1986 World Rally Championship


5-7 Sep 1000 Lakes Rally
24-26 Sep Rallye Cote d'Ivoire


Monte Carlo Rally
18th-25th January 1986

 1     Henri Toivonen/Sergio Cresto             Lancia Delta S4
 7     S.Servia/J.Sabater			Lancia 037 Rally [136]
 R   5 Tony Pond/Rob Arthur                     MG Metro 6R4            crash



Swedish Rally
14th-16th February 1986

 1   4 Juha Kankkunen/Juha Piironen             Peugeot 205 T16 E2			26 FGV 75
 2   3 Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimäki		Lancia Delta S4				A6 37613
     1 Stig Blomqvist/Bruno Berglund      	Ford RS 200           			B200 YEV
     2 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne      	Peugeot 205 T16   			709 EXC 75
     5 Henri Toivonen/Sergio Cresto       	Lancia Delta S4   			A6 37614
     6 Ingvar Carlsson/Jan-Olof Bohlin     	Mazda 323 4WD         			EXR-949
     7 Per Eklund/Dave Whittock       		MG Metro 6R4          			C730 HOF
     8 Kalle Grundel/Benny Melander      	Ford RS 200           			B200 YOO
     9 Malcolm Wilson/Nigel Harris        	MG Metro 6R4      			C867 EUD
    10 Jean-C Andruet/Annick Peuvergne    	Citroen BX4TC     			9830 NR 92
    11 Philippe Wambergue/Jean-B Vieu         	Citroen BX4TC     			9829 NR 92
    12 Mikael Ericsson/Hardy Michel        	Audi 90 Quattro       			DYX 229
    13 Gunnar Pettersson/Arne Pettersson     	Audi Coupe Q          			MPY 032
    14 Sebastian Lindholm/Juha Saarinen       	Audi 80 Quattro    			AIN-1
    15 Kenneth Eriksson/Peter Diekmann      	VW 19 Golf GTI        			WOB-AZ 344
    17 Erik Johansson/Jan Östensson       	Audi 80 Quattro       			HSE 253
    18 Sören Nilsson				Audi 90 Quattro       			BWE 020
    19 Roger Eriksson/Per Rosendahl      	Subaru 4WD Turbo      			BOX 501
    20 Ola Strömberg/Per Carlsson        	Ford Escort Turbo     			B974 CNO
    21 Arne Allansson/Björn Cederberg     	Subaru 4WD Turbo      			EDW 893
    22 Lasse Gundler/Björn Gustavsson    	Audi Coupe Q          			MMP 390
    23 Bror Danielsson/Anders Eklind       	Subaru 4WD Turbo      			GYB 192
    24 Martin Ericsson/Rolf Melleroth      	Audi 80 Quattro       			EHJ 733
    26 Ove Olofsson/Jan-Olof Forsberg   	Lancia Delta HF       			FLE 431
    27 Björn Johansson/Anders Olsson       	Opel Kadett GSI       			BLL 612
    28 Björn Blomqvist/Staffan Parmander   	VW 19 Golf GTI        			DTE 485
    29 Mats Jonsson/Johnny Johansson    	Opel Kadett GSI       			BFD 839
    30 Jerry Åhlin				Opel Kadett GSI       			BXF 822
    31 Gert Blomqvist/Magnus Andersson    	Opel Kadett 1.8E      			LSU 949
    32 Curt Göransson/Kurt Östlund        	Opel Kadett 1.8E      			LHK 321
    33 Cemoni Ohlsson/Kenneth Karlsson   	Fiat Uno Turbo        			AUN 401
    34 Harry Joki/Lars Rönnlöv        		Peugeot 205 GTI       			FKD 736
    35 Thorbjörn Edling/Hans Andersson      	Mazda 323             			LEK 703
    37 Kent Andersson/Malte Gustafsson    	Toyota Starlet        			LHU 376
    39 Susanne Kottulinsky/Christina Thörner   	Volvo 240 T        			LSO 933
    40 Carole Vergnaud/Marie-C Jouan       	Citroen Visa MP   			5516 NE 92
    41 Paul Gardere/Jean-L Bufferne     	Peugeot 205 T16   			5173 TB 42
    42 Ebbe Alriksson/Bertil Asp          	Audi 80 Quattro       			EHG 767
    43 Anders Lundin/Håkan Bjur          	Peugeot 205 GTI       			ACH 988
    44 Ari Könönen/Raimo Könönen       		Audi 80 Quattro    			USE-333
    46 Göran Fredriksson/Larserik Håkansson  	Volvo 240 T           			HDT 638
    47 Anders Rådström/Mikael Simonsson    	Opel Manta 2.0E       			JWW 186
    48 Jörgen Nielsen/Hardy Madsen        	Opel Kadett GSI
    50 Rex Muldoon/Kim Bannister       		Toyota Corolla GT  			BBD-701
    51 Anders Norstedt/Cronge Norstedt     	Saab 900 Turbo        			BAJ-308
    52 John Aamodt/Egil Solbergseter   		Audi 80 Quattro    			FS54350
    53 Jacques Panciatici/"Tilber"            	Alfa Romeo 33 4x4  			132 MD 13
    54 Gerhard Jäger				Porsche 911 SC    			N602.A77
    55 Jean-L Thevenod/Alex Pisvoletti     	MG Metro 6R4      			C818 PRP
    57 Oliver Hugla/Eric Laruelle       	Mitsubishi Lancer 			4234 MJ 92
    58 Philippe Hugla/Eric Mabit          	Mitsubishi Lancer 			6154 ST 49
    59 Didier Bretin/Beatrice Gambey     	Renault 5 Turbo   			7636 SK 71
    60 Christian Gachan/Alain Barreca       	Citroen Visa MP   			1798 VK 06
    61 Jean Dubois/Serge Jalabert      		Citroen Visa MP   			9489 XV 95
    63 Jean-L Capette/Joel Moine          	Citroen Visa MP   			6653 JH 94
    64 Sune Danielsson/Bengt Lindner       	Opel Ascona           			KPE 169
    65 Jan-Erik Sundqvist/Leif Torpfeldt      	Opel Manta         			FJH 623
    66 Kenneth Thomasson/Bo Halvarsson      	Opel Ascona           			JXD 663
    68 Anders Hedström/Roland Ström        	Opel Ascona           			JKO 350
    69 Jan-Olof Blixt/Ingvar Rörick       	VW 19 Golf GTI        			MOT 138
    72 George Donaldson/Alistair Foubister  	Ford Fiesta 1.1    			FSF258S
    73 Jean-Marc Texier/Jacques Lheureux    	BMW 323i           			1484 SK 17
    74 Claude Trimolet/Robert Ravon        	Audi 80 Quattro    			13RB16
    75 Jean-Franc Grobot/Patrick Pebay       	BMW 323i           			930RC88
    76 Christian Hiesse/Philippe Riviere    	Audi 80 Quattro    			1369 NL 59
    77 Wolfgang Kauwertz/Hans Hintzen        	Audi 90 Quattro    			MG-K 625
    78 Leif Andersson/Jörgen Lund         	VW Golf GTI           			CBS 644
    79 Bernard Pons/Dominique le Corre  	Renault 5 GT T     			2044 VM 06
    80 Henri Trautmann/Michel Vincent      	VW Golf GTI        			8996 XE 38
    81 Herbert Breitkreuz/Rolf Fussangel      	Toyota Corolla GT  			MG-AP 33
    82 Heikki Salmen/Pekka Rantanen      	Toyota Corolla GT  			EAA-344
    83 Geir Mosteid/Svein Ludvigsen     	Peugeot 205 GTI    			DE58255
    84 Christian Dussert/Bernhard Faure      	Citroen Visa GT    			9016 KZ 69
    85 Armand Victor/Camille Klein       	Toyota Corolla GT  			DF722
    86 Hans Axemyr/Hans Eriksson       		Toyota Starlet        			GMP 602
    87 Åke Carlsson/Stig Lindberg       	Subaru 4WD Turbo      			GWY 874
    88 Nick Edmond/Steve Pemberton     		Rover 3500         			CCK 666S
    89 Öivind Ånerud/Arne Eikåsen        	Volvo 240 T        			DB72723
    90 Philippe Chaboseau/Alain do Amaral     	Alfa Romeo GTV6    			7132 SG 64
    92 Per-Åke Sjöblad/Hans-Ole Sjöblad    	Opel Kadett GSI       			EJO 288
    93 Kenneth Andersson/Jarl Thyberg        	Saab 99               			JMA 231
    94 Tommy Söderberg/Lennart Edvardsson  	Opel Ascona           			KBJ 277
    95 Klas Tenmark/Bengt Bengtsson     	Opel Ascona           			CBH 737
    96 Jarmo Koski/Jukka Peltonen      		Opel Kadett GSI    			GKO902
    97 Jean-Jaques Simac/Muriel Simac        	VW Golf GTI        			HM-PY 604
    98 Michel Barbezat/Philippe Dapples    	Opel Ascona        			NE4412
    99 Jan Levin/Birgitta Levin      		Peugeot 205 GTI       			LSZ 695
   100 Tony Lundman/Thomas Amnell       	Saab V4               			BAA 174
   101 Gerard Georgen/Marc Nelles         	Peugeot 205 GTI    			3750 VC 57
   103 Gerard Stierli/Jean-P Sigrist      	Toyota Corolla FX  			GE219057
   104 Jean Paul Pinon/Caroline Chick Pinon	Opel Kadett 1.6    			8631 NX 41
   107 Raimo Näsänen/Jaakko Markula      	Opel Corsa 1.3     			TUP-450
   108 Tore Johannesson/Bo Johannesson      	Lancia A112 Ab        			LRG 789
   111 Guy Deybach/Francis Miller      		Audi 80 Quattro    			3433 RD 88
   112 Philippe Chazerand/Marie-Odile Lacroix 	VW Golf GTI        			4086 QL 39
   113 Jean-M Bertrand/Jean-P Gagnaux      	Renault 5 GT T     			6864 RZ 21
   116 Remi Patron/Isabelle Beneito    		VW Golf GTI        			86JW04
   117 Robert Simac/Pierre Simac        	VW Golf GTI        			411SD68
   119 Rene Heitzler/Philippe Gerhard    	Peugeot 205 GTI    			8014 VD 57
   121 Christian Lambert/Laurent Berthet     	Peugeot 205 GTI    			6264 JG 93
   123 Christian Brancier/Guillaune Duplessy  	VW Golf GTI        			359D YE 75
   124 Bruno Arnould/Gilles Claud        	VW Golf GTI        			8161 RE 88
   125 Julien Quinonero/Jacques Gunzle      	Talbot Samba       			5050 SQ 63
   126 Egil Eriksson/Christer Lindberg   	Fiat Panda 45      			UUK-396
   127 Bernard Billaud/Marie-F Dulac       	Talbot Samba       			2984 QV 87
   128 Frederic Thallany/Patric Garcia       	Talbot Samba       			325EJ48
   129 Janny Peraudeau/Ralph Zimmermann    	Talbot Samba       			8733 RN 78



19th Rally of Portugal - Vinho do Porto
5th-9th March 1986

 1     Joaquim Moutinho/Edgard Fontes           Renault 5 Turbo
 2     Carlos Bica/C.Junior			Lancia 037 Rally [196]

Notes: Timo Salonen (Peugeot 205 T16) hit cameraman, breaking his
       leg. Joaquim Santos (Ford RS200) crashed into crowd, killing
       three spectators instantly. All factory drivers decided not to
       continue.


Safari Rally
29th March-2nd April 1986

 1   2 Bjorn Waldegaard/Fred Gallagher          Toyota Celica TCT
 3   3 Markku Alen/Illka Kivimaki		Lancia 037 Rally [400]
 9     Greg Criticos/M.Kravos			Lancia 037 Rally [165]
10  27 John Hellier/D.Williamson		Lancia 037 Rally
 R     Miki Biasion/T.Siviero			Lancia 037 Rally [410]		head gasket
 R     Vic Preston/J.Lyall			Lancia 037 Rally [202]		accident


36th Rally of the 1000 Lakes (Jyväskylän Suurajot)
5th-7th September 1986. World Rally Championship Round 9.

 1   1 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne       	Peugeot 205 T16         3h32m45s
 2   3 Juha Kankkunen/Juha Piironen      	Peugeot 205 T16         3h33m09s
 3   2 Markku Alén/Ilkka Kivimäki		Lancia Delta S4         3h34m30s
 4   5 Stig Blomqvist/Bruno Berglund     	Peugeot 205 T16         3h35m22s		244 FWH 75
 5   7 Mikael Ericsson/Claes Billstam    	Lancia Delta S4         3h41m11s		TO76794E
 6   4 Kalle Grundel/Benny Melander      	Lancia Delta S4         3h42m35s		TO90680E
 7   8 Per Eklund/Dave Whittock          	MG Metro 6R4            3h43m43s		C805 FFC
 8  17 Harri Toivonen/Cedric Wrede       	MG Metro 6R4            3h52m19s
 9  14 Lasse Lampi/Pentti Kuukkala       	Audi Coupe Quattro      3h54m25s
10   9 Malcolm Wilson/Nigel Harris       	MG Metro 6R4            3h56m02s
12  12 Kenneth Eriksson/Peter Diekmann		VW Golf GTI 16V					WOB-AH 187
14  26 Martin Ericsson/Rolf Melleroth		Audi 90 Quattro					DYX 229
29  66 Erik Johansson/Olof Danielsson		Opel Ascona B					JHU 415
64 118 Jan-Erik Edqvist/Bengt Nilsson		Audi 80 Quattro					AHB 667
70 126 Ensio Koskinen/Kari Mustalahti		Peugeot 205 GTI					GHG 522
 R   6 Ingvar Carlsson/Jan-Olof Bohlin   	Mazda Familia BFMR      after SS2/engine	EXR 958
 R  15 Mikael Sundstrom/Viotto Silander  	Fiat Uno Turbo IE       after SS12/dampers
 R  16 Gunnar Pettersson/Björn Cederberg 	Audi Coupe Quattro      SS33/accident		MPY 032
 R     Kyösti Hämäläinen/Martti Putkonen	Ford Sierra XR          SS4
 R  38 Niemi/Lewandowski			Audi Quattro A2
 R  23 Sillankorva/Vainio			Audi Quattro A2
 R  54 Sillankorva/Flinck			Mazda RX7
 R  39 Mickelsson/Andelin			Audi Quattro A2
 R 104 Harry Joki/Lasse Rönnlöv			Peugeot 205 GTI					FKD 736
 R 143 Kari Kaastinen/Erkko Leponiemi		Talbot Sunbeam TI				HKS 843




18th Rallye Cote d'Ivoire
24th-26th September 1986. World Rally Championship, Round 10.

 1  3 Bjorn Waldegard/Fred Gallagher            Toyota Celica TC Turbo   1h29m
 2  1 Lars-Erik Torph/Bo Thorszelius            Toyota Celica TC Turbo   1h37m
 3  5 Erwin Weber/Gunter Wanger                 Toyota Celica TC Turbo   2h27m
 4 18 Robin Ulyate/Ian Street                   Toyota Celica TC Turbo   3h05m
 5  9 Samir Assef/Christian Boy                 Opel Manta 400           3h25m
 6  2 Wilfried Wiedner/Franz Zehetner           Audi Quattro A2          3h30m
 7 12 Rudolf Stohl/Reinhard Kaufmann            Audi 80 Quattro          5h20m
 8  4 Alain Ambrosino/Daniel le Saux            Nissan 240RS             5h31m
 9 29 Patrick Copetti/Jean-Michel Dionneau      Toyota Corolla GT 16v   10h39m
10 16 Martial Yace/Jean-Paul Yace               Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo 14h28m
    7 Eugene Salim/Clement Konan                Opel Manta GT/E         after TC64/suspension
   11 Patrick Tauziac/Claude Papin              Mitsubishi Starion T    after TC25/suspension



33rd Acropolis Rally
? 1986

 1     Juha Kankkunen/Juha Piironen             Peugeot 205T16 E2
 R   2 Stig Blomqvist				Ford RS200		accident	B200 AYD



Tour de Corse
? 1986

 1     Bruno Saby/Jean-Francois Fauchille       Peugeot 205 T16


17th New Zealand Rally
? 1986

 1     Juha Kankkunen/Juha Piironen             Peugeot 205 T16 E2


Argentina Rally
? 1986

 1     Massimo Biasion/Tiziano Siviero          Lancia Delta S4
11     Gustavo Trelles				Ford Escort
13     Hector Maccari				Renault 12 TS
14     Oscar Germani				Peugeot 504 TN


28th San Remo Rally
13th-17th October 1986 - Round 19, Italian Rally Championship

Pos#CrewCarTime
1
Markku Alen/Ilkka KivimakiLancia Delta S4
2
Dario Cerrato/Giuseppe CerriLancia Delta S4
3
Massimo Biasion/Tiziano SivieroLancia Delta S4
4
Malcom Wilson/Nigel HarrisAustin Metro 6R4
5
Kenneth Eriksson/Peter DiekmannVolkswagen Golf GTI
21
Sontheimer/SontheimerToyota Corolla
22
Maier/BosìFord Capri
23
Della Colletta/GalliOpel Kadett GT/E
24
Peuplier/DenkinVW Golf GTi
25
Malbert/BillardAudi 80 Quattro
26
Bracotti/VenturielloPeugeot 205 GTi
27
Texier/TaveneauMercedes 190
28
Ameglio/StuaniFiat 127 Sport
29
Klein/DeubelToyota Corolla
30
Struyf/AmbroggiCitroen Visa
31
Saly/CasiniVW Golf GTi
32
De Marion/DerreunauxTalbot Samba
33
Cravino/FerrandoFiat 127 Sport
34
Dollà/NuvoliAutobianchi A 112
35
Cataldo/BianceriAlfetta GTV
36
Mascagni/MandariniFiat Uno SX
37
Hugla/MabitMitsubishi Lancer



Olympus Rally (USA)
? 1986

 1     Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki               Lancia Delta S4


Lombard RAC Rally
16th-19th November 1986

Pos Car # Crew Car Grp/Cls Time Car Reg
1
1
Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Peugeot 205 T16 E2 B12 5:21:11
2
3
Markku Al´en/Ilkka Kivimäki Lancia Delta S4 B12 5:22:33
3
5
Juha Kankkunen/Juha Piironen Peugeot 205 T16 E2 B12 5:27:16 237 FMH 75
4
11
Mikael Sundström/Voitto Silander Peugeot 205 T16 B12 5:27:42
5
6
Kalle Grundel/Benny Melander Ford RS200 B12 5:29:32 B200 XVX
6
4
Tony Pond/Rob Arthur MG Metro 6R4 B12 5:30:14
7
17
Per Eklund/Dave Whittock MG Metro 6R4 B12 5:33:12 N-CM 467
8
15
Jimmy McRae/Ian Grindrod Austin Rover Metro 6R4 B12 5:35:08
9
14
David Llewellin/Phil Short Austin Rover Metro 6R4 B12 5:40:38
10
7
Ingvar Carlsson/Jan-Olof Bohlin Mazda 323 Familia A8 6:00:33 EXR 958
11
27
Kenneth Eriksson/Peter Diekmann Volkswagen Golf GTi 16V A7 6:03:10
12
28
Lassie Lampi/Pentti Kuokkla Audi Quattro A8 6:05:06
13
67
Mats Jonsson/Johnny Johansson Opel Ascona A7 6:10:58
14
46
Glyn Jones/James Ryland Opel Manta 400 B12 6:11:34
15
32
Louis Aitken-Walker/Ellen Morgan Nissan 240RS B12 6:11:45
16
29
Petti Airikkala/Ronan McNamee Vauxhall Astra GTE A7 6:12:20
17
10
Malcolm Wilson/Nigel Harris MG Metro 6R4 B12 6:14:59
18
40
Chris Lord/Ronald Varley Audi Quattro B12 6:19:39
19
66
Simon Davison/Nicky Grist Volkswagen Golf GTi A7 6:20:35
20
25
Ladislav Krecek/Borivoj Motl Skoda 130LR B9 6:20:47
21
24
John Haugland/Monika Eckhardt Skoda 130LR B9 6:23:18
22
71
Susanne Kottulinsky/Christina Thörner Volvo 240 Turbo A8 6:26:01
23
85
Seisuke Ohba/Yasuo Kusakabe Mitsubishi Starion 2000 Turbo A8 6:29:25
24
30
Andrew Wood/Mike Nicholson Vauxhall Astra GTE A7 6:31:14
25
70
Tony Saddington/Andy Turnbull Vauxhall Astra A7 6:34:23
26
69
Brian Wiggins/Tony Shepherd Vauxhall Astra A7 6:35:28
27
92
Tetsuya Fujita/Masao Taguchi Mitsubishi Starion 2000 Turbo A8 6:35:39
28
78
Gavin Cox/ Opel Ascona 200 A7 6:36:42
29
114
Chris Birkbeck/Trevor Godden Vauxhall Nova A5 6:37:33
30
47
Ian Holt/Phil Sandham Opel Manta 400 B12 6:39:56
31
81
John K.Morton/Dylis Rogers Subaru RX Turbo 4WD A8 6:41:57
32
84
Jeremy Easson/Tony Smith Ford Capri 3000 A8 6:44:45
33
113
Harry Hockly/John Meadows Vauxhall Nova A5 6:45:24
34
51
Ian Roberton/Ronald John Hill Nissan 240RS B12 6:47:08
35
48
Andy Elliott/Mick Dent Opel Manta 400 B12 6:47:45
36
89
Ko-Ichi Hazu/Hakaru Ichino Isuzu Gemini A8 6:51:36
37
107
Iain Freestone/Mick Lebeter Talbot Sunbeam TI A6 6:54:02
38
59
Geoff Taylor/Tony Strong Opel Manta i200 B11 6:54:02
39
137
David Maslen/Andrew Balfour Mazda Familia 4WD N4 6:56:57
40
86
James Ingleby/Campbell Roy Ford Sierra XR4x4 A8 6:58:02
41
152
Chris Stoddart/Chris Cullen Peugeot N2 7:00:19
42
105
Tony Clements/Roy McNeill Talbot Sunbeam TI A6 7:02:09
43
97
Terry Hayward/Colin Lewis Talbot Sunbeam TI A6 7:03:53
44
117
David Young/David Senior Vauxhall A5 7:05:47
45
100
John Leppard/David Machester Peugeot 205 GTI A6 7:06:38
46
82
David Appleby/Russell Boulton Rover Vitesse A8 7:08:05
47
62
Peter Littler/Chas Davies Citroen Visa Mille Pista B10 7:12:38
48
139
Ian Donaldson/Richard Taylor Ford Sierra 4x4 N4 7:13:27
49
125
John Cressey/Kevin Savage Vauxhall Astra A5 7:13:27
50
143
Sean Lockyear/Graham Horgan Volkswagen Golf GTI N3 7:18:39
51
72
Rob Barry/Allan Whittaker Opel Manta A7 7:21:36
52
99
Andrew Orchard/Paul Hughes Peugeot 205 GTI A6 7:22:00
53
159
Vesa Nieminen/Ari Saxberg Peugeot 205 GTI N2 7:22:14
54
123
Steve Easton/Andy Kay Vauxhall Astra A5 7:22:14
55
96
Ken Skidmore/Charles Woodward Talbot Sunbeam TI A6 7:22:49
56
153
Ian Randall/Ian Bradshaw Toyota Corolla Cam 16 N2 7:24:23
57
76
Philip Mowles/Alistair Roe Opel Manta GTE A7 7:25:45
58
74
Robert Clarke/Mike Redmond Opel Manta GTE A7 7:26:25
59
55
Clive White/Ian Withercombe Opel Manta 400 B12 7:26:25
60
145
John Morley/Bill Honeywell Vauxhall Astra 1.8 N3 7:30:35
61
103
Nigel Colton/Mike Smith Talbot Sunbeam TI A6 7:33:32
62
146
Christopher Arnold/John Ambler Vauxhall Astra GTE N3 7:33:43
63
90
Masayuki Yamada/Jun Tanaka Isuzu Gemini A8 7:34:19
64
127
Martin Madge/Brian Barnett Lada 2105 Riva A5 7:37:12
65
75
Ray Holland/Bill Stevenson Opel Manta GTE A7 7:42:44
66
156
Mike Butler/Judy Buckley Alfa Romeo Alfa Sud TI N2 7:44:49
67
87
Robert Phillips/Stephen Leighton Mitsubishi Lancer 1800 Turbo A8 7:45:08
68
158
Stuart Harington/Tony Willets Peugeot 205 GTI N2 7:48:48
69
157
John Williams/Tony Phillips Peugeot 205 GTI N2 7:50:15
70
110
Jeff Williams/Vincent Williams Talbot Sunbeam 1600 TI A6 7:56:26
71
109
Geoff K.Smith/Brian Hazelhurst Peugeot 205 GTI A6 7:56:32
72
106
David Huxford/Peter Pestridge Talbot Sunbeam TI A6 7:57:33
73
98
Ken Ridley/Gordon Bradford Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Coupe A6 7:57:33
74
3
Trevor Goodwin/David Wyer Opel Kadett 1.3SR A5 8:03:20
75
140
Christopher Rees/Malcolm Heymer Ford Sierra XR4x4 N4 7:59:05
76
131
Ray White/Martin Pike Lada Riva 2105 A5 8:03:20
77
151
Steve Ward/Chas Hubbard Peugeot 205 GTI N2 8:10:16
78
111
George Mullins/Geoff Taylor Fiat Uno A 8:15:54
79
155
Alex Banyard/Alan Goodrick Toyota Corolla GT N2 8:19:16
80
108
John Dudman/Philip Wood Talbot Sunbeam TI A6 8:19:16
81
121
Jean-Francois Dautheribes/Jean-Luc Devriese Talbot Samba A5 8:30:33
82
129
John Wood/Stuart Taylor Lada Riva A5 8:39:29
83
63
Philippe Le Behot/Jean Claude Lebreton Citroen Visa Chromo B10 8:56:14
R
2
Stig Blomqvist/Bruno Berglund Ford RS200 B12 SS26 - Turbo B200 AYD
R
9
Mikael Ericsson/Claes Billstam Lancia Delta S4 B12 SS43 - engine TO76795E
R
12
Mark Lovell/Roger Freeman Ford RS200 B12 SS20 - fire
R
16
Russell Brookes/Mike Broad Opel Manta 400 B12 SS29 - engine
R
18
Stig Andervang/Dave West Ford RS200 B12 SS18 - accident damage C200 JJN
R
19
Marc Duez/Willy Lux MG Metro 6R4 B12 SS8 - engine
R
20
Harri Toivonen/Neil Wilson MG Metro 6R4 B12 SS37 - engine
R
21
Harald Demuth/Steve Bond Audi Quattro B12 SS43 - engine
R
23
Tony Teesdale/Greg Horne MG Metro 6R4 B12 SS26 - engine
31
TBA/TBA Mazda Familia A8
34
Alistair Sutherland/Peter Watts Austin Rover MG Metro 6R4 B12
35
Willie Rutherford/Bryan Harris Austin Rover MG Metro 6R4 B12
36
Ken Wood/Peter Brown Austin Rover MG Metro 6R4 B12
37
David Gillanders/Ken Rees Austin Rover MG Metro 6R4 B12
38
Tomi Palmqvist/Ossi Lehtonen Audi Quattro B12
42
Phil Collins/Bryan Thomas Ford Sierra Cosworth B12
43
Christopher Mellors/Brian Staker Ford Sierra Cosworth B12
44
Peter Doughty/Lyn Jenkins Opel Manta 400 B12
45
Bob Stoneman/Peter Davis Ford Sierra RS Cosworth B12
49
Giovanni Recordati/Freddy Delorme Opel Manta 400 Conrero B12
50
David Williams/Wayne Goble Nissan 240RS B12
52
Alex Jackson/ Opel Manta 400 B12
53
Charles Payne/Hugh M.Edwards Opel Manta 400 B12
54
James Prochowski/Chris Wood Nissan 240RS B12
56
David Rastall/Robert Jones Talbot Sunbeam Lotus B12
57
Ray Barnes/Steve Baker Talbot Sunbeam Lotus B12
58
Geoff Fielding/John Robinson Austin Rover MG Metro 6R4 B12
60
John Haden/Paul Wheeldon Talbot Samba B9
61
Miles Chamberlain/John Rawsthorne Citroen Visa B9
64
Roy Bradford/Luke Kitto Honda Civic CRX B10
68
David Metcalfe/Paul Watkins Vauxhall Astra GTE B Type A7
73
Rob Roughead/Ian Canavan Opel Manta GTE A7
79
Gordon Smith/ Rover Vitesse A8
80
Shinya Yamauchi/ Mitsubishi Starion 2000 Turbo A8
83
Ewan Brewis/Tom Clark Subaru RX Turbo A8
88
Yutaka Kamata/Jiro Taguchi Isuzu Gemini A8
93
Olivier Hugula/Philippe Hugula Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo A8
94
Basil Wadman/Richard Winter Peugeot 205 GTI A6
95
Robin Lyons/David Grey Peugeot 205 GTI A6
101
Peter Durrant/John Hodge Peugeot 205 GTI A6
102
Barry Sugondo/Geoff East Talbot Sunbeam TI A6
104
Jacky Lorenzetti/Jack Moreau Peugeot 205 GTI A6
115
Graham Parkinson/Sue Parkinson Vauxhall A5
116
Warren Hunt/Duncan Forrester Vauxhall A5
118
Tony Shields/Philip Shaw Opel Corsa Sprint A5
119
Tapio Kuosmanen/Seppo Silvennoinen Toyota Starlet A5
120
Dimi Mavropoulos/Dave Adams Skoda 130L A5
122
David Beesley/Graham Balmond Vauxhall Astra A5
124
Michael Donnelly/Peter Halkyard Vauxhall Nova A5
126
Andy Waddington/Adrian Waddington Vauxhall Nova Sport A5
128
John Corry/John Cheetham Lada 2105 A5
130
Alan Waterman/Robert Price Lada 2105 A5
132
David Jones/Gordon Archer Lada Riva 2105 A5
133
Harry Mellor/Eddie Bastiana Lada Riva A5
134
Philip Harris/Leslie Harris Skoda 130L A5
136
Tom Ryan/Declain Casbon Toyota Corolla A6
138
Russell Morgan/Anthony Panaro Mercede 190 2.3 16 Valve N4
141
Rex Muldoon/Kim Bannister Ford Sierra 4x4 N4
142
Nigel Fraser Kerr/"Ferret" Ford Sierra 4x4 N4
144
Philippe Gobert/ Fiat Uno Turbo N3
147
Neale Dougan/Andrew Bodman Toyota Corolla 1600 GT N2
148
Phil Clayton/Richard Dunhill Toyota Corolla GT N2
149
Xavier Thuriot/Remy Levivier Peugeot 205 GTI N2
150
Jacques Dubert/Martini Yobe Peugeot 205 GTI N2
154
Gordon Jarvis/Gavin Stewart Talbot Sunbeam TI N2
160
Guy Anderson/Anthony Rands Talbot Sunbeam TI N2
161
Kevin Furber/Andy Stanworth Vauxhall Nova Swing N1
162
Alistair Basset/Ernie Clark Talbot Samba Rally N1
Reserves
1
Mike Anderson/Robert Green Vauxhall Nova Sport A5
2
Russell Brown/Kris Hopkins Talbot Sunbeam TI A6
4
Peter Stephenson/Keith Chipchase Opel Kadett 1.3SR A5
5
Andrew Hill/Rob Grant Vauxhall Astra GTE N3
6
Martin Roper/Victor Caldicott Saab 96V4 A6
7
Graham Ratcliffe/Susan Catlow Talbot Sunbeam A6
8
Tom Bradley/Peter Allsworthy Morris Mini 1275 GT A5
9
Alan Holly/Jim Farmer Skoda 120LS A5
10
Clifford Spencer/David James Ford Sierra XR4x4 N4
11
Alan Gibbons/Andy Grimshaw Toyota Corolla GT A6
12
Robin Reid/Mike Bridge Lada Riva B10
13
Trevor Kaby/Geoff Harding Audi Quattro A1 B12
14
Peter Tomlin/Richard Gowers Vauxhall Astra GTE N3
15
Paul Darlington/Geoff Hunter Saab 96 V4 A6
16
Keith Horseman/ Opel Ascona B12
17
Bernard Verhack/Daniel Grataloup Ford Escort RS Turbo N4
18
David Kynaston/ Ford Sierra Cosworth B12
19
Don Milne/Alan Peterson Nissan 240RS B12
20
Martin Ericsson/Reinhard (Hardy) Michel Audi Coupe Quattro A8


Stage Times

SS1 - Badminton (1.15 miles)
1 Blomqvist/Berglund		2m09
2 Salonen/Harjanne		2m10
= Kankkunen/Piironen		2m10
4 Ericsson/Billstam		2m12
5 Alen/Kivimaki			2m13
= Lovell/Freeman		2m13

SS2 - Cirencester (3.07 miles)
1 Kankkunen/Piironen		3m37
2 Sundstrom/Silander		3m41
3 McRae/Grindrod		3m43
= Eklund/Whittock		3m43
5 Salonen/Harjanne		3m44
= Blomqvist/Berglund		3m44

SS3 - Sutton Park (4.27 miles)
1 Sundstrom/Silander		3m57
2 Kankkunen/Piironen		4m00
3 Alen/Kivimaki			4m02
4 Blomqvist/Berglund		4m04
= Pond/Arthur			4m04
6 Wilson/Harris			4m11

SS4 - Weston Park (2.91 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			3m08
2 Ericsson/Billstam		3m10
3 Kankkunen/Piironen		3m11
4 Salonen/Harjanne		3m13
= Grundel/Melander		3m13
6 Blomqvist/Berglund		3m14

SS5 - Trentham Gardens (2.81 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			3m41
= Pond/Arthur			3m41
3 Wilson/Harris			3m42
4 Ericsson/Billstam		3m43
5 McRae/Grindrod		3m44
6 Blomqvist/Berglund		3m45

SS6 - Chatsworth (3.56 miles)
1 Kankkunen/Piironen		4m02
2 Alen/Kivimaki			4m04
3 Pond/Arthur			4m05
4 Salonen/Harjanne		4m07
= Blomqvist/Berglund		4m07
6 Sundstrom/Silander		4m10

SS7 - Clumber Park (3.62 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			3m15
2 Salonen/Harjanne		3m23
= Kankkunen/Piironen		3m23
4 Sundstrom/Silander		3m24
5 Blomqvist/Berglund		3m25
6 Pond/Arthur			3m27

SS8 - Harewood House (3.33 miles)
1 Ericsson/Billstam		3m44
2 Kankkunen/Piironen		3m47
3 Alen/Kivimaki			3m48
= Pond/Arthur			3m48
5 Wilson/Harris			3m49
6 Salonen/Harjanne		3m50

SS9 - Rudding Park (1.77 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			2m25
= Ericsson/Billstam		2m25
3 Salonen/Harjanne		2m26
4 Blomqvist/Berglund		2m27
= Eklund/Whittock		2m27
6 Pond/Arthur			2m28

SS10 - Harewood Hill (2.07 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			2m44
2 Blomqvist/Berglund		2m45
= Kankkunen/Piironen		2m45
= McRae/Grindrod		2m45
5 Wilson/Harris			2m46
6 Ericsson/Billstam		2m47

SS11 - Stang (3.00 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		3m25
2 Wilson/Harris			3m27
3 Blomqvist/Berglund		3m28
= Kankkunen/Piironen		3m28
= Ericsson/Billstam		3m28
= Llewellyn/Short		3m28

SS12 - Hamsterley (17.84 miles)
1 Kankkunen/Piironen		16m29
2 Ericsson/Billstam		16m35
3 Grundel/Melander		16m37
4 Alen/Kivimaki			16m40
= Wilson/Harris			16m40
= McRae/Grindrod		16m40

SS13 - Shepherdshield (6.87 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		6m10
2 Kankkunen/Piironen		6m13
= Ericsson/Billstam		6m13
4 Wilson/Harris			6m14
5 Pond/Arthur			6m19
= Sundstrom/Silander		6m19

SS14 - Pundershaw (15.97 miles)
1 Kankkunen/Piironen		13m17
2 Ericsson/Billstam		13m18
3 Alen/Kivimaki			13m23
4 Salonen/Harjanne		13m26
= Pond/Arthur			13m26
6 Sundstrom/Silander		13m29

SS15 - Bewshaugh (15.38 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		14m41
2 Blomqvist/Berglund		14m45
3 Pond/Arthur			14m47
4 Sundstrom/Silander		14m55
5 McRae/Grindrod		14m58
6 Ericsson/Billstam		14m59

SS16 - Falstone (6.06 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			5m23
2 Salonen/Harjanne		5m26
3 Blomqvist/Berglund		5m32
= Ericsson/Billstam		5m32
5 Pond/Arthur			5m35
6 Grundel/Melander		5m36

SS17 - Redesdale (8.97 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		7m23
2 Ericsson/Billstam		7m26
3 Alen/Kivimaki			7m27
4 Kankkunen/Piironen		7m30
5 Blomqvist/Berglund		7m38
6 Pond/Arthur			7m39

SS18 - Ogre Hill (7.12 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		7m03
2 Ericsson/Billstam		7m06
3 Blomqvist/Berglund		7m07
= Kankkunen/Piironen		7m07
5 Alen/Kivimaki			7m08
6 Sundstrom/Silander		7m15

SS19 - Yair (5.25 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		4m37
2 Alen/Kivimaki			4m38
= Kankkunen/Piironen		4m38
= Ericsson/Billstam		4m38
= Eklund/Whittock		4m38
6 Rutherford/Harris		4m39

SS20 - Elibank (11.20 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		10m44
2 Kankkunen/Piironen		10m47
3 Ericsson/Billstam		10m48
4 Alen/Kivimaki			10m51
5 Carlsson/Bohlin		10m55
= Sundstrom/Silander		10m55

SS21 - Cardrona (6.08 miles)
1 Ericsson/Billstam		5m49
2 Alen/Kivimaki			5m57
= McRae/Grindrod		5m57
4 Pond/Arthur			6m00
= Salonen/Harjanne		6m00
= Sundstrom/Silander		6m00
= Kankkunen/Piironen		6m00

SS22 - Ingliston (1.26 miles)
1 Ericsson/Billstam		1m38
2 Alen/Kivimaki			1m39
= Blomqvist/Berglund		1m39
= Sundstrom/Silander		1m39
5 Kankkunen/Piironen		1m40
= Eklund/Whittock		1m40

SS23 - Craik (8.2 miles)
1 Kankkunen/Piironen		7m59
2 Grundel/Melander		8m02
3 Pond/Arthur			8m08
4 Ericsson/Billstam		8m13
5 Blomqvist/Berglund		8m17
6 Alen/Kivimaki			8m18

SS24 - Castle O'er (4.51 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			4m26
2 Salonen/Harjanne		4m27
3 Kankkunen/Piironen		4m30
= McRae/Grindrod		4m30
= Ericsson/Billstam		4m30
6 Sundstrom/Silander		4m31
= Grundel/Melander		4m31

SS25 - Twiglees (6.23 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		6m19
2 Kankkunen/Piironen		6m21
3 Grundel/Melander		6m24
= Ericsson/Billstam		6m24
5 Pond/Arthur			6m25
= McRae/Grindrod		6m25

SS26 - Kershope (10.23 miles)
1 Ericsson/Billstam		10m27
2 Salonen/Harjanne		10m32
3 Alen/Kivimaki			10m41
= Grundel/Melander		10m41
5 Wilson/Harris			10m42
6 McRae/Grindrod		10m45

SS27 - Lowther (4.08 miles)
1 Wilson/Harris			3m54
2 McRae/Grindrod		3m58
3 Salonen/Harjanne		3m59
= Kankkunen/Piironen		3m59
= Grundel/Melander		3m59
6 Llewellyn/Short		4m03
= Ericsson/Billstam		4m03

SS28 - Comb (5.48 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			6m10
2 Kankkunen/Piironen		6m11
3 Salonen/Harjanne		6m13
4 Ericsson/Billstam		6m13
5 Wilson/Harris			6m18

SS29 - Wythop (3.00 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			2m55
2 Ericsson/Billstam		2m59
3 Wilson/Harris			3m00
4 Kankkunen/Piironen		3m01
5 Pond/Arthur			3m02
= Grundel/Melander		3m02

SS30 - Grizedale 1 (19.06 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		21m02
2 Alen/Kivimaki			21m06
3 Sundstrom/Silander		21m10
4 Ericsson/Billstam		21m11
5 Pond/Arthur			21m12
6 Eklund/Whittock		21m37

SS31 - Grizedale 2 (6.33 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			7m02
2 Pond/Arthur			7m03
3 Salonen/Harjanne		7m04
4 Sundstrom/Silander		7m11
5 McRae/Grindrod		7m16
6 Grundel/Melander		7m17

SS32 - Haigh Hall (1.66 miles)
1 Kankkunen/Piironen		1m57
2 Grundel/Melander		2m00
3 Pond/Arthur			2m02
= Sundstrom/Silander		2m02
5 McRae/Grindrod		2m03
= Llewellin/Short		2m03
= Salonen/Harjanne		2m03

SS33 - Clocaenog 1 (5.06 miles)
1 Ericsson/Billstam		4m51
2 Salonen/Harjanne		4m52
3 Kankkunen/Piironen		4m54
4 Wilson/Harris			4m55
5 Grundel/Melander		4m56
6 Pond/Arthur			5m00

SS34 - Clocaenog 2 (7.24 miles)
1 Ericsson/Billstam		7m08
2 Salonen/Harjanne		7m15
3 Alen/Kivimaki			7m21
= Kankkunen/Piironen		7m21
5 Pond/Arthur			7m23
6 Grundel/Melander		7m25
= Wilson/Harris			7m25
= McRae/Grindrod		7m25

SS35 - Clocaenog 3 (3.83 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			4m05
2 Ericsson/Billstam		4m07
3 Salonen/Harjanne		4m08
4 Pond/Arthur			4m12
5 Sundstrom/Silander		4m13
6 Kankkunen/Piironen		4m14
= Grundel/Melander		4m14

SS36 - Clocaenog 4 (3.68 miles)
1 Pond/Arthur			3m38
2 Alen/Kivimaki			3m40
= Kankkunen/Piironen		3m40
= Ericsson/Billstam		3m40
5 Grundel/Melander		3m41
6 Salonen/Harjanne		3m42

SS37 - Penmachno 1 (7.9 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			7m32
2 Wilson/Harris			7m41
3 Pond/Arthur			7m43
4 Salonen/Harjanne		7m44
= Ericsson/Billstam		7m44
6 Sundstrom/Silander		7m48

SS38 - Penmachno 2 (4.99 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			4m56
2 Ericsson/Billstam		4m58
= Salonen/Harjanne		4m58
4 Pond/Arthur			5m02
5 Sundstrom/Silander		5m03
6 Wilson/Harris			5m04
= Kankkunen/Piironen		5m04

SS39 - Coed-y-Brenin (3.39 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		3m22
= Alen/Kivimaki			3m22
3 Kankkunen/Piironen		3m24
4 Ericsson/Billstam		3m26
= Sundstrom/Silander		3m26
6 Wilson/Harris			3m28
= Pond/Arthur			3m28

SS40 - Dyfi 1 (15.17 miles)
1 Sundstrom/Silander		14m57
2 Ericsson/Billstam		15m05
3 Salonen/Harjanne		15m17
4 Pond/Arthur			15m20
5 Alen/Kivimaki			15m25
6 McRae/Grindrod		15m26

SS41 - Dyfi 2 (13.71 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			13m30
= Ericsson/Billstam		13m30
3 Sundstrom/Silander		13m34
4 Salonen/Harjanne		13m35
5 Kankkunen/Piironen		13m49
= Wilson/Harris			13m49

SS42 - Myherin (10.00 miles)
1 Alen/Kivimaki			5m46
= Salonen/Harjanne		5m46
3 Ericsson/Billstam		5m51
4 Sundstrom/Silander		5m55
5 Pond/Arthur			5m57
6 McRae/Grindrod		5m58

SS43 - Tyle (5.88 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		5m23
2 Alen/Kivimaki			5m26
3 Eklund/Whittock		5m29
4 Grundel/Melander		5m30
5 Wilson/Harris			5m31
6 Kankkunen/Piironen		5m34

SS44 - Rhigos (21.2 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		18m57
2 Kankkunen/Piironen		19m06
3 Alen/Kivimaki			19m09
4 Sundstrom/Silander		19m29
5 Pond/Arthur			19m31
6 Eklund/Whittock		19m47

SS45 - Marga (20.35 miles)
1 Salonen/Harjanne		21m43
2 Pond/Arthur			22m27
3 Eklund/Whittock		22m28
4 Kankkunen/Piironen		22m39
5 Alen/Kivimaki			22m41
= Wilson/Harris			22m41

1986 International World Championship for Makes

 1     Peugeot


1986 World Rally Championship

 1     Juha Kankkunen                           Peuegot 205 T16


1986 World Rally Championship - Group A

 1     Kenneth Eriksson                         VW Golf GTi



Sources:
Rallysport, November 1986