1981 World Rally Championship
49th Monte Carlo Rally
24th-30th January 1981
1 9 Jean Ragnotti/Jean-Marc Andrie Renault 5 Turbo 4 9h55m55 440 VB 91
2 16 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 9h58m49 PVC 999W
3 6 Jochi Kleint/Gunter Wanger Opel Ascona 400 4 10h02m54 GG-CJ 460
4 11 Anders Kullang/Bruno Berglund Opel Ascona 400 4 10h08m44 GG-CJ 649
5 8 Henri Toivonen/Fred Gallagher Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 10h11m42 NVC 777W
6 4 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahe Lancia Stratos 4 10h13m02 TOU62570
7 2 Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki Fiat Abarth 131 4 10h14m07 TOU48219
8 1 Bjorn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Ford Escort RS 4 10h21m52 1493
9 23 Jacques Almeras/"Tilber" Porsche 911SC 4 10h33m38 6417 RS 34
10 17 Alain Coppier/Josepha Laloz Renault 5 Turbo 4 10h37m25 3765 VM 38
13 24 Rauno Aaltonen/Kevin Gormley Datsun Violet GT 4 10h50m57 KNY59TU5210
14 25 Jean-Louis Clarr/Jean-Francois Fauchille Opel Ascona 1 10h53m11 2410 HS 92
21 42 Christian Gardavot/Clayde Ferrato Porsche 911SC 3 11h24m48 7427 TL 06
56 76 Giselu Blume/Petra Schuster Peugeot 104ZS 1 12h21m53 VER-XY 1
85 20 Bruno Saby/Daniel le Saux Renault 5 Turbo 4 16h51m15(SS28/accident) 127 TZ 91
91 5 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Audi Quattro 4 19h07m13(SS26/accident) IN-NP 50
95 10 Jean-Luc Therier/Michel Vial Porsche 911SC 4 22h49m22(SS25/accident) 4769 RP 34
96 32 Jurgen Barth/Roland Kussmaul Porsche 924 Turbo 4 23h41m29(SS25/transmi.) LB-NW 317
58 Thierry Lousteau Renault Alpine A310 V6
R 15 Michele Mouton/Annie Arrii Audi Quattro 4 SS1/fuel blockage IN-NP 60
R 7 Attilio Bettega/Maurizio Perissinot Fiat Ritmo 2 SS12/engine TOU22647
R 12 Per Eklund/Ragnar Spjuth Volkswagen Golf GTi 2 SS13/engine WOB-VZ 7
R 3 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 SS25/engine PLY 829W
31st Swedish Rally
13th-15th February 1981
1 2 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Audi Quattro A1 4 3h48m07 IN-NV 90
2 4 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 3h50m00 EUW 939V
3 8 Pentti Airikkala/Risto Virtanen Ford Escort RS 4 3h51m47 EUC 958V
4 1 Anders Kulläng/Bruno Berglund Opel Ascona 400 4 3h53m12 GG-CJ 649
5 3 Stig Blomqvist/Björn Cederberg Saab 99 Turbo 2 3h53m37 JNF 756
6 7 Björn Johansson/Sven-Erik Andersson Opel Ascona 400 4 3h54m38 VB-H 481
7 9 Lasse Lampi/Pentti Kuukkala Ford Escort RS 4 3h57m26 STW 129R
8 12 Ola Strömberg/Hansjöran Ericson Saab 99 EMS 2 4h00m31 HRE 625
9 5 Per Eklund/Ragnar Spjuth Porsche 911 SC 4 4h00m39 HOH 276
10 29 Sören Nilsson/Anders Olsson Datsun 160J 2 4h04m04 TKS57TE8013
11 31 Björn Sjunning/Hans Andersson Opel Kadett GT/E BZD 837
12 32 Mats Jonsson/Sven-Olov Kvarnlöv Volvo 142 FDA 561
13 40 Roger Ericsson/Ragnar Larsson Opel Ascona B JOF 970
14 20 Bengt Thorsell/Jan-Olof Bohlin Opel Ascona 400 PA-CE 803
15 50 Kalevi Aho/Carl-Johan Wolff Ford Escort 2000 1 4h09m48 AA-112
16 30 Björn Blomqvist/Benny Melander Opel Ascona B JHU 415
17 69 Jan Sellholm/Per Rosendahl Toyota Starlet
18 66 Claes Fredriksson/Christian Boden Saab V4
19 41 Sören Käll/Gunnar Holmgren Opel Kadett GT/E JNO 455
20 65 Per Carlsson/Rolf Melleroth Saab V4
21 38 Jan-Olov Olsson/Kennet Smedserud Volvo 142 FKC 813
22 44 Torsten Andersson/Kai Mattsson Opel Kadett GT/E KBX 086
23 43 Anders Sunnerberg/Jan Nilsson Opel Kadett GT/E KJF 404
24 88 Krister Karlsson/Sune Elofsson Toyota Celica
25 110 Lars-Ove Olsson/J-O Johansson Ford Escort RS
26 92 Billy Palmius/Ole Jensen Ford Escort RS
27 64 Thord Möller/Christer Andersson Toyota Starlet
28 90 Mikael Eriksson/Hans Bonnedal VW Golf GTI
29 45 Arne Krogh/Kjell Andersson Opel Kadett GT/E
30 119 Åke Wikström/Anders Eklind Opel Kadett GT/E
31 122 Kenneth Eriksson/Lennart Larsson Saab V4
32 116 Conny Nilsson/Kennet Olsson Opel Kadett GT/E
33 86 Bengt Dahl/Jörgen Lund Saab 99 Turbo
34 56 Johnny Nyengen/Per Nyborg Opel Kadett GT/E
35 107 Rune Larsson/Larserik Håkansson Opel Kadett GT/E
36 68 Erik Uppsäll/Anders Johansson Saab V4
37 111 Hans Peterzon/Ted Hansson Opel Kadett GT/E
38 114 Kent Andersson/Mikael Olsson Opel Kadett GT/E
39 124 Cemoni Ohlsson/Kenneth Karlsson Fiat 131
40 125 Lennart Söderberg/Per-Olov Flogner Honda Civic
41 83 Kent Funhammar/Åke Bergqvist Opel Kadett GT/E
42 70 Leif Salander/Håkan Jansson Saab V4
43 34 Harry Joki/Olle Lindelöf Opel Kadett GT/E JAU 708
44 71 Bo-Göran Fredin/Henrik Hedlund Fiat 131
45 133 Ove Olofsson/Mats Persson Saab V4
46 127 Hans Joelsson/Inge Larsson Saab V4
47 73 Einar Karlqvist/Bo Nilsson Fiat 131
48 62 Leif Magnusson/Göran Andersson Saab V4
49 72 Håkan Svensson/Jan Sönegård Lada 1500 S
50 55 Heiki Ohu/Toomas Diener Lada 1600 00-22ABO
51 58 Sergei Vukovich/Anatoli Brum Lada 1600 00-23ABO
52 49 Hans Inge/Ulf Axelsson Opel Kadett GT/E ?MF-071
53 113 Lennart Eriksson/Göran Teike Saab 99 EMS
54 74 Lennart Skogh/Jan-Erik Hed Saab V4
55 132 Per Gustavsson/Benny Berthsson Saab V4
56 60 Eedo Raide/Georg Valdek Laa 1600
57 134 Håkan Lidebjer/Karl-Axel Frisk Saab V4
58 103 Ronny Qvist/Marino Ernholm BMW 2002
59 96 Stefan Norberg/Jörgen Sundhäll Datsun 160J
60 54 Christian Dorche/Bernard Martin-Dondo Peugeot 505
61 131 Sven Jansson/Björn Cavalli-Björkm Saab V4
62 120 Bengt Andersson/Åge Larsson Simca 1100
63 118 Ronnie Lönn/Inger Ahlström Opel Kadett GT/E
64 105 Lennart Börjesson/Ingemar Johanzon VW Golf GTI
65 104 Anders Gustafsson/Klas Risfors Simca 1100
66 79 Omar Ragnarsson/Jon Ragnarsson Renault 5 Alpine
67 75 Jean-Michel Zyla/Jean-Luc Pegoix Ford Escort 2000
68 129 Roland Björck/Roger Björck Fiat 131
69 59 Per-Gunnar Nygaard/Steinar Jortun Renault 5 Alpine
70 76 David Cowan/Les Cowan Talbot Sunbeam
71 136 Ragnar Robertsson/S-Å Martinsson Lada 1500 S
72 77 Philippe Hugla/Gilles Vergnaud Audi 80 GT
73 82 Norbert Jahns/Gunther Schmidt Toyota Starlet
R 10 Ingvar Carlsson/Sven-R Hasselberg BMW 323i 2 SS20/rear suspension EUU 813
R 11 Kyösti Hämäläinen/Juhani Korhonen Ford Escort RS 2 SS20/accident UEL-584
R 16 Bror Danielsson/Ola Hellgren Ford Escort RS 4 SS18/rear axle WYJ 996S
R 18 Lasse Jönsson/Ulf Sundberg Porsche 911 SC 4 SS3/gearbox JHX 555
R 22 Jan Hagman/Mats Matsson Ford Escort RS 4 SS15/engine KEM 471
R 25 Kalle Grundel/Leif Lindberg Saab 99 Turbo 2 SS13/turbine TNN-359
R 26 Gunnar Fagerlind/Christer Gustavsson Talbot Lotus 2 SS16/wheel studs 2904 WW2 92
R 27 Erik Johansson/Conny Proos Saab 99 Turbo 2 SS2/accident ADR 669
R 28 Lars Enoksson/Leif Augustsson Saab 99 Turbo KGT 471
R 33 Ingemar Frohm/Bo Ottosson Ford Escort 2000 JNM 421
R 35 Matti Suld/Claes Trygg Opel Kadett GT/E
R 37 Gert Blomqvist/Tommy Blomqvist Opel Kadett GT/E JAN 462
R 42 Gunnar Pettersson/Arne Pettersson Ford Escort 2000 HOB 619
R 46 Christer Norling/Kjell Jansson Opel Kadett GT/E
R 47 Mats Svensson/Göran Andersson Opel Kadett GT/E
R 48 Ebbe Alriksson/Staffan Östergren Opel Kadett GT/E
R 52 Stein Svendsen/Rune Gustavsson Volvo 242
R 53 Freddy Kottulinsky/Ted Kottulinsky VW Golf
R 67 Arne Allansson/Rolf Jägerstedt Toyota Starlet
R 78 Alain Letouze/Jean Mondon Mitsubishi Lancer
R 80 Svend Jörgensen/Birger Golubov Opel Ascona B
R 81 Jaakko Nieminen/Pekka Vaalavirta Ford Escort 1300
R 85 Bo Bergstedt/Arne Ivarsson Ford Escort RS
R 87 Peter Thors/Valter Höglund Volvo 262
R 89 Per Bergström/Lennart Söderberg Ford Escort RS
R 91 Anders Kjällström/Thomas Kjellström BMW 2002
R 93 Lasse Lindqvist/Björn Adolfsson Lada 1600
R 94 Jan Källberg/Bror Andersson Volvo 242
R 95 Yngve Larsson/Owe Lindell Volvo 242
R 97 Leif-Åke Andersson/Ingemar Johansson BMW 2002
R 98 Ulf Karlsson/Arvid Karlsson Volvo 142
R 99 Stig Nilsson/Håkan Bjur Opel Ascona
R 100 Göran Fredriksson/Lars Billinger Volvo 142
R 101 Tony Gasslander/Anders Åhman Volvo 142
R 102 Carl-Å Jardevall/Jan Folkesson Saab 99 EMS
R 108 Lars-Ove Pettersson/Mats Sjöström Opel Kadett GT/E
R 112 Kent Qvist/Henry Liljesson Opel Kadett GT/E
R 115 Johnny Rang/Åke Johansson Opel Kadett GT/E
R 117 Henry Kristensen/Kjell Linde Saab 99 EMS
R 123 Kenneth Östlund/Per-O Johansson Saab V4
R 128 Anders Johansson/Jan Lind Saab V4
R 130 Tommy Andersson/Gert Norin Saab V4
R 135 Lennart Hedqvist/Mats Johansson Saab V4
14th Vinho do Porto Rally de Portugal
4th-7th March 1981
1 1 Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki Fiat 131 Abarth 4 8h27m26 TOV39606
2 9 Henri Toivonen/Fred Gallagher Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 8h36m36 NVC 444W
3 4 Bjorn Waldegåard/Hans Thorszelius Toyota Celica 4 8h43m47 K-WT 218
4 12 Michele Mouton/Fabrizia Pons Audi Quattro 4 8h49m57 IN-NV 90
5 14 Tony Pond/Ian Grindrod Datsun 160J 2 8h57m39 KNY59TU5211
6 3 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 9h17m52 KDU 111V
7 32 Rafael Cid/Miguel Oliveira Ford Escort RS 2 9h48m03 BT-56-16
8 45 "Peqepe"/Miguel Vilar Opel Kadett GT/E 1 10h10m02 7432 QX 72
9 28 Jorquin Moutinho/Pina de Morais Opel Kadett GT/E 2 10h16m14 9082 EB 93
10 31 Kenjiro Shinozuka/Bryan Harris Ford Escort RS 4 10h22m04 HHJ 703N
R 7 Anders Kullang/Bruno Berglund Opel Ascona 400 4 SS11/halfshaft GG-CJ 649
R 16 Achim Warmbold/Pierre Alessandri Toyota Celica 4 SS15/no fuel K-AC 7519
R 11 Attilio Bettega/Maurizio Perissinot Fiat Abarth 131 4 SS20/engine TOR92452
R 15 Malcolm Wilson/Terry Harryman Ford Escort RS 4 SS22/accident CLM 184T
R 17 Dario Cerrato/Lucio Guizzardi Fiat 131 Abarth 4 SS25/rear suspension TOP14398
R 19 Andrew Cowan/Peter O'Gorman Ford Escort RS 4 SS25/gearbox OLD 412P
R 10 Per Eklund/Ragnar Spjuth Toyota Celica 4 SS25/accident K-YC 149
R 5 Jean-Luc Therier/Michel Vial Porsche 911SC 4 SS25/fuel line 1717 SC 34
R 2 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Audi Quattro 4 SS26/engine IN-NR 87
R 8 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun Violet GT 4 SS26/head gasket TKS57NI444
R 6 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 SS27/accident PLY 829W
29th Marlboro Safari Rally
16th-20th April 1981
1 7 Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty Datsun Violet GT 4 3h39m pens TKS57TE8011
2 5 Rauno Aaltonen/Lofty Drews Datsun Violet GT 4 3h44 KNY59NA8198
3 14 Mike Kirkland/Dave Haworth Datsun Violet 160J 2 4h51 KNY59NA8195
4 2 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun S110 2 7h28 KNY59CHI1958
5 1 Jochi Kleint/Gunter Wanger Opel Ascona 400 4 8h06 GG-CK 188
6 15 Jean-Claude Lefebvre/Christian Delferrier Peugeot 504 Coupe 4 9h12 2724 RB 25
7 11 Yoshio Iwashita/Yoshimasa Nakahara Datsun S110 2 10h11 TKA57NU1956
8 23 Jayant Shah/Rishad Rahim Datsun 160J 2 10h30 KSY 080
EX 3 Alain Ambrosino/Jean-François Fauchille Peugeot 504 Coupe 4 12h50/no time card 5013 RN 25
9 18 Malcolm Smith/David Doig Dodge Ramcharger 2 13h18 SXL867
10 21 Rodney Hall/Chris Bates Dodge Ramcharger 2 14h16 SXL863
19 57 Azar Anwar/Hassan Sidi Datsun Bluebird 1 25h47 KPF717
63 Datsun pickup 1 KSL324
R 16 Sandro Munari/Piero Sodano Dodge Ramcharger 2 SS2/gearbox SXL866
R 22 Juichi Kojimoto/Peter Tilbury Subaru Leone 4x4 1 SS9/gearbox GM57NE6132
R 10 Timo Makinen/Atso Aho Peugeot 504C V6 4 SS29/clutch 2060 RY 25
R 6 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Peugeot 504C V6 4 SS31/clutch 2059 RY 25
R 9 John Hellier/John Hope Datsun Bluebird Turbo 2 SS43/injection KNY59NA2989
R 32 Robin Ulyate/Ian Street Dodge Ramcharger 2 SS68/gearbox SXL656
R 4 Anders Kullang/Bruno Berglund Opel Ascona 400 4 SS71/hit hole/ignition GG-CK 217
R 8 Robert Collinge/John Lyall Fiat Abarth 131 4 SS79/front suspension KTF518
Ambrosino lost a time card in a flash flood which overwhelmed the car, on a section which was later annulled. He was then
excluded for having a missing time card after getting to the finish.
70 starters
25th Tour de Corse
30th April-2nd May 1981
1 10 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahe Lancia Stratos 4 14h26m23 TOU62570
2 2 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 14h42m25 PVC 999W
3 18 Tony Pond/Ian Grindrod Datsun Violet GT 4 14h45m29 KNY58YA5563
4 22 Jean-Pierre Ballet/Jacky Guinchard Porsche 911SC 3 15h17m09 6578 RG 84
5 20 Terry Kaby/Rob Arthur Datsun 160J 2 15h22m06 KTM 156V
6 7 Per Eklund/Jan-Olaf Bohlin Toyota Celica 4 15h43m33 K-XA 848
7 105 Jean-Michel Tichadou/Jean-Paul Pandolfi Ford Escort RS 1 15h45m51 999 ZA 2A
8 41 Gerard Swaton/Bernard Cordesse Porsche 911SC 3 15h46m29 1068 FG 13
9 29 Camille Bartoli/Gilbert Poletti Renault 5 Turbo 4 15h54m34 361 CE 2B
10 108 Jean-Felix Farrucci/Albert Gori Opel Ascona 1 15h59m40 626 BP 2A
Claude Laurent Peugeot 505 Diesel T D 8178 RY 52
32 121 Dominique Laurent/Isabelle Marche Peugeot 104ZS 1 18h07m44 850 FT 05
R 16 Bruno Saby/Daniel le Saux Renault 5 Turbo 4 SS2/engine 6480 VW 38
R 8 Bjorn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Toyota Celica 4 SS2/differential K-AE 2120
R 5 Alain Coppier/Josepha Laloz Renault 5 Turbo 4 SS6/electrical fire 3765 VW 38
R 9 Henri Toivonen/Fred Gallagher Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS6/front suspension NVC 777W
R 19 Jacques Almeras/"Tilber" Porsche 924 GTS 4 SS7/accident S-EK 2805
R 14 Jean-Claude Andruet/"Biche" Ferrari 308 GTB 4 SS7/fuel pump TV483187
R 3 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Audi Quattro 4 SS7/piston IN-NJ 40
R 15 Michele Mouton/Fabrizia Pons Audi Quattro 4 SS9/camshaft IN-NR 87
R 12 Francis Vincent/Willy Huret Porsche 911SC 4 SS9/gearbox 4852 SC 34
R 6 Jean-Luc Therier/Michel Vial Porsche 911SC 4 SS11/two punctures 9262 SC 34
R 1 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun Violet GT 4 SS13/fuel starvation KNY59TU5210
R 26 Jean-Pierre Manzagol/Georges Monti Renault 5 Turbo 4 SS17/alternator 300 CC 2B
R 11 Jean Ragnotti/Jean-Marc Andrie Renault 5 Turbo 4 SS17/electrical 440 VB 91
28th Acropolis Rally
1st-4th June 1981
1 1 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 13h17m25 DKP 191T
2 4 Markku Alén/Ilkka Kivimäki Fiat 131 Abarth 4 13h22m00 TOR92449
3 15 Attilio Bettega/Maurizio Perrisnot Fiat 131 Abarth 4 13h25m19 TOR92452
4 6 Guy Fréquelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 13h50m44 KDU 111V
5 10 Shekhar Mehta/Yvonne Mehta Datsun 160J 2 13h54m40 KNY59HA2894
6 16 George Moschous/Antonio Konstantakos Datsun Violet GT 4 13h57m22 KNY59HA2761
7 66 "Carlo"/Michael Kriadis Renault 5 Alpine 2 16h03m59 BO-6154
8 27 Vaclav Blahna/Pavel Schovanek Skoda 130RS 2 16h05m09 A58-10
9 19 Paul Moschoutis/Stamatis Vellis Ford Escort RS 2 16h29m55 ZN-6510
10 37 Claude Laurent/Jacques Marche Peugeot 505 Diesel T 2 16h36m25 8178 RY 25
EX 130 John Koukas/Diamond Petropoulos Datsun Violet 1600SSS 1 17h51m05 EO-7889
16 121 Emanuel Halivelakis/Athanos Papageorgiou Ford Escort RS 1 18h01m52 DOK 76
19 Costas Labropoulos/Sotiris Stellios Toyota Corolla 18h37m34
20 G.Loukas/S.Bellas Toyota Corolla 18h41m04
R 7 Anders Kullang/Bruno Berglund Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo 4 SS4/fuel line St944.191
R 9 Per Eklund/Bjorn Cederberg Toyota Celica 4 SS6/engine mounting K-WT 218
R 2 Bjorn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Toyota Celica 4 SS9/differential K-AE 2120
R 5 Jochi Kleint/Gunter Wanger Opel Ascona 400 4 SS16/engine GG-CK 196
R 12 Malcolm Wilson/Terry Harryman Ford Escort RS 4 SS17/engine CLM 184T
R 14 Andrew Cowan/Johnstone Syer Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo 4 SS18/alternator St944.192
R 11 Henri Toivonen/Fred Gallagher Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS31/wheel studs KKV 444V
DQ 20 Michèle Mouton/Fabrizia Pons Audi Quattro 4 SS35/illegal cooling duct IN-NP 40
DQ 8 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Audi Quattro 4 SS35/illegal cooling duct IN-NU 81
DQ 17 Franz Wittmann/Kurt Nestinger Audi Quattro 4 SS35/illegal cooling duct IN-NJ 10
R 3 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun Violet GT 4 SS35/engine KNY59NA8196
R 24 Svatopluk Kvaizar/Jiri Kotek Skoda 130RS 2 SS46/accident A58-15
3rd Codasur Rally (RA)
18th-23rd July 1981
1 2 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 14h22m52 KDU 222V
2 1 Shekhar Mehta/Yvonne Mehta Datsun Violet GT 4 15h01m44 KNY57RU7693
3 5 Jorge Recalde/Jorge del Buono Datsun 160J 2 16h01m19 TKS57NI443
4 9 Ernesto Soto/Carlos Silva Renault 12TS 1 17h12m50 X454708
5 19 Ricardo Albertengo/Ricardo Alberto Peugeot 504 2 17h37m35 S463586
6 26 Luis Echegoyen/Natalio Horovitz Ford Escort RS 2 17h45m30 716007
7 8 Federico West/Gregorio Asadourian Ford Escort RS 2 18h04m32 315171
8 50 Luis Romero/Alberto Soria Renault 12TS 1 18h37m21 X419182
9 49 Miguel Tubal/Jorge Guiral Datsun 160J 2 18h57m21 174960
10 31 Horacio Maglione/Javier Concepcion Peugeot 504 2 19h11m59 C/1 037659
R 7 Carlos Garro/Marcelo Tornqvist Peugeot 504 2 SS5/engine mountings C/1 119277
R 4 Ricardo Zunino/Raul Campana Datsun 160J 2 SS6/accident KNY59NA8198
R 10 Domigo de Vitta/Daniel Muzio Ford Escort RS 4 SS7/rear axle EUW 939V
R 15 Francisco Mayorga/Hector Prado Saab 900 Turbo 1 SS7/engine not registered
R 3 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 SS9/accident RRK 425W
R 11 Francisco Alcuaz/Daniel Griwieniec Peugeot 504 2 SS10/engine C/1 119276
R 6 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun Violet GT 4 SS15/tranmission KNY57RU7693
3rd Marlboro Rallye do Brasil
6th-8th August 1981
1 2 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 9h39m40 EUC 958V
2 1 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 9h48m11 KDU 222V
3 6 Domingo de Vitta/Daniel Muzio Ford Escort RS 4 10h20m26 EUW 939V
4 4 Jorge Recalde/Jorge del Buono Datsun 160J 2 10h46m50 80/121021
5 8 Carlos Torres/Antonio Morais Ford Escort RS 1 11h10m45 DS-76-97
6 22 Gustavo Trelles/Luiz Caulim Fiat 147 2 12h06m35 P12931
NC 45 Cesar Andre/Arno Hees Volkswagen Gol Alcohol 2 12h16m44 YR4517
7 18 Horacio Maglione/Javier Concepcion Peugeot 504 2 12h26m04 C/1037659
8 12 Julio Berges/Ricardo Ivetich Fiat 147 2 12h35m15 P12932
9 35 Maria-Carmo Zacarias/Zilda Zacarias Volkswagen Gol 2 13h20m24 UR4782
R 20 Eduardo Gomez/Luis Cagnoni Fiat 147 2 SS5/accident NK5781
R 17 Francisco Mayorga/Hector Prado Saab 900 Turbo 1 SS7/alternator not registered
R 3 Shekhar Mehta/Yvonne Mehta Datsun Violet GT 4 SS11/head gasket KNY57RU7693
DQ 11 Jorge Ullmann/Carlos Weck Fiat 147 2 SS16/DSQ * NK5271
* - disqualified for service car misbehaviour
31st 1000 Lakes Rally (Jyväskylän Suurajot)
28th-30th August 1981
1 2 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 4h07m27 DKP 191T
2 1 Markku Alén/Ilkka Kivimäki Fiat Abarth 4 4h08m26 TOR92448
3 3 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Audi Quattro 4 4h10m19 IN-NL 88
4 5 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun Violet 4 4h13m26 TKS57NI444
5 8 Pentti Airikkala/Risto Virtanen Ford Escort RS 4 4h15m40 UYY 256S
6 15 Björn Johansson/Sven-Erik Andersson Opel Ascona 4 4h16m18 VB-H 481
7 12 Lasse Lampi/Pentti Kuukkala Ford Escort RS 4 4h16m41 PBC 432R
8 9 Stig Blomqvist/Björn Cederberg Talbot Sunbeam 2 4h19m09 LAC 999V
9 4 Björn Waldgård/Hans Thorszelius Toyota Celica 4 4h20m27 K-YC 149
10 14 Antero Laine/Juha Piironen Mitsubishi Lancer 4 4h24m00 St944.192
11 Kyösti Hämäläinen Mitsubishi Lancer 2000
12 7 Anders Kulläng/Bruno Berglund Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo 4 4h29m13 St944.191
13 14 Michele Mouton/Fabrizia Pons Audi Quattro 4 4h29m52 IN-NV 66
DQ 40 Pekka Vilpponen/Heikki Palmuaro Ford Escort RS 1 4h42m49 AEV 948
22 49 Erkki Pahkinen/Kauko Kaipainen Opel Ascona 1 4h49m45 XCE 650
27 45 Hans Olin/Roger Wästborn Toyota Celica DON 084
R 18 Franz Wittmann/Kurt Nestinger Audi Quattro 4 SS9/withdrawn IN-NL 77
R 16 Erkki Pitkanen/Juhani Paalama Datsun 160J 2 SS16/clutch KNY58TE1231
R 23 Tapio Raino/Erkki Nyman Toyota Celica 4 SS30/accident K-XA 848
R 22 Timo Makela/Juhani Korhonen Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS36/rear brakes AMP 424
R 10 Per Eklund/Ragnar Spjuth Porsche 911 SC 4 SS37/engine HOH 276
R 6 Henri Toivonen/Fred Gallagher Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS41/distributor NVC 444W
R 19 Mikael Sundstrom/Voitto Silander Fiat Ritmo 2 SS44/engine A2058
R 29 Lasse Lindqvist/Kjell Bystrand Opel Ascona B JAN 521
R 39 Thomas Hallberg/Kent Lundgren Ford Escort 2000 EYO 217
R 68 Harry Nielsen/Göran Andersson Ford Escort 2000 KET 629
R Leo Kinnunen/Risto Anttila Porsche 911 SC SS4
23rd Rallye Sanremo
5th-10th October 1981
1 14 Michele Mouton/Fabrizia Pons Audi Quattro 4 8h05m50 IN-NL 88
2 11 Henri Toivonen/Fred Gallagher Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 8h09m15 NVC 777W
3 6 "Tony" Fassina/"Rudy" Opel Ascona 400 4 8h12m08 NA64050E
4 5 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Audi Quattro 4 8h18m20 IN-NM 61
5 16 "Lucky"/Fabio Penariol Opel Ascona 400 4 8h19m51 NA48787E
6 25 Massimo Biasion/Tiziano Siviero Opel Ascona 400 4 8h21m44 VI475907
7 4 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 8h23m35 DKP 191T
8 18 Dario Cerrato/Lucio Guizzardo Fiat Abarth 131 4 8h25m33 TOP14398
9 2 Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki Fiat Abarth 131 4 8h26m45 TOR92449
10 19 Federico Ormezzano/Claudio Berro Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 8h33m47 MI69500G
12 7 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun Violet GT 4 8h43m43 TKS57NI444
14 32 Alberto Bigo/Beppe Ameglia Opel Ascona 1 9h10m58 TOZO6729
R 20 Holger Bohne/Peter Diekmann Mercedes-Benz 500SL 4 SS2/rear suspension DH-S 10
R 26 Antero Laine/Juha Piironen Ford Escort RS 2 SS4/alternator AKU325
R 10 Jean-Luc Therier/Michael Vial Porsche 911 SC 4 SS6/rear suspension 2501 SF 34
R 22 Carlo Capone/Luigi Pirollo Fiat Ritmo 75 2 SS7/accident TOZ83625
R 31 Gianfranco Cunico/Eraldo Mussa Ford Fiesta 1600 2 SS15/head gasket Roma-Z75188
R 9 Attilio Bettega/Maurizio Perissinot Fiat Abarth 131 4 SS18/accident TOP92452
R 3 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS20/engine PVC 999W
R 29 Michele Cinotto/Emilio Radaelli Audi Quattro 4 SS27/accident IN-NL 77
R 12 Adartico Vudafieri/Arnaldo Bernacchini Fiat Abarth 131 4 SS27/accident TOV39606
R 1 Walter Röhrl/Christian Geistdörfer Porsche 911 SC 4 SS42/gearbox BB-PW 635
R 23 Maurizio Verini/Andrea Ulvi Opel Ascona 400 4 SS42/oil pump NA47582E
R 15 Tony Pond/Ian Grindrod Datsun Violet GT 4 SS60/oil pump KNY58YA5563
35 De Tomaso Pantera Roma-T78382
13th Ivory Coast Rally
26th-31st October 1981
1 4 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun Violet GT 4 9h57 TKS57YU6752
2 1 Per Eklund/Ragnar Spjuth Toyota Celica 4 11h09 K-WT 218
3 6 Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty Datsun Violet GT 4 11h22 KNY58YU3928
4 8 Michel Mitri/Marcel Copetti Datsun 160J 2 12h29 TKS58TA4497
5 2 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Peugeot 504 Coupe V6 4 13h15 2059 RY 25
6 5 Alain Ambrosino/Daniel le Saux Peugeot 504 Coupe V6 4 13h16 2060 RY 25
7 9 Samif Assef/Jacques Jaubert Toyota Celica 4 16h40 4687TTACI
8 14 Jacques Durieu/Pierre Tastet Peugeot 504 Coupe V6 4 24h53 U9999C11
9 7 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 32h12 RRK 425W
R 15 John Taylor/John Spiller Ford Escort RS 2 SS1/prop-shaft coupling MLD 999P
R 20 Francois Chauche/Robert Schneck Peugeot 104ZS 2 SS4/engine 3039 LT 07
R 12 Marianne Hoepfner/"Biche" Porsche 924 4 SS7/distributor 1505 VT 38
R 16 Bob Neyret/Jacques Terramorsi Renault Alpine A310 4 SS10/engine 9254 VN 38
R 3 Bjorn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Toyota Celica 4 SS14/engine K-HH 405
R 18 Adolphe Choteau/Pierre-Yves Burel Audi Quattro 4 SS35/fuel starvation 764Z3546
R 23 Claude Laurent/Jacques Marche Peugeot 505 Diesel T 2 SS42/turbine oil leak 4408 RX 25
R 10 Pierre Louis Moreau/Felix Giallolacci Datsun 160J 2 SS43/spring LGS 680V
R Jean-Louis Trintignant/Jacques Delaval Porsche 924
Only 9 finishers
30th Lombard RAC Rally
22nd-25th November 1981
1 5 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz Audi Quattro 4 8h30m00 IN-NM 61
2 2 Ari Vatanen/David Richards Ford Escort RS 4 8h41m05 VLE 756X
3 14 Stig Blomqvist/Björn Cederberg Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 8h43m36 LAC 999V
4 12 Pentti Airikkala/Phil Short Ford Escort RS 4 8h43m43 UYY 256S
5 9 Jean Ragnotti/Martin Holmes Renault R5 Maxi 4 8h53m55 440 VB 91
6 13 Per Eklund/Ragnar Spjuth Toyota Celica GT 4 8h54m54 K-YC 149
7 54 Sören Nilsson/Anders Olsson Datsun 160J 4 8h57m20 TKS57TE8013
8 20 Terry Kaby/Rob Arthur Toyota Celica 2000 GT 4 9h01m18 K-RV 661
9 11 Anders Kullång/Bruno Berglund Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo 4 9h05m22 St944.191
10 22 Roger Clark/Chris Serle Ford Escort RS 4 9h08m24 DMB 857X
11 26 Rod Millen/Bryan Harris Mazda RX7 UKL 970X
15 59 Terry Pankhurst/Roger Freeman Ford Escort RS2000 1 9h37m58 HEK 184V
16 56 Mats Jonsson/Johnny Johansson Volvo 142
19 62 Louise Aitken/Ellen Morgan Ford Escort RS 1 10h06m22 NOO 895P
R 19 Lasse Lampi/Pentti Kuukala Ford Escort RS 4 SS5/accident PBC 432R
R 17 Russell Brookes/Mike Broad Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS7/accident KKV 394V
R 21 Bjorn Johansson/Sven-Erik Andersson Opel Ascona 400 4 SS11/accident VB-H481
R 8 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Toyota Celica GT 4 SS11/rear suspension K-XA 848
R 23 Bruno Saby/Jean-Marc Andrie Renault 5 Turbo 4 SS13/accident damage 6480 VM 38
R 18 Malcolm Wilson/Terry Harryman Ford Escort RS 4 SS17/accident STW 201R
R 35 Malcolm Patrick/Brian Rainbow Opel Ascona 400 4 SS20/accident WRW 8X
R 1 Henri Toivonen/Fred Gallagher Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS20/engine KKV 444V
R 3 Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki Lancia Stratos 4 SS21/accident TON14329
R 25 Andy Dawson/Kevin Gormley Nissan Bluebird Turbo 2 SS24/engine YTM 792X
R 7 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Nissan Violet GT 4 SS28/engine YTM 793X
R 6 Tony Pond/Mike Nicholson Vauxhall Chevette HSR 4 SS29/half-shaft KFL 305W
R 24 John Buffum/Neil Wilson Triumph TR8 4 SS39/engine split in 2 HRW 251V
R 16 Jimmy McRae/Ian Grindrod Opel Ascona 400 4 SS46/half-shaft GG-CJ 690
R 27 Andrew Cowan/Derek Tucker Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo 4 SS52/accident St844.874
R 4 Guy Frequelin/Jean Todt Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 2 SS54/accident PVC 999W
R 10 Michele Mouton/Fabrizio Pons Audi Quattro 4 SS58/stuck in snow IN-NL 88
31 Vukovich/Zvingevits Lada
R 173 Tom Bradley/Peter Allworthy British Leyland Mini Clubman GTL 430N
R 38 Jan Hagman/Göran Gustafsson Ford Escort RS
R 50 Jan Sellholm/Hans Karlsson Toyota Starlet
R 71 Gunnar Fagerlind/Christer Gustafsson Talbot Lotus
R 87 Vinko Bercic/Dragutin Ovcar Opel Ascona
1981 International World Championship for Makes
1 Talbot 117 pts
2 Datsun 106
3 Ford 90
4 Opel 69
5 Audi 63
6 Fiat 63
7 Renault 61
8 Toyota 54
9 Peugeot 37
10 Lancia 28
11 Porsche 19
12 Skoda 8
13 Dodge 6
14 Mitsubishi 4
1981 World Rally Championship
1 Ari Vatenen 96 pts
2 Guy Frequelin 89
3 Hannu Mikkola 62
4 Markku Alen 56
5 Shekhar Mehta 55
6 Timo Salonen 40
7 Henri Toivonen 38
8 Michele Mouton 30
9 Pentti Airikkala 30
10 Per Eklund 29
11 Jean Ragnotti 28
12 Bernard Darniche 26
13 Stig Blomqvist 23
14 Jorge Recalde 22
15 Anders Kullang 22
16 Jochi Kleint 20
= Tony Pond 20
18 Bjorn Waldegård 17
19 Rauno Aaltonen 15
20 Mike Kirkland 12
= Attilio Bettega 12
= Domingo de Vitta 12
= "Tony" 12
24 Bjorn Johansson 12
25 Terry Kaby 11
26 Jean-Pierre Ballet 10
= Ernesto Soto 10
= Michel Mitri 10
29 Lasse Lampi 8
= Ricardo Albertengo 8
= Carlos Torres 8
= "Lucky" 8
33 Jean-Claude Lefebvre 6
= George Moschous 6
= Luis Echegoyen 6
= Gustavo Trelles 6
= Massimo Biasion 6
= Alain Ambrosino 6
39 Soren Nilsson 5
= Horacio Maglione 5
41 Rafael Cid 4
= Yoshio Iwashita 4
= Jean-Michel Tichadou 4
= "Carlo" 4
= Federico West 4
= Samif Assef 4
47 Ola Stromberg 3
= "Peqepe" 3
= Jayant Shah 3
= Gerard Swaton 3
= Vaclav Blahna 3
= Luis Romero 3
= Julio Berges 3
= Dario Cerrato 3
= Jacques Durieu 3
56 Jacques Almeras 2
= Joaquim Moutinho 2
= Malcolm Smith 2
= Camille Bartoli 2
= Paul Moschoutis 2
= Miguel Tubal 2
= Maria-Carmo Zacarias 2
63 Alain Coppier 1
= Kenjiro Shinozuka 1
= Rodney Hall 1
= Jean-Felix Farrucci 1
= Claude Laurent 1
= Antero Laine 1
= Federico Ormezzano 1
= Roger Clark 1