 90C
86 Jill Robinson/Dilys Rodger Alpine Renault A110 7
119 Elbie Odendaal/Christo Kunn Datsun 1800 6 TP88777
199 Dave Warren/Edward Norman Ford Escort TC 5
43 Mike Hibbert/John Gittens DAF 55 3
R 5 Björn Waldegård/ Porsche 911 8
12 Raffaele Pinto/Luigi Macaluso Fiat 124 Spyder 8
20 Alcide Paganelli/Domenico Russo Fiat 124 Spyder 8
25 Heikki Majander/Aimo Virtanen Opel Ascona 6
33 Hannu Palin/Michael Broad Opel Ascona 6
38 Will Sparrow/Nigel Raeburn Vauxhall Firenza 6
40 James Rae/Michael Malcolm Ford Escort RS 1600 6
41 Miss Marie Claude Beaumont/Miss Christine Giganot Opel Ascona 2
42 Andy Dawson/Peter Valentine Alfa Romeo 6
44 Mike Marshall/Arthur McWatt Ford Escort RS 1600 6
45 Henri Greder/Peter Jopp Opel Ascona
46 Curt Nelskyla/Matti Honkavaara Ranault Gordini R8 4
49 Robin Eyre-Maunsell/ Sunbeam Imp 3
52 Peter McDowell/Roger Jones Ford Escort 6
53 Paul Faulkner/Monty Peters Ford Escort 6
54 Russell Close/P Robertson Ford Escort 5
55 John Bloxham/Norman Salt Saab 96 6
57 Peter Clarke/John Taylor Ford Escort RS 1600 6
58 Eric Jackson/Tony Viles Ford Escort RS 1600 6
59 Ali Sapahi/Mrs Seuim Sipahi BMW 2002 Tii 2
60 George Hill/Keith Wood Lancia Fulvia HF 7
61 Rosemary Smith/Pauline Gullick Ford Escort RS 1600 6
65 Egon Culmbacher/Werner Ernest Wartburg 353 3
66 Rolland Fiat/Alain Beauchef Opel Ascona 2
67 Walter Lux/Kurt Nestinger Citroen DS21 6
68 Harold Morley/Peter Bryant Ford Escort 6
69 Walter Roser/Roman Loibnegger Alpine Renault 8
70 Philip Cooper/ Mini Clubman 4
71 Peter Hommel/Gunter Bork Wartburg 353 3
72 Jack Tordoff/Brian Marchant Saab 96 6
73 Colin Malkin/John Brown Hillman Avenger GT 1
74 Chris Coburn/Rodney Spokes Vauxhall Firenza 2
76 Bernd Urgan/Bernhard Malsch Wartburg 353 3
77 Paul Appleby/Keith O'Dell Ford Escort RS 1600 6
78 Markku Saaristo/Julian Chitty Skoda 120S 4
79 Horst Niebergall/Harald Wurfel Wartburg 353 3
80 James Bullough/Gerry Ryan Ford Escort RS 1600 6
82 Robert Bean/David Greenwood Ford Escort TC 5
83 Fredric Donner/Pekka Hokkanen Rover 3500 S 2
84 Edward Huxley/Keith Baker Ford Escort RS 1600 6
85 Reg Mullenger/Bill Barlow Ford Escort RS 1600 6
87 Herbert Grumsteidl/Geog Hopf BMW 2002 Tii 6
88 Colin Grewer/Donald Griffiths Volvo 122S 6
R 89 Gilbert Casselsjö/Lars Berlin Ford Capri RS 2600 6
90 Dieter Gunther/Peter Pertersen Opel Kadett 6
91 Chris Beynon/Lyn Andrews Ford Capri 6
92 Manfred Gudladt/Manfred Gronau Porsche 911S 8
93 Ltd Pip Dale/Richard Stark Vauxhall Firenza 2
R 94 Torgny Nyström/Roger Squibb Saab 96 V4 5
R 95 Bror Danielsson/Ulf Sundberg BMW 2002 Tii 2
96 Kevin Videan/Peter Rushforth Ford Escort RS 1600 6
97 Ltd John Haugland/Arild Antonsen Skoda 120S 4
98 Roger Platt/Tom Seal Mini Cooper S 4
100 Rupert Jones/David Gregory Ford Escort 3
102 Richard Hudson-Evans/Boyd Walker Skoda S110L 3
103 David Hardcastle/David West Ford Mexico 2
104 Terje Sveinsvoll/Ole Evje-Olsen Skoda S110L 3
105 John Clegg/Mike Sutcliffe Volvo 122S 6
106 Bill Bengry/John Griffiths Sima Rally 1 4
107 Miss Sandy Lawson/Gwenda Eadie Daf 55 3
108 Malcolm Wise/Rod Palmer Ford Escort TC 5
109 Mike Stephens/Alan Jolley Rover 3500 S 2
110 John Hemsley/Frank Webber Austin 1800 2
111 Keith Leckie/Peter Robinson Renault Gordini 5
112 Michael Jackson/Norman Atkinson Ford Escort TC 5
113 Malcolm Patrick/Roger Rhoderick-Jones Ford Escort RS 1600 6
114 Miss Wenche Knudtzen/Miss Eidis Huseby Moskvich 412 1
115 Michael Hinde/ Peugeot 304S 1
116 Margaret Lowrey/Pat Wright Ford Capri 2
118 Stan Griffin/Thomas Dickenson Ford Escort RS 1600 6
120 John Price/Michael Turner Alpine Renault 7
121 Jean Denton/Elma Lewsey Fiat 128 Rally 4
122 Paul Gilligan/William Troughear Ford Escort RS 1600 6
123 Ron Shipp/Dave Whiteley Vauxhall Firenza 6
R 124 Leif Börjesson/Bo Westerberg Opel Ascona 2
125 Denis Cardell/Gareth Jones Morris Marina 6
126 Peter Thompson/Ken Forster Vauxhall Firenza 6
127 Dan Margulies/Graham Batcheler Hillman Avenger GT 1
128 Michael Howells/Malcolm Hamer Mini Cooper S 4
129 Mark Perry/Adrian L'Estrange Sunbeam Imp Sport 3
130 Richard Wooldridge/Duncan Spence Ford Mexico 6
132 Colin Vandervell/Andy Marriott Ford Mexico 2
R 133 Sören Skanse/Göran Frisk Volvo 142 6
134 David Palmby/Peter Clark Datsun 240 Z 8
135 David Thompson/Maurice Isley Vauxhall Firenza 6
136 Hans Joachim Lummert/Egon Wittig BMW CSI
137 Nicholas Price/Antoine Lurot Moskvich 412 1
138 John Cockerill/Thomas Stanforth Ford Escort TC 5
139 Frederick Henderson/Arthur Dobson Mini Cooper S 4
140 James Clark/Robert Pilcher Lotus Cortina 5
141 Christopher Cammack/Martin Welch Mini Cooper S 4
R 142 Jan-Olov Jansson/Jerry Walmstedt Opel Kadett 2 BB4788
143 David Hood/John Grant Moskvich 412 1
144 Paul Burch/Graham Marlow Hillman Avenger GT 1
145 John Barnes/Anthony Pettie Ford Escort K 5
146 Gordon Jarvis/Derek Skinner Hillman Avenger GT 5
147 Hammie Hannah/Roger Turnbull Ford Escort RS 1600 6
148 Timothy Martin/Herbert Morris Mini Cooper S 4
149 Graham Parker/Nicholas Gough Triumph Dolomite 2
R 150 Sören Nilsson/Bruno Berglund Opel Ascona 2
151 Philip Wilks/Sydney Garfoot Saab 96 V4 5
152 Kenneth German/Richard Higgs Austin Cooper 3
153 Arthur Brick/John Preddy Ford Escort 1300 GT 4
154 Michael Clarke/Neil Inigo-Jones Ford Escort RS 1600 6
155 Ole Granberg/Per Bakke Opel Kadett Rally 6
156 Fausto Carello/Ciano Oberti Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF 7
157 John Chatfield/Alec Smith Morris Cooper S 4
158 John Rhodes/Simon Bretherton Ford Escort 5
159 Tony Newsum/Dick Newsum Hillman Hunter 2
160 Roy Eyers/Paul Claydon Ford Escort Mexico 6
161 Christopher Wathen/Leonard Anstis Ford Escort RS 1600 6
162 George Barker/Raymond Goodwin Triumph 2000 6
163 Nicholas Ward/Jim Bate Ford Escort 3
164 Roger Watson-Smyth/Hugh Hughes Ford Capri 6
165 Michael Hardiment/Keith Pettit Austin Cooper S 4
166 John Daker/Robert Wayne Ford Escort TC 5
167 Richard Edwards/Tony Cowdale Ford Escort Mexico 6
168 Michael Trinder/James Maycock Opel Ascona 2
169 David Ewles/Jeremy Denny Ford Escort RS 1600 6
170 Terris Henderson/Paul Harris Ford Escort Mexico 6
171 Don Soames-Waring/John C Dignan Ford Capri 2
172 Anthony Rix/Melvyn Nathan Austin Cooper S 4
173 John Midgley/John Forrest Toyota Corolla 4
174 Peter Smith/Paul Russell Renault Alpine 7
175 David Childs/David Essex-Crosby Ford Escort TC 5
176 Murray Grierson/Roger Anderson Ford Cortina GT 5
177 Graham Taylor/Brian McLean Ford Escort RS 1600 6
178 Thomas Hadley/Mark Birkhill Porsche 911S 8
179 Allan Jenkins/Lyn Jenkins Ford Escort RS 1600 6
181 Arthur Jasper/Stewart Parker Vauxhall Firenza 6
182 Paul Grant/Graham Pittaway Morris Cooper S 1
183 Julian Roderick/David Sanderson Porsche 914/6 8
184 Peter Ripley/Stuart France Morris Cooper 3
185 Clive Gardner/Alan Hellyer Datsun SSS 5
186 John Birkett/Geoffrey Eteson Mini 3
187 Helmutt Neverla/Linda Fennell Lancia Fulvia 7
188 Richard Rowland/Danny Browne Skoda S1100 3
189 David Finch/Laurence Castledine Ford Escort GT 4
190 Peter Rook/John Jensen Opel Ascona 2
191 Robert Gardner/John Adams Austin 1800 6
191 Tom Leake/Kenneth Evans Ford Escort Mexico 2
192 Brian Evans/David Marston Opel Ascona 2
193 Clifford Wrigley/Peter Allworthy Mini 3
194 Michael Smith/Robin Richardson Ford Escort 6
195 Morrow McIlroy/Mary McIlroy Ford Escort GT 4
196 Donald Mathieson/Geoffrey Hill Skoda S110L 3
197 Michael Dale/Edward Ganderton Ford Capri 2
198 Patrick Sandeman/James Fernley Ford Escort Mexico 6

Notes: 200 entries, 192 starters, 80 finishers

Stage list
SS1	Bramham
SS2	Harewood
SS3	Esholt
SS4	Prestatyn
SS5	Great Orme
SS6	Colwyn Bay
SS8	Clocaenog 2
SS12	Coed-y-Brenin 1
SS14	Dyfi
SS24	Serridge
SS27	Blenheim
SS28	Silverstone
SS29	Sutton Park
SS30	Donington
SS33	Castle Howard
SS40	Pickering
SS41	Cropton
SS42	Ingleby
SS45	Hamsterley
SS46	Redesdale
SS54	Kielder
SS58	Forest of Ae


Heatway Rally (NZ)
? 1972

 1     Hannu Mikkola/Jim Porter                 Ford Escort


II Bandama Rally
? 1972


No finishers! Results were scrapped following protests from Renault
 R     Tony Fall                                Peugeot 504             Finished
 R     Shekhar Mehta                            Datsun 240Z             Finished, but OTL


IV Rallye Matador Tatry
? 1972

 1     Zid/Soukup                               Skoda 120 R


32nd Polish Rally
? 1972

 1     Raffaele Pinto                           Fiat 124 Spider Rally


IX Rallye Príncipe de Asturias
? 1972

 1     Estanislao Reverter/Antonio Reverter 	Alpine Porsche 
 2     Manuel Juncosa/Víctor Sabater 		Seat 1430 
 3     Jorge Babler/Jose Adell 			Seat 1430 
 4     Juan M. Parra/Jose M.ª Bascarán 		Simca Rallye 
 5     Aladino Martínez/Ramón M. Fernandez 	Renault 8 Gordini 
 6     Pedro R. Anchia/Jose R. Lecertúa 	Seat 1430 
 7     Carlos F. Miranda/César Jiménez 		Simca GT 
 8     Miguel Martínez/Jose C. Mortera 		Alpine 1300 
 9     Tino Suárez/José R. Martínez 		Renault 8 TS 
10     Germán Testa/Isabel Errasti 		Seat 1430 


Rali Vinho da Madeira
? 1972

 1     Luís Neto				Fiat 125 Special
 2     Américo da Silva Nunes			Porsche 911S


VII Mogul Šumava Rallye Klatovy
? 1972

 1     Jaroslav Jelínek/Svatopluk Kvaizar  	Škoda 120 S 


Ypres Rally
? 1972

 1     G.Staepelare/A.Aerts			Ford Escort


4th Rally New Zealand
? 1972

 1     Andrew Cowan/Jim Scott			Mini 1275 GT


III Rally di San Marino
? 1972

 1     Bisuuli/Zanuccoli			Fiat 124 Abarth


1st Haspengouw Rally
? 1972

 1     Rudolf Moortgat/"Andy"			Ford Escort


Rally Costa Brava
? 1972

 2     Achim Warmbold/Mehmel 			BMW 2002 Ti
 3     M.Juncosa/Monaco 			Seat 1430
 4     Salvador Canellas/Daniel de Ferrater 	Seat 1430S
 5     C.Buixeda/Lecina 			Simca Rally
 6     F.Babler/Boreau 				Seat 1430S
 7     J.Wiklund/Wiklund 			BMW 2002 Ti
 8     Brugue/Rost 				Seat 1430S
 9     Luigi Merlone/Mortara 			Volvo 142 S
10     Marcos/Vial 				Alpine Renault


Rothman's Rally (HK)
? 1972

       E.F.E.Moorat


4th Zambian International Rally
? 1972

 1     Satwant Singh/John Mitchell		Datsun 1600


2nd Rally Cesky Krumlov (CZ)
? 1972

 1     Urban/Marecek				Skoda 120 S


15th Boucles de Spa (B)
? 1972

 1     Adriaensens/Daemers			BMW


Southern Cross Rally (AUS)
? 1972

 1     Andrew Cowan/John Bryson 		Mitsubishi Galant
 2     Rauno Aaltonen/S.Halloran 		Datsun 240Z
 3     Doug Chivas/P.Meyer 			Mitsubishi Galant
 4     Edgar Hermann/M.Mitchell 		Datsun 180B
 5     A.Jackson/P.Godden 			Datsun 1600
 R     Barry Ferguson				Mitsubishi Galant		accident


Rallye de la Chataigne (F)
1972

Pos # Crew Car G/C Time Car reg
1
1
Maistre/Dubreuil
Alpine 1600S
4-5
1h33m40.4
2156 XQ 75
2

Mouetron/Piastra
Alpine 1600S
3
1h36m29.9

3

Sial/Louet
Alpine 1600S

1h37m31.1

4

Tilliez/Laverne
Ford Capri
2
1h38m05.2

5

Masquelet/Le Doriz
Alpine 1600S

1h38m27.1

6

Brievoine/Mlle Petitjean
Ford Capri

1h40m18.0

7

Bosset/Lameloise
BMW 2002 TII
1
1h40m43.9

8

Dolibeau/Dolibeau
Alpine 1600S

1h41m02.5

9

Mlle Dacremont/Mlle Conconi
Alpine

1h42m09.7

10

Walter/Ruggeri
CG Simca

1h42m41.1

11

Dodane/Regnier
Alpine 1600S

1h42m46.1

12

Garnet/Garnet
Opel Ascona

1h42m49.7

13

Givelet/Desserre
Opel Kadett Rallye

1h43m09.4

14

Masset/Dany
BMW 2002 TI

1h43m45.0

15
7
Meny/Michel
Renault 8 proto

1h43m49.2
765 VA 74
16

Kuss/Manconi
Opel Kadett Rallye

1h44m13.6

17

Mlle Desvignes/Mlle Carrier
Alpine

1h44m32.3

18

Flottard/Flottard
Ford Mexico

1h44m46.1

19

Gatez/Valette
Alpine 1600S

1h45m11.6

20

Gouleret/Chalus
Opel Ascona

1h45m12.9

21

Petit/Montriaud
Ford Capri RS

1h45m16.2

22

Monneret/Perrard
Alpine 1600S

1h45m23.6

23

Laurent/Laroche
Ford Capri RS

1h45m28.0

24

Lucotte/Gremer
Simca 1000R

1h46m05.1

25

Queron/Perrin
Renault Proto

1h47m27.5

26

Mlle Charlotte/Mlle Henriot
Alpine 1600S

1h47m54.4

27

Develay/Proby
Renault 12 Gordini

1h47m59.8

28

Moreau/Boucher
Simca 1000R

1h48m01.4

29

Hugueny/Roberty
Renault 12 Gordini

1h48m16.9

30

Bigeard/Millot
Alfa Romeo 2000

1h48m51.7

31

Laforest/Guillaumin
Alpine 1300S

1h52m02.8

32

Bernez/Gounot
Simca 1000R

1h52m24.6

33

Elola/Arnault
Opel Kadett Rallye

1h55m14.5

34

Moreau/Marceau
NSU TT

1h57m08.7

35

Lamarche/Bogdan
BMW 2002TI

2h01m19.8

36

Georges/Laredo




37

Minard/Minard
Mini Cooper S



38

De Longeau/Le Gall
Renault 8 Gordini



39

Burat/Morel
NSU 1200



40

Buriot/Guignard
Saab 96



41

Bouland/Reboul
Simca 1000



42

Chemarin/Hulin
Simca 1100



43

Nicod/Nicod
Renault 8 Gordini



44

Hamelin/Giniereck
Renault Proto



45

Bourdiau/Pauchard
Ford Escort



46

Prieur/Leroux
Simca 1000R



47

Lavaux/Lavaux
NSU TT



48

Baland/Perot




49

Gautron/Dudefand
Mini Cooper 1000



50

Delcey/Myon
Datsun 1600 SSS



51

Marquetti/Dufus
Simca 1000R



52

Rene/Parmentier
Simca 1000



53

Raulet/Chagot
Fiat 128



54

Segneurin/Buckley
Ford Escort




Ronde Cevenole (F)
1972

Pos # Crew Car G/C Time
1

Andruet
Alpine 1798
4-5
4:28:29.6
2

Manzagol
Alpine 1596
4-5 4:50:02.2
3

Sainpy
Alpine 1680
4-5 4:57:45.9
4

Magand
Alpine 1596
4-5 4:58:26.2
5

Roussely
Alpine
3
4:59:24.2
6

Laloge
Alpine 1565
3
5:01:45.8
7

Couloumies
Renault 12 Gordini
2
5:01:43.3
8

Barbara
Alpine
4-5 5:02:10.6
9

Saurel
Alpine 1565
3
5:03:56.5
10

Tognoni
Porsche 911R
4-5 5:08:59.8
11

De St.Pierre
Alpine
3
5:11:14.4
12

Fouque
Renault 12 Gordini
2
5:11:19.0
13

Develay
Alpine 1565
3
5:11:35.8
14

Lepoutre
Alfa Romeo
1
5:12:18.8
15

Hoepfner
Alpine 1565
3
5:12:21.0
16

Clarr
Opel
2
5:12:41.7
17

Desvignes
Alpine
4-5 5:13:51.9
18

Barailler
Opel Ascona
1
5:14:39.9
19

Briavoine
Ford Capri
2
5:19:06.2
20

Colombo
Opel Ascona
1
5:21:55.0
21

Piot
Ligier 2670
4-5 5:22:48.4
22

Lagniez
Alfa Romeo
1
5:23:00.3
23

Perrenoudc
NSU 1286
2
5:24:45.8
24

Hanrioud
Opel Ascona
1
5:25:02.3
25

J.Regis
Alpine 1565
3
5:25:07.0
26

De Paix de Coeur
Opel Ascona
2
5:26:18.4
27

Gillet
Skoda 1107
2
5:27:41.4
28

Laurent
NSU 1148
2
5:30:11.1
29

Bregnard
NSU 1286
2
5:30:33.5
30

J-L.Ravenel
Opel Kadett
2
5:30:57.2
31

Imbert
Ford Capri
2
5:31:34.8
32

Coppenhague
Alfa Romeo
1
5:38:40.7
33

Gaud
Alpine
4-5 5:42:44.9
34

Vincent
Alfa Romeo
1
5:44:58.4
35

J-C.Lafon
Toyota
1
5:48:02.2
36

Charles
Ford Capri
1
5:56:25.8
37

Perrissin
NSU
2
6:22:08.0
38

M.Corio
Fiat
4-5 6:43:53.1
39

Vallet/Dodane
Alpine
3
6:51:24.5


Paris-St Raphael Feminin (F)
1972

Pos # Crew Car G/C Time Car reg
1
10
Hoepfner/Fourton
Alpine 1800


6868 BF 92
2

"Christine"/Lurani
Alpine 1800



3

Dacremont/Bossert
Alpine 1600S



4
31
Corinne Koppenhague/Cousin
Porsche 911S


9889 BF 92
5

Charrieres/Bordes
Alpine 1600S



6

Vallet/Penot
Alfa Romeo 2000



7

Rioult/Bourdeau
Opel Kadett



8

De Kerkove/Lamberts
Renault 12 Gordini



9

Courault/Mirelle
Lancia



10

Pedezahore/Bruno
Datsun



11

Dehedin/Haigne
Alfa Romeo 1750



12

Oliveda/Perez
Seat 124




National Rally
1

"Charlotte"/Henriot
Alpine 1600S



2

Durand/Bellbello
Alpine 1600S


1 NL 26
3

|Desvignes/Conconi
Alpine 1600S



4

Jacquemin/Dallongeville
Alpine 1600S



5

Laurent/Jullien
BMW 2002 TII



6

Suescum/"Mercote"
Chevrolet Camaro



7

"Krys"/Sinclivier
Porsche 911S



8

Ferrari/Martinez
Opel Commodore



9

Edel/Viravaud
Ford Capri RS



10

Berthe/Zozo
BMW 2002



11

Leguellec/Plessis
Alpine 1300G



12

Divoy/Mathieu
Fiat 128C



13

Villon/Perrier
Alpine 1600S



14

Gladys/Kreder
Renault 12 Gordini



15

Natacha/Camoin
Alpine 1300S



16

Dagan/Cerst
Lancia



17

Warum/Vassilades
Lancia



18

Minier/Barthier
Datsun



19

Metayer/Metayer
Fiat 850



20

Nicholson/Klein
Opel Kadett



21

Raulet/Michon
Fiat



22

Khan/Argellies
Simca 1100S



23

Herbette/Genin
Autobianchi A112



24

Relou/Guilleux
Alpine 1600S



25

Carolina/Yalva
Alpine 1600S



26

Kubasiak/Dalle
Lancia



27

Lefevre/Debroc
Simca 1000R



28

Thouvenot/Bernard
Peugeot 204



29

Lorette/Vigneau
Simca 1200S




Ronde de la Giraglia (F)
1972 - French Rally Championship Co-efficient 4

Pos # Crew Car G/C Time
1
11
Darniche/Mahe
Alpine 1800

6h24m00.9
2

Manzagol/Monti
Alpine 1600

6h26m43.2
3

Julien/Y.Dyon
Alpine 1600

6h59m57.1
4

Serpaggi/Mariani
Opel Ascona

7h04m36.3
5

G.Casanova/Andreani
Opel Ascona

7h05m00.6
6

P.Santini/A.Santini
Porsche 911R

7h05m20.5
7

P.Mercier/Alberrola
BMW 2002 TI

7h07m03.9
8

R.Simonetti/Simonetti
Alpine 1600

7h07m49.1
9

Robaglia/Laurent
Opel Kadett

7h14m34.3
10

Gallo/Murati
Alpine 1300

7h17m14.7
11

R.De la Rochette/H.De la Rochette
Alpine 1600

7h17m45.4
12

Istria/Giorda
Peugeot 504

7h23m34.3
13

Ricci/Lamberti
Renault 12

7h24m02.2
14

Filippi/Valdrighi
Alpine 1600

7h25m25.5
15

Ceccaldi/Gianelli
Opel Kadett

7h27m34.6
16

Sorbara/Rinieri
Alpine 1600

7h27m46.6
17

Dacremont/Petitjean
Alpine 1600

7h27m57.8
18

Bartoli/Dineli
BMW 2002 TI

7h31m41.0
19

Dias/Raffalli
NSU 67F

7h32m32.5
20

Kuss/Mancini
Opel Kadett

7h35m15.3
21

Mari/Gatau
Renault 1135


22

Paoletti/Gianelli
Alpine 1600


23

Mariani/Rossi
Alpine 1300


24

Rognoni/Luccioni
Alpine 1300


25

Bernardini/Ponzevera
BMW 2002 TI


26

Sage/Meny
Porsche 911S


27

C.Renucci/R.Renucci
Alpine


28

A.Ferraud/A.Pehaou
Simca


29

J.Mattei/Negri
Alpine 1600


30

J.Vitali/L.Vitali
Volkswagen


31

Guidicelli/Bastelica
Renault 1135


32

Rene Oliva/Alerini
Renault 1135


33

Farrucci/Bernardi
Alpine 1600


34

Lissac/Leonici
Matra


35

Serie/Maldera
Simca


36

"Roane"/"Julio"
Simca


37

F.Jaubert/Dauchy
Renault 12


38

G.Ferrandi/"Octavie"
Mini Cooper S


39

Rinieri/Heraud
NSU 67F