Tholthorpe - 28th September 1947 Sportscars - 1100cc 1 Arthur Mallock Austin 747s 6 laps Sportscars - 1500cc 1 TC Harrison Riley Sprite 6 laps 2 Gee Riley TT Sportscars - 2000cc 1 Gee Riley TT 6 laps 2 TC Harrison Riley Sprite Sportscars - Unlimited 1 Tyrer Frazer Nash-BMW 6 laps 2 Gee Riley 3 Wise CW8 Sportscars - All comers handicap 1 Phillips Fairly 6 laps 2 Pilkington MG 3 Buck Alvis Racing Cars - 1100cc 1 French Austin 747s 6 laps (Mallock's car) 2 Reynolds MG R-type Racing Cars - 1500cc 1 Slater ERA 6 laps Racing Cars - 2000cc 1 Harrison Riley 2.0L 6 laps (ex-Gerard car) 2 Tyrer Frazer Nash BMW Racing Cars - Unlimited 1 Slater ERA 6 laps 2 Buck Bugatti 2.3L Racing Cars - All comers handicap 1 Needham Riley 12 laps 2 Wadsworth HRG 3 Slater ERA Blandford Camp - 27th August 1949 Blandford Trophy 1 G.S.Shillito Riley 18 laps, 80.16mph 2 Jack Fairman Riley 3 E.Winterbottom Cooper R John Cooper Cooper 9 laps NS Stirling Moss Fastest Lap: Fairman, 2m14.8 (83.87mph) Catterick - 3rd September 1961 (Battle of Britain Trophy Meeting) Main event 1 Jimmy Blumer Cooper Monaco Sports Racing event 1 Jimmy Blumer Cooper Monaco 15 laps Davidstow 25th May 1953 Heat 1 Sports Car Race (up to 1500cc) 1 M.G.Llewellyn MG TD 61.27mph, 5 laps Heat 1 Unlimited Sports Car Race 1 Carnegie Jaguar XK120 62.51mph Final Sports Car Race (up to 1500cc) 1 W.A.Cleave Morris Special 10 laps Final Unlimited Sports Car Race 1 Watkins Allard-Cadillac 73.97mph, 10 laps Davidstow 2nd August 1954 Sportscars - up to 2500cc 1 John Walton Cooper-Bristol 71.58mph 2 John Coombs Lotus Mk 8 3 Tom Kyffin Cooper-Bristol Fastest Lap: Walton, 74.23mph Heat 1 - Unlimited Sportscars 1 George Abecassis HWM 10 laps, 71.84mph 2 G.Scali HWM 3 G.Hogg Jaguar C-Type 4 M.Connell Jaguar C-Type 5 John Bumcombe Jaguar XK120 6 H.Hay Bentley "Embiricos" Fastest Lap: Connell, 1m29.6, 74.23mph Heat 2 - Unlimited Sportscars 1 Tommy Sopwith Sphinx 10 laps, 73.9 mph 2 John Coombs Lotus Mk 8 3 Bruce Halford Riley Sprite Fastest Lap: Walton, 76.27mph Final - Unlimited Sportscars 1 George Abecassis HWM 20 laps, 76.21mph 2 Tommy Sopwith Sphinx 3 G.Scali HWM 4 M.Connell Jaguar C-Type 5 G.Hogg Jaguar C-Type Fastest Lap: Abecassis, 77.69mph Sportscars - up to 1300cc 1 W.A.Cleave Morris Special 20 laps, 63.2mph 2 Sid Broad Lotus Mk 6 3 Sir Thomas Beevor MG TC Fastest Lap: Austen Nurse, Lotus, 66.64mph Davidstow 30th May 1955 Sportscars - up to 1300cc 1 Eric Brandon Halseylec-Climax 10 laps, 75.49mph 2 McKenzie Low Elva 3 C.D.Boulton Lotus Fastest Lap: Brandon, 78.25mph Sportscars - 1301-2750cc 1 F.Rolls Tojeiro-Bristol 20 laps, 77.69mph 2 Eric Brandon Halseylec-Climax 3 Tom Kyffin Cooper-Bristol Fastest Lap: Kyffin, 82.72mph Sportscars - up to 1500cc 1 Eric Brandon Halseylec-Climax 10 laps, 75.51mph 2 McKenzie Low Elva 3 Evans E.& C.Tojeiro Fastest Lap: Brandon, 78.60mph Sportscars - Unlimited 1 F.Dalton Austin Healey 100R 20 laps, 79.69mph 2 M.Burn RGR Atalanta 3 Gillie Tyrer Jaguar C-Type 4 Bruce Halford HWM Jaguar 5 David Shale Austin Healey 100S 6 Eric Brandon Halseylec-Climax Fastest Lap: Burn, 86.15mph Production Cars 1 Gillie Tyrer Jaguar C-Type 2 F.Dalton Austin Healey 100R 3 David Shale Austin Healey 100S 4 Wilson-Gunn Austin Healey 5 Standridge AC Ace 6 H.H.Rowcliffe Aston Martin DB2 Fastest Lap: Tyrer, 81.3mph Ibsley 8th May 1954 "Closed" cars up to 1500cc 1 C.A.Leavens Jowett Javelin "Closed" cars over 1500cc 1 Roy Salvadori Aston Martin 2 Gylie Tyrer Jaguar C-Type 3 Capt. R.L.Woods Aston Martin Whitchurch 1st August 1959 F2 1 H.C.Taylor Cooper 24m08.2, 66.03mph 2 Keith Greene Cooper 3 Tim Parnell Cooper Fastest Lap: Taylor, 57.4s (66.64mph) Castle Combe 7th October 1950 1100-1500cc 1 Bob Gerard ERA R14B 2 Brian Shawe-Taylor ERA R9B 80.68 3 Peter Collins Cooper-JAP 1200 80.35 4 Graham Whitehead ERA R10B 77.92 1500-2500cc 1 Stirling Moss HWM 2-litre 78.54 2 Ken McAlpine Connaught F2 75.51 (debut of car) 3 Basil de Mattos Cromard Special 73.46 R Ken Wharton ERA R11B gearbox 500-1100cc: 1 Ken Wharton 1097cc Cooper JAP 75.92 2 Olav Poppe 1097 Djinn-JAP 71.49 3 J H Webb 1087cc MG 69.33 Sportscars - up to 2000cc 1 Stirling Moss Frazer-Nash 74.77 2 Anthony Crooke Frazer-Nash 74.59 3 R F Peacock Frazer-Nash-BMW 71.32 Sportscars - over 2000cc 1 Sidney Allard 5,430 Allard 74.12 G M Cozier 7,982 Bentley 67.82 3 John Craig 3,485 Jaguar 100 67.19 Castle Combe 31st March 1951 Sports Cars up to 1100cc and Super-Sports up to 850cc 1 L.Hawthorn Riley 17m20.6, 63.7 mph 2 L.Gibbs Riley 18m24.6 3 John Sparrowe Morgan 18m27.4 Sports Cars 1101-1500cc and Super-Sports 851-1100c 1 L.Hawthorn Riley 16m13.8, 66.9 mph 2 D.C.Pritchard HRG 17m53.4 3 M.J.Pople MG TC 18m14.2 4 D.R.A.Quicke MG TD Sports Cars 1501-2000cc and Super-Sports 1101-1500cc 1 Ft-Lt J.R.Stoop Frazer-Nash 16m27.2, 67.2 mph 2 R.F.Peacock Frazer-Nash 16m42 3 G.A.Ruddock HRG 16m53 4 D.Parker Frazer-Nash 16m57.2 Sports Cars over 2000cc and Super-Sports over 1500cc 1 O.Moore HWM 15m44.2, 70 mph 2 K.Watkins Allard 16m00.6 3 L.Wood Jaguar 16m10.4 Handicap Race for Vintage Sports Cars 1 C.Bradshaw Bentley 19m57.8 (rec. 5m51s) 2 D.H.Wilson-Spratt Bentley 20m10.8 (rec. 5m48s) 3 R.E.B.Williams Bentley 20m17.6 (rec. 5m51s) Handicap Race for Pre-1917 Cars 1 F.H.Parker AC Tricar 630cc 1910 2 C.L.Densham Calcott 1496cc 1913 3 John Bolster Rolls-Royce 7400cc 1911 Castle Combe 6th October 1951 Racing cars 1501-2500cc 1 George Abecassis HWM 14m12.6, 77.69mph 2 Bill Whitehouse 1960cc Alta 14m30.6 3 A Stokes 1960cc Alta 4 RF Peacock 1971cc Frazer-Nash Duncan Hamilton HWM DNS - engine blew in practice No other starters Racing cars 501-1500cc 1 Ken Wharton ERS 26m54.2, 82.07mph 2 Gerard ERA 27m36.4 3 Peter Whitehead ERA 4 John James 1490 Maserati Sports-cars up to 1500cc 1 Cliff Davis 1467 Cooper-MG 15m28.0, 71.38mph 2 Pat Griffith 1467 Lester MG 15m38.2 3 RJL Threlfall 1467 Lester-MG 4 David Pritchard 1496 HRG Sports-cars over 1500cc 1 Sid Allard 5420cc Allard-Cadillac 14m33, 75.88mph 2 Tony Crook 1971cc Frazer-Nash 3 Roy Salvadori 1971cc Frazer-Nash 4 C.H.Swain 3442cc Jaguar XK120 Castle Combe 12th April 1952 Sportscars 850cc s/c and 1200cc u/s 1 Jim Sparrowe 1098cc Morgan 10m23.62, 53.12mph, 6 laps 2 J.A.E.Parker 1089cc Riley 11m36.4 Sportscars 1200cc s/c and 1500cc u/s 1 Cliff Davis 1467 Cooper-MG 9m23.6, 69.40mph, 6 laps 2 JGS Spears 1250 Cooper MG 10m09.6 3 JTK Line 1250 MG 10m10.6 4 MRG Llewellyn 1250 MG Sportscars 1500cc s/c and 2500cc u/s 1 Tony Crook 1971 Frazer-Nash 9m11.4, 75.19mph, 6 laps 2 Roy Salvadori 1971 Frazer-Nash 9m11.6 3 John Bncombe 2443 Healey 9m29.2 Unlimited 1 Tony Crook 1971 Frazer-Nash 8m48.6, 75.19mph, 6 laps 2 Ian Stewart 3442 Jaguar 8m50.4 3 Roy Salvadori 1971 Frazer-Nash 8m51.2 4 Bill Dobson 3442 Jaguar 5 Sir James Scott Douglas 3442 Jaguar Castle Combe 3rd May 1952 1200cc Sports cars 1 G Tapp Buckler 5m42.6, 3 laps 2 CDF Buckler Buckler 5m44.0 3 W L Edwards Ford 5m45.62 1.5 and 2 litre sports cars 1 G Tapp Buckler 5m36.62, 59.4 mph 2 Nancy Mitchell HRG 5m42.8 3 CDF Buckler Buckler 5m43 Unlimited sports cars 1 J L Hemsworth Jaguar 4m49.6, 69 mph 2 Roy Salvadori Jaguar 4m52 3 T Moore HWM Jaguar 4m59 750cc 1 F J Tiedeman Austin 6m12.8, 53.4 mph 2 L L West Austin 6m14 3 R H Grimsley Austin 6m19 Vintage and Post-vintage handicap 1 R Bickerton Frazer-Nash 5m34.2, 59.14 mph 2 G L Auty HRG) 5'37.6" 3 B Fitzwater Frazer-Nash) 5' 43" Castle Combe 4th October 1952 Sports cars up to 1500cc (10 laps) 1 G Tyrer 1498 BMW Special 15m26.4, 71.52mph 2 F C Davies 1496 Cooper-MG 15m32 3 J C C Mayers 1467 Lester-MG 15m46.8 Last Porsche The first appearance of a Porsche car in the UK. Sports cars over 1500cc (10 laps) 1 I Stewart 3442cc Jaguar 14m02.2, 78.66mph 2 O Moore 3442cc HWM 18m18.8 3 Ken Wharton 1971cc Frazer-Nash 14m19 Racing cars up to 2000cc (20 laps) 1 Roy Salvadori 1955cc Ferrari 26m32.6, 83.20mph 2 Ken Wharton 1971cc Frazer-Nash 26m44 3 Ninian Sanderson 1971cc Cooper-Bristol 26m48 R Stirling Moss ERA G-Type steering Fastest Lap: Salvadori, 1m17.6 (85.38mph) Racing cars up to 1500cc (S/c or u/s) (10 laps) 1 Ken Wharton 1496cc ERA 13m31.6 2 J D Barber 998cc Cooper-JAP 13m45.4 3 E Thompson 1498cc ERA-Delage 13m57.8 Fastest Lap: Wharton, 1m18.6 (84.06mph) Castle Combe 4th April 1953 Sports cars up to 1,200cc (10 laps) 1 I D L Lewis 1098cc Cooper-Riley 16m30 2 G Tapp 1172cc Buckler 3 J N Dobbs 1172cc JND Spl0 Sports cars up to 1,500cc 1 F C Davies 1496cc Cooper-MG 14m54.2, 74.68 mph 2 D B Beaumann 1496cc Riley 3 CH Threlfall 1467cc Tojeiro Sports cars up to 3000cc (10 laps) 1 H A Mitchell 1971 Frazer-Nash 14m43.4, 74.98 mph 2 F C Davies 1971 Tojeiro) 3 M L Currie 1971 Frazer-Nash) Sports cars (unlimited, 10 laps) 1 O Moore 3442cc HWM-Jaguar 14m06.4, 78.26 mph 2 H A Mitchell 1971cc Frazer-Nash 3 R A Page 5420cc Allard Handicap (10 laps) 1 D M D Blakeley 1496cc HRG 18m22, 62.02 mph 2 M L Currie 1971cc Frazer-Nash 3 I Lewis 1098cc Cooper-Riley Castle Combe 25th April 1953 Sports cars up to 1200cc (5 laps) 1 P A Desoutter 1098cc Ford-Lotus 8m17, 66.60 mph 2 W F Maurice 1089cc Cooper-Riley 8m24 3 H Small 1172cc DHS 8m27 Vintage sports cars (any capacity - 5 laps) 1 J A Williamson 4398cc Bentley 8m08, 67.88 mph 2 R Bickerton 1660cc Frazer-Nash 8m52 3 R W Ashley 1496cc Frazer-Nash 9m02 Sport cars up to 1500cc (5 laps) 1 F C Davis 1496cc Cooper-MG 7m28, 73.87 mph 2 P D Gammon 1497cc MG 7m31 3 3 H J Goldschmitt 1496cc Performance 7m47 Sports car unlimited 1 Sir J.L.F.Scott-Douglas 3442cc Jaguar 7m26, 74.20 mph 2 H J Goldschmitt 1496cc Performance 7m28 3 P D Gammon 1947cc MG 7m32 Castle Combe 3rd October 1953 Sports cars over 1500cc (10 laps) 1 Reg Parnell Aston-Martin 13m03.6, 81.41 mph 2 Roy Slavadori Maserati 13m52.3 3 A G Whitehrad Aston Martin 14m07 4 Ken Wharton Kieft 5 F C Davies Tojeiro F2 racing cars (20 laps) 1 F Robert Gerard Cooper-Bristol 25m56.2, 85.14 mph 2 Horace H Gould Cooper-Bristol 26m30 3 Ken Wharton Cooper-Bristol 26m43 4 Leslie Marr Connaught ? Tony Rolt Connaught R Stirling Moss Cooper-JAP crashed after hitting Rolt R Roy Salvadori Connaught Sports cars up to 1500cc (10 laps) 1 C C Mayer Kieft MG 14m58.8, 74.05 mph 2 F C Davies Cooper-MG 15m06.8 3 A C B Chapman Lotus 15m07.4 4 D Beaman Riley 5 L Leston Leonard-MG Castle Combe 3rd April 1954 Sports cars up to 1100cc 1 G Tapp Buckler 8m26.2, 65.46 mph 2 G Ackroyd Riley 3 W A Cleave Morris Sports cars pp to 2500cc 1 Roy Salvadori Maserati 9m43.42 2 Peter Gammon Lotus-MG 3 A P O Rogers Cooper-Bristol Sports cars Unlimited 1 Roy Salvadori Maserati 11m45.4, 80.29 mph 2 Jimmy Stewart Jaguar 14m08.82 3 George Abeccassis HWM Sports cars up to 1500cc 1 Peter Gammon Lotus-MG 10m14.6, 75.44 mph 2 John Coombs Connaught 10m26 3 J Flander Tojeiro 10m39.6 Castle Combe 28th August 1954 Sports cars unlimited (10 laps) 1 Roy F Salvadori Maserati 13m40.6, 80.73 mph 2 W A Scott-Brown Lister 11m41 3 A C B Chapman Lotus 14m18 ERA Anniversary Trophy (5 laps) 1 A G Whitehead 1488 B/C type 6m58, 79.22 mph 2 J Williiamson 1488cc B 7m12 Only two ran Sports cars up to 1500cc (7 laps) 1 A C B Chapman Lotus 9m53.2, 78.25 mph 2 J Coombs Lotus 10m26.8 3 J Flander Tojeiro 10m27 ? Scott-Brown Lister
Sources 28th Sep 1947 Tholthorpe races - Autocar 29th Aug 1949 Blandford races - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger 3rd Sep 1961 Catterick races - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger 25th May 1953 Davidstow - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger 1st Aug 1953 Davidstow - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger 7th Jun 1954 Davidstow - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger 2nd Aug 1954 Davidstow - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger 30th May 1955 Davidstow - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger 22nd Jul 1951 Gamston - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger 8th May 1954 Ibsley - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger Jul 1955 Oliver's Mount - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger Jul 1956 Oliver's Mount - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger 1st Aug 1959 Whitchurch - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger Castle Combe - Castle Combe, the first 50 years, by Paul Lawrence & Peter Stowe Autosport
Bristol Sprint, Filton Saturday 27th October 1945 FTD: F.R.Gerard (ERA) 26.3s Sports Motorcycles less than 350cc 1. T.Wood 30.4s 2. J.A.McLachlan 32.8 3. J.F.Saunders 32.9 Sports Motorcycles Unlimited 1. St John Horsfall 27.6s 2. I.G.McLeod 32.2 3. F.Whitehouse 33.1 Racing Motorcycles less than 350cc 1. T.Wood 29.4s 2. C.A.Dickens 29.5 3. R.Good 31.5 Racing Motorcycles Unlimited 1. St John Horsfall 27.4s 2. T.Wood 27.5 3. J.Mountford 28.6 Sportscars under 1100cc 1. A.W.Morrish 36.2s MG 847cc s/c 2. DF Allen 46.8s Austin 747cc 3. Flt Lt AR Mallock 48.0s Austin 747cc Sportscars under 1500cc 1. F.R.Gerard 33.0s Riley Sprite 1496cc 2. K.V.Baillie-Hill 33.2s HRG 1496cc 3. R.E.Richards 35.0s Richards 1496cc Sportscars Unlimited 1. L.Parker 31.6s Jaguar 100 3485cc 2. K.V.Baillie-Hill 32.6s HRG 1496cc 3. F.R.Gerard 33.1s Richards 1496cc Racing Cars 1100cc 1. J.M.Dawson 32s 2. W.O.Watkins 32.7s Watkins-Nash 996cc 3. Dennis Poore 34.2s MG R-Type 746cc Racing Cars 1500cc 1. F.R.Gerard 26.3s 2. W.O.Watkins 32.7 3. D.Poore 34.3 MG R-Type 746cc Racing Cars Unlimited 1. F.R.Gerard 27.1s 2. J.M.Bolster 29.9 Bloody Mary 1962cc 3. K.Burgess 31 Sidney Allard 31.0 Allard 3622ccCars: JE Patrick MG T-type coupe; AF Rivers Fletcher Alvis 12/60; ES Taylor AMAC Special; DM Adams Bugatti-Anzani; Gerry Millington AC. Despite 'Motor Sport' Allard only drove a Mercury V8 powered touring Allard. Both Issigonis & Dowson drove the Lightweight - the local papers have Dowson winning the class, the motor sporting press Issignois!
motor-cycles: Unlimited sports - N Seymour-Smith Norton; OE Norris Scott; E Powell Triumph Speed twin; Mike Nedham BMW R5. upto 350 racing - JA McLachlan MV Special; JF Saunders Velocette; D Cox Triumph. Unlimited racing - AR Foster Levis; HH Brown Triumph; AE Davis Velocette; N seymour-Smith Norton. uknown class - TUC Waterman Triumph 498cc; RJ Petty ??
Total entry of 53 bikes & believed 47 cars, although some of these may have been the same machines entered in 2 classes.
Sources: Bristol Evening Post, Bristol Evening World, Motor Sport, Motor, Autocar, Light Car, Motor Cycle, Motorcycling, plus info from a few actually there.
Backwell hillclimb was in the grounds of Backwell Hill House Estate, owned by William Garnett, about 6 miles south-west of Bristol on the Weston-super-Mare road. The climb was 550 yards long with gradient varying between 1 in 7.65 and 1 in 12.2. Meetings were run annually between 1935 and 1939 by the Bristol Motor Cycle & Light Car Club.
17 Aug 1935 - ftd GR Hartwell (MG Magnette 1071cc s/c) 26.0sec
Class winners: RA Macdermid (847 MG), LW Avery (1087 LA Special), IOF Peters (1496 Frazer Nash), S Curry (3622 Ford V8), GR Hartwell (1071 s/c MG).
25 July 1936 John Bolster (Bolster Special 1962cc) 27.2sec
Class winners: RA Macdermid (847 MG), I Peters (1496 Frazer Nash), RR Jackson (747 s/c MG), DL Glegg (1096 Dorcas 4-drive).
The 1936 event was notable for Pat Driscoll crashing the latest ohv racing Austin, sustaining a fractured skull, while Hadley’s ohv model was second quickest behind Bolster.
3 July 1937 John Bolster (Bolster Special 1962cc) 23.3 sec
Class winners: W Walker (747 Austin), TH Lewin (1408 MG), Joan Richmond (1497 HRG), EA Halford (1497 HRG), DG Evans (746 MG), D Fry (1100 Freikaiserwagen), G Hartwell (1287 MG); Ftd sports cars - RA Macdermid (1292 MG),
3 Sept 1938 John Bolster (Bolster Special 3924cc) 23.0sec
Class winners: RD Poore (747 MG), C Campbell (847 MG), RA Macdermid (1292 MG), WP Uglow (1497 HRG), JES Jones (1780 MG), EGM Gilkes (1086 Wilkes-GN), GL Glegg (1392 Dorcas), JG Clowes (1496 McEvoy Special), DHC Fry (1097 Freikaiserwagen)
David Fry in the 1100cc s/s Freikaiserwagen was just 0.3 sec slower than Bolster’s 4-engined Bloody Mary
22 July 1939 Sydney Allard (Allard 3622cc) 26.2 sec
Class winners: GD Claridge (1496 Frazer Nash), WP Uglow (1497 HRG), G Bagratouni (2600 Alfa Romeo), SH Allard (3622 Allard), EGM Wilkes (981 Wilkes JAP), P Neal (1991 CAN), RE Ansell (1488 ERA),
The track was intermittently wet for the final event in 1939 so no records were broken. Second was C Bagratouni’s 2.6 sports Alfa Romeo & RE Ansell’s ERA was 6th. Slowest runner was R Lawsons veteran Turner Miesse steam car.
WHITCHURCH
On 22 May 1937 the Bristol MC&LCC ran one-off Speed Trials on the approach road to Bristol Airport, then at Whitchurch on the southern outskirts of the city. The 17 foot wide course was 750 yards long with a slight right followed by a long left hand bend.
Entries included Home Kidston in Alfa Romeo and Bugatti, and Joe Fry in the Freikaiserwagen.
Class winners: RD Poore (746 Morgan) & HL Hadley - Bert Hadley set fastest time of the day in the 750cc s/c racing Austin, at 24.6 sec, while Richard Waddy crashed seriously in the twin-engined 4-w-d Fuzzi.
Most of these events had no lower capacity limit for each class, so anyone with a small engine could enter more than one class, although they still had only two timed runs each. So at Whitchurch Poore won all 4 sports car classes in his MG, and Hadley all 3 racing car classes - seems a bit unfair on the rest of the entry!
WESTON-SUPER-MARE BEACH
Course descriptions are taken from local newspaper reports & would appear to be over the same one-mile stretch. Classes appear to have been run-off as a series of races for 2 or 3 vehicles; heats & finals.
4 Oct 1913 - one mile course - start near the Sanitorium finish near the Atlantic Hotel. Car event organised by Somerset AC, Light cars & motorcycles by Bristol MC&LCC.
Class winners - AJ House (11.9hp Arrol-Johnston), Miss LB Starkey (12-16hp Sunbeam), ES Pink (15hp Talbot), WW Douglas (8hp Douglas), Earl of Shrewsbury (12hp Talbot).
Cyclecars - FG Cox (Morgan)
13 June 1914 - one mile course - finish near the Grand Pier. Car event organised by Somerset AC, Light cars & motorcycles by Bristol MC&LCC.
Class winners - George Kenshole (12hp Talbot), AE Ansell (12-16hp Sunbeam), H West (25hp Vauxhall), Messrs Welsh & Co(!!) (11.9 hp Arrol Johnson), Earl of Shrewsbury (15-20hp Talbot).
Cyclecars - FG Cox (Morgan)
31 Aug 1919 - one mile course - start near the Sanitorium, finish halfway between the Grand Atlantic & the bandstand. Light cars & motorcycle events organised by Bristol MC&LCC.
Cyclecars or Light cars won by T Gilmore-Ellis (10hp GN Vitesse)
AVONMOUTH
14 Apr 1923 - half mile course - on the new "Low Level Road" at Avonmouth - for motor-cycles & light cars, organised by the Auto Cycle Union Wessex Centre.
"The road has not yet been opened to the public. Concrete strips, 18ft wide (intended to carry motor bus traffic) are laid either side of a 45 feet asphalt track; one strip was used for speed runs, and the other for return journeys" & with views of the Bristol Channel and Welsh coast according to the Motor Cycle reporter.
Sports model light cars upto 1100cc - AG Sgonina (GN) 31.25 sec
Touring light cars upto 1100cc - AR Passey (GN) 57.78 sec.
BRISTOL PORTWAY
In addition to the above, the Bristol MC&LCC reckon that "In 1924 we held speed trials on the new Portway before it was open for traffic" & I’ve been told that this was on the stretch between Bridge Valley Road and Roman Way. However I’ve not managed to find any trace of this event in the motoring journals or the local press. BMC&LCC were a major force in the ACU Wessex Centre at that time, so I suspect that this was actually the Avonmouth event of 1923. Can anybody shed any light on this?
1 Colin Blower Lola-Chevrolet T70 Mk2 Spyder SL71/31 24m06.713, 95.49 mph 2 John Harper Brabham-Climax BT8 24m46.140 3 Robert Brooks Lotus-Climax 19 4 Mark Lemmer Ford GT40 Mk1 '1071' 5 Nick Linney Lister-Jaguar "Knobbly" 6 Barrie Williams Tojeiro-Jaguar 7 Thomas Erdos Lotus-Climax 15 8 Julian Bronson Lister-Corvette 9 Chris Chiles Ford GT40 '1042' 10 Alan Minshaw Maserati T61 "Birdcage"
Stirling Moss BMW 328 1971cc Won Cullen Cup
Stirling Moss BMW 328 1971cc retired/half-shaft
7 Stirling Moss/John Cooper Harford III Special