1980 World Rally Championship
48th Monte Carlo Rally
19th-25th January 1980
1 10 Walter Rohrl/Christian Geistdorfer Fiat 131 Abarth 4 8h42m20 TOT92359
2 1 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahe Lancia Stratos HF 4 8h52m58
3 7 Bjorn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Fiat 131 Abarth 4 8h53m48
4 4 Anders Kullang/Bruno Berglund Opel Ascona 400 4 8h54m24
5 26 Per Eklund/Hans Sylvan Volkswagen Golf GTI 2 8h56m47 WOB-VZ 2
6 15 Attilio Bettega/Mario Mannucci Fiat Ritmo TC 2 8h58m43
7 12 Michele Mouton/Annie Arii Fiat 131 Abarth 4 9h06m13
8 8 Jochi Kleint/Gunter Wanger Opel Ascona 400 4 9h07m50 GG-CE169
9 28 Salvador Servia/Alex Brustenga Ford Fiesta 1600 2 9h12m00 B 8267 DX
10 20 Alain Coppier/Josepha Laloz Porsche 911 SC 3 9h12m00
11 31 Ingvar Carlsson Mercedes 280CE 9h25m08
12 Jacques Almeras Porsche Carrera 9h26m38
13 33 Jean-Louis Clarr/Jean-Francois Fauchille Opel Ascona i2000 1 9h27m00 9536 BD 84
14 Timo Makinen/Atso Aho BMW 320i 9h33m47 7272 HX 92
15 Bruno Saby Renault 5 Alpine 9h36m41
NS 19 Andy Dawson/Stuart Pegg Datsun 160J 2 withdrawn
R 3 Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki Fiat 131 Abarth 4 SS2/accident
R 18 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS4/accident
R 11 Achim Warmbold/Piero Sodano Toyota Celica 2000GT 4 SS4/accident
R 14 Jean-Luc Therier/Michel Vial Volkswagen Golf GTi 2 SS8/injection
R 2 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Porsche 9111 4 SS12/driveshaft
R 5 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS1800 4 SS12/accident
R 22 Shinya Yamauchi/Nabuki Odaziro Mitsubishi Colt 1600 2 SS12/accident
R 6 Bernard Beguin/Jean-Jacques Lenne Porsche 911 4 SS20/accident
R 9 Jean-Claude Andruet/"Biche" Fiat 131 Abarth 4 road accident after SS25
R 24 Alain Beauchef/Daniel Brichot Ford Escort RS 2 SS28/rear axle
Swedish Rally
? 1980
1 7 Anders Kulläng/Bruno Berglund Opel Ascona 400 4 4h17m52 GG-CD 339
2 1 Stig Blomqvist/Björn Cederberg Saab 99 Turbo 2 4h19m22 JNF 756
3 4 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Fiat Abarth 131 4 4h21m39 TOR 88538
4 2 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Ford Escort RS 4 4h23m49 STW 129R
5 11 Björn Johansson/Ragnar Spjuth Opel Kadett GT/E 2 4h25m13 JAU 708
6 3 Pentti Airikkala/Risto Virtanen Vauxhall Chevette2300HS 4 4h25m44 BVE 187V
7 5 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun 160J 2 4h28m01 KNY58YA5562
8 9 Per Eklund/Hans Sylvan Datsun 160J 2 4h30m09 TKS56NI8640
9 29 Bengt Nilsson/Lennart Berggren Opel Kadett GT/E 4 4h33m55 KMF 586
10 10 Ingvar Carlsson/Raine Hasselberg BMW 320 2 4h33m58 EUU 813
11 42 Björn Blomqvist/Benny Melander Opel Kadett GT/E 4 4h36m54 KAU 495
8 Bror Danielsson/Ola Hellgren Ford Escort RS DFG 948T
12 Ola Strömberg/Peter Diekmann Saab 99 EMS HRE 625
13 John Haugland/Petter Vegel Skoda S130 RS A-58-32
16 Lasse Jönsson/Ulf Sundberg Porsche Carrera JHX 555
17 Martin Schanche/Jon Rytter Ford Escort RS DB81323
18 Bengt Thorsell/Bo Johansson Ford Escort RS FBC 522
19 Morgan Carlsson/Sune Elofsson Ford Escort RS FUB 070
20 Gunnar Fagerlind/Christer Gustafsson Opel Ascona ERS 246
21 Christer Sunner/Johnny Johansson Opel Kadett GT/E JEX 980
22 Mats Jonsson/Sven-Olof Kvarnlöv Volvo 142 FDA 561
23 Ruben Börjesson/Marianne Sterner Volvo 242 JDW 410
24 Ebbe Alriksson/Staffan Östergren Opel Ascona BKD 166
25 Jan-Olov Olsson/Lars-Olov Bengtsson Volvo 142 DDU 240
26 Robert Öfverberg/Mats Ekström Opel Ascona ACH 852
27 Kari Pikku-Hookana/Tom Lindqvist Ford Escort 2000 UHE-601
28 Jens Sögaard/Tom Granli Opel Kadett GT/E CC54699
30 Roger Eriksson/Arne Allansson Opel Kadett GT/E KBK 746
31 Lars Jansson/Lasse Johansson Saab 99 EMS JMY 830
32 Stig Johansson/Rune Åhlin Opel Kadett GT/E KCB 322
33 Sören Nilsson/Anders Olsson Opel Kadett GT/E BXH 148
34 Anders Sunnerberg/Jan Nilsson Opel Kadett GT/E KJF 404
35 Erkki Temmes/Göran Dahlback Opel Kadett GT/E KLL 338
36 Anders Tunemar/Kent Lundsten Saab 99 EMS HRD 993
37 Björn Sjunning/Hans Andersson Opel Kadett GT/E KCJ 223
38 Olof Dandanell/Kenneth Holm Opel Kadett GT/E KER 363
39 Torsten Andersson/Lars Nyström Opel Kadett GT/E KBX 086
41 Göran Gustafsson/Kjell Hansson Opel Kadett GT/E KFP 196
43 Kjell Melin/Ola Hellgren VW Golf GTI BYU 931
44 Kalevi Aho/Teemu Karhumäki Ford Escort 2000 AA-112
45 Arnt Hinsverk/Sven Aaserud Ford Escort 2000 BC32311
46 Arild Ekeberg/Stener Hanssen Opel Ascona DB32194
47 Jean-Paul Luc/Bernard Martin-Dond Citroen CX 2400 6303 GC 13
48 Heiki Ohu/Toomas Diener Lada 1600 00-22-ABO
49 Erik Johansson/Conny Proos Saab 99 EMS AOL 847
50 Ingemar Frohm/Bo Ottosson Ford Escort RS JNM 421
54 Per Carlsson/B-O Nordqvist Saab V4 CBZ 662
55 Lars Enoksson/Leif Augustsson Saab V4 FKU 910
56 Gert Blomqvist/Tommy Blomqvist Fiat 131 KHY 299
57 Bosse Eriksson/Tommy Johansson Saab V4 ATN 329
58 Karl-Erik Grundel/Leif Lindberg Saab V4 AZM 480
59 Richard Lagerbäck/Peter Henell Saab V4 GTB 971
60 Thord Möller/Christer Andersson Toyota Starlet COB 290
61 Kurt Nensen/Bosse Johansson Saab V4 GOL 590
62 Jan Sellholm/Ragnar Larsson Toyota Starlet FON 902
63 Bengt Öberg/Anders Norlin Fiat 131 CAH 075
64 Ulf Karlsson/Erik Uppsäll Saab V4 BEP 420
65 Knut Johansson/Björn Westin Saab V4 BDU 395
66 Bo Jansson/Rolf Wissting Saab V4 ESP 787
69 Håkan Svensson/Jan-Erik Andersson Lada 1500 S FKX 641
72 Eedo Raide/Georg Valdek Lada 1600 00-38-ABO
73 Jean-Michel Zyla/Christian Vancau Renault 5 Alpine 2307 TW 77
76 Jan Hagman/Mats Mattsson Ford Escort RS KEM 471
77 Bo Bergstedt/Arne Ivarsson Ford Escort RS FJH 633
78 Tommie Görsberg/S-G Lövqvist Ford Escort RS JGB 295
79 Kelle Möller/Kauko Peltonen Vauxhall Chevette XVA 620T
80 David Cowan/Les Cowan Talbot Sunbeam MRS7
81 Bengt Dahl/Olle Dahl Saab 99 Turbo GKM 628
82 Krister Karlsson/Kenneth Smedserud Toyota Celica KFX 322
83 L-E Walfridsson/P-A Persson Volvo 142 AAN 002
84 Roger Wennerstrand/Tomas Wahlbom Volvo 142 EZN 127
85 Loius Birath/Stefan Smedberg Opel Ascona CSF 013
86 Tommy Svanelind/Hannu Nieminen Volvo 142 FUO 240
87 Billy Palmius/Gunnar Hallbom VW 1302 S DNW 279
88 Kjell-E Johansson/Kjell Kidsten Volvo 142 AAT 230
89 Peter Teurnberg/Rolf Melleroth Toyota Celica CFA 051
90 Lars-Erik Torph/Rune Gustavsson Volvo 142 FYA 235
91 Jan Källberg/Claes Trygg Datsun 160J HGD 639
92 Christer Lundin/Håkan Kujahn Opel Ascona CFD 206
93 Anders Olsson/Tommy Svärd Opel Ascona CSN 308
94 Kent Karlsson/Göran Haag Volvo 142 CGM-240
97 Bo Warmenius/K-G Hallgren Opel Ascona BWL 933
99 Lennert Eriksson/Göran Teike Saab V4 FGC 078
100 Åke Fahlvik/Bengt-Åke Jonsson BMW 2002 AHE 905
101 Georg Bakajev/Claes Boreus Opel Ascona DXT 562
102 Per-Åke Forsman/Ted Wrisman BMW 2002 FBA 584
103 Kent Wollmer/Knut-Arne Andersson Opel Ascona GLC 934
104 Christer Gäf/Gunnar Lidberg Datsun 160J HZU 277
105 Bengt Andersson/Kurt Wiklund Opel Ascona BPJ 860
106 Torbjörn Erlandsson/L-G Fredriksson Volvo 142 ETK 117
107 Conny Wallin/Hans Johansson Opel Ascona GZO 609
108 Johnny Suhr/Stefan Fahlander Opel Kadett GT/E JML 070
109 Rune Gillstedt/Olov Johannesson Volvo 142 FBR 203
110 Bo Edvinsson/Bernt Blom Volvo 142 FFJ 592
111 Björn Bäckström/Thony Blom Volvo 142 BNL 086
114 Göran Tyrbjörn/Kent Karlsson Volvo 66 HNH 203
117 Hans-Erik Östlund/Sören Westerlund Opel Kadett GT/E KCP 101
118 Kent Andersson/Jörgen Lundh Opel Kadett GT/E KCD 131
119 Christer Norling/Ulf Wikland Opel Kadett GT/E KFX 444
120 Rene Pettersson/Henry Liljesson Saab 99 EMS JZN 423
121 Cemoni Ohlsson/Hans-Erik Backer Opel Kadett GT/E EAZ 994
122 Hans Peterzon/Ted Hansson Opel Kadett GT/E JBC 235
123 Lars-Ove Pettersson/Mats Sjöström Opel Kadett GT/E JJK 201
124 Stig Petersson/K-G Andersson Opel Kadett GT/E KEE 335
125 Mats Svensson/Hans Eriksson Opel Kadett GT/E KKE 431
126 Kent Andersson/Malte Gustafsson Opel Kadett GT/E JHT 557
127 Per Bergström/Lasse Bergström Ford Escort RS HZP 483
129 Evert Wesström/L-E Söderlund Opel Kadett GT/E JBT 120
130 Åke Wikström/Anders Eklind Opel Kadett GT/E JEY 680
131 Sture Nilsson/Roger Martinsson Ford Escort RS FNK 409
132 C-G Andersson/Bibbi Granlund Opel Manta HDY 147
133 C-O Henningsson/Åke Winnerfalk Opel Ascona BJC 648
134 Ronnie Lönn/Inger Ahlström Opel Ascona DML 912
135 Bengt Andersson/Åge Larsson Simca 1100 EKT 005
136 Björn Alsterbo/Lars Alsterbo Simca 1100 EOU 476
137 Anders Gustafsson/Marianne Alsterbo Simca 1100 DTW 216
140 Kaj Lampila/Per-Erik Berghorn Saab V4 FEN 398
141 Lennart Söderberg/Per-Olov Flogner Honda Civic FJL 691
142 Leif Magnusson/Claes Andersson Saab V4 ECL 710
143 Mats Myrsell/Kent Hjertström Lada 1500 S FZP 588
144 Mats Danielsson/Håkan Olstam Saab V4 BSA 630
145 Nils Flygare/Sören Thorstensson Lada 1500 S JZH 086
146 Göran Pettersson/Bengt Karlsson Saab V4 GHW 200
147 K-E Gustavsson/Leif Mattsson Saab V4 FZF 763
148 Einar Karlqvist/Bo Nilsson Fiat 131 JPZ 123
149 Ove Engman/Lars Görefeldt Toyota Starlet ARC 499
150 Kenneth Eriksson/Lennart Larsson Saab V4 APN 158
151 Håkan Ledin/Kenneth Nilsson Saab V4 BJK 211
152 Tomas Juhlin/Olof Granat Saab V4 BPY 156
153 Bo Fredriksson/Sören Hedlund Saab V4 AOR 869
154 Lennart Skogh/Jan-Erik Hed Saab V4 AZD 087
155 Lasse Lindqvist/Tommy Eriksson Lada 1500 S JBZ 822
156 Astor Hansson/P-A Westergren Saab V4 BOM 836
157 Peter Brorsson/Märith Hansson Saab V4 AXZ 933
158 Lars Strand/Larserik Håkansson Saab V4 FSM 941
159 Inge Johansson/Lars Walentinsson Saab V4 ESP 866
160 Bruno Johansson/Sören Bergström Saab V4 CPL 704
161 Roger Garsing/Anders Björck Saab V4 BTH 056
162 Sten Haglund/Lasse Edvall Lada 1500 S EMT 729
163 Jan-Erik Karlsson/Nils-Ove Brandt Saab V4 AGL-697
164 Stefan Jonsson/Anita Munther Saab V4 CDN 999
165 Leif Jansson/Christer Cornelius Saab V4 FOU 767
166 Åke Zackrisson/Stig Zackrisson Saab V4 FGL 741
167 Bengt Sneitz/Christina Rönn Saab V4 GEH 120
168 Per Gustavsson/Bengt Andersson Saab V4 CYR 564
Vinho do Porto Rallye de Portugal
4th-9th March 1980
1 5 Walter Röhrl/Christian Geistdörfer Fiat 131 Abarth 4 8h45m35
2 2 Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki Fiat 131 Abarth 4 8h59m54
3 16 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 9h16m04
4 4 Bjorn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Mercedes 450 SLC 4 9h29m22 S-DP 1907
5 17 Ingvar Carlsson/Claes Billstam Mercedes 450 SLC 4 9h40m22
6 6 Ove Andersson/Henry Liddon Toyota Celica GT 4 9h54m51
7 21 Carlos Torres/Pina de Morais Ford Escort RS 1 10h08m13
8 25 Jorge Recalde/Hector Moyano Ford Escort RS 4 10h49m39
9 36 "Ray"/Pierre Gandolfo Ford Escort RS 4 11h09m22
10 24 Maciej Stawowiak/Ryszard Zyszkowski Polonez 2000 4 11h15m34
R 18 Tony Pond/Fred Gallagher Triumph TR7V8 4 SS2/engine
R 9 Jochi Kleint/Gunter Wanger Opel Ascona 400 4 SS10/accident GG-CE 189
R 3 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahe Lancia Stratos 4 SS11/head gasket
R 12 Anders Kullang/Bruno Berglund Opel Ascona 400 4 SS11/accident
R 10 Attilio Bettega/Arnaldo Bernacchini Fiat 131 Abarth 4 Road accident after SS14
R 35 Wlodzimierz Groblewski/Jacek Lewandowski Polonez 2000 4 Driver illness after SS14
R 11 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun 160J 2 Road accident after SS14
R 15 Jean-Luc Therier/Michel Vial Toyota Celica 2000GT 4 SS23/halfshaft
R 1 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Ford Escort RS 4 SS25/accident
R 20 Henri Toivonen/Antero Lindqvist Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS25/axle
R 7 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 SS25/accident
R 32 Tomasz Ciecierzynski/Jacek Rozanski Polonez 2000 4 SS26/prop-shaft
R 22 "Meqepe"/Miguel Vilar Opel Kadett GT/E 1 SS26/wishbone
R 14 Per Eklund/Hans Sylvan Triumph TR7V8 4 SS27/fuel pump
R 19 Andy Dawson/Kevin Gormley Datsun 160J 2 SS28/accident
R Leif Asterhag/Anders Gullberg Toyota Celica GT
28th Marlboro Safari Rally
2rd-7th April 1980
1 1 Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty Datsun 160J 2 3h27
2 10 Rauno Aaltonen/Lofty Drews Datsun 160J 2 4h02
3 15 Vic Preston/John Lyall Mercedes 450SLC 4 5h07
4 14 Mike Kirkland/David Haworth Datsun 160J 2 5h45
5 2 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Henry Liddon Opel Ascona 400 4 6h41
6 5 Andrew Cowan/Klaus Kaiser Mercedes 450SLC 4 7h03
7 9 Yoshio Iwashita/Yoshimasa Nakahara Datsun Silvia S110 2 7h15
8 12 John Hellier/Chris Bates Datsun 160J 2 7h20
9 6 Jochi Kleint/Gunther Wanger Opel Ascona 400 4 7h22
10 3 Bjorn Waldegård/Hans Thorzelius Mercedes 450SLC 4 7h33
15 11 Rob Collinge/Anton Levitan Range Rover 4WD 12h59
18 21 Takeshi Hirabayshi/Aslam Khan Subaru Hatchback 4x4 1 16h51
R 22 Rod Hall/Peter Huth Datsun 160J 2 engine
R 24 Robin Ulyate/Ian Street Fiat 131 Abarth 4 accident damage
R 7 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Mercedes 450SLC 4 Hertz injured
R 4 Harry Kallstrom/Claes Billstam Datsun 160J 2 engine
R 17 Mohamed Noor/Mohamed Din Mitsubishi Lancer 2 engine
27th Acropolis Rally
26th-29th May 1980
1 10 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 12h55m44
2 14 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun 160J 2 12h58m26
3 7 Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki Fiat Abarth 131 4 13h02m48
4 4 Anders Kulläng/Bruno Berglund Opel Ascona 400 4 13h06m47
5 3 Walter Röhrl/Christian Geistdörfer Fiat Abarth 131 4 13h18m54
6 6 Ove Andersson/Henry Liddon Toyota Celica 2000GT 6 13h18m54 K-AE 3460
7 8 Harry Källström/Bo Thorszelius Datsun Violet 160J 2 13h18m56
8 11 Attilio Bettega/Arnaldo Bernacchini Fiat Abarth 131 4 13h20m37
9 18 "Siroco"/Manolis Makrinos Lancia Stratos 4 13h37m07
10 17 Timo Makinen/Jean Todt Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 4 13h39m49
18 48 C-L.Laurent/J.Marche Peugeot 551 A16 15h27m34
19 78 Manolis Halivelakis/Costa Exarhos Toyota Corolla 15h44m31
20 86 Pavlos Moshoutis/Chris Lionis Ford Escort RS 1 15h49m25
31 Maciej Stawowiak Polonez WAS229D
R 22 Leif Asterhag/Anders Gullberg Toyota Celica 2000GT 4 SS1/gearbox
R 26 Franz Witmann/Kurt Nestinger Porsche 911 4 SS4/brakes
R 28 Carlos Tarres/Antonio Morais Ford Escort RS2000 1 SS7/accident
R 16 Jean-Luc Therier/Michel Vial Toyota Celica 2000GT 4 SS10/fuel starvation
R 5 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Ford Escort RS 4 SS14/electrics
R 2 Barnard Darniche/Alain Mahe Lancia Stratos 4 SS15/steering
R 12 Andrew Cowan/Johnstone Syer Ford Escort RS 4 SS21/head gasket
R 23 "Iaveris"/Costa Stefanis Ford Escort RS 2 SS21/rear axle
R 21 Jean-Claude Lefebvre/Christian Delferrier Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 4 SS24/accident
R 9 Shekhar Mehta/Yvonne Mehta Opel Ascona 400 4 SS29/wheel
R 1 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Mercedes 450SLC 4 SS48/steering
R 27 Ingvar Carlsson/Claes Billstam Mercedes Benz 280 CE 2 SS49/fire
R 24 Bror Danielsson/Sölve Andreasson Mercedes 450SLC 4 SS49/steering
R 108 "Marko Correia"/A.Spinola Datsun 120Y Coupe
P.Andersson Toyota Coupe
Rally Codasur Ultra Movil YPF (RA)
19th-24th July 1980
1 2 Walter Rohrl/Christian Geistdorfer Fiat 131 Abarth 4 12h48m36
2 3 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Mercedes 500SLC 2 13h04m35
3 7 Carlo Reutemann/Mirko Perissutti Fiat 131 Abarth 4 13h35m26 TOR92452
4 1 Shekhar Mehta/Yvonne Mehta Datsun 160J 2 13h57m49
5 12 Jean-Claude Lefebvre/Christian Delferrier Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 4 14h33m31
6 19 Domingo de Vitta/Daniel Muzio Ford Escort 1600 2 15h00m25
7 49 Francisco Alcuaz/Daniel Griwieniec Peugeot 504TN 2 15h13m03
8 34 Nestor Garcia Veiga/Marcel Tornquist Peugeot 504TN 2 15h38m04
9 25 Federico West/Gregorio Asadourian Ford Escort 1600 2 15h58m04
10 37 Jorge Maggi/Hector Valles Peugeot 504 2 16h18m59
DQ Subaru 1 DSQ - wrong wheels
13 79 Hugo Bianchi/Mario del Riego Toyota Celica 1 16h52m01
R 5 Harry Kallstrom/Claes Billstam Datsun 160J 2 SS6/gearbox
R 16 Timo Makinen/Jean Todt Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 4 SS6/wheel
R 8 Bjorn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Mercedes 500SLC 2 SS6/driveshaft
R 6 Andrew Cowan/Klaus Kaiser Mercedes 280 CE 2 SS7/head gasket
R 10 Carlos Garro/Jorge del Buono Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 4 SS7/engine valve
R 14 Jorge Recalde/Nestor Straimel Mercedes 500SLC 2 SS7/driveshaft
R 9 Attilio Bettega/Arnaldo Bernacchini Fiat Abarth 131 4 SS8/sump
R 4 Markku Alèn/Ilkka Kivimaki Fiat Abarth 131 4 SS9/sump
1000 Lakes Rally (Jyväskylän Suurajot, SF)
29th-31st August 1980
1 1 Markku Alén/Ilkka Kivimäki Fiat 131 Abarth 4 4h24m11
2 3 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 4h25m07 UYY 256?
3 15 Per Eklund/Hans Sylvan Triumph TR7 4 4h35m25 TUD 686T
4 14 Björn Johansson/Ragnar Spjuth Opel Ascona 400 4 4h36m43 GG-CD 339
5 13 Lasse Lampi/Pentti Kuukkala Ford Escort RS 4 4h37m02
6 6 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun 160J 2 4h39m00
7 21 Tapio Rainio/Erkki Nyman Toyota Celica 4 4h44m23 K-AE 3460
8 23 Erkki Pitkänen/Roman Fehrmann Datsun 160J 2 4h47m43
9 38 Heikki Enomaa/Jyrki Ahava Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 4h50m22
10 27 Peter Geitel/Rolf Mesterton Datsun 160J 2 4h57m59
11 43 Jaakko Markula/Jorma Hakanen Ford Escort RS 1 4h58m35
18 Kyösti Hämäläinen/Hennebel Lionel Lada 1300 Rallye
22 11 Timo Mäkinen Triumph TR7
29 70 Pekka Hokkanen/Juhani Tamminen Volkswagen Golf Diesel D 5h24m15
30 63 Hans Olin/Roger Wästborn Toyota Celica DON 084
36 83 Lasse Lindqvist/Björn Adolfsson Lada 1500 S ALS 673
43 78 Carita Ekroos/Maj-Len Tahko Ford Escort RS 1 5h37m06
R 2 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Toyota Celica 4 SS30/driveshaft K-DS 307
R 4 Anders Kulläng/Bruno Berglund Opel Ascona 400 4 SS30/punctures GG-CH 225
R 5 Pentti Airikkala/Risto Virtanen Vauxhall Chevette2300HS 4 SS1/engine
R 17 Georg Fischer/Harald Gottlieb Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS8/differential
R 12 Henri Toivonen/Antero Lindqvist Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS10/accident
R 25 Mikael Sundstrom/Voitto Silander Ford Escort RS 1 SS15/engine
R 26 Pekka Vilpponen/Heikkii Palmaro Ford Escort RS 1 SS43/lost wheel
R 22 Antero Laine/Jaakko Markkula Fiat Ritmo 2 SS44/engine A-195
R 40 Ingemar Persson/Leif Merilä Ford Escort RS BRW 109
R 49 Per Carlsson/Rolf Melleroth Saab V4 CBZ 662
R 52 Kurt Nensen/Marianne Sterner Saab 96 V4 GOL 590
R 59 Bo Andersson/Matti Hakala BMW 2002 KHN 043
R 73 Billy Pamlius/Lars Carlsson Ford Escort RS ACL 754
R 77 Lars-Erik Torph/Yvonne Hultgren Volvo 142 FYA 235
11th Motogard New Zealand Rally
13th-17th September 1980
1 5 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun 160J 2 12h06m57
2 2 Walter Röhrl/Christia Geistdorfer Fiat 131 Abarth 4 12h09m38 JX2163
3 3 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Mercedes 500SLC 2 12h29m22
4 8 George Fury/Monty Suffern Datsun 160J 2 12h34m10
5 1 Bjorn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Mercedes 500SLC 2 12h42m38
6 9 Paul Adams/Jim Scott Vauxhall Chevette2300HS 4 12h49m20
7 20 Paddy Davidson/Paul Greaves Ford Escort RS1600 2 13h19m26
8 25 David Parkes/Stuart Green Ford Escort 1600 2 13h19m53
9 27 Glenn McIntyre/Dennis Roderick Ford Escort 1600 2 13h22m05
10 32 Morrie Chandler/Don Campbell Mitsubishi Lancer 2 13h30m50
14 61 Graham Crawford/Alister Greave Maxda RX3 1 14h00m41
21 44 ?/Miss Nikki Duckworth
R 11 Tony Teesdale/Gary Smith Ford Escort RS 4 SS1/engine
R 15 Alan Mitchell/Graeme Pickett Ford Escort RS 4 SS4/engine
R 7 Jim Donald/Kevin Lancaster Ford Escort RS 4 SS11/accident
R 16 Ingvar Carlsson/Claes Billstam Mercedes 280CE 2 SS18/accident
R 14 Hugh Armstrong/Des Bradley Ford Escort RS 4 SS25/accident
R 6 Andrew Cowan/Klaus Kaiser Mercedes 500SLC 2 SS29/accident
R 12 Shane Murland/Jocelyn Murland Vauxhall Chevette2300HS 4 SS19/engine
R 4 Pentti Airikkala/Chris Porter Ford Escort RS 4 SS32/accident
22nd Rallye Sanremo
6th-11th October 1980
1 2 Walter Röhrl/Christian Geistdörfer Fiat 131 Abarth 4 10h22m42
2 4 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 10h29m17
3 8 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Ford Escort RS 4 10h36m52
4 5 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 10h39m29
5 16 Henri Toivonen/Antero Lindqvist Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 10h40m27 NVC 777W
6 11 Attilio Bettega/Arnaldo Bernacchini Fiat 131 Abarth 4 10h48m02
7 22 Angelo Presotto/Max Sghedoni Ford Escort RS 1 11h14m50
8 27 Antonillo Zordan/Orlando dalla Benetta Opel Ascona 1 11h54m43
9 39 Giorgio Bernocchi/Federico Scotti Opel Ascona 400 4 12h28m45
DQ 42 Jean Pallanca/Christian Audibert Porsche 911 3 12h40m27
10 56 Massimo Paolieri/Giuseppe Agostini Ford Escort RS 1 12h40m52
R 19 Maurizio Verini/Bruno Scabini Alfa Romeo Alfetta T 4 SS5/fire
R 6 Anders Kullang/Bruno Berglund Opel Ascona 400 4 SS8/gearbox
R 18 Adartico Vudafieri/Fabio Peanriol Fiat 131 Abarth 4 SS8/gearbox
R 3 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun 160J 2 SS11/accident
R 24 Fabrizio Tabaton/Emilio Radaelli Lancia Stratos 4 SS12/engine
R 12 Harry Kallstrom/Claes Billstam Datsun 160J 2 SS18/distributor
R 7 Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki Fiat 131 Abarth 4 SS19/engine
R 10 Mauro Pregliasco/Vittorio Reisoli Alfa Romeo Alfetta T 4 SS27/fuel pump
R 1 "Tony" Fassina/"Rudy" Opel Ascona 400 4 SS29/brakes
R 25 Antonio Tognana/Sergio Cresto Fiat 131 Abarth 4 SS31/halfshaft
R 15 Dario Cerrato/Lucio Guizzardi Opel Ascona 400 4 SS43/halfshaft
R 9 Jochi Kleint/Gunter Wanger Opel Ascona 400 4 SS44/differential GG-CD 314
24th Tour de Corse
24th-25th October 1980
1 9 Jean-Luc Therier/Michel Vial Porsche 911 SC 4 14h51m43
2 3 Walter Röhrl/Christian Geistdorfer Fiat 131 Abarth 4 15h02m06
3 10 Alain Coppier/Josepha Laloz Porsche 911 4 15h17m21
4 18 Bruno Saby/"Tilber" Renault 5 Turbo 4 15h21m25
5 15 Michele Mouton/Annie Arrii Fiat 131 Abarth 4 15h23m57
6 17 Andy Dawson/Kevin Gormley Datsun 160J 2 15h54m57
7 34 Christian Gardavot/Christian Audibert Porsche 911 3 16h26m37
8 75 Paul Rouby/Alain Garcon Renault 5 Alpine 2 16h33m02
9 104 Jean-Felix Farrucci/Albert Gori Opel Ascona 1 16h43m11
10 36 Jean Bagarry/Alain Bone Porsche 911 3 16h49m31
R 7 Pierre-Louis Moreau/Patrice Baron Porsche 911 3 SS2/bad handling
R 1 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun 160J 2 SS6/accident
R 6 Jean-Claude Andruet/"Biche" Fiat 131 Abarth 4 SS9/camshaft belt
R 8 Attilio Bettega/Arnaldo Bernacchini Fiat 131 Abarth 4 SS11/accident
R 11 Francis Vincent/Willy Huret Porsche 911 3 SS13/transmission
R 2 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS14/accident
R 4 Jean Ragnotti/Jean-Marc Andrie Renault 5 Turbo 4 SS14/alternator 126 TZ 81
R 5 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahe Fiat 131 Abarth 4 SS14/accident
R 14 Jean-Louis Clarr/Jean-Francois Fauchille Opel Ascona 400 4 SS18/transmission
RAC Rally
16th-19th November 1980
1 16 Henri Toivonen/Paul White Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 8h17m33 KKV 444V
2 1 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Ford Escort RS 4 8h22m09 EUW 939V
3 10 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 8h31m24 KDU 111V
4 13 Russell Brookes/Bryant Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 8h32m16 EVC 666T
5 7 Anders Kulläng/Bruno Berglund Opel Ascona 400 4 8h33m47 GG-CH 224
6 19 Timo Mäkinen/Martin Holmes Ford Escort RS 4 8h43m41
7 15 Tony Pond/Fred Gallagher Triumph TR7V8 4 8h46m43 ?JO 931W
8 23 Andy Dawson/Kevin Gormley Datsun 160J 2 8h48m08
9 26 Bror Danielsson/David Booth Ford Escort RS 4 8h55m58 WYJ 996S
10 41 George Hill/Ron Varley Vauxhall Chevette2300HS 4 8h58m40 BBU 100T
DQ 45 Antero Laine/Pekka Hokkanen Ford Escort RS 1 9h08m35
11 46 Julian Raymond/John Daniels Ford Escort RS2000 1 9h14m54
13 51 Soren Nilsson/Anders Olsson Opel Ascona B KNH 678
20 Teruo Katsuta/Derek Webb Toyota Corolla ACM57ME1600
R 9 Pentti Airikkala/Risto Virtanen Vaux. Chevette 2300HSR 4 SS13/halfshaft FER 688W
R 17 Malcolm Wilson/Terry Harryman Ford Escort RS 4 SS4/engine
R 18 Jimmy McRae/Mike Nicholson Vaux. Chevette 2300HSR 4 SS30/accident BVE 187V
39 Willie Rutherford/Bryan Harris Mazda 626 JKP 70V
58 James Haslegrave/Chris Cardew Opel Kadett GTE YBT 22R
R 3 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Toyota Celica 4 SS7/oil loss K-AE 3460
R 4 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun 160J 2 SS28/crankshaft
R 5 Ari Vatenen/Dave Richards Ford Escort RS 4 SS17/accident PLY 829W
R 8 Stig Blomqvist/Björn Cederberg Saab 99 Turbo 2 SS13/engine JNF 756
R 11 Per Eklund/Hans Sylvan Triumph TR7 V8 4 SS28/oil pipe TUD 686T
R 20 Roger Clark/Neil Wilson Triumph TR7 V8 4 SS58/oil pump
R 21 Björn Johansson/Ragnar Spjuth Opel Ascona 400 4 SS17/accident GG-CD 339
R 22 John Buffum/Ian Grindrod Triumph TR7 V8 4 SS67/rear axle HRW 251V
R 25 Guy Colsoul/Alain Lopes Opel Ascona 400 4 SS33/fly wheel
R 27 Leif Asterhag/Anders Gullberg Toyota Celica Liftback 4 SS37/accident CJZ 096
R 32 Ola Strömberg/Mike Broad Saab 99 Turbo ACZ 701
33 Tim Brise Ford Escort
R 50 Björn Blomqvist/Benny Melander Opel Kadett GT/E KAU 495
R 53 Lasse Jönsson/Ulf Sundberg Porsche Carrera
R 55 Ruben Börjesson/Joe Hawkins Volvo 242 JDW 410
R 60 Kalle Grundel/Lennart Söderberg Saab 99 Turbo TNN-359
R 105 Jan Hagman/Lars Nyström Ford Escort RS KEM 47?
R 113 Mats Svensson/Torgny Nyström Opel Kadett GT/E
Notes: 142 starters, 47 finishers
12th Ivory Coast (Bandama) Rally
9th-14th December 1980
1 8 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Mercedes 500 SLC 2 2h36m
2 15 Jorge Recalde/Nestor Straimel Mercedes 500 SLC 2 3h47
3 12 Alain Ambrosino/Jean-Robert Bureau Peugeot 504 Coupe V6 4 5h17
4 9 Samir Assef/Gilbert Fourcade Toyota Celica 4 5h37 K-DS 307
5 6 Vic Preston Jr/Claes Billstam Mercedes 500 SLC 2 5h43 S-DP 1908
6 2 Sandro Munari/Jacques Jaubert Fiat Abarth 131 4 6h16
7 10 Per Eklund/Hans Sylvan Toyota Celica 4 7h55
8 11 Jean-Claude Lefebvre/Christian Delferrier Peugeot 504 Coupe V6 4 8h25
9 18 Jean-Francois Vincens/Solange Vincens Mitsubishi Lancer 2 12h59
10 50 Naguib Saad/Francois Dromard Datsun 160J 2 14h46m
R 7 Andrew Cowan/Klaus Kaiser Mercedes 500 SLC 2 accident
R 17 Mike Kirkland/Yvonne Mehta Datsun 160J 2 electrics
R 1 Ove Andersson/Henry Liddon Toyota Celica 4 flywheel K-RV 661
R 14 Timo Makinen/Jean Todt Peugeot 504 Coupe V6 4 engine
R 16 Michel Mitri/Marcel Copetti Datsun 160J 2 gearbox
R 4 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Mercedes 500 SLC 2 withdrawn
R 3 Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty Datsun 160J 2 accident
1980 International World Championship for Makes
1 Fiat 120 pts
2 Datsun 93
3 Ford 90
4 Mercedes-Benz 79
5 Opel 72
6 Talbot 49
7 Toyota 32
8 Peugeot 30
9 Porsche 28
10 Lancia 20
11 Vauxhall 16
12 Volkswagen 14
13 Renault 12
14 Triumph 9
15 Mitsubishi 9
16 FSO 2
1980 World Rally Championship
1 Walter Röhrl 118 pts
2 Hannu Mikkola 64
3 Bjorn Waldegård 63
4 Ari Vatanen 50
5 Anders Kullang 48
6 Markku Alen 47
7 Timo Salonen 45
8 Guy Frequelin 34
9 Shekhar Mehta 30
10 Henri Toivonen 28
11 Per Eklund 27
12 Jean-Luc Therier 20
13 Vic Preston Jr 20
14 Jorge Recalde 18
15 Bjorn Johansson 18
16 Bernard Darniche 15
= Stig Blomqvist 15
= Rauno Aaltonen 15
19 Attilio Bettega 15
20 Alain Coppier 14
21 Michele Mouton 14
22 Carlos Reutemann 12
23 Alain Ambrosino 12
24 Ove Andersson 12
25 Jean-Claude Lefebvre 11
26 George Fury 10
= Mike Kirkland 10
= Russell Brookes 10
= Samir Assef 10
30 Ingvar Carlsson 9
= Andy Dawson 9
32 Jean-Pierre Nicolas 8
= Lasse Lampi 8
= Bruno Saby 8
35 Timo Makinen 7
36 Pentti Airikkala 6
= Andrew Cowan 6
= Domingo de Vitta 6
= Paul Adams 6
= Sandro Munari 6
41 Jochi Kleint 5
42 Carlos Torres 4
= Yoshio Iwashita 4
= Harry Kallstrom 4
= Francisco Alcuaz 4
= Tapio Rainio 4
= Paddy Davidson 4
= Angelo Presotto 4
= Christian Gardavot 4
= Tony Pond 4
51 John Hellier 3
= Nestor Garcia Veiga 3
= Erkki Pitkanen 3
= David Parkes 3
= Antonillo Zordan 3
= Paul Rouby 3
57 Salvador Servia 2
= Bengt Nilsson 2
= "Ray" 2
= "Siroco" 2
= Federico West 2
= Heikki Enomaa 2
= Glenn McIntyre 2
= Giorgio Bernocchi 2
= Jean-Felix Farrucci 2
= Bror Danielsson 2
= Jean-Francois Vincens 2
68 Maciej Stawowiak 1
= Jorge Maggi 1
= Peter Geitel 1
= Morrie Chandler 1
= Massimo Paolieri 1
= Jean Bagarry 1
= George Hill 1
= Naguib Saad 1