1985 World Rally Championship


29 Jun-2 JulAW A Clarion Rally of New Zealand
23-28 NovLombard RAC Rally

Monte Carlo Rally
26th January-1st February 1985

 1     Ari Vatanen/Terry Harryman               Peugeot 205 T16
 6   4 Henri Toivonen/Juha Piironen		Lancia 037 Rally [216]			TO D09006
 9   5 Miki Biasion/T.Siviero			Lancia 037 Rally [414]			TO W67783
 R  16 Dominique Gauthier/M-C.Lallement		Lancia 037 Rally	oil pump	TO W70500


Swedish Rally
15th-17th February 1985

 1   2 Ari Vatanen/Terry Harryman               Peugeot 205 T16				IN-NM 57
 4   3 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz			Audi Sport Q				IN-YK 55
 8   8 Ingvar Carlsson				Mazda RX7				CJH 710
     1 Stig Blomqvist/Björn Cederberg     	Audi Sport Q          			IN-NM 57
     4 Per Eklund/Dave Whittock       		Audi Quattro          			HPK 987
     5 Walter Röhrl/Christian Geistdorfer	Audi Sport Q				IN-NL 8
     6 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne		Peugeot 205 T16				323 EXA 75
     7 Lasse Lampi/Pentti Kuukkala		Audi Quattro				IN-04 092
     9 Mats Jonsson/Åke Gustavsson      	Opel Ascona 400       			JLC 173
    10 Malcolm Wilson/Nigel Harris        	Audi Quattro      			MVV 44Y
    11 David Llewellin/Phil Short          	Audi Quattro      			WMN44
    12 Mikael Ericsson				Audi 80 Quattro       			EHJ 733
    13 Ola Strömberg/Per Carlsson        	Opel Kadett GSI       			BXF 822
    14 Lars-Erik Torph/Jan Svanström       	VW Golf GTI           			WOB-AZ 754
    15 Björn Johansson/Anders Olsson       	Opel Kadett 1.8E      			FMF 624
    16 Mark Lovell/Peter Davis			Ford Escort RSi				HPU 73Y
    17 Stig Andervang/Ove Lindell         	Ford Escort RS        			FZB 066
    18 L-E Walfridsson/Lars Bäckman        	Renault 5 Turbo       			YKN 861X
    19 Gunnar Pettersson/Kenneth Jönsson     	Audi 80 Quattro       			HSE 253
    20 Erik Johansson/Jan Östensson       	Saab 99 Turbo         			JNF 756
    21 Bror Danielsson/Anders Eklind       	Volvo 240 T           			AOX 743
    22 Thorbjörn Edling/Hans Andersson      	Mazda 323 Turbo       			LFK 709
    23 Kenneth Eriksson/Bo Thorzelius       	Opel Kadett GSI       			AAR 695
    24 Jerry Åhlin/Urban Karlsson      		Opel Ascona           			CBH 737
    25 Gert Blomqvist/Magnus Andersson    	Opel Kadett 1.8E      			LSU 949
    29 Lasse Jönsson				Porsche 924 GTS       			EPH 657
    31 Alex Jackson/Dave Orrick         	Opel Manta 400    			TUG5
    32 Paul-Marc Meylan/Michel Duuaut       	Citroen Visa MP   			4405 RB 78
    34 Rolf Ingar Schou/Erik Pedersen       	Ford Escort RS    			BL41025
    35 Ebbe Alriksson/Bertil Asp          	Ford Escort RS        			AAW 510
    37 Jonny Nyengen/Arne Eikåsen        	Ford Escort RS    			DB83123
    41 Erik Zenz 				Saab 99 Turbo				D812S
    42 Matti Suld/Eric Gustavsson     		Audi 80 Quattro       			AHW 941
    43 Tomas Tidemand/Lennart Frenell     	Audi 80 Quattro       			LXA 716
    44 Berndt Steffansson/Matti Hakala        	Volvo 240 Turbo    			LPO340
    45 Lasse Gundler/Sven Sandberg       	Audi 80 Quattro       			LFR 393
    46 Björn Blomqvist/Staffan Parmander   	VW Golf GTI           			HSL 431
    47 Pär Lundell/Lars Berglind       		VW Golf GTI           			LDU 875
    48 Henrik Morin/Tommy Lindström     	Opel Ascona           			KCJ 049
    49 Håkan Eriksson/Sven-E Heinstedt    	Saab 99 EMS           			AOA 618
    50 Lars Lundqvist/Per-Erik Björklund  	VW Golf GTI           			GKL 863
    53 Johan Kressner/Rolf Melleroth      	Opel Ascona           			EFP 794
    55 Ove Olofsson/Jan-Olof Forsberg   	Saab V4               			BKA 559
    57 Karl-E Bäckwall/Dorothe Bäckwall    	Saab V4               			BEP 420
    58 Susanne Kottulinsky/Marianne Sterner    	Volvo 240 T				LSO933
    59 Lotta Lundqvist/Lotta Wennberg      	Opel Ascona           			JGX 958
    60 Yvonne Hultberg/Ulla Jansson        	Volvo 240 T           
    61 Stig-O Walfridsson/Gunnar Barth        	Volvo 240 T        			LFT 514
    62 Bo Sandin/Ulf Nordin          		VW Golf GTI           			HTC 745
    63 Claes Fredriksson/Christian Boden     	VW Golf GTI           
    64 Bengt Ottosson/Kurt Östlundh       	VW Golf GTI           			BKP 777
    65 Lars Sundling/Lars Andersen       	Honda Prelude         			KE80156
    66 Simon Davidson/Trevor Godden       	Vauxhall Astra     			CUI 645
    67 John Steven/Jim Goodman         		Mazda RX7          			HGU 633V
    68 Stuart Nicholls/Roger Jenkins       	Vauxhall Astra     			B43 UBM
    69 Nigel Rose/Petter Vegel        		Nissan 240 RS     			FXI2376
    70 Gerard Lanne/Paul Borelli        	Talbot Lotus      			298 TU 06
    71 Chris Stoddart/Chris Cullen        	Talbot Lotus      			NBD 206V
    72 Vincent Briod/Charles Holbick     	Nissan 240 RS     			BXI5027
    75 Jean-Marc Texier/Luc Taveneau        	Renault 5 Turbo   			8563 SD 17
    76 Armand Victor/Commile Klein       	Ford Escort 2000  			BK439
    79 Alain Romanet/Catherine Romanet   	Renault 5 Turbo   			2075 RX 30
    80 Bernard Maurel/Chantal Morgan      	Fiat X1/9         			539 RX 56
    81 Göran Fredriksson			Volvo 240 T           			HDT 638
    83 Åke Wikström/Göran Sjökvist      	Opel Ascona           			JMW 520
    84 Jan-Erik Sundqvist/Leif Torpfeldt      	Opel Ascona        			JGA 852
    86 Michel Cloarec/Claude Billard      	Renault 5 Alpine   			2439 JV 76
    87 George Donaldson/Alistair Foubister  	Talbot Sunbeam TI  			YSG 980S
    88 Anders Rådström/Mikael Simonsson    	Toyota Starlet        			GKN 742
    89 Erkki Soininen/Vesa Nieminen       	Fiat 127 Sport     			XEV-176
    90 Jacques Verain/Alain Naveau        	Audi 80 Quattro    			6901 WL 38
    91 Jean-Loup Jourdain/Arnaud de Roquefeuil	Alfa Romeo GTV6    			488 DVE 75
    93 Jean-Franc Grobot/Patrick Pebay       	BMW 323i           			930 RC 88
    95 Leif Andersson/Jörgen Lund         	VW Golf GTI           			CBS 644
    96 John-Olav Aamodt/Egil Solbergseter   	VW Golf GTI        			HJ41541
    97 Guy Fournand/Alain Aujogue       	Fiat Ritmo 125 TC  			6405 KR 69
    99 Bernard Hauser/Pierre Gerard       	Peugeot 205 GTI    			894 EXV 75
   100 Christian Dussert/Bernhard Faure      	Talbot Samba       			2142 WL 38
   101 Åke Carlsson/Stig Lindberg       	Audi 80 Coupe         			KOB 173
   103 Bodo Liedtke/Frank Lohse         	Fiat Ritmo 125 TC  			PI-HS797
   104 Peter Ewertsson/Kenneth Holm        	Opel Ascona           			JZO 120
   105 Åke Andersson/Lars Alsterbo       	Opel Ascona           			JJC 825
   106 Anders Hedström/Roland Ström        	Opel Ascona           			JKO 350
   107 Wolf-Dieter Ihle/Reinhard Kessemeier 	VW Golf GTI        			WN-DP 684
   109 Christian Hardt/Jörg Assman         	Opel Ascona        			B-PT 942
   111 Willy Bergami/Eddy Kaenel         	VW Golf GTI        			VD272.502
   112 Jan Hjersted/Erik Madsen         	Opel Ascona        			KX56216
   113 Jean-Claude Wälti/Martin Zahler       	Opel Ascona        			BE124438
   114 Christian Hot/Jean-Louis Balland  	Opel Ascona        			5621 TE 54
   115 Michel Barbezat/Philippe Girardin   	Opel Ascona        			NE4412
   117 Rudolf Schoepf/Zdeni Mrazek        	Toyota Corolla GT  			KU-PT2
   118 Tony Lundman/Thomas Amnell       	Saab V4               			BAA 174
   119 Anders Sköld/Clas Johnson        	Saab V4               			CMF 551
   120 Philippe Callieux/Jean-Philippe Wild  	VW Golf GTI        			3799 SF 30
   121 Thomas Örwen/Åke Willgård        	VW Golf GTI           			EJW 503
   123 Bengt Sjöman/Per Wiksten         	Saab V4               			AOZ 419
   124 Patric Grolleau/Francis Bonneau     	Peugeot 104 ZS     			3853 TW 44
   125 Eva Adolfsson/Jan Adolfsson       	Saab V4               			FPL 524
   127 Gerard Georgen/Marc Nelles         	Peugeot 205 GTI    			1094 HV 94
   128 Regis Court/Anne-M Malgonyres   		Ford Escort RSi    			3771 SR 34
   130 Kenneth Andersson/Jarl Thyberg        	Saab V4               			FSX 034
   131 Marc Theoleyre/Philip Buono        	VW Golf GTI        			2848 QP 73
   132 Michel Billion/Pierre Brenet       	VW Golf GTI        			5790 RB 74
   133 Tore Johannesson/Bo Johannesson      	Lancia A112 Ab        			LRG 789
   134 Thilo Schmidt/Wolfgang Daufenbach 	Ford Escort 1300   			SU-JA 317
   136 Christian Allard/Albert Cerle        	Talbot Samba       			7373 QV 73
   137 Daniel Carret/Patrick Pivato      	Fiat Ritmo 130 TC  			2073 RT 01
   138 Philippe Chazerand/Denis Bitard        	VW Golf GTI        			4086 QL 39
   140 Christian Calloud/Alain Fuchs         	VW Golf GTI        			9554 VN 38
   141 Bruno Bastide/Jean-Luc Gacon      	VW Golf GTI        			8639 HA 94
   142 Robert Simac/Pierre Simac        	VW Golf GTI        			411 SD 68
   143 Jean-P Spieler/Christian Cahue     	Peugeot 205 GTI    			956 NM 59
   144 Jean Parvi/Jean-Marie Combe    		VW Golf GTI        			7792 WV 38
   145 Jackie Cauchy/Dominique Amourette 	Talbot Samba       			6049 LN 76
   146 Philippe Guichard/Jean-Luc Morel      	Talbot Samba       			1954 QY 61
   147 Jean-Jaques Simac/Muriel Simac        	Talbot Samba       			7750 SA 84


TAP Rally of Portugal
6th-9th March 1985

 1     Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne		Peugeot 205 T16
 2     Miki Biasion/T.Siviero			Lancia 037 Rally [196]			TO W52181
 3   5 Walter Rohrl				Audi Quattro S


Safari Rally
4th-8th April 1985

 1     Juha Kankkunen/Fred Gallagher            Toyota Celica Turbo
 R   9 Markku Alen/Illka Kivimaki		Lancia 037 Rally [220]			TO D09011
 R   8 Attilio Bettega/Mauro Perissinot		Lancia 037 Rally [187]			TO D09009
 R  15 Vic Preston/J.Lyall			Lancia 037 Rally [164]			TO D09012


29th Tour de Corse
2nd-4th May 1985

 1     Jean Ragnotti/Pierre Thimonier           Renault 5 Turbo
 4  15 Billy Coleman				Porsche 911
 R   1 Markku Alen/Illka Kivimaki		Lancia 037 Rally [172]	withdrawn	TO D09005
 R   4 Attilio Bettega/Mauro Perissinot		Lancia 037 Rally [216]	fatal accident	TO D09006
 R   7 Miki Biasion/T.Siviero			Lancia 037 Rally [202]	withdrawn	TO D09007


32nd Acropolis Rally
27th-30th May 1985

 1     Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne              Peugeot 205 T16
16  82 M.Shibagaki/S.Jukawa			Toyota Corolla 		13h02m02
17  40 Stamatis Athanasoulas/Nikos Panou	Toyota Starlet 		13h12m09
18  60 Vassilis Tsopanopulos/J.Tsolakis		Opel Ascona 		13h21m28
19  95 Nikos Makris/G.Karatzanis		Toyota Starlet 		13h23m06
20  61 Christos Panourgias/C.Smailis		Renault 11 		13h26m31
       "Melas"					Lancia 037 Rally [409]			TO W67777
 R   7 Andrea Zanussi/Sergio Cresto		Lancia 037 Rally [419]			TO W67788
 R  10 Mauro Pregliasco/D.Cianci		Lancia 037 Rally [407]			TO W67775


16th AW A Clarion Rally of New Zealand (NZ)
29th June-2nd July - World Rally Championship, Round 7

 1 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne          Peugeot 205 Turbo 16            Gp B     8h29m16s
 2 Ari Vatanen/Terry Harryman           Peugeot 205 Turbo 16            Gp B     8h30m33s
 3 Walter Rohrl/Christian Geistdorfer   Audi Sport Quattro              Gp B     8h31m42s
 4 Stig Blomqvist/Bjorn Cederberg       Audi Sport Quattro              Gp B     8h35m22s
 5 Malcolm Stewart/Doug Parkhill        Audi Quattro                    Gp B     9h29m04s
 6 Reg Cook/Wayne Jones                 Nissan 240 RS                   Gp B     9h46m53s
 7 Inky Tulloch/John Cowan              Ford Escort RS                  Gp B     9h49m08s
 8 Possum Bourne/Michael Eggerton       Subaru Leone RX Turbo           Gp A     9h52m01s
 9 Tim Donald/Kevin Lancaster           Nissan 240 RS                   Gp B    10h01m35s
10 Tony Teesdale/Rob Haldane            Subaru Leone RX Turbo           Gp A    10h02m06s

Retirements
   Bjorn Waldegaard                     Toyota Celica Turbo                     withdrawn/12 stages
   Alexander Rublev                     Lada                                    accident/6 stages
   Shekhar Mehta                        Nissan 240 RS                           electrics/23 stages
   Stasis Brundza                       Lada VFTS                               rear axle/21 stages
   Neil Allport                         Mazda RX7                               accident/34 stages
   Juha Kankkunen                       Toyota Celica Turbo                     electrical/39 stages

Group B - up to 2000cc
 1 Inky Tullock/John Cowan              Ford Escort RS                           9h49m08s
 2 Graeme De Pina/Ron Aitken            Daihatsu Charade                        10h43m13s
 3 Brian Stokes/Robin Kerr              Ford Escort RS                          10h47m10s

Group A - Overall
 1 Possum Bourne/Michael Eggleton       Subaru Leone RX Turbo                    9h52m01s
 2 Tony Teesdale/Rob Haldane            Subaru Leone RX Turbo                   10h02m06s

Group A - Up to 1300cc
 1 Ray Wilson/Graeme Vallely            Toyota Starlet                          10h35m15s
 2 Jim Dodunsky/Noddy Curd              Toyota Starlet                          11h34m42s
 3 Grant Gaile/Tony Morrison            Toyota Starlet                          11h37m41s

Group A - 1300cc to 1600cc
 1 Geoff Ray/Grant Price                Toyota Corolla GT                       10h31m08s
 2 Naburu Matsunami/Frances Smith       Toyota Corolla 1600                     11h06m35s
 3 Yasuo Takahashi/Hiroshi Yoshimoto    Subaru Justy                            11h11m29s

Group A - 1600cc to 2000cc
 1 Tony Ornstein/Oggy Glynn             Subaru Leone RX                         11h04m41s
 2 Ross Young/Eileen Young              Subaru Leone RX                         11h37m59s
 3 Phil Ornstein/Rowan Morgan           Talbot Avenger                          11h38m27s

Group A - Over 2000cc
 1 Possum Bourne/Michael Eggleton       Subaru Leone RX Turbo                    9h52m01s
 2 Tony Teesdale/Rob Haldane            Subaru Leone RX Turbo                   10h02m06s
 3 Kirkland/Doughty                     

Group N
 No starters


1000 Lakes Rally (Jyväskylän Suurajot)
21st-25th August 1985

 1     Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne              Peugeot 205 T16         4h10m35
 2   4 Stig Blomqvist/Björn Cederberg           Audi S Quattro          4h11m23		IN-NY 18
 3   2 Markku Alén/Ilkka Kivimäki               Lancia 037 Rally [160]  4h14m14		TO Y67908
 4   5 Henri Toivonen/Juha Piironen             Lancia 037 Rally [151]  4h22m01		TO D09010
 5   1 Kalle Grundel/Peter Diekmann             Peugeot 205 T16				709 EXC 75
 6   8 Per Eklund/Bruno Berglund                Audi Quatto             4m23m08		HPK 987
 7   9 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius         Toyota Celica           4h30m08	K-AM 2030
 8  18 Mikael Eriksson/Michel Reinhard          Audi 80 Quattro         4h37m51		EHJ 733
 9  21 Lars-Erik Torph/Jan Svanström            Volkswagen Golf         4h38m26		WOB-AZ 754
10     Sebastian Lindholm/Staffan Pettersson    Audi 80 Quattro         4h46m51
14  25 Henrik Morin/Thomas Hallberg		Opel Ascona B				KCJ 049
28     Kyösti Hämäläinen                        Ford Escort RS Turbo
 R   6 Hannu Mikkola/Arne Hertz                 Audi S Quattro          SS31
 R     Juha Kankkunen/Fred Gallagher            Toyota Celica           SS14
 R  21 Jerry Åhlin/Erik Björklund		Opel Ascona B				CBH 737
 R  39 Gunnar Pettersson/Benny Melander		Audi 80 Quattro				HSE 253
 R  68 Ebbe Alriksson/Bertil Asp		Ford Escort RS				AAW 510
 R 160 Kari Kaastinen/Esko Vesanen		Talbot Sunbeam TI			HKS 843



Lombard RAC Rally
23rd-28th November 1985 - World Rally Championship for Drivers, Round 12
World Rally Championship for Manufacturers, Round 11

 1   6 Henri Toivonen/Neil Wilson       	Lancia Delta S4          9h32m05
 2   3 Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki       	Lancia Delta S4          9m33m01
 3  10 Tony Pond/Rob Arthur             	MG Metro 6R4             9h34m32
 4   8 Per Eklund/Björn Cederberg       	Audi Quattro A2          9h58m35	HPK 987
 5   5 Juha Kankkunen/Fred Gallagher    	Toyota Celica Turbo     10h10m53
 6  14 Jimmy McRae/Ian Grindrod         	Opel Manta 400          10h16m01
 7  17 Terry Kaby/Kevin Gormley         	Nissan 240RS            10h24m08
 8  11 Russell Brookes/Mike Broad       	Opel Manta 400          10h25m50
 9  25 Rod Millen/Brian Rainbow         	Mazda RX-7              10h29m39
10   9 Ingvar Carlsson/Benny Melander   	Mazda RX-7              10h29m57	CJH 710
11  16 Erwin Weber/Gunter Wanger        	Opel Manta 400          10h41m34
12  29 Andrew Wood/Mike Nicholson       	Vauxhall Astra GTE      10h43m18
13  24 Mats Jonsson/Johnny Johansson    	Opel Ascona             10h51m38
14  42 Phil Collins/Roger Freeman       	Opel Manta 400          10h59m16
15  32 John Haugland/Jan Olof Bohlin    	Skoda 130LR             11h19m15
16  35 Louise Aitken-Walker/Ellen Morgan 	Peugeot 205GTI         	11h21m57
17  62 Susanne Kottulinsky/Chris Thorner 	Volvo 240 Turbo        	11h23m12
18  50 Glyn Jones/Ryland James          	Opel Manta 400          11h25m09
19  33 Jean Vand de Wauwer/Leon Lejeune 	Opel Manta GT/E         11h30m53
20  59 Ladislav Krecek/Borivoj Motl     	Skoda 130L              11h41m55
21 115 Brian Wiggins/Tony Shepherd      	Vauxhall Astra GTE      11h42m07
22  60 Yuji Kase/Satosni Hayashi        	Toyota Corolla GT       11h45m26
23  37 Stuart Nicholls/Nicky Grist      	Vauxhall Astra GTE      12h01m33
24  30 Jean Paul Bouquet/Patrick Verrier 	Talbot Samba Rallye    	12h04m23
25  47 Chris Mellors/Harold White       	Ford Escort RS          12h11m53
26  63 Charles Eveson/Geoffrey East     	Ford Escort RS          12h15m10
27  31 Wolfgang Boller/Karl Heinz Heger 	Toyota Corolla GT       12h19m53
28 141 Takatsugo Aoki/Tsutomu Okanami   	Toyota Corolla GT       12h27m12
29 147 Chris Birkbeck/Joyce Champion    	Opel Corsa Sprint       12h35m19
30  67 Chris Stoddart/Chris Cullen      	Talbot Sunbeam Lotus    12h37m12
31 142 Geoff Taylor/Tony Strong         	Talbot Sunbeam          12h40m15
32  73 David Williams/Wayne Goble       	Nissan 240RS            12h41m24
33  66 Geoff Warkup/Howard Paterson     	Lada Riva               12h42m10
34  71 Harry Hockly/John Meadows        	Opel Corsa Sprint       12h44m17
34 109 Pat Messer/Pete Messer           	Peugeot 205GTI          12h44m17
36  68 Graham Parkinson/Sue Parkinson   	Opel Corsa Sprint       12h45m23
37 137 Gordon Jarvis/Gavin Stewart      	Talbot Stewart          12h51m47
38 121 Alec Cooper/David Chennells      	Fiat Strada Abarth      12h54m09
39 157 John Wood/Peter Whatmough        	Vauxhall Nova SR        12h58m24
40 136 Roy Gillingham/Stuart Larbey     	Toyota Corolla GT       12h59m49
41 106 David Coe/Ian Coe                	Talbot Sunbeam          13h02m08
42  84 Ian Corner/Richard Wise          	Skoda 130LR             13h05m13
43 169 Peter Banham/Gerrard Currid      	Toyota Corolla GT       13h05m54
44  83 David Johnson/Andy Berry         	Lada Riva               13h20m11
45 146 David Rastall/George Mullins     	Talbot Sunbeam          13h22m22
46 100 Horst Honrath/Rolf Deubel        	Audi 80 Quattro         13h24m21
46 148 Bill Douglas/Tony Osborne        	MG Metro                13h24m21
48  96 Russ Swift/Brian Hughes          	Opel Corsa Sprint       13h29m09
49 155 Peter Goodwin/Robin Hernaman     	Lada Riva               13h33m59
50 101 Iain Freestone/Peter Jones       	Talbot Sunbeam          13h40m10
51 165 Tom Ryan/Chris Bates             	Toyota Corolla DX       13h43m20
52 164 David Beesley/Graham Balmond     	Vauxhall Astra          13h44m52
53 168 John Williams/Tony Phillips      	Vauxhall Astra GTE      13h54m11
54 170 Bernard Verhack/Daniel Grataloup 	Ford Escort RS Turbo    13h58m30
55 152 Terry Douce/Christopher Powis    	Lada Riva               14h00m25
56 161 Alan Waterman/Bob Price          	Lada Riva               14h02m56
57 110 Nigel Beaumont/Keith Beaumont    	Vauxhall Astra GTE      14h12m36
58  99 Andrew Smalley/Martin Dixon      	Skoda 130L              14h13m16
59 160 Arthur Priestner/Philip Allen    	Skoda Estelle           14h49m02
60  79 Brian Burton/David Thompson      	Ford Escort RS2000      14h57m08
61 143 Ken Ridley/Ken Bills             	Toyota Corolla GT       15h23m53
62 159 Nigel Davies/Bill Grummitt       	Renault 5 Alpine Turbo  15h55m45

Group B >2000cc
As Above

Group B 1600cc-2000cc
 1 Chris Mellors/Harold White           Ford Escort RS          12m11m53
 2 Charles Eveson/Geoffrey East         Ford Escort RS          12h15m10
 3 Brian Burton/David Thompson          Fird Escort             14h57m08

Group B 1300cc-1600cc
 1 Geoff Warkup/Howard Paterson         Lada Riva               12h42m10
 2 David Johnson/Andy Berry             Lada 2105               13h20m11

Group B up to 1300cc
 1 John Haughland/Jan Olof Bohlin       Skoda 130 LR            11h19m15
 2 Jean Paul Bouquet/Patrick Verrier    Talbot Samba            12h04m23
 3 Ian Corner/Richard Wise              Skoda 130 LR            13h05m13

Group A Overall
 1 Andrew Wood/Mike Nicholson           Vauxhall Astra GTE      10h43m18
 2 Mats Jonsson/Johnny Johansson        Opel Ascona             10h51m38
 3 Louise Aitken-Walker/Ellen Morgan    Peugeot 205 GTI         11h21m57

Group A >2000cc
 1 Susanne Kottulinsky/Chris Thorner    Volvo 240 Turbo         11h20m12
 2 Horst Honrath/Rolf Deubel            Audi Quattro            13h24m21

Group A 1600cc-2000cc
 1 Andrew Wood/Mike Nicholson           Vauxhall Astra GTE      10h43m18
 2 Mats Jonsson/Johnny Johansson        Opel Ascona             10h51m38
 3 Jean van de Wauwer/Leon Lejeune      Opel Manta GTE          13h30m53

Group A 1300cc-1600cc
 1 Louise Aitken-Walker/Ellen Morgan    Peugeot 205 GTI         11h21m57
 2 Yuji Kase/Satoshi Hayashi            Toyota Corolla          11h45m26
 3 Wolfgang Boller/Karl Heinz Heger     Toyota Corolla          12h19m53

Group A up to 1300cc
 1 Ladislav Krecek/Borivoj Motl         Skoda 130L              11h41m55
 2 Chris Birkbeck/Joyce Champion        Opel Corsa              12h35m19
 3 Harry Hockly/John Meadows            Opel Corsa              12h44m17

Group N Overall
 1 Brian Wiggins/Tony Shepherd          Vauxhall Astra GTE      11h42m07
 2 Pat Messer/Pete Messer               Peugeot 205 GTI         12h44m17
 3 Alec Cooper/David Chennells          Fiat Strada             12h54m09

Group N >2000cc
 1 Barnard Verhack/Daniel Grataloup     Ford Escort             13h58m30

Group N 1600-2000cc
 1 Brian Wiggins/Tony Shepherd          Vauxhall Astra GTE      11h42m07
 2 Alec Cooper/David Chennells          Fiat Strada             12h54m09
 3 John Williams/Tony Phillips          Vauxhall Astra          13h54m33

Group N 1300-1600cc
 1 Pat Messer/Pete Messer               Peugeot 205 GTI         12h44m17
 2 Peter Banham/Gerrard Currid          Toyota Corolla          13h05m54

Leading Retirements
 R  20 Mikael Ericsson/Claes Billstam		Audi 90 Quattro		 9 stages/engine
 R   7 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius		Toyota Celica Turbo	15 stages/accident	K-AM 2030
 R     Walter Rohrl				Audi Quattro S1         SS16/accident
 R  12 Kalle Grundel/Terry Harryman		Peugeot 205 Turbo 16	20 stages/accident	709 EXC 75
 R     Timo Salonen				Peugeot 205 Turbo 16    21 stages/engine
 R     Hannu Mikkola				Audi Quattro S1         22 stages/engine
 R     Malcolm Wilson				MG Metro 6R4            23 stages/engine
 R     Mikael Sundstrom				Peugeot 205 Turbo 16    49 stages/accident
 R  21 Ola Strömberg/Per Carlsson        	Saab 99 Turbo
 R  22 Lars-Erik Torph/Peter Diekmann      	VW Golf GTI
 R  36 Henrik Morin				Opel Ascona B
 R  41 Gunnar Pettersson			Audi 80 Quattro


Argentina Rally
? 1985

 1     Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne              Peugeot 205 T16
 3     Carlos Reutemann				Peugeot 205 T16
       Trelles/Ivetich				Ford Escort
       Torras/Stella				Renault 12 TS


27th Rally di San Remo
30th September-4th October 1985

Also Round 16, Italian Rally Championship
Pos#CrewCarTimeCar Reg
15Walter Rohrl/Christian GeistdorferAudi Quattro Sport

2
Timo Salonen/Seppo HarjannePeugeot 205 T16

31Henri Toivonen/Juha PiironenLancia 037 Rally [151]
TO D09010
46Markku Alen/Ilkka KivimakiLancia 037 Rally [160]
TO Y67908
58Dario Cerrato/Giuseppe CerriLancia 037 Rally
TO D30683
64Miki Biasion/T.SivieroLancia 037 Rally [172]
TO D09005


Ivory Coast Rally
? 1985

 1     Juha Kankkunen/Fred Gallagher            Toyota Celica Turbo
       Choteau/Claverie				Audi Quattro A1
       Thatti/Heather-Hayes			Nissan 240RS
       Braun/Fischer				Audi Sport Quattro


1985 International World Championship for Makes

 1     Peugeot


1985 World Rally Championship

 1     Timo Salonen                             Peuegot 205 T16




Source:
Autosport, 1985: 4 July, 5 December